One Tree Hill the surprise package as St Mary’s clinch the double

IMG-0408

St Mary’s College, Ponsonby completed the double of Auckland Premier League and Zone 1 Premiership titles with  a 78-70 win against Westlake Girls High at Bruce Pulman Arena on Saturday.

The game began at a brisk pace with St Mary’s forward Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu nabbing 9 first quarter points. However aided by a three from Jordyn Maddix Westlake carried a narrow 21-20 lead into the first break.

Westlake’s scoring dried up in the second, a ten minute spell in which they managed just 8 points – half of those to Rosie Dil. St Mary’s capitalised with their top scorer Kat Leslie (21 points) and Riana Matiseni helping them to a 37-29 lead.

Jazz Kailahi-Fulu piled on 14 third quarter points but Jess Moors equalled that tally as Westlake closed to within four points at three-quarter time (57-53).

Soon after the resumption Maddix and Emme Shearer, recently named to the Tall Ferns squad, combined to tie proceedings at 57 points apiece.

St Mary’s then made a 12-4 run courtesy of Matiseni and Leslie but when Shearer scored in transition it was a three-point game with a little more than four minutes to play (64-61).

Another run from St Mary’s, this time 10 points to 4 proved to be decisive despite Moors scoring Westlake’s last 7 points.

Westlake were forced to foul to stop the clock in the closing couple of minutes – the Kailahi-Fulu sisters making no mistake from the foul line.

St Mary’s now 22-0 this season ahead of the Schick National Championships in Palmerston North next month.

Schick Nationals Qualifiers from all six Qualifying Tournaments here

St Mary’s 78 – K Leslie 21, J Kailahi-Fulu 18, Z Kailahi-Fulu 17, R Matiseni 11, S Te Nana-Williams 6

Westlake 70– J Moors 23, E Shearer 21, R Dil 6, I Pugh 5, J Maddix 5

One Tree Hill coll

One Tree Hill College plus coach Ollie Bryce!

The other qualifiers for Nationals from Zone I were Rangitoto College, Massey High, Carmel College and surprise package One Tree Hill College who played the regular season in Open Grade.

Other Results:

3rd/4th Carmel 92 Rangitoto 60

5th/6th One Tree Hill 69 Massey 63

——–

7th/8th Baradene 56 MAGS 52

9th Northcote

10th Epsom

11th St Kentigern

 

Advertisements

St Kentigern win Zone 1 Boy’s Premiership title

unnamed

St Kentigern College made up for the disappointment of losing the Auckland Premier League Grand Final a couple of weeks ago by claiming the Zone 1 Premiership crown with an 88-79 win against defending Schick National Champions Rosmini College at Bruce Pulman Arena on Saturday.

The St Kent’s front court pairing of Shalom Broughton and Levick Kerr (21 points) proved tough to handle for Rosmini throughout. Broughton was absent on New Zealand U18 3×3 duties when St Kent’s were defeated by Rangitoto College in the Auckland Prem’s Final last month but he was at his rampaging best in this one. The power forward pulled down countless rebounds in addition to compiling a game high 32 points.

It wasn’t all plain sailing for Aaron Young and his charges who after carrying a 64-59 lead into the last quarter only led by two after a Taine Murray trey with three minutes to play (76-74).

Kerr replied immediately but the St Kent’s lead was narrowed to one when Sean Murphy (30 points) nailed his fifth triple of the game with 2:30 on the clock.

Rosmini had chances to take the lead but St Kent’s held firm – Kazlo Evans and Kerr made free throws before a steal and break away dunk from that man Broughton sealed the win.

Earlier, as they had in their semi-final win against Auckland Grammar, St Kent’s made a fast start and were quickly out to a 17-5 lead although Rosmini had cut that back to 24-16 by quarter time.

A quick five points from Cian Emery late in the first half helped the Rosmini cause before a long three from Elliot Watson ensured St Kent’s headed to the half-time break with a 41-34 advantage.

Term three was another tight one as the two teams traded blows. Six points apiece from Alex McNaught and Broughton plus threes from Evans and Martin Gan were key for St Kent’s although triples from Murphy, Murray and Terence Abdon meant Rosmini were well in contention with ten minutes to play trailing by five (64-59).

It remained tight throughout the fourth spell but it was Broughton that proved the difference in an entertaining Grand Final. The win will give St Kent’s top seeding at Nationals next month.

St Kentigern 88– S Broughton 32, L Kerr 21, A McNaught 14, K Evans 8, M Gan 7

Rosmini 79– S Murphy 30, T Murray 20, M Williams-Dunn 10, C Emery 5

Whangarei boys.jpg

Whangarei Boys return to Nationals

The other qualifiers for Nationals from Zone I were Auckland Grammar, Westlake Boys, Rangitoto College, Mt Albert Grammar and Whangarei Boys High – congrats to the Northland boys who return to Nationals for the first time since 2010.

Placings and results:

3rd/4th– AGS 68 Westlake 66

5th/6thRangitoto 82 MAGS 40

7th/8th – Whangarei 89 Liston 74

—————————

9th/10th– Aorere College 71 Mt Roskill 65

11th/12thSt Peter’s 90 Rosehill 75

13th/14thLong Bay 82 Sacred Heart 76

15th/16thMacleans 98 Northcote 86

17th/18thPukekohe 95 Kings 92

19th/20thManurewa 61 Pakuranga 45

21st/22ndAvondale 101 Selwyn 73

23rd/24thSancta Maria 79 Orewa 50

Westlake and Rangitoto retain Junior Prems titles

Jnr Prems

Westlake Girls High School and Rangitoto College Boys both retained their Zone 1 Junior Premierships.

In the two finals Westlake Girls defeated Mt Albert Grammar 88-41 and Rangitoto beat Auckland Grammar 86-77 in the Boys Final at Bruce Pulman Arena on Tuesday.

The Boys Final was dominated by four players that between them amassed 124 points.

Ezekiel Priest and Dontae Nance amassed 34 points apiece for Rangitoto while for Grammar Blake Manning  scored 30 points and Josh Muggleston was not far behind with 26 points.

Nance knocked down a couple of threes in the first quarter but Muggleston bettered that by making three from beyond the arc as Grammar trailed 23-20 at the quarter mark.

A low scoring second spell ensued – Rangi ahead 37-32 at half-time.

Nance and Priest scored all but two of Rangi’s 22 points in the third but with Manning peeling off 16 straight points for AGS his team were only three points down a three-quarter time (59-56).

Rangi got the jump early on in the fourth to hold off a spirited Grammar effort.

Rangitoto 86– D Nance 34, E Priest 34, J Findlater 9, S Afu 4

AGS 77– B Manning 30, J Muggleston 26, C Brown 8, T Sun 7

In the 3rd/4th play-off Rosmini College beat Westlake Boys 65-57 and in the A Boys Final Sacred Heart College defeated Orewa College 79-74.

Junior Prems photo

Seven games in four games took its toll on Mt Albert Grammar who came off second best in the girls final despite Danae Tait scoring 19 points.

Westlake took advantage of its enviable depth racing to a 21-10 first quarter lead and cruised to victory thereafter.

Led by Mackenzie Chatfield’s 16 points Lake had seven players contributing 8 points or more as they eased to an 88-41 victory.

Westlake 88– M Chatfield 16, I Pugh 11, H Williams 10, H Maddix 10, S Moors 10, J Kapsin 9, A Fotu 8

MAGS 41– D Tait 19, S Kuresa 9, V Pupuke-Robati 8, S Tawera 3

In the 3rd/4th play-off Carmel Collegebeat Baradene College60-59.

Who will qualify for 2019 Schick Nationals?

St Peter's

The 2019 Schick ‘AA’ National Qualifying Tournaments, otherwise known as Premierships, tip-off tomorrow around the country.

Being held in Auckland, Rotorua, Wellington and Nelson here’s my thoughts, and those of some experts around the country, on the probables, possibles and not so likely’s that are eager to claim a place at the Schick ‘AA’ Secondary Schools National Championships in October.

Read more

Baradene and St Peter’s promoted to Premier Grade

Baradene

St Peter’s College and Baradene College will be playing Premier basketball in 2020.

Both were crowned Auckland Secondary Schools Senior A champions at Eventfinda Stadium on Thursday night and in doing so gain promotion to the elite eight of Auckland high school basketball.

For St Peter’s it is a swift return to the top flight after suffering relegation in 2018. In contrast it will be a first foray in the upper echelon for Baradene who will debut in the competition next year.

Baradene were 58-54 victors against Epsom Girls who suffered the disappointment of a Senior A Grand Final loss for the second successive year.

Baradene, paced by Lilly Parke’s 22 points, left their run late. They had trailed at every quarter break albeit by just a single point at the three-quarter mark (38-37).

Parke put Baradene ahead at the start of the fourth but Florence Dallow and Aria Todd-Pemerika combined to wrestle back the initiative for Epsom and with 4 minutes to play they led 47-45.

With Parke headed to the pine on five fouls it appeared to be Epsom’s opportunity to pounce put scores on consecutive plays from Deyna Topia, Charlotte Rattray and Ritorya Tamilo gave Baradene the upper hand.

Dallow’s And-1 play pulled Epsom within range, down 52-50 with under two minutes to play.

Tamilo was having a huge impact at the defensive end and another block by the Baradene centre prevented Epsom drawing level.

Te Aroha Kukuati-Wairau and Sarah-Joy Aruwa made free-throws for Epsom but Baradene point guard Topia calmly knocked down four straight freebies to ice the game much to the delight of her team mates and travelling Baradene supporters.

Baradene 58– L Parke 22, R Tamilo 12, D Topia 12, S Faleafa 6

Epsom 54– F Dallow 16, S Aruwa 14, A Todd-Pemerika 9, L Boxall-Hunt 6

IMG-0362

Both teams enjoyed vociferous support in the Boy’s Final as Peter’s College earned a prompt return to Premier basketball with a 79-71 victory against Long Bay College.

A tight opening quarter was shaded by Long Bay 17-16, their lead a little larger at half-time, 36-30 – Sam Roberts led all scorers at that stage with 17 points.

Josh Brading’s basket extended the Long Bay lead to ten points before St Peter’s hit back through Boston Schuster and Luke Buckingham. When Schuster scored off a lovely assist from Oliver Arlove the scores were tied 44 points apiece.

A George De Felice three was the last scoring of the term with LBC 52-51 ahead.

St Peter’s began the final quarter strongly with a Jack Donnelly triple and successive free-throws taking them out to a 69-61 lead.

It was still a six point differential before a tumbling drive from Buckingham, who added the additional free-throw, gave St Peter’s a 72-63 lead with four to play.

A Tobeas Livock triple and freebies from Jacob Jones-Harvey had the Long Bay faithful in full voice but Buckingham, on his way to a game high 31 points, was calmness personified as he knocked down six straight from the charity stripe in the closing seconds to seal the win .

St Peter’s 79–L Buckingham 31, B Schuster 10, J Jones-Harvey 10, J Donnelly 8, I Franklin 7

Long Bay 71– S Roberts 21, J Brading 11, G De Felice 11, J Jones-Harvey 6

NZ U17’s have to settle for silver at Oceania Champs

U17 Men

The Aon Under 17 Men and Women have had to settle for silver medals at the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship in New Caledonia on Saturday.

Australia claimed both gold medals after the New Zealand Women were defeated 88-41 and the Kiwi Men lost 85-56.

Despite the defeats New Zealand has achieved its main objective of claiming a place at the FIBA Under 18 Asian Championship in 2020 where they will be the Oceania representatives alongside Australia.

Men’s Final Score: New Zealand Men 56 Australia 85

New Zealand 56 – M Stodard 15, H Payne 12, C Ngan 7, R Coman 7, E Vaigafa 4, A McNaught 3, S Murphy 3, F Lally 2, R Maxwell-Topia 2, Z Stallworth 1

Australia 85 – J Giddey 25, T Wigness 12, B Bayles 12

Women’s Final Score: New Zealand 41 Australia 88

New Zealand 41 – E Tahata 8, A Williams 7, A Strawbridge 5/5rebs, P Mason 5, O Williams 4, R Fourie 4, C O’Connell 3, S Adams 3, J Moors 2

Australia 88 – J Melbourne 21, G Potter 15

Full report

U17 Womens huddle

St Mary’s beat Westlake to capture first Girls Prems Title

IMG-0367

St Mary’s College lifted the Auckland Secondary Schools Girl’s Premier League title for the very first time at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday night after defeating Westlake Girls 83-74.

St Mary’s maintained their unbeaten record but Westlake, missing three players away on international duty and two others with injury, gave the regular season champions a thorough examination.

In fact with five minutes to play Westlake only trailed by three points (71-68) and an upset looked a possibility.

It was then that St Mary’s turned to their senior payer Jazz Kailahi-Fulu and the Junior Tall Fern forward didn’t disappoint. She scored eight points down the stretch and with Kat Leslie and Alex Moore also making valuable contributions Westlake were outscored 12-6 in the closing minutes.

Earlier, a free flowing game had been a battle of the guards with the Te Nana-Williams sisters Leata and Safena outstanding for St Mary’s – Holly Williams Amiya Fotu and Tabatha Leyson leading the Westlake response.

St Mary’s won the opening period 18-15 with Safena and Leata both landing from beyond the arc.

Emma Pugh scored inside and Leyson dropped a pair of threes as Westlake went toe to toe with their opponents.

Safena and Leata were well into double figures by half-time but a reverse layup from Holly Williams on the final play of the half meant Westlake were within a point at the interval trailing 40-39.

St Mary’s made a critical run to open the second half outscoring Westlake 13-3. Sophie Dil landed a three but a banked triple from Safena plus a purer effort from the corner kept St Mary’s ahead by double digits.

A couple of Makenzee Boucher transition baskets aided the Westlake cause as did a nice finish by Amiya Fotu – St Mary’s ahead 65-56 at three-quarter time.

Emma Pugh and Sarah Moors helped Westlake narrow the gap in the early stages of the fourth but Kailahi-Fulu upped the intensity in the closing five minutes to wrestle back the initiative and make it 14 wins on the bounce for St Mary’s.

St Mary’s 83–S Te Nana-Williams 22, J Kailahi-Fulu 20, L Te Nana-Williams 16, K Leslie 8, A Moore 6

Westlake 74– A Fotu 11, E Pugh 10, T Leyson 10, H Williams 7, M Chatfield 6, J Kapsin 6, S Moors 6/12r

NZ U17 Men and Women face Australia in Oceania Champs Final

U17 Girls v Oz

The U17 Women overcame a slow first quarter before pulling away from Samoa to win 84-26. A balanced scoring effort saw Hannah Matehaere, Arielle Williams and NZ 3x3international Ashlee Strawbridge score 12 points apiece.

New Zealand 84 – H Matehaere 12/9r, A Williams 12 A Strawbridge 12,  J Moors 11/7stl, C O’Connell 7, R Fourie 7, O Williams 7, C Marama 6, P Mason 2, E Paleaae-Cook 1/6r

Samoa 26 – J Quarter 9, K Niu 8

Full report

U17 Men v Samoa

The U17 Men had an equally impressive win downing Samoa 95-37 with Cantabrian Mac Stoddard in eye-catching form with 18 points and 10 rebounds. Reihana Maxwell-Topia also grabbed a double-double adding 11 rebounds to 11 points.

Connor Ngan knocked down five triples on his way to 16 points.

New Zealand 95 – M Stodard 18/10r, C Ngan 16, R Maxwell-Topia 11/11r, S Murphy 10, Z Stallworth 9, H Payne 9, A McNaught 8/7a, R Coman 7, R Royce 5, F Lally 2

Samoa 37 – H Scanlan 14, D Matautia 8

Full report

Rangitoto edge St Kentigern in Boy’s Premier Final

unnamed

Both Rangitoto College and Saint Kentigern College were short of key personnel but still produced an exciting and absorbing Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier League Grand Final at Eventfinda Stadium on Thursday night.

The contest was eventually won 78-75 by Rangitoto but the result was in the balance until the last possession of the game.

The game ebbed and flowed throughout with neither side able to wrestle complete control and that is how it continued in the closing minutes.

With the scores locked at 54 points apiece at the three-quarter mark it was St Kent’s who made the first run after the break as Levick Kerr scored inside and “Mr 110%” Elliot Watson knocked down a three.

Ethan Mandeno (24 points) and Zack Riley (20 points) replied for Rangitoto before another St Kent’s triple, this time from skipper Martin Gan, gave St Kent’s a single point lead with five minutes to play.

Riley and Mandeno were carrying the Rangitoto offence eventually scoring all of their team’s 24 final quarter points between them.

When Mandeno’s floater found nothing but net and his triple produced the same result on the next Rangi possession, with 1:03 to play, their 77-71 lead looked match winning.

However Gan made free-throws and Kazlo Evans (16 points) scored again with 22 seconds to play to make it a one possession game (77-75).

Rangitoto just needed to keep possession but committed a 5 seconds in-bounds violation to hand the ball back to the regular season champs.

St Kent’s had three attempts to score on the play but couldn’t make any. The game wasn’t quite finished as Mandeno knocked down a free throw with 2.5 seconds to play but his intentional miss on the second also missed the ring handing St Kent’s one final possession.

That came to nothing but the game was quite something.

Earlier Liam Judd scored 10 first half points for Rangitoto but a second quarter three-point blitz from St Kent’s gave the Saints a 42-39 advantage. Evans, Gan and Kaea Rangiehaeta amassed five treys between them in the second frame.

The third quarter of the game was the lowest scoring spell of the contest – an Oba Paea triple and back to back baskets from Judd helped Rangi level the scores at the break.

The final quarter could have gone either way but Riley and Mandeno ensured the Premier trophy stayed on the North Shore, but it was mighty close.

Rangitoto 78– E Mandeno 25, Z Riley 20, L Judd 14, T Wynyard 8, P Leupolu 5/11r

St Kentigern – 75K Evans 16, L Kerr 15, M Gan 15, E Watson 14, J Child 8, K Rangiehaeta 8

NZ Men and Women lose to Australia at U17 Oceania Champs

 

U17 Boys huddle

Both the Aon Under 17 Men’s and Women’s teams were beaten by Australia in the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship on Tuesday in New Caledonia. The Men lost 86-63 with the Women going down 79-53.

The results mean both teams finish second in their respective Pools meaning automatic entry to the semi-finals on Friday and a day’s rest on Thursday.

Reihana Maxwell-Topia gave New Zealand men an early three point lead and it was 11-11 at the mid-point of the first quarter before Australia put together a 15-2 run to rattle the Kiwis and establish a 27-13 lead after ten minutes.

New Zealand regained their composure in the second but still trailed 45-28 at the break – Robbie Coman the best of the Kiwis with 8 points.

Mac Stoddard made a welcome appearance after missing the opening two games due to illness but despite the Cantabrians rebounding hustle and a four-point play from Harry Payne the three-quarter score was 71-46 in favour of Australia.

To their credit the Kiwis played with determination in the final quarter winning the stanza 17-15. They also won the rebounding count 38-33 but there was a glaring difference in the perimeter shooting.

Australia made 6 from 14 (43%) threes with New Zealand just 5 from 24 at 21%.

Full report here

New Zealand 63– R Coman 15/10r, H Payne 14, R Maxwell-Topia 9/6r, C Ngan 7, S Murphy 6, E Vaigafa 5/5r/4a, R Royce 4, F Lally 3

Australia 86– J Giddey 26, T Wigness 13

U17 Girls v Oz

An Arielle Williams triple gave New Zealand Women an 8-7 lead although Australia had gained a 22-16 lead at quarter time.

An 8-3 New Zealand run to open the second quarter trimmed the Australian lead to three points and prompted an opposition timeout. The Aussie response was a 7-0 run of their own and by half-time led 43-30, Emilee Tahata with 8 points for the Kiwis.

The Kiwis showed plenty of spirit in the third quarter closing to within six (49-35) before eventually trailing 54-44 at the three-quarter mark.

Ashlee Strawbridge became the third Kiwi into double figures but a series of New Zealand turnovers allowed Australia to take a grip on proceedings and boss the final period to close out a comfortable win.

Despite the 79-53 score line it was a gutsy performance by the Kiwis but they will have to address the rebounding and turnover count before the upcoming semi-final and potential final.

The Kiwis were thumped on the boards 58-37 and committed 26 turnovers to Australia’s 18.

Full report here

New Zealand 53– E Tahata 12/6r, A Williams 12, A Strawbridge 10, O Williams 5, E Paleaae-Cook 4, C Marama 4, H Matehaere 2, R Fourie 2, P Mason 2

Australia 79– M Prior 13, G Potter 13

Both teams get a day off on Thursday before semi-final action on Friday.

 

The top-two finishers at the FIBA Under 17 Oceania Championship advance to the FIBA Under 18 Asian Championship, which is the official qualifier to the FIBA U19 World Cup.

Advertisements