Author Archives: laceylowdown

Baradene and St Peter’s promoted to Premier Grade

Baradene

St Peter’s College and Baradene College will be playing Premier basketball in 2020.

Both were crowned Auckland Secondary Schools Senior A champions at Eventfinda Stadium on Thursday night and in doing so gain promotion to the elite eight of Auckland high school basketball.

For St Peter’s it is a swift return to the top flight after suffering relegation in 2018. In contrast it will be a first foray in the upper echelon for Baradene who will debut in the competition next year.

Baradene were 58-54 victors against Epsom Girls who suffered the disappointment of a Senior A Grand Final loss for the second successive year.

Baradene, paced by Lilly Parke’s 22 points, left their run late. They had trailed at every quarter break albeit by just a single point at the three-quarter mark (38-37).

Parke put Baradene ahead at the start of the fourth but Florence Dallow and Aria Todd-Pemerika combined to wrestle back the initiative for Epsom and with 4 minutes to play they led 47-45.

With Parke headed to the pine on five fouls it appeared to be Epsom’s opportunity to pounce put scores on consecutive plays from Deyna Topia, Charlotte Rattray and Ritorya Tamilo gave Baradene the upper hand.

Dallow’s And-1 play pulled Epsom within range, down 52-50 with under two minutes to play.

Tamilo was having a huge impact at the defensive end and another block by the Baradene centre prevented Epsom drawing level.

Te Aroha Kukuati-Wairau and Sarah-Joy Aruwa made free-throws for Epsom but Baradene point guard Topia calmly knocked down four straight freebies to ice the game much to the delight of her team mates and travelling Baradene supporters.

Baradene 58– L Parke 22, R Tamilo 12, D Topia 12, S Faleafa 6

Epsom 54– F Dallow 16, S Aruwa 14, A Todd-Pemerika 9, L Boxall-Hunt 6

IMG-0362

Both teams enjoyed vociferous support in the Boy’s Final as Peter’s College earned a prompt return to Premier basketball with a 79-71 victory against Long Bay College.

A tight opening quarter was shaded by Long Bay 17-16, their lead a little larger at half-time, 36-30 – Sam Roberts led all scorers at that stage with 17 points.

Josh Brading’s basket extended the Long Bay lead to ten points before St Peter’s hit back through Boston Schuster and Luke Buckingham. When Schuster scored off a lovely assist from Oliver Arlove the scores were tied 44 points apiece.

A George De Felice three was the last scoring of the term with LBC 52-51 ahead.

St Peter’s began the final quarter strongly with a Jack Donnelly triple and successive free-throws taking them out to a 69-61 lead.

It was still a six point differential before a tumbling drive from Buckingham, who added the additional free-throw, gave St Peter’s a 72-63 lead with four to play.

A Tobeas Livock triple and freebies from Jacob Jones-Harvey had the Long Bay faithful in full voice but Buckingham, on his way to a game high 31 points, was calmness personified as he knocked down six straight from the charity stripe in the closing seconds to seal the win .

St Peter’s 79–L Buckingham 31, B Schuster 10, J Jones-Harvey 10, J Donnelly 8, I Franklin 7

Long Bay 71– S Roberts 21, J Brading 11, G De Felice 11, J Jones-Harvey 6

Advertisements

NZ U17’s have to settle for silver at Oceania Champs

U17 Men

The Aon Under 17 Men and Women have had to settle for silver medals at the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship in New Caledonia on Saturday.

Australia claimed both gold medals after the New Zealand Women were defeated 88-41 and the Kiwi Men lost 85-56.

Despite the defeats New Zealand has achieved its main objective of claiming a place at the FIBA Under 18 Asian Championship in 2020 where they will be the Oceania representatives alongside Australia.

Men’s Final Score: New Zealand Men 56 Australia 85

New Zealand 56 – M Stodard 15, H Payne 12, C Ngan 7, R Coman 7, E Vaigafa 4, A McNaught 3, S Murphy 3, F Lally 2, R Maxwell-Topia 2, Z Stallworth 1

Australia 85 – J Giddey 25, T Wigness 12, B Bayles 12

Women’s Final Score: New Zealand 41 Australia 88

New Zealand 41 – E Tahata 8, A Williams 7, A Strawbridge 5/5rebs, P Mason 5, O Williams 4, R Fourie 4, C O’Connell 3, S Adams 3, J Moors 2

Australia 88 – J Melbourne 21, G Potter 15

Full report

U17 Womens huddle

St Mary’s beat Westlake to capture first Girls Prems Title

IMG-0367

St Mary’s College lifted the Auckland Secondary Schools Girl’s Premier League title for the very first time at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday night after defeating Westlake Girls 83-74.

St Mary’s maintained their unbeaten record but Westlake, missing three players away on international duty and two others with injury, gave the regular season champions a thorough examination.

In fact with five minutes to play Westlake only trailed by three points (71-68) and an upset looked a possibility.

It was then that St Mary’s turned to their senior payer Jazz Kailahi-Fulu and the Junior Tall Fern forward didn’t disappoint. She scored eight points down the stretch and with Kat Leslie and Alex Moore also making valuable contributions Westlake were outscored 12-6 in the closing minutes.

Earlier, a free flowing game had been a battle of the guards with the Te Nana-Williams sisters Leata and Safena outstanding for St Mary’s – Holly Williams Amiya Fotu and Tabatha Leyson leading the Westlake response.

St Mary’s won the opening period 18-15 with Safena and Leata both landing from beyond the arc.

Emma Pugh scored inside and Leyson dropped a pair of threes as Westlake went toe to toe with their opponents.

Safena and Leata were well into double figures by half-time but a reverse layup from Holly Williams on the final play of the half meant Westlake were within a point at the interval trailing 40-39.

St Mary’s made a critical run to open the second half outscoring Westlake 13-3. Sophie Dil landed a three but a banked triple from Safena plus a purer effort from the corner kept St Mary’s ahead by double digits.

A couple of Makenzee Boucher transition baskets aided the Westlake cause as did a nice finish by Amiya Fotu – St Mary’s ahead 65-56 at three-quarter time.

Emma Pugh and Sarah Moors helped Westlake narrow the gap in the early stages of the fourth but Kailahi-Fulu upped the intensity in the closing five minutes to wrestle back the initiative and make it 14 wins on the bounce for St Mary’s.

St Mary’s 83–S Te Nana-Williams 22, J Kailahi-Fulu 20, L Te Nana-Williams 16, K Leslie 8, A Moore 6

Westlake 74– A Fotu 11, E Pugh 10, T Leyson 10, H Williams 7, M Chatfield 6, J Kapsin 6, S Moors 6/12r

NZ U17 Men and Women face Australia in Oceania Champs Final

U17 Girls v Oz

The U17 Women overcame a slow first quarter before pulling away from Samoa to win 84-26. A balanced scoring effort saw Hannah Matehaere, Arielle Williams and NZ 3x3international Ashlee Strawbridge score 12 points apiece.

New Zealand 84 – H Matehaere 12/9r, A Williams 12 A Strawbridge 12,  J Moors 11/7stl, C O’Connell 7, R Fourie 7, O Williams 7, C Marama 6, P Mason 2, E Paleaae-Cook 1/6r

Samoa 26 – J Quarter 9, K Niu 8

Full report

U17 Men v Samoa

The U17 Men had an equally impressive win downing Samoa 95-37 with Cantabrian Mac Stoddard in eye-catching form with 18 points and 10 rebounds. Reihana Maxwell-Topia also grabbed a double-double adding 11 rebounds to 11 points.

Connor Ngan knocked down five triples on his way to 16 points.

New Zealand 95 – M Stodard 18/10r, C Ngan 16, R Maxwell-Topia 11/11r, S Murphy 10, Z Stallworth 9, H Payne 9, A McNaught 8/7a, R Coman 7, R Royce 5, F Lally 2

Samoa 37 – H Scanlan 14, D Matautia 8

Full report

Rangitoto edge St Kentigern in Boy’s Premier Final

unnamed

Both Rangitoto College and Saint Kentigern College were short of key personnel but still produced an exciting and absorbing Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier League Grand Final at Eventfinda Stadium on Thursday night.

The contest was eventually won 78-75 by Rangitoto but the result was in the balance until the last possession of the game.

The game ebbed and flowed throughout with neither side able to wrestle complete control and that is how it continued in the closing minutes.

With the scores locked at 54 points apiece at the three-quarter mark it was St Kent’s who made the first run after the break as Levick Kerr scored inside and “Mr 110%” Elliot Watson knocked down a three.

Ethan Mandeno (24 points) and Zack Riley (20 points) replied for Rangitoto before another St Kent’s triple, this time from skipper Martin Gan, gave St Kent’s a single point lead with five minutes to play.

Riley and Mandeno were carrying the Rangitoto offence eventually scoring all of their team’s 24 final quarter points between them.

When Mandeno’s floater found nothing but net and his triple produced the same result on the next Rangi possession, with 1:03 to play, their 77-71 lead looked match winning.

However Gan made free-throws and Kazlo Evans (16 points) scored again with 22 seconds to play to make it a one possession game (77-75).

Rangitoto just needed to keep possession but committed a 5 seconds in-bounds violation to hand the ball back to the regular season champs.

St Kent’s had three attempts to score on the play but couldn’t make any. The game wasn’t quite finished as Mandeno knocked down a free throw with 2.5 seconds to play but his intentional miss on the second also missed the ring handing St Kent’s one final possession.

That came to nothing but the game was quite something.

Earlier Liam Judd scored 10 first half points for Rangitoto but a second quarter three-point blitz from St Kent’s gave the Saints a 42-39 advantage. Evans, Gan and Kaea Rangiehaeta amassed five treys between them in the second frame.

The third quarter of the game was the lowest scoring spell of the contest – an Oba Paea triple and back to back baskets from Judd helped Rangi level the scores at the break.

The final quarter could have gone either way but Riley and Mandeno ensured the Premier trophy stayed on the North Shore, but it was mighty close.

Rangitoto 78– E Mandeno 25, Z Riley 20, L Judd 14, T Wynyard 8, P Leupolu 5/11r

St Kentigern – 75K Evans 16, L Kerr 15, M Gan 15, E Watson 14, J Child 8, K Rangiehaeta 8

NZ Men and Women lose to Australia at U17 Oceania Champs

 

U17 Boys huddle

Both the Aon Under 17 Men’s and Women’s teams were beaten by Australia in the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship on Tuesday in New Caledonia. The Men lost 86-63 with the Women going down 79-53.

The results mean both teams finish second in their respective Pools meaning automatic entry to the semi-finals on Friday and a day’s rest on Thursday.

Reihana Maxwell-Topia gave New Zealand men an early three point lead and it was 11-11 at the mid-point of the first quarter before Australia put together a 15-2 run to rattle the Kiwis and establish a 27-13 lead after ten minutes.

New Zealand regained their composure in the second but still trailed 45-28 at the break – Robbie Coman the best of the Kiwis with 8 points.

Mac Stoddard made a welcome appearance after missing the opening two games due to illness but despite the Cantabrians rebounding hustle and a four-point play from Harry Payne the three-quarter score was 71-46 in favour of Australia.

To their credit the Kiwis played with determination in the final quarter winning the stanza 17-15. They also won the rebounding count 38-33 but there was a glaring difference in the perimeter shooting.

Australia made 6 from 14 (43%) threes with New Zealand just 5 from 24 at 21%.

Full report here

New Zealand 63– R Coman 15/10r, H Payne 14, R Maxwell-Topia 9/6r, C Ngan 7, S Murphy 6, E Vaigafa 5/5r/4a, R Royce 4, F Lally 3

Australia 86– J Giddey 26, T Wigness 13

U17 Girls v Oz

An Arielle Williams triple gave New Zealand Women an 8-7 lead although Australia had gained a 22-16 lead at quarter time.

An 8-3 New Zealand run to open the second quarter trimmed the Australian lead to three points and prompted an opposition timeout. The Aussie response was a 7-0 run of their own and by half-time led 43-30, Emilee Tahata with 8 points for the Kiwis.

The Kiwis showed plenty of spirit in the third quarter closing to within six (49-35) before eventually trailing 54-44 at the three-quarter mark.

Ashlee Strawbridge became the third Kiwi into double figures but a series of New Zealand turnovers allowed Australia to take a grip on proceedings and boss the final period to close out a comfortable win.

Despite the 79-53 score line it was a gutsy performance by the Kiwis but they will have to address the rebounding and turnover count before the upcoming semi-final and potential final.

The Kiwis were thumped on the boards 58-37 and committed 26 turnovers to Australia’s 18.

Full report here

New Zealand 53– E Tahata 12/6r, A Williams 12, A Strawbridge 10, O Williams 5, E Paleaae-Cook 4, C Marama 4, H Matehaere 2, R Fourie 2, P Mason 2

Australia 79– M Prior 13, G Potter 13

Both teams get a day off on Thursday before semi-final action on Friday.

 

The top-two finishers at the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship advance to the FIBA Under 18 Asian Championship, which is the official qualifier to the FIBA U19 World Cup.

NZ Men and Women thump Guam at U17 Oceania Champs

U17 Men v Samoa

Both the Aon Under 17 Men’s and Women’s teams recorded emphatic wins over Guam in the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship on Tuesday in New Caledonia.

The Women won 110-24 and the Men 104-19 with Guam outclassed in both contests.

Taranaki guard Caitlin O’Connell led the Kiwi Women’s scoring with 20 points ably supported by Rochelle Fourie (19 points and 6 rebounds), Chynelle Marama with 15 points and Arielle Williams with a dozen.

New Zealand 110– Caitlin O’Connell 20, Rochelle Fourie 19, Chynelle Marama 15, Arielle Williams 12, Ashlee Strawbridge 10, E Tahata 9, Olivia Williams 8, Sophie Adams 6, Jess Moors 4, Hannah Matehaere 4, Ella Paleaae-Cook 2, Paris Mason 1

Guam 26

The Men’s win was built on solid defence whilst at the offensive end all the team made scoring contributions led by Robbie Coman’s 16 points.

Also in double figures were Campbell Atkinson (14 points), Sean Murphy (13 points), Rishon Royce (12 points and 7 rebounds) and Finn Lally (10 points).

New Zealand 104– R Coman 16, C Atkinson 14, S Murphy 13, R Royce 12/7rebs, F Lally 10, Z Stallworth 9, R Maxwell-Topia 7, H Payne 6, C Ngan 6, A McNaught 6, E Vaigafa 5/8r

Guam 19– I Malig 6

Both New Zealand teams take on Australia tomorrow to decide top spot in their Pools.

The Men play at midday and the Women play at 2pm (NZST).

The top-two finishers at the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship advance to the FIBA Under 18 Asian Championship, which is the official qualifier to the FIBA U19 World Cup.

NZ Men and Women open FIBA U17 Oceania Champs with wins

 

U17 Women

Both New Zealand Men’ and Women’s teams opened their FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship campaign with a comfortable wins against Samoa in New Caledonia on Monday.

The Women won 93-35 and the Men 78-37.

Ahead 52-22 at half-time New Zealand Women’s Head Coach Hernando Planells was able to give all of his players plenty of game time.

All 12 players responded by putting points on the board with Arielle Williams, Olivia Williams, Caitlin O’Connell and Ella Paleaae-Cook all making double figures

Sophie Adams led the rebounding count with 7 boards and Jess Moors was a beast on defence claiming 6 steals.

Full report

New Zealand plays Guam tomorrow morning at 10am before rounding out pool play on Wednesday against Australia.

New Zealand 93– Arielle Williams 17, Olivia Williams 16, Caitlin O’Connell 11/4a, Ella Paleaae-Cook 10, Ashlee Strawbridge 8, Rochelle Fourie 6, Emilee Tahata 6, Sophie Adams 5/7r, Paris Mason 4, Chynelle Marama 4/5a, Hannah Matehaere 4, Jess Moors 2/6st

Samoa 35– Shaylee Coulter-Faamafu 11/9r, Charlize Lealiiee 8/4r.

462

The U17 Men also eased past Samoa winning 78-37.

 Robbie Coman got off to a hot start, going two from three from both the line and field to race out to six points. Samoa struggled to score the ball from the get-go and trailed the Kiwis 24-13 at quarter time.

 Harbour’s Sean Murphy ended the half with 16 points and was the only Kiwi to pass the 10-point mark at that time with a 45-21 lead established.

 The Kiwis put together a 15-0 run to commence the second half and cruised to the win thereafter – a game against Guam the next assignment on Tuesday afternoon.

Full report

New Zealand 78– Sean Murphy 16, Robbie Coman 14, Finn Lally 10, Harry Payne 8, Reihana Maxwell-Topia 8/8r, Ezrah Vaigafa 6, Campbell Atkinson 4, Connor Ngan 4, Zeke Stallworth 4, Alex McNaught 2, Rishon Royce 2/6r.

 Samoa 37– Derhyse Matautia 7, Jordan Brunt 7.

Senior A semi-finals throw up a couple of classics

IMG-0321

The Auckland Secondary Schools Senior A Boy’s and Girl’s semi-finals were decided in contrasting styles at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday night.

While the two top seeds in the Girl’s semi-finals advanced serenely to the championship game it was a different story in the Boy’s semis where the underdogs advanced in both contests.

The most dramatic game involved North Harbour rivals Long Bay College and Northcote College. Regular season champions Northcote seemed to have done enough to claim the win when they led 79-77 with 3.7 seconds remaining. However a pair of missed free-throws gave Long Bay possession and as time expired Hayden Druce launched a half-court prayer.

To everyone’s astonishment the hopeful heave found the net – agony for Northcote and a joyous 80-79 victory for Long Bay.

The result not only brought to an end Northcote’s nine game winning streak but also ended their quest for a Premier League spot in 2020.

Northcote led 42-40 at half-time, 64-58 at the next break and the duration of the fourth quarter for all the way to the buzzer – well almost.

Northcote were paced by 25 points from Miggy Falqueza and 21 from Ethan Clark. Long Bay got important contributions from Sam Roberts and Ethan Clifford but none as significant as Druce’s game winner.

Northcote 79– M Falqueza 25, E Clark 21, O Hayward 13, R Miller-Tohu 8

Long Bay 80–S Roberts 16, H Druce 15, E Clifford 15, J Brading 8, J Jones-Harvey 7

St Peter's

St Peter’s College are eyeing a prompt return to Premier basketball after an 81-74 Senior A semi-final victory against Mt Roskill Grammar. The finish wasn’t as dramatic as the other semi but it was an equally terrific contest with St Peter’s only securing victory in the last couple of minutes.

St Peter’s led 22-20 after ten minutes, 45-38 at half-time and 64-58 at three-quarter time but could never get the lead out to a comfortable margin.Kennedy Matenga, Jaskaran Singh and Race Greig were immense for Roskill in the fourth quarter but the regular season runners-up couldn’t quite reel in their opponents.

Jack Donnelly and Luke Buckingham were in excellent scoring touch for St Peter’s – Donnelly coolness personified as he iced the game from the foul line in the closing seconds.

St Peter’s were relegated from the Premier League last season but a victory in Thursday’s final against Long Bay will catapult them straight back into the higher echelons of Auckland Schools Basketball.

Mt Roskill 74– J Singh 18, S Damu 15, K Matenga 11, J Sapoi 11, R Greig 10

St Peter’s 81– J Donnelly 24, L Buckingham 20, O Arlove 10, B Schuster 6

Epsom Girls

There was no such drama in the Girl’s semi-finals with Baradene College defeating Avondale College 74-48 and Epsom Grammar easing past St Kentigern College 102-66.

Florence Dallow, on her way to a game high 40 points, scored half of Epsom’s 26 first quarter points as they led by 18 at the break. The lead was 53-22 at half-time with Sarah-Joy Aruwa and Te Aroha Boxall-Hunt giving Dallow great support.

Masha Pavlenko was outstanding for St Kent’s in a losing cause scoring 31 points.

Epsom were beaten finalists in 2018 but will be hoping to go one better on Thursday.

Epsom 102– F Dallow 40, S Aruwa 26, T Kukuati-Wairau 18, L Boxall-Hunt 7, M Fowler 7

St Kent’s 60– M Pavlenko 31, S Tapling 9, E Halliday 8, M Chen 7

Baradene

Despite eight first quarter points from Avondale standout Maclani Michael Baradene were 27-12 to the good at quarter time and almost out of site at half-time leading 45-21 with Denya Topia, Summer Faleafa and Lily Parke leading the way.

The second half was a far more even contest but the Baradene advantage was never threatened as they head to a grand-final showdown against Epsom.

Epsom lead the head-to-head 2-0, will it be third time lucky for Baradene?

Baradene 74– D Topia 22, S Faleafa 15, L Parke 14, R Tamilo 8, P Cavanagh-Briggs 8

Avondale 48– M Michael 17, M Whiu 14, T Raion 6

 

Both Senior A Finals and 3rd/4thgames will be held at Eventfinda Stadium on Thursday August 22 with tip-off’s at 4.30pm.

St Mary’s and Westlake to meet in Girl’s Prems Final

68244096_466755950771239_6538533124802871296_n

St Mary’s College and Westlake Girls booked their tickets for the Auckland Secondary Schools Girl’s Premier League Grand Final in contrasting styles at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday night.

St Mary’s comfortably beat Massey High 94-65 whilst Westlake Girls had to work hard to subdue the challenge of Rangitoto College.

For the second time in eight days Rangitoto pushed Westlake all the way before losing by nine points – an identical margin in both games – 90-81.

In a high scoring contest both teams enjoyed balanced scoring efforts but it was the last five points from Westlake guards Tabatha Leyson and Holly Williams that were the most telling.

An Ella Moore three with a couple of minutes to play followed by a Kellie Tawhiao free-throw had reduced the Westlake lead to just four points (85-80) and, as they had all game, Rangitoto threatened an upset. However Leyson made a critical triple from in front of her own bench and when Williams scored soon after the Westlake followers could breathe a little easier.

Earlier a high scoring opening quarter was shaded 27-25 by Westlake who took charge in the second spell to lead 52-40 at half-time, three triples from Moneesha Barrett not doing Rangi’s cause any harm as Williams, Jordyn Maddix and Izzy Pugh led the Westlake effort.

Westlake were well in control at the three-quarter mark leading 76-64 and when Rosie Dil and Izzy Pugh stretched the advantage by a further four points the Rangitoto resistance appeared to be broken.

It was still fourteen points in favour of Westlake when Leyson knocked down the first of her two threes. However Josh Davis rallied his troops and they peeled off a 9-0 run as Moore, Wentworth and Aroha Rogers all made scores.

Another Rangi score at that stage and who knows what may have transpired. As it was Leyson and Williams steadied the ship to guide Westlake into the final.

Westlake 90– I Pugh 16, H Williams 12, J Maddix 12, T Leyson 10, R Dil 10, E Pugh 8

Rangitoto 81– H Wentworth 22, M Barrett 14, E Moore 13, A Rogers 12, W Rogers 12

 

Regular season champions St Mary’s College stamped their authority on the semi-final tie against Massey High by breaking out to a 27-6 first quarter lead with Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu claiming 13 points on her way to a game high 29 points.

Ramona Fuaivaa and Shazaleah Henry led a Massey revival in the second frame but with the impressive Safena Te Nana-Williams knocking down three of her five triples in the quarter, and Taumaia Malolo and Tyla Tevaga also landing from beyond the arc, St Mary’s were 50-23 ahead at half-time.

Kat Leslie and Kailahi-Fulu helped widen the margin even further in the third despite Allyah Leusogi-Ape’s six points in the frame.

Fuaivaa knocked down three triples in the final quarter to take her tally into the twenties but it did little to hinder St Mary’s  advance to a thirteenth straight win and a place in the grand-final.

St Mary’s 94– Z Kailahi-Fulu 29, S Te Nana-Williams 25, K leslie 14, T Tevaga 9

Massey 65– R Fuaivaa 24, A Leusogi-Ape 13, S Henry 10, Y Tevao 8

Both the Final and the 3rd/4thgame will be played at Eventfinda Stadium on Thursday August 22nd. Tip-off time for both games is 6.00pm.

Advertisements