Author Archives: laceylowdown

Girl’s Prems and Senior A wrap

Are we witnessing a slight changing of the guard in Girl’s Premier League basketball in Auckland? Westlake Girls will be in the mix but expect Baradene College and Epsom Girls Grammar to also be in the shake-up at the business end of the season – all three teams off to a two-game winning start. 

Baradene made a strong start against St Mary’s leading 13-8 after the first ten minutes and 27-17 at half-time – Lilly Parke, Ritorya Tamilo and Deyna Topia all making telling contributions.

Kat Leslie tried to get things going for St Mary’s but 8 points in the third from Summer Faleafa ensured Baradene had an unassailable 48-29 lead at the three-quarter mark.

Baradene 68 – Tamilo 17, Faleafa 16, Topia 15, Parke 12

St Mary’s 47 – Leslie 13, Kadee Sefo 8, Faith Ualika 7

Sarah-Joy Aruwa scored 10 points in the opening quarter as Epsom Girls established a 22-16 lead at Rangitoto College.

Aroha Riley was also in double figures for Rangitoto who were still in touch at the interval trailing 33-29.

Epsom broke the game open in the third, threes from Flo Dallow, Draun Forbes and Lauren Boxall-Hunt helping them tally 30 points in the period and a 63-45 lead with ten minutes to play.

Kellie Tawhiao joined Riley on the 20-points mark but Epsom were cruising in the fourth.

Rangitoto 59 – Tawhiao 22, Riley 21

Epsom 86 – Dallow 30, Aruwa 26, Boxall-Hunt 9, Maya Fowler 9

A 31-4 opening period in favour of Westlake Girls High set the tone for a straight forward 109-20 victory over local rivals Carmel College.

The Mack Attack of Boucher and Chatfield did most of the damage for the hosts with Katie Linstrom’s 9 points the best for Carmel.

Westlake 109 – Makenzee Boucher 22, Mackenzie Chatfield 20, Amy Pateman 15, Rosie Dil 13, Jaelah Clayton 11, Amiya Fotu 9

Carmel 20 – Katie Linstrom 9, Jemma Gammell 6

Mt Albert Grammar made a strong start against Massey High School but eventually went down 70-63.

Breanna Waka, Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie and Danae Tait scored a couple of baskets apiece as MAGS forged an early 20-13 lead.

However Massey piled on 30 points in the second quarter as Aylyah Leusogi-Ape and Manya Taingahue cut loose.

The two teams went hammer and tongue in the third period sharing 40 points in a high scoring frame – Taya Lewis led the MAGS effort but Massey held firm to win the closest game of the round.

Massey 76 – Leusogi-Ape 29, Taingahue 16, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 9, Tahlya Waikiki 8

MAGS 63 – Lewis 17, Tait 14, Waka 7

Senior A Results:

St Kentigern 88 (Sharmaine Tapling 34, Emma Halliday 17), Northcote 32 (Grace Lai 11)

Mt Roskill 56 (Tikara Sallow 26, Eden Ili 10), Pukekohe 38 (Abby Crane 16, Arizona Withers 8)

Pakuranga 73 (Eden Vaka 18, Jordan Koteka 16) Auckland Girls Grammar 46 (Leah Patuwairua 33)

One Tree Hill 75 Avondale 57

Christian Martin domiates Rosmini – Boy’s Prems and Senior A wrap

Results from Round 2 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boy’s Premier and Senior A fixtures:

With a half-time score of 39-37 in favour of Rosmini College at Westlake Boys High it looked as if a close encounter was on the cards.

However Westlake, or more precisely Christian Martin, had other ideas. Westlake swept Rosmini aside 31-8 in the third period, Martin piling on 16 points of his own on his way to a dominating 34 points.

Rosmini restored an element of respectability to the score in the final quarter, courtesy of Matt Drury (22 points) and (Charlie Dalton 25 points), but were second best on the night going down 94-78.

Tom Beattie and Kane Murphy got Rosmini off to a good start (23-19 ahead at quarter time) before Martin and Wade Mackenzie began to work up a head of steam in the second.

Martin was unstoppable in the third and with Boston Caldwell and Rocco Chang lending good support the result was beyond doubt at the three-quarter mark. 

Westlake 94 – Martin 34, Caldwell 22, Chang 12, MacKenzie 7, Hamza Zahran 6

Rosmini 78 – Dalton 25, Drury 22, Murphy 15, Beattie 13

St Kentigern College had little trouble against Liston College winning 102-51 with Kazlo Evans adding a lazy 29 points to his 47 in round 1.

He received fine support from Merrick Rillstone (22 points) and Caleb Mattison (21 points) as St Kent’s built on a 31-13 first quarter lead, winning every quarter.

Desmond Helu’s 13 points was the standout performance for Liston.

St Kent’s 102 – Evans 29, Rillstone 22, Mattison 21, George Turner 7, Kaea Rangihaetee 7

Liston 51 – Helu 13, Taona Chataivon 6, Dhon Lao 5

*St Kent’s guard Dontae Russo-Nance was away on duty with the Auckland Huskies and scored 19 points against the Canterbury Rams.

Auckland Grammar came away from their visit to Mt Albert Grammar with a crucial 96-69 win. 

Louis Uru dropped a three-pointer late in the opening period to edge MAGS to a 19-18 lead before AGS put their collective foot down in the second. They won the stanza 25-12 with skipper Caleb Landon and Toby Caldwell prominent.

Ben Skelton and  Aki Luamanuvae-Sua kept MAGS in contention in the third but a timely three from Jamal Todd gave AGS a 18-point buffer (70-52) at three-quarter time.

Luamanuvae-Sua went on to record a game high 25 points but a more balanced scoring effort from the men from Mountain Road claimed the spoils.

AGS 96 – Landon 23, Todd 15, Josh Mugglestone 15, Caldwell 14, Cody Brown 7, Blake Manning 7

MAGS 69 – Luamanuvae-Sua 25, Skelton 11, Will Leger 8/11r, Dante Tapulaaia 6

Four players combined to amass 119 points at Rangitoto College as Zeke Priest’s 36 points and Ethan Skelton’s 33 trumped Jack Donnelly’s 33 and Scott Erey’s 17 to propel the hosts to a 105-64 win against St Peter’s College.

The first quarter favoured Rangitoto 26-19 but it was one way traffic in the second frame as St Peter’s were outscored 30-7. The visitors were restricted to single figures again in the third as Rangi established a vice like grip on the game and record a second straight win of the season.

Rangitoto 105 – Priest 36, Skelton 33, Lucas Payne 12, Jacob Fotu 7

St Peter’s 64 – Donnelly 33, Erey 17, Toby Cox 8

*Rangitoto guard Zach Skelton was away on duty with the Auckland Huskies and scored 7 points against the Canterbury Rams.

Senior A Results:

Macleans College 89 Avondale College 107

Mt Roskill GS 89 (Kennedy Matenga 32, Anthony Beaumont 10) Aorere College 48 (Feloni Ngata 11, Devean Danielson 13)

Long Bay College 73 (George De Felice 16, Sam Love 13, Nouh Taher 12)  Massey HS 59 (James Anderson 15, Oscar Dickson 12)

Sacred Heart 116 (Josh Stewart 34, Adam Davies 23) Northcote College 76 (Aaron Sievert 38)

Girls Premier League Roundup

Large score lines were the feature of the opening round of the Auckland Secondary Schools Girl Premier League fixtures.

Rangitoto College got off to a flying start at St Mary’s College leading 22-13 at quarter time. However, despite 32 points from Aroha Riley, it was all downhill for the visitors thereafter with St Mary’s running out 81-56 winners.

Kodee Sefo scored a fine 19 points for the hosts who had four players in double figures.

St Mary’s 81 – Sefo 19, Kat Leslie 17, Faith Ualika 14, Alex Moore 13, Trinity Atiga 9

Rangitoto 56 – Riley 32, Emily Blythe 9, Kellie Tawhiao 9

Baradene College began their campaign with a solid 81-50 victory against Mt Albert Grammar School. 

Danae Tait posted 18 points for MAGs whilst Baradene, paced by 26 points from point guard Deyna Topia, never looked back after taking the opening ten minutes 18-9.

Baradene 81 – Topia 26, Lilly Parke 20, Ritorya Tamilo 15

MAGS 50 – Tait 18, Tiger-Lilly Cocker-Lemalie 14, Valana Pupuke-Robati 11

Westlake Girls High School proved far too good for Massey High School recording a 118-68 victory.

Westlake enjoyed a bunch of major contributions with Mackenzie Chatfield’s 21 points the highest score. Allyah Leusogi-Ape matched that but Massey were always struggling after incurring a 10-point deficit in the opening period.

Massey 68 – Leusogi-Ape 21, Maya Taingahue 18, Tahlya Waikiki 11

Westlake 118 – Chatfield 21, Rebecca Moors 20, Rosalie Dil 17, Simone Barnard 14, Sarah Moors 12, Makenzee Boucher 12

Also clocking up a century of points were Epsom Girls Grammar in their 111-56 win against Carmel College.

Flo Dallow and Sarah Joy Aruwa scored 32 points apiece as EGGS controlled proceedings from start to finish.

In a solid all-round performance Katie Linstrom logged 19 points for Carmel.

Carmel 56 – Linstrom 19, Jemma Cammell 16, Izzy MacGregor 7

Epsom 111 – Dallow 32, Aruwa 32, Lauren Boxall-Hunt 17, Draun Forbes 14

Kazlo Evans scores 47 points in Prems opener

The highlight of Week 1 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier League competition undoubtedly came at St Kentigern College where Kazlo Evans scored a stunning 47 points against Mt Albert Grammar School.

The St Kent’s guard dropped a remarkable 12 three-pointers, six of them in the first quarter in a 106-81 win. It may not be the most points scored in a single game but it is the highest individual tally for a number of seasons.

Phoenix Sorensen battled his way to a double-double of 16 points and 10 rebounds for the visitors.

St Kent’s 106 – Evans 47, Dontae Russo-Nance 15, George Turner 14, Merrick Rillstone 11, Caleb Mattison 8

MAGS 81 – Sorensen 16, Aki Luasmanuvae-Sua 16, Harri Coker-Grey 12, Louis Uru 7

In a one sided affair Rangitoto thumped Liston College 102-43 for an emphatic road win with a 26-4 opening quarter setting the scene for the contest.

Zeke Priest led the way for Rangi with 31 points with the victory achieved without the services of Zach Riley.

Liston 43 – Rasheed Tahiru 9, Preseti 8

Rangitoto 102 – Priest 31, Lucas Payne 17, Ethan Skelton 16, Jacob Fotu 14, Baxter Riley 9

Westlake Boys also recorded an away win defeating Auckland Grammar 88-73.

Boston Caldwell was the star of the show for Westlake knocking down six shots from beyond the arc to record a game high 30 points. Luka Vea scored 22 for AGS biut it was a night when they were always second best.

AGS 73 – Vea 22, Josh Mugglestone 10, Cody Brown 9, Will Shortt 8

Westlake  88 – Caldwell 30, Christian Martin 22, Liam Spencer 13, Rocco Chang 8

Rosmini College got their season off to a winning start defeating St Peter’s College 94-70.

Jack Donnelley and Scott Errey combined for 51 points for St Peter’s but the collective efforts of Rosmini led by Tom Beattie (19 points) carried the day.

Rosmini 94 – Beattie 19, Kane Murphy 16, Charlie Dalton 15, Pita Maxwell-Topia 12, Lucas Schnuriger 10

St Peter’s 70 – Donnelly 28, Errey 23, Jacob Nola 5

Kiwi interest ended at Junior College National Championship Quarter-Finals

The Elite Eight at the NJCAA (Junior College) Women’s National Basketball Championships in Lubbock, Texas became elimination eight as the two remaining Kiwis bowed out.

Grace Hunter and South Plains College Lady Texans along with Izzy Cook and Western Nebraska College Cougars were both defeated in the quarter-finals on Friday (NZT). 

South Plains were beaten 63-54 by Northwest Florida State and Western Nebraska were downed by Three Rivers, 79-71.

Grace Hunter again displayed her all-court talents amassing a team high 17 points that included 4 from 7 three-pointers. She also led the South Plains assists column with 5 and grabbed 4 rebounds.

Grace has had a fine second year at South Plains averaging 10 points and 4 rebounds a game. It will be interesting to see if she picks up an NCAA scholarship with her consistent performances rewarded with All-Western Junior College Athletic Conference honours. 

Izzy Cook once again came off the bench with good effect for Western Nebraska. Izzy snared 5 rebounds, made 2 points and dished an assist as the curtain came down on the Taranaki forward’s encouraging freshman season. 

Izzy Cook part of massive upset at Junior College National Champs

Izzy Cook and Western Nebraska College Cougars caused the upset of the tournament on the second day of the  NJCAA (Junior College) Women’s National Basketball Championships in Texas. 

Western Nebraska, seeded #16 in the 24-team championship, knocked off top-seed Jones College 63-60 in the second round on Wednesday (NZT). The Cougars trailed 60-59 with 30 seconds to play but scored the last four points of the contest to record a memorable win. 

Izzy was at the heart of the action snaring 8 rebounds (4 at the offensive end) plus 3 points.

Western Nebraska advance to the Elite Eight and will enjoy a day off before playing Three Rivers Community College in the quarter-finals.

#18 Miles College caused an upset by defeating #15 Gulf Coast State yesterday but couldn’t repeat that form going down 72-55 to Trinity Valley in the second round. The season now over for Bree Trego and Molly Cockburn.

It’s the same fate for Deejan Schuler and #8 Casper College with the Lady T-Birds beaten 68-60 by Three Rivers. Deejan scored with her only shot and also provided an assist but Casper couldn’t overcome a 10-point half-time deficit. 

Playing their second round games tomorrow are Leah and Jenna Rose Mafua with #21 Otero College up against #5 northeast Florida State. 

In addition Grace Hunter and #4 South Plains will play #13 Georgia Highlands.

Games are shown live on the NJCAA Network https://www.njcaa.org/network

Junior College National Champs – Day 1 review

There is plenty of Kiwi interest in the NJCAA (Junior College) Women’s National Championships which began Tuesday (NZT).

Six teams, boasting a total of 10 Kiwis, are at the 24-team Junior College showpiece event and all but three players survive to the second round.

At the back end of the opening day #21 Otero College, Colorado trailed #12 Butler 67-65 with 2 minutes to play.

Featuring sisters Leah and Jenna Rose Mafua, Otero stormed home, rattling in the last 9 points of the game to win 74-67. Jenna Rose scored 6 points (2/3FG) while Leah nailed 4 from 10 three-pointers on her way to 16 points.

Earlier Taranaki’s Izzy Cook and Western Nebraska were first on court. Seeded 16, the Cougars took care of business against #17 Iowa Western winning 79-70.

Izzy got into a bit of foul trouble clocking four personal in 8 minutes but still managed 3 rebounds, an assist and a couple of points.

They now have the rather daunting prospect of taking on unbeaten top seed Jones College in the  second round tomorrow.

#18 Miles College caused a minor upset defeating #15 Gulf Coast State but it took overtime to split the two teams after the scores were knotted at 62 points apiece in regulation – Miles winning 76-72. Canterbury’s Molly Cockburn and Wellingtonian Bree Trego move on to face #2 Trinity Valley in the second round.

20th ranked Southern Idaho suffered an agonizing 65-62 loss to #13 Georgia Highlands. Southern Idaho led by three points at the three-quarter mark but were outscored 19-13 in the final period.

Conference All-First Team selection Kaitlin Burgess, led the Golden Eagles scoring with 13 points whilst also snaring 6 rebounds. 

Ashlee Strawbridge was the other Golden Eagle in double figures with 10 points while Kyra Paniora scored 8 points as the curtain came down on Southern Idaho’s season. 

Grace Hunter and South Plains are seeded four and had a first round bye today. 

Also enjoying the luxury of a first round bye were #8 Casper College with Te Aroha’s Deejan Schuler in the Lady T-Birds lineup.

Games are shown live on the NJCAA Network https://www.njcaa.org/network

Tall Ferns Overseas

The NBL1 season has commenced in Australia. The tier below the WNBL has four geographical divisions with Kiwi representation in all-four.

Jordan Hunter controlled the tempo for South Adelaide Panthers as they clawed Eastern Mavericks 103-75 in NBL1 Central action. Hunter finished with 11 assists and 2 steals to go with 7 points.

In NBL South play forward Penina Davidson had 15 points and 7 rebounds for Nunawading but the Spectres went down 90-78 to Frankston Blues in the opening round of action.

Toni Farnworth produced 6 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists but couldn’t prevent Ringwood Hawks going down 81-52 to Eltham Wildcats.

In NBL1 West Zoe Richards claimed 8 rebounds to go with 6 points as Rockingham Flames were burnt 85-78 by Cockburn Cougars.

Jordan Hunter laid a solid platform for South Adelaide Panthers as they clawed Eastern Mavericks 103-75 in NBL1 Central action. Hunter finished with 11 assists and 2 steals to go with 7 points.

NBL1 North, with a bunch of Tall Ferns playing including Chev Paalvast, Kalani Purcell and Micaela Cocks, begins next month.

In the Big V League Jacinta Beckley piled on 23 points (9/12FG) as Sunbury Jets defeated Bulleen Boomers 93-63.

Kiwis clip tickets for NJCAA Championships

Southern Idaho Golden Eagles

There will be plenty of Kiwi interest in the upcoming NJCAA (Junior College) National Championships after Southern Idaho, South Plains and Otero Colleges all claimed regional titles on Saturday.

After leading the Southern Idaho Golden Eagles to an 83-57 win over Snow College in the Region 18 Championship game Kaitlin Burgess was named Tournament MVP.

She posted 11 points, 7 rebounds and 5 assists in the final having led all scorers with 22 points, making all 4 attempts from behind the arc, in the semi-final win against Utah State Eastern 24-hours earlier.

That semi-final featured no fewer than six Kiwis as Ella Bradley had 7 points and 6 rebounds for Utah State Eastern with Hannah Bradley scoring three points and Brooklyn Pouwhare claiming a couple of boards.

Back to the final and both Ashlee Strawbridge (8 points and 3 rebounds) and Kyra Paniora (6 assists) made significant contributions in the win.

Grace Hunter and South Plains also claimed championship success with a basket on the buzzer to defeat Weatherford College 74-72 to claim the Region 5 title.

Grace filled the stats line with 6 points, 3 rebounds, 9 assists, a steal and a block while Briarley Rogers had 4 points and 4 rebounds for the runners-up.

Leah Mafua and Otero College made it a hat-trick of wins for colleges with Kiwi connections taking out the Region 9 championship title with a 94-89 overtime win against Casper College – no box score details were available at the time of publishing this article.

Otero, South Plains and Southern Idaho, along with Miles Community College have gained automatic bids for the 24-team NJCAA (Junior College) National Championships, April 19-24.

The Selection Show takes place on Monday (NZT) when we will learn if other Kiwis will gain entry via the 8 at large picks.

We will provide an update when the Selection Show concludes.

Championship success for Kiwi’s in Junior College.

There are multiple conference championship wins to report as we roundup the latest happenings in Junior College basketball.

Molly Cockburn, Bree Trego and Miles Community College Pioneers are the Region XIII Mon-Dak champions, the title securing the Pioneers a place in the 24-team NJCAA (Junior College) National Championships, April 19-24.

Miles overpowered Dawson College 85-41 in a one-sided championship game to secure their second title in three years.

Three days earlier Miles proved too tough for Williston State winning 91-73 in the semi-finals.

Williston were severely hampered by Jazz Kailahi-Fulu’s foul trouble. She picked up two in the first quarter and ended up playing just 9 minutes before picking up her fifth with just 6 points to her credit.

Keeley Tini dropped 18 points and pulled down 9 rebounds to help keep Williston afloat while for Miles Molly Cockburn knocked down one of two free throw attempts.

Some disappointment at the loss was offset for the former Harbour Breeze pair with Jazz named to the Mon-Dak All-Conference First Team and Keeley to the All-Conference Second team.

Briarley Rogers and Weatherford College also secured a conference crown. Weatherford upset Grayson College 91-89 to claim the Northern Texas Conference title and will play South Plains in the Region V Final with the winners advancing to the National Championships.

Briarley was on fire in the final making 7 from 8 from the field, including all three three-point attempts as she tallied 18 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists and a pair of steals.

South Plains match-up against Weatherford after defeating Midland College 68-59 to win the Western Athletic Conference. Grace Hunter led the South Plains scoring with 13 points and also dished 4 assists.

Deejan Schuler and Casper College Thunderbirds claimed the  Region IX North title with a commanding 100-51 win against Northwest College – the Waikato representative had a couple of points and assists in the win.

Jordyn Maddix scored 12 points and Parehuia Delamere compiled 8 rebounds, 3 steals and 5 points as Western Texas defeated Clarendon 90-57.

All four Kiwis got on the scoresheet as Utah State Eastern overpowered Southern Nevada 84-44.

Hannah Wentworth made it 59 points in the last three games for USE after tallying 20 (6/9 3PG) in this one. Ella Bradley was also in double figures with 10 points (5/7FG) while Kay-Hauata Phillips scored 5 and Brooklyn Pouwhare 4 points.

Leah Mafua pulled down 8 rebounds to accompany 11 points but Otero were soundly beaten by Western Nebraska 75-55 in their last regular season game.

Harata Coleman scored a couple of points as Barton College advanced to the Region VI quarter-finals with a commanding 88-50 defeat of Allen College.