Auckland contingent performed well at the Women’s U18 FIBA Asian Championship

Monday, September 12

New Zealand finished sixth at the 2022 FIBA U18 Asian Championship in Bengaluru, India last week, losing the 5th/6thplay-off game against Korea 73-56.

The four Aucklanders on the New Zealand team performed with distinction despite the one win, four loss record of the Kiwis.

All four ranked in the top five Kiwis in the major statistical categories with Westlake Girls Year 13 Mackenzie Chatfield leading the team in steals, assists and rebounds (5.4rpg). Her 4.6 assists per game ranked her 4th overall amongst all players in the 8 team tournament.

Former Baradene College forward Lilly Parke was the team’s leading scorer averaging 8.6 points per game. Now in her freshman year at Auburn University at Montgomery, Parke was also the second highest rebounder with 4.8 boards per game.

Ex-Epsom Girls Grammar standout Flo Dallow is also in her freshman year in the States at the University of Portland. She averaged 8 points and 4 rebounds per game – 4th highest in points and third in rebounds.

Massey High School Year 13 Allyah Leusogi-Ape was the fifth highest scorer (7.8ppg) and 3rd leading rebounder with 4.4 boards per game.

Its also worth mentioning the performance of Takapuna Grammar forward Qaizden Stephano who averaged 8.8 rebounds and 4.6 points for the Samoan U18 team that finished 4th in the B Division of the U18 Asian Championship, the tournament played simultaneously alongside the A Division.

Australia beat China 81-55 in the A Division Grand Final with Japan claiming bronze after a 77-45 defeat of Chinese Taipei. All four team qualified for the 2023 FIBA U19 World Cup in Spain.

Malaysia earned promotion to the A Division after downing Mongolia 64-53 in the B Division Grand Final. India will be the team relegated after being pipped 48-45 in the A Division 7th-8th play-off fixture. 

Past records of Auckland & Northland Girls teams at Nationals

With the Zone 1 Premierships (National Championships Qualifying Tournament) completed I’ve taken a look at the past performances of the six Zone 1 Schools that have qualified for the 2022 National Champs in Palmerston North next month.

There have been no champions from north of the Bombay Hills since Northcote College were the victors in 2006. 

Prior to that Avondale College won two consecutive National titles in 2004 and 2005 but since then Auckland school have had to be content with the minor medals.

Westlake Girls High have not finished lower than 9th in their last 8 appearances – 5 semi-final appearances and 2 bronze medal finishes in 2013 and 2018 the highlights. Emme Shearer, now at the University of Portland was named to the ‘18 Tournament Team and Bronwyn Kjestrup in ’13. 

Mt Albert Grammar School also have a good recent record with their 2022 qualification making it 10 appearances in 12 years. They have twice finished runners-up in recent years, beaten by St Peter’s, Cambridge in 2016 and Hamilton Girls High in 2012. Sharne Robati and Rhyannon Poto were named to the Tournament Team in ’16 and Kezeiah Lewis in ’12.

None of the other four Zone 1 qualifiers have much recent history to draw on.

Whangārei Girls High School, with their second place finish at Premierships, have become the first Northland girls team to clip a ticket to Nationals since Kamo College in 2005. It will be the first trip to Nationals for Girls High since the mid 1990’s!

The mums of two current players played on those 90’s teams that were coached by the legendary Matagini ‘Mata’ Cameron. 2022 player Mahinaarangi Kukutai-Wairau is the daughter of 90’s player Kay Wairau while Te Rina Cameron-Tama is the daughter of Jeannie Cameron. 

It hasn’t been quite that long since Takapuna Grammar School made an appearance but if I tell you Micaela Cocks was on the team you will know it’s been a while. It was 2004 and Cocks was in her last year of school and since then of course has gone on to become the most capped Tall Fern. Two years earlier Takapuna had finished runners-up to Church College.

Epsom Girls Grammar assistant coach Chanel Pompallier was on that 2002 Takapuna Grammar team. EGGS have been limited to just two appearances at Nationals (2007 and 2016), but buoyed by their 3rd place finish at Premierships will be hoping 2022 is the start of regular visits to Palmerston North.

Saint Kentigern College will be making their first appearance at Nationals since three consecutive trips from 2013 to 2015 – current Head Coach Darci Finnigan was a leading player on all three teams. 

Saint Kent’s are yet to make a Top-10 finish in five previous visits – could this be the year?

Notable absentees in 2022 are Rangitoto College and Auckland Girls Grammar School.

Rangitoto’s run of 15 straight appearances dating back to 2005 has comes to an end – they were runners up on 3 occasions and bronze medalists twice in that time.

The AGGS run is just one less at 14 years with three bronze medal performances during that time.

A grainy shot of 2006 champions Northcote College

Below is a list of the highest placed Zone 1 teams at Nationals in recent years including all medalists – records pre 2004 are not extensive.

2019 St Mary’s, Ponsonby – 3rd

2018 Westlake 3rd

2017 AGGS 3rd

2016 MAGS 2nd and AGGS 3rd

2015 Rangitoto 7th

2014 Westlake 4th

2013 Rangitoto 2nd and Westlake 3rd

2012 MAGS 2nd and Rangitoto 3rd

2011 Rangitoto 3rd

2010 AGGS 3rd

2009 MAGS 5th

2008 Rangitoto 2nd

2007 Rangitoto 2nd

2006 Northcote Winners

2005 Avondale Winners

2004 Avondale Winners

2003 Takapuna 3rd

2002 Takapuna 2nd

1999 Kaitaia College 2nd

1988 MAGS 2nd

1981 Selwyn College 2nd

Schools National Champs – records of 2022 qualifiers plus a little history.

With the Zone 1 Premierships (National Championships Qualifying Tournament) completed and a wet Monday driving me to the record books I’ve taken a look at the past performances of Auckland Schools at National Championships.

Here goes with the boys (girls to follow) bearing in mind on-line records only go back to 2004 when four future Tall Blacks were named to the Tournament Team that year.

Tom Abercrombie (Westlake Boys), Jeremaia Trueman (Nelson College), Alex Pledger (Hamilton Boys High) and Benny Anthony – 24 points for Avondale College in their Grand Final win against Mana College – were the recipients.

Since then Westlake Boys (5), Rosmini (3), Rangitoto (2), St Kentigern (1) have won 11 of the last 15 championships emphasizing the dominance the Auckland Schools have engineered since ’04.

Westlake Boys head to Nationals as the only team from the region to compete at every championship since ’04. In addition to the 5 championships, 2 silvers, and 2 bronze medals they have only finished outside the top ten once and that was a creditable 11th in 2018. That is some record.

Rangitoto College, National champions in 2015 and 2016, have only failed to qualify twice (06 and ’12) in the last 17 years. In addition to the two championships they have two silvers and a bronze with a total of 10 Top-10 finishes.

Like Rangitoto College, Auckland Grammar have only missed two championships since ’04. You have to go back to 1979 to find the only time Grammar have won the title although since claiming bronze in 2010 they have been a model of consistency with an impressive ten straight Top-10 finishes. Could this be their year to convert that consistency into a championship?

Attending just their 8th National Tournament Rosmini College boast a formidable record in that short time. They were crowned champions at their first appearance in 2011 and subsequently have finished 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 11th, 1st, 1st and 2nd.

Mt Albert Grammar are headed to the National Champs for a 7th straight year hoping to at least match the performance of 2017 when a 3rd place finish was the best in the school’s history.

St Kentigern College, lest we forget, are the defending champions! They defeated Rosmini in an all-Auckland final in 2019 and, having claimed bronze in 2018, will be hoping to medal again in their 7th championship appearance.

For Sacred Heart College the 2022 National Championships will be the school’s first ever appearance at the ‘Big Dance’. What a way for all the Year 13 students to end their collegiate careers!

In a trip down memory lane here is a list of the Auckland champions and MVP’s (bracketed) noting records from pre 2004 are less detailed.

1979 Auckland Grammar

1983 Kelston Boys High

1999 Avondale College (Lindsay Tait)

2004 Avondale College (Tyrone Davey)

2005 Westlake Boys (Corey Webster)

2006 Westlake Boys (Corey Webster)

2009 Westlake Boys (Rob Loe)

2011 Rosmini College (Ana Haku)

2012 Westlake Boys (Tai Webster)

2013 Westlake Boys (Jaylen Gerrand)

2015 Rangitoto College (Tai Wynyard)

2016 Rangitoto College (Sam Waardenburg)

2017 Rosmini College (Mitch Dance)

2018 Rosmini College (Mitch Dance)

2019 St Kentigern College (Shalom Broughton)

Westlake win Zone 1 Girls Premierships as Whangārei make history.

Westlake Girls claimed the headline by defeating Whangārei Girls High 74-47 to take out the Zone 1 Nationals Qualification Tournament at Eventfinda Stadium on Saturday night but it was the history making runners-up that were the main storyline.

Despite playing the whole tournament with just seven players Whangārei Girls High gave all the Auckland teams plenty of trouble winning four from five pool games, a quarter-final against St Kent’s and a semi against Takapuna Grammar – most the wins by a convincing margin.

Their trip down State Highway 1 has seen them become first Northland Girls team to clip a ticket to Nationals since Kamo College in 2005. It will be the first visit to Nationals for Girls High since the mid 1990’s!

In the final Westlake, as usual, enjoyed scoring contributions across the board with Izzy Pugh (19 points), Amiya Fotu (17 points) and Rebecca Moors (16 points) leading the way. Kiama Tahere scored 12 points and Mahina Kukutai-Wairau 15 points for Whangārei but all seven players put in a mighty shift.

If Whangārei’s effort was the major highlight of the tournament then the success of Takapuna Grammar and Epsom Girls Grammar were interesting sub plots. 

Takapuna’s opening round overtime victory against Baradene kick started their qualifying campaign perfectly. Qaizden Stephano was the hero with a buzzer beating three to tie the contest in regulation.

Takapuna went on to top Pool A despite Stephano’s interior prowess being lost – mid tournament she flew to India to link up with the Samoan U18 team at the Asia Cup.

The Senior A champions defeated Manurewa in the critical quarter-final tie 70-60 before fading in the semi and bronze medal games. Taka were well served throughout by Amy McKenzie, Zenthia Stowers and Bailey Flavell. 

Epsom Girls Grammar saved their best performances of the season until it mattered. They defeated Baradene College in the quarters and although they lost to Westlake in the semi’s they bounced back to defeat Takapuna 76-49 in the 3rd-4th play-off.

Draun Forbes, Maia Fowler and Leah Patuwarua were outstanding throughout for EGGS.

Mt Albert Grammar endured a horror start to the tournament losing both opening day games. They then lost point guard Danae Tait to an ankle injury in the tie against Takapuna on day two but recovered to win that game to ignite their campaign.

They lost to Westlake in the quarters but in the all-important classification game that followed they defeated Baradene College to secure an October visit to Palmerston North.

NZ U17 rep Waimanu Clarken averaged an impressive 26 points a game for MAGS. 

In contrast to MAGS, Saint Kentigern College made the perfect start winning both opening games but then lost their remaining three pool games and quarter-final against Whangārei.

They also needed to win their 6-8 classification game – in a nervy affair they beat Manurewa High School 59-52 and followed that with a 56-45 win against MAGS to secure 5th spot overall – Ashleigh Tuumaialu and Anamia Rangihaeta double digit scorers in both games.

Final placings of team headed to Nationals:

1 Westlake

2 Whangārei

3 Epsom

4 Takapuna

5 St Kentigern

6 MAGS

St Kent’s the champs as Nationals Qualifiers sorted

St Kentigern College, still the reigning champions from 2019 remember, will carry the number one seeding at the 2022 Secondary Schools National Championships in October after downing Westlake 96-71 in the Final of the Zone I Qualifying Tournament at Eventfinda Stadium on Saturday night.

While Dontae Russo-Nance orchestrated proceedings it was Merrick Rillstone’s night to hit the right chords as the rangy forward dropped a staggering 49 points in what turned out to be a one-sided affair. The U15 National Championship MVP had his shooting game in fine tune as his team plundered 51 second half points.

Westlake will be content with a second placed finish, having had to undergo a change of coaching staff prior to the start the tournament, but it promised more when they led 29-19 as Rocco Chang (17 points), Daniel Ottenhoff (16 points) and Hamza Zahran (29 points) began impressively.

The Swans were just three adrift at half-time (45-42) before a major momentum shift in the third became seismic in the fourth as Rillstone, Russo-Nance (26 points) and Hunter Te Ratna (15 points) produced a scoring medley to delight the St Kent’s followers.

Rangitoto College garnered a couple of useful scalps during the tournament and should have made it a third when they led Auckland Grammar 69-60 deep into the fourth quarter and by five points inside the final seconds of the 3rd/4th play-off game.

Some indecision in their ranks allowed Josh Howes to make a game levelling three, then Cody Brown (28 points) to make the go-ahead basket with time almost expired – Rangi, unable to come up with an answer on the final possession, were pipped 71-69.

A dozen points each from forwards Jacob Fotu and Tautoko Wynyard, plus 18 from livewire guard Michael Ropotini seemed to have done the trick until Brown pulled the proverbial rabbit out of the hat.

Rosmini College, one the back of a career best performance from young forward Julius Halaifonua (38 points), came from behind to pip Mt Albert Grammar in the 5th/6th place contest.

15 points apiece from Will Leger and Denvor Elia, plus 17 from Dante Matakatea gave MAGS the edge for long spells but Halaifonua and Tom Beattie (26 points) carried Rosmini to victory with a fourth quarter push.

Sacred Heart College claimed the coveted seventh spot at Nationals after defeating St Peter’s College 74-63 in the critical 7th/8th play-off game.

The contest was still in the balance at three-quarter time with St Peter’s only 4 points behind (54-50). 

However it was Josh Tengblad (13 points) and Adam Davies (21 points) that proved the difference makers in the fourth as Sacred Heart stamped their ticket for Palmerston North with a 20-13 closing run.

Milan Tolich (17 points), Scott Errey (15 points) and Dorian Sula (14 points) kept the Senior A champions in the hunt but they looked leg weary in the fourth and slipped to a disappointing defeat.

St Peter’s claim Senior A title in overtime thriller

In a cliffhanger Senior A Grand Final St Peter’s College needed overtime to see off the challenge of Avondale College before eventually winning 104-99.

In a game of see-sawing fortunes Avondale boasted a 78-67 lead early in the fourth quarter, were still 92-86 ahead with 90 seconds to play and looked destined for an upset win.

However, with their unbeaten record on the line Scott Errey, headed for a game high 43 points, halved the deficit before a Milan Tolich free-throw and an Andrei Manio two tied proceedings.

Blaze Murphy restored the Avondale advantage with 21 seconds remaining only for Dorian Sula to tie proceedings once more and send the game into an additional five minutes.

Errey and Bailey Smith put the Saints 5 points up in the extra spell before the excellent Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli (41 points) trimmed the deficit once more. However another Errey basket and a Manio free-throw sealed the deal for St Peter’s – a 16th straight win.

Earlier it was Avondale that made most the early running as they claimed an 18-16 first quarter lead and stretched the advantage to a 42-36 half time advantage with Iosia-Sipeli and Kabir Bhargava (28) causing most the headaches for the St Peter’s defence.

Manio gave the St Peter’s offence some impetus at the beginning of the third only for Avondale to unleash five threes, in a similar number of minutes, four of them from the hot hands of Bhargava.

St Peter’s preferred to accumulate points in the more orthodox fashion – Smith, Errey and Gus Dallow but Avondale were still in the box seat at three-quarter time ahead 73-68.

The sharp shooting Bhargava made his seventh three of the game to proceed the St Peter’s fight back and a fitting climax to an exciting final.

Both teams will now set their sights on claiming a spot at the Secondary Schools National Champs. Their qualifying campaigns begins on Wednesday.

St Peter’s 104 – Scott Errey 43, Andrei Manio 26, Bailey Smith 12, Dorian Sula 7, Gus Dallow 6, Milan Tolich 6

Avondale 99 – Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli 41, Kabir Bhargava 28, Connor Gleeson 10, Kaliomiha Talamahina 7 

Takapuna Grammar claim Girls Senior A title

Takapuna Grammar School defeated Northcote College 78-61 in the Auckland Secondary Schools Girls Senior A Grand Final at Eventfinda Stadium.

Paced by 33 points from guard Bailey Flavell Takapuna led at every quarter but Northcote showed commendable resilience – their challenge only overcome in the final quarter.

Qaizden Stephano opened the scoring with a trademark inside jumper – Lizzie May got Northcote on the board but they trailed 17-13 after quarter one.

Amy McKenzie scored 6 second quarter points but it was a ten minute period dominated by Grace Lai and Flavell. Lai scored 8 of her 9 points in the spell while Flavell buried three triples on her way to 11 points in the quarter and 17 at the half.

Takapuna ahead 36-26 at half-time.

With Stephano dominating the paint and Flavell controlling the backcourt Takapuna stretched their lead to 14 before Anna Dyachenko’s added a further three to the advantage.

To their credit Northcote weren’t about to throw the towel in. Triples from DJ Hannah and Lizzie May, plus inside baskets from Lily Morgan fuelled a 10-point run – the deficit trimmed to 8 points late in the spell. 

Amy McKenzie righted the ship for Takapuna with a brace of baskets – their lead 58-46 at three-quarter time.

Any thoughts of a fourth quarter Takapuna comeback were short lived as Flavell knocked down triple number eight and Manaia Watson connected from deep also.

Both teams will now set their sights on claiming a spot at the Secondary Schools National Champs. Their qualifying campaigns begins on Wednesday.

Takapuna 78 – Flavell 33 (8 made 3-pointers), Amy McKenzie 20, Qaizden Stephano 10, Anna Dyachenko 9

Northcote 61 – DJ Hannah 25, Lily Morgan 11, Grace Lai 9, Lizzie May 8

Westlake Girls clinch Prems title

Westlake Girls High School underlined their status as the number on basketball team in the region with an emphatic 87-54 victory against Mt Albert Grammar School in the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Grand Final on Thursday night.

The early signs were encouraging for MAGS as they went toe-to-toe with the unbeaten regular season champions – Waimanu Clarken and April Liu ensuring it was only a one point deficit at quarter-time (16-15).

Points became harder to come by in the second period for MAGS whereas Westlake gave it the full throttle to rack up 29 as their lead climbed to 46-26 by half-time.

Mackenzie Chatfield orchestrated affairs with deft touch assists for teammates or scoring makes of her own. Amy Pateman and Rebecca Moors were beneficiaries of Chatfield assists and when Sarah Moors knocked down an arching three the lead was twenty points and MAGS were clinging on.

Any prospect of a MAGS comeback were put to bed immediately after the break as Westlake opened with an 11-2 run – Pateman with five of those.

Danae Tait nailed a deep three for MAGS but Chatfield sunk a couple from beyond the arc in response – the Westlake lead 73-45 at three-quarter time.

Waimanu Clarken worked tirelessly for MAGS with the NZ U17 representative tallying 23 points but the offensive prowess of Westlake was just too potent on the night.  

Both team will now prepare for the National Champs Qualifying Tournament commencing on Wednesday although Westlake will have to do so without Chatfield who will be with the New Zealand U18 team preparing for a trip to India for the upcoming FIBA Asia Championships.  

Westlake 87 – Chatfield 25, Pateman 16, R Moors 15, Amiya Fotu 9, Jaelah Clayton 9, S Moors 8

MAGS 54 – Clarken 23, Liu 10, D Tait 9

Rosmini claim Boys Prems title

An entertaining, keenly fought, Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier Grand Final went the way of Rosmini College with a 61-54 victory against Auckland Grammar School on Thursday night.

When Cody Brown, In front of a boisterous crowd at Eventfinda Stadium, gave Grammar their first lead of the game early in the final period it was the away fans that had most to cheer.

There was even more for those fans to celebrate at the mid-point of the fourth when forward Will Shortt connected from beyond the arc to stretch the Grammar lead to 5 points (49-44).

Having been held to just 13 points in the previous 15 minutes the Rosmini offense suddenly sprung to life. An inside basket from Julius Halaifonua proceeded a game tying triple from Tom Beattie and a go ahead basket from Jameer Reed to put Rosmini ahead 51-49 with 2:30 to play.

The two team had struggled to shoot the ball consistently throughout the game and the trend continued in the final couple of minutes as both relied on trips to the foul line for points.

Shortt and Beattie exchanged free throws but inside the final 60 seconds a couple of Grammar turnovers proved costly as they were punished by Rosmini – Dalton and Beattie making no mistake from the charity stripe on both occasions. 

Josh Muggleston made a late three but it was too little to affect the outcome.

Earlier Rosmini had opened with a 12-2 burst and were still ahead at quarter time (16-10).

Brown and Ryan Hunt featured strongly for Grammar in the second but Dalton and Halaifonua maintained the Rosmini advantage at half time (31-22).

Grammar began to find some offensive fluidity in the third – Shortt and Jackson Kiss helping narrow the deficit to 41-38 at three-quarter time.

Muggleston and Brown quickly erased the arrears at the start of the fourth to set up a tense finish.

Rosmini 60 – Beattie 24, Dalton 14, Halaifonua 11

AGS 54 – Muggleston 15, Brown 13, Shortt 12, Kiss 6

Girls Senior A and Prems finalists found

The Auckland Secondary Schools Girls Premier Grade Grand Final next Thursday will be between Westlake Girls High and Mt Albert Grammar after Westlake defeated St Kentigern College 110-29 and MAGS overcame Baradene College 53-50 in semi-final ties at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday.

The Senior A Grand Final will be an all North Shore affair with Takapuna Grammar taking on Northcote College.

Due to my commitments to the Women’s D League (Saturday) and Tauihi Basketball Aotearoa (Sunday) the wrap on the semi-finals is a little less detailed than normal.

The Westlake against St Kentigern College matchup was a disappointingly one-sided affair won 110-29 by unbeaten Westlake. The Lake lead was 25-9 at quarter time and grew steadily throughout the contest.

St Kentigern 29 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 11, Anamia Rangihaeata 9, Maia Mealamu 4

Westlake 110 – Mackenzie Chatfield 33, Izzy Pugh 22, Rebecca Moors 19, Amy Pateman 13, Jaelah Clayton 11

In contrast the other semi-final wasn’t decided until the final possession of the contest, a go-ahead banked three from Danae Tait with 12 seconds to play proving to be the game winner.

Having trailed 45-32 half way through the final quarter, and shots not dropping, Baradene looked dead and buried.

However back-to-back scores from Ritorya Tamilo plus an And-1 play from Summer Faleafa sparked a Baradene revival.

When Baradene point guard Deyna Topia scored inside the last three minutes it was just a three point deficit (47-44). Wai Clarken (25 points) extended the MAGS advantage to five but Baradene were on a roll.

A Tamilo score preceded a Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs make and when the same player found herself unmarked for an open layup Baradene were ahead 50-49 with 32 seconds left on the clock.

The next MAGS possession seemed to be fizzling out until Tait’s 3-point effort found the net via the backboard.

Baradene couldn’t make anything of their final possession – Clarken, at the other end, icing the game from the foul line to see MAGS home in a thrilling finish.

Baradene 50 – Summer Faleafa 15, Ritorya Tamilo 13, Deyna Topia 11, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 6

MAGS 53 – Wai Clarken 23, Danae Tait 11, Valana Pupuke-Robati 10

There was no such drama in the Senior A semi’s with Takapuna Grammar and Northcote College advancing with almost identical scorelines. Takapuna defeated Manurewa High 73-49 with Northcote winning 73-51 against Massey High.

Takapuna were given some trouble by Manurewa in the early stages, their lead only 16-12 at quarter time and 25-16 midway through the second.

It was Sela Uluheua and Bella Manu-Moore providing most the scoring firepower for Manurewa who were still in the contest close to the three-quarter mark.

However a 10-0 Takapuna run, either side of that mark, broke the Manurewa resistance. Takapuna were paced by a game high 26 points from Amy McKenzie with Qaizden Stephano and Bailey Flavell the other double figure contributors.

Takapuna 73 – Amy McKenzie 26, Bailey Flavell 17, Qaizden Stephano 16, Manaia Watson 9

Manurewa 49 – Sela Uluheua 19, Bella Manu-Moore 11, Zhendy Li 9

Northcote College bossed proceedings throughout against Massey High School who were hampered by having just five players.

With Lizzie May and Nikki Gear in good touch Northcote had a 22-11 lead at quarter-time, 42-22 at half-time and 59-33 at three-quarter time. The result was not in doubt at that stage but to their credit the ‘Massey Five’ were competitive to the end and took the fourth period 18-14, Allyah Leusogi-Ape their top scorer with 20 points.

Northcote with the win and a grand final date with Takapuna on Thursday.

Northcote 73 – Lizzie May 22, Nikki Gear 17, DJ Hannah 13, Lily Morgan 10

Massey 51 – Allyah Leusogi-Ape 20, Kortni Waikiki 12, Tahlya Waikiki 10, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 7

Auckland Dream win D League Grand Final

Etco Auckland Dream have been crowned the 2022 Women’s D League champions after defeating the Otago Gold Rush 74-60 at Eventfinda Stadium on Saturday.

The victory was far from straight forward with a resolute Gold Rush out of the blocks the quicker opening up an 11-6 lead, extended to 16-10 at the quarter mark.

In a contrast of styles the guard dominant Dream were being outworked by the front court orientated Gold Rush but made an adjustment in the second. Moving to a two-forwards axis produced immediate dividends as Coola Baudry and Trinity Paeu combined to reduce the deficit to one point.

Baudry gave the Dream its first lead of the game – a dominant second spell meaning they held a 34-29 lead at half-time.

The momentum remained with the Dream at the start of the third with the guards taking their turn to inflict damage – Summer Jean Motufoua, Darci Finnigan and Riana Rangi-Brown taking them to a 45-33 lead.

The response came from Hannah Beede and Sophie Adams (14 points and 18 rebounds), although Rangi-Brown (11 points in the quarter) had the last say of the period – 56-44 the Dream lead with 10 minutes to play.

Twenty points down at the mid-point of the fourth Otago weren’t throwing the towel in – Hannah Matahaere initiated a 7-0 run to fuel the optimism of the travelling supporters.

Fittingly player-coach Darci Finnigan and Tournament MVP Rangi-Brown (25 points) were the next two scorers as the Dream snuffed out the Gold Rush challenge to deservedly take the title.

Auckland Dream 74 – Rangi-Brown 25, Baudry 12, Motufoua 12, Finnigan 9

Otago Gold Rush 60 – Matahaere 15, Adams 14/18rebs, Mitchell 10, Beede 9

The 3rd/4th place game went the way of Canterbury after they defeated Harbour Breeze 73-65.

Canterbury: N Gleason 19, K Herman 17, L Pale 14, H Mischewski 9, K Williams 9

Harbour: H Wentworth 19, Y Negishi 12, N Scales 11, I Pugh 9

Other Placing Results:

5th/6th Waikato Wizards 95 Rotorua Lady Geysers 67

7th/8 Taranaki Airs 76 Southland Storm 56

9th Northland

10th Manawatu

11th Tauranga City Coasters

12th Auckland Dream Blue

Tournament Team

Alyssa Hirawani (Waikato)

Hannah Wentworth (Harbour)

Nicole Gleeson (Canterbury)

Karereatu Williams (Canterbury)

Sophie Adams (Otago)

Caitlin O’Connell (Otago)

Hannah Matahaere (Otago)

Darci Finnigan (Auckland)

Trinity Paeu (Auckland)

MVP – Riana Rangi-Brown (Auckland)

Boys Senior A and Prem finalists found

The Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Grade Grand Final next Thursday will be between Auckland Grammar School and Rosmini College after AGS defeated Westlake 78-56 and Rosmini overcame Rangitoto College 88-65 in semi-final ties at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday.

St Peter’s remain undefeated in Senior A after downing Manurewa High 76-59 and now face Avondale College in the championship game after they prevailed 90-77 against Northcote College

Due to my commitments to the Women’s D League (Saturday) and Tauihi Basketball Aotearoa (Sunday) the wrap on the semi-finals is in a little less detail than normal.

Auckland Grammar were locked in defensively holding Westlake to 18 points at half-time to lead by 15 points.

Westlake failed to break the shackles in the third, the contest settled by the three-quarter mark with Grammar ahead 58-30.

Hamza Zahran scored 16 points but it was an offensive struggle all game for Lake. Grammar were ably led by Josh Muggleston – 26 points, including 6 triples, for the industrious guard. 

AGS 78 – Muggleston 26, Cody Brown 16, Blake Manning 11, Ryan Hunt 9, Will Shortt 6

Westlake 56 – Zahran 16, Rocco Chang 12, Daniel Ottenhoff 8

Rangitoto College made the early running against Rosmini College with Jacob Fotu and Tautoko Wynyard doing damaging inside work – 9 points ahead in the middle of the second and still 4 up at half-time (39-35).

Rosmini blew the game open either side of the three-quarter time break. Tom Beattie and Charlie Dalton were the catalyst behind a 28-2 run that settled the contest.

Rosmini 88 – Beattie 34, Dalton 29, Julius Halaifonua 9, Kane Murphy 8

Rangitoto 65 – Wynyard 15, Arnold Nam 15, Fotu 11, Jimmy Kim 9

In Senior A it was Avondale College that prevailed against Northcote College but the 90-77 margin was far less comfortable than the scoreline suggests.

The scores were tied at 67 points apiece early in the fourth and when Aaron Sievert knocked down a trademark three Northcote trailed by a single point inside the final 6 minutes.

A Kabir Bhargava triple was an almost immediate response although at the 2:30 mark the Avondale lead was still only 6 (80-74).

Connor Gleeson’s accuracy from the foul line shepherded Avondale through the closing stages to set up a Grand Final matchup with St Peter’s College.

Avondale 90 – Gleeson 24, Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli 22, Bhargava 21, Andrew Murphy 7, Blaze Phillips 6

Northcote 77 – Sievert 32, Tom Bates 18, Dontaye  Sowman-Faaee 16   

St Peter’s, led by Scott Errey and Andrei Manio, saw of a spirited Manurewa High challenge before eventually winning 76-59.

Ahead 40-22 at half-time it appeared as if St Peter’s might cruise to a comfortable win but led by NZ U17 rep William Passi – his baseline drive and dunk one of the plays of the day – Manurewa resisted strongly.

They shaded the third period 23-22 and tied the fourth but St Peter’s had done the hard graft in the first half and deservedly preserved their unbeaten record ahead of the Avondale College challenge next Thursday.

St Peter’s 76 – Manio 27, Errey 20, Luke Thompson 10, Bailey Smith 8

Manurewa 59 – William Passi 14, Alex Hughes 10, Brian Tapu 10, Richard Campbell 10, Ryan Ancha 6

D League semi-finals settled

Basketball

The Women’s D League Grand Final will be a North Island versus South Island affair with Etco Auckland Dream Black taking on Otago Gold Rush on Saturday afternoon at Eventfinda Stadium in Auckland.

In the first semi-final on Friday the Etco Auckland Dream comfortably held off the challenge of the Platinum Homes Harbour Breeze winning the Battle of the Bridge 88-65.

Resolute defence and a superior shooting performance got the Dream home. In comparison to Harbour’s 2 from 22 from beyond the arc Auckland had six different players connect from deep for a combined 9 from 22 (40%).

Riana Rangi-Brown led the Dream scoring with 18 points, the livewire guard receiving able support from Summer-Jean Motufoua (16 points).  Elianna Tuaiti, Casyn Buchman and Coola Baudry were also double figure contributors.

For the Breeze the Westlake Girls High duo of MacKenzie Chatfield and Izzy Pugh led the way with 20 points and 18 respectively.

The Dream set the tone early on – Rangi-Brown helping herself to 9 points in a 19-11 opening salvo.

Chatfield, having played for the Northern Kāhu in Wellington the night before, made 8 second quarter points for the Breeze but a triple from Dream player-coach Darci Finnigan kept her team in the ascendancy.

Another trey from Buchman helped further – Dream 37-33 ahead at half-time.

Dream quickly established a 10-point lead and when Trinity Paeu hit a baseline jumper the margin was up to 13 (54-41).

Pugh reduced the dficit back to 10 but it was just a brief respite as the Dream 3-point shooting heated up – closing the quarter with a 14-4 run they held all the cards at three-quarter time with a 68-48 lead. 

The Breeze made a 6-0 run to threaten a comeback but it was a mere temporary inconvenience for the Dream as they comfortably advanced to Saturday’s final.

Dream 88 – Rangi-Brown 18, Motufoua 16, Baudry 11, Tuaiti 11, Buchman 10 

Breeze 65 – Chatfield 20, Pugh 18/10rebs, Anderson 10, Negishi 7

In the second semi the all-South Island dual went the way of Otago Gold Rush defeating Canterbury 80-69.

Sophie Adams posted a big double-double of 24 points (9/12FG) and 13 points – Tyler Mitchell also played a good hand with 14 points. Hannah Matehaere joined Adams in double-double territory with 12 points and 10 rebounds while Caitlin O’Connell was within a point of a DD with 9 points and 10 rebounds. The rebounding numbers were heavily in favour of Otago as they won the battle on the boards 63-45.

Gemma Etheridge (9 points and 10 rebounds) and Hannah Mischewski (9 points) supported Nicole Gleason’s team high 21 points but it wasn’t quite enough to see off their southern neighbours. 

Adams had 13 points to her name as Otago edged the opening quarter 21-19.

Gleason scored 9 points in the second period and with Tatiana Kaumoana draining a long three it was the Cantabs with the half-time advantage (36-33).

That lead was quickly erased by Matehaere before Annabelle Ring gave Otago the lead. Tyler Mitchell (14 points) made some telling scores as Gold Rush took the third 20-12 to lead 53-48 at the last break.

A Karereatua triple three minutes into the fourth pulled Canterbury to within a point (61-59) and a grandstand finish looked on the cards.

However Otago, as they had in the quarter final win against Waikato, controlled the closing minutes. They outscored Canterbury 11-2 over the following five minutes to establish a 72-61 advantage.

Canterbury were unable to put a dent in that lead, Otago marching on to a Dream final!

Gold Rush 80 – Adams 24, Mitchell 14, Matehaere 12, O’Connell 9 

Canterbury 69 – Gleason 21, Herman 9, Etheridge 9, Mischewski 9

D League – Day 2 wrap as semi-finalists are found

There was plenty of action on Day 2 of the Women’s D League at Eventfinda Stadium in Auckland on Thursday.

After four Preliminary Quarter-Finals in the morning and Quarter-Finals in the second half of the day the 12 team field has been narrowed to four with Friday’s semi-finalists being Canterbury, Otago Gold Rush, Auckland Dream and Harbour Breeze.

In the all South Island tie Canterbury enjoyed 20-point performances from Nicole Gleason and Karereatua Williams as they recorded a decisive 95-62 victory.

A competitive first period was edged 19-15 by Canterbury before Southland were held to just 10 points in the second quarter to find themselves 44-25 in arrears at the interval.

Canterbury eased away in the second half to book their semi-final berth.

Southland 62 – J O’Connell 16, M Hunter 12, M Tinnock 11

Canterbury 95 – N Gleason 24, K Williams 21, G Etheridge 11, L Pale 10

Defending champions Rotorua Lady Geysers were ousted 95-62 by Etco Auckland Dream.

The Dream powered to a 27-15 first quarter lead, increased that to 45-25 by half-time and built that steadily throughout the second half.

Riana Rangi-Brown paced the Dream effort with 31 points.

Auckland 99 – R Rangi-Brown 31, C Buchman 14, W Clarken 11, T Paeu 8

Rotorua 56 – A Haumaha 17, C Lacey-Rameka 13, M Mapengo 13, P Pene 7

In the game of the day Otago Gold Rush held off Waikato Wizards to win 70-64 in a tight finish. 

Trailing 64-63 with 90 seconds to play Otago held their nerve down the stretch to clinch the tie in an exciting finish.

Otago forward Hannah Matehaere, on her way to a game high 25 points, made the go-ahead scores. With Caitlin O’Connell and Hannah Beede solid from the foul line and Waikato held scoreless Otago prevailed to earn a semi-final match up with Canterbury. 

With Ariel Cowley in good touch Waikato opened up an 8-point lead after half-time only to be pegged back by the three-quarter mark – 51 points apiece at that point.

It remained a one possession game throughout the fourth before Matehaere and Otago sealed the victory to earn a semi-final match up against Canterbury.

Otago 70 – H Matehaere 25, H Beede 12, C O’Connell 11, A Ring 7

Waikato 64 – A Cowley 15, S Walker-Pitman 12, R Walker-Pitman 12, H Moala 11

SealesWinslow Taranaki Thunder made a bright start against Platinum Homes Harbour Breeze before going down 70-47.

The Thunder, with Daneka Tu’lneau dominating inside, were ahead 15-12 at quarter time. Still all square early in the second, the Breeze then grabbed the initiative to lead 37-30 at half-time – Yume Negishi impressing for Harbour.

Taranaki ran out of gas in the third outscored 24-6 to trail 61-36 at three-quarter time – Harbour headed to a Battle of the Bridge against Auckland Dream on Friday.

Taranaki 47 – D Tu’lneau 14, E Trolove 7

Harbour Breeze 70 – Y Negishi 16, I Pugh 16, N Scales 15, H Wentworth 8

Friday’s Semi—Final Draw

Canterbury v Otago

Auckland v Harbour

Preliminary Quarter-Finals Results:

Rotorua Lady Geysers 78 Etco Auckland Dream Blue 64

Manawatu 42 Canterbury 115

Northland Phoenix 35 Waikato Wizards 82

Auckland Grammar beat Rangitoto to wrap up Boys Prems regular season.

Auckland Grammar School recorded a 79-65 come from behind victory against Rangitoto College on Sunday.

In the make-up game from Round 10 it was Rangitoto that made the early running – 8 points each from Michael Ropotini and Jacob Fotu carving out a 21-16 lead.

The second quarter was something of a grind – just 12 points scored by each team.

It was all AGS in the third quarter as they turned a 5 points deficit into a 7 point lead.

Josh Muggleston nailed a couple of threes as he scored 10 points in the period and with Josh Howes also connecting from beyond the arc it was Grammar in the ascendancy.

The fourth period was the highest scoring quarter of the game. 

Joel Brown and Arnold Nam made scoring incursions for Rangitoto but it was Cody Brown, Howes and Muggleston that ensured it would be a Grammar victory ahead of their semi-final against Westlake Boys.

Rangitoto finished with the same 7-7 record as St Kentigern and Mt Albert Grammar but claim the fourth semi-final spot with a better head-to-head record amongst the three teams.

AGS 79 – Josh Muggleston 20, Ryan Hunt 16, Josh Howes 15, Cody Brown 12

Rangitoto 65 – Michael Ropotini 17, Tautoko Wynyard 14, Joel Brown 13, Jacob Fotu 11

Final Standings 

12-2 Rosmini

11-3 Westlake

10-4 AGS

7-7 Rangitoto

——————-

7-7 St Kentigern, MAGS

2-12 Sacred Heart

0-14 Liston

The semi-finals will be played at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday August 19.

The final regular season round of games played on Friday saw Boys Premier League wins for Westlake Boys, Rangitoto College, Mt Albert Grammar and Auckland Grammar.

In the most critical game Rangitoto College defeated Liston College and in so doing collected a seventh win of the season and with it a semi-final berth.

Rangi have a rearranged game against Auckland Grammar to play on Sunday however, with seven wins and the head to head advantage over St Kentigern and Mt Albert (both with seven wins also), the result would appear to be immaterial in terms of the semi-final lineups.

Rosmini will play Rangitoto in one semi-final with Westlake and AGS meeting in the other.

Against Liston College, Rangitoto had six players in double figures as they won every quarter to cruise to a 95-43 home win.

It’s been a tough campaign for Liston but the players deserve credit for playing with commitment and pride throughout the season.

Rangitoto 95 – Jacob Fotu 19, Arnold Nam 13, Tautoko Wynyard 12, Baxter Riley 12, Kaia Kemp 11, Joel Brown 11, Michael Ropotini 9

Liston 43 – Rasheed Ieremia 14, Sebastian Alan 7, Manuel Tuaere 7

In the clash between the top two sides it was Westlake Boys that came out on top registering an 85-74 away win at neighbours Rosmini College.

Malachi Book scored a season high 20 points for Westlake as they got off to a flyer establishing a 21-13 advantage.

Tom Beattie scored 10 second quarter points on his way to a game high 31 points – the period shared 18 points apiece.

The third was just as close – Book and Hamza Zahran countering the scoring of Beattie and Julius Halaifonua – the Lake lead ten points at three-quarter time.

A triple from Charlie Dalton and points from Jameer Reed were encouraging for the home supporters but Daniel Ottenhoff, Rocco Chang and Ned Shearer ensured the Westlake advantage wasn’t squandered.

Rosmini 74 – Beattie 31, Charlie Dalton 15, Julius Halaifonua 10, Jameer Reed 10,

Westlake 85 – Malachi Book 20, Zahran 20, Daniel Ottenhoff 18, Chang 15, Ned Shearer 9

Nine points from Denvor Elia helped propel Mt Albert Grammar to a big 22-7 quarter time lead against Sacred Heart College.

Matt Fautuaalii and Josh Stewart improved the situation for Sacred Heart in the second but they still trailed 35-21 at half-time.

A high scoring third period was edged 25-24 by MAGS – a couple of threes from Kade Cartwright, plus contributions from Will Leger and Lois Uri ensured the hosts remained ahead at three-quarter time.

Heart kept plugging away in the final period – Jerome Jakeman, with three triples, and Stewart combined for 19 points but MAGS had a large enough buffer to close out the victory.

MAGS 75 – Will Leger 15/17rebs, Louis Uri 15, Ethan Lay 14, Kade Cartwright 12, Denvor Elia 11
Sacred Heart 64 – Josh Stewart 21, Jerome Jakeman 12, Adam Davies 10, Matt Fautuaalii 8

Auckland Grammar eased to a comfortable 95-69 home win against Saint Kentigern College on the back of 32 points from Josh Mugglestone. He had 7 points in the opening quarter, as did Kalid Petzer, the lead 29-19 at quarter time.

Without Dontae Russo-Nance, Merrick Rillstone was carrying a heavy scoring load – recently named to the NZ U15 team he was up to 15 points by half-time although the Grammar lead had grown to 48-35.

St Kent’s guards George Turner and Cooper Lepou – also named to the national U15 team – made points in the third. However Mugglestone, Cody Brown and Theo Brothers were instrumental in increasing the AGS lead – the advantage 17 points at the three-quarter mark (69-52) and 26 by full time.

AGS 95 – Josh Mugglestone 32, Cody Brown 14, Kalid Petzer 11, Theo Brothers 10, Jackson Kiss 8 

St Kentigern 69 – Merrick Rillstone 24, George Turner 13, Hunter Te Ratana 11, Cooper Lepou 8

Senior A Girls – Round 14 wrap

Takapuna Grammar were denied an unbeaten Senior A season by Massey High, the hosts winning the contest 88-79 in overtime. In a high scoring contest opposing guards Allyah Leusogi-Ape and Bailey Flavell each posted 36 points.

Massey led 19-17 at quarter time before moving up a gear in the second to stretch the advantage to 38-30. Leusogi-Ape nailed 10 points in the second period – Amy McKenzie 8 points for Takapuna.

Takapuna appeared headed for victory in the third as they moved ahead 59-53 only to be pegged back in the final quarter – Leusogi-Ape making 16 points in the period – the two teams level, 74-all at the end of regulation.

A big three from Kortni Waikiki (28 points) set Massey on their way in the extra 5 minutes. Flavell, named recently to the New Zealand U15 team, and Qaizden Stephano made baskets for Takapuna but Massey closed out the confidence boosting win – Cyntalia Schuster adding to further makes from Leusogi-Ape and Kortni Waikiki down the stretch.

Takapuna will look to rebound in their semi-final tie on Friday.

Massey 88 – Allyah Leusogi-Ape 36, Kortni Waikiki 28, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 9, Cyntalia Schuster 6, Tahlya Waikiki 6

Takapuna 79 – Bailey Flavell 35, Amy McKenzie 20, Manaia Watson 14, Qaizden Stephano 8

Shirley Tuilimu and Sela Uluheua scored 18 points apiece as Manurewa High School warmed up for semi-final action with a 67-50 away win.

Luiza Teariki and Tatyana Ioelu landed threes for Auckland Grammar in the opening quarter but it was Manurewa making the better progress – up 20-14.

An even second period followed, the Manurewa lead being 34-26 at half-time.

The third quarter was won decisively by Manurewa 25-8. Lavinia Liufau, Tuilimu and Sela Uluheua did most the damage as the visitors eased to a win ahead of that semi-final on Friday.

AGGS 50 – Faith Hurt 12, Luiza Teariki 10, Aja Tarawa 10, Tatyana Ioelu 7, Ryn Nikoia 6

Manurewa 67 – Shirley Tuilimu 18, Sela Uluheua 18, Lavinia Liufau 10, Zhendy Li 6

Paced by a game high 24 points from Nellie Ioane Mount Roskill Grammar recorded a meritorious 47-43 home win against One Tree Hill College.

Ioane and Billee Koonwaiyou initiated a fine start for Roskill as they charged to a 16-6 quarter lead.

Momentum changed in the middle stages as Milla Eckford and Melaia Tuisuva led the One Tree Hill revival. OTH trailed 24-20 at half-time before hitting the front at 31-30.

However it was Roskill that would have the better of the final ten minutes – Ioane scored 11 points in the fourth and with Adra Kaufusi chipping in with a pair of crucial scores it was the hosts that prevailed in a nail biter.

Mt Roskill 47 – Nellie Ioane 24, Billee Koonwaiyou 11, Adra Kaufusi 6

OTH 43 – Milla Eckford 11, Melaia Tuisuva 10, Harriate Heta 7, Sophia Govind 6

Avondale College defaulted the fixture against Northcote College.

Standings:

13-1 Takapuna

11-3 Northcote

10-4 Massey

9-4 Manurewa

5-9 AGGS

4-10 One Tree Hill

3-10 Mt Roskill

0-13 Avondale

*The outcome of the unplayed game between Manurewa and Avondale has not been published.

Senior A Boys – Round 14 wrap

The Senior A regular season has concluded but there appears to be an unplayed game between Manurewa High School and Avondale College. The result of that game will determine the semi-final line-ups – St Peters College and Northcote College are confirmed in the top two positions.

St Peter’s College completed an unbeaten regular season with a 105-66 home win against Manurewa High School.

St Peter’s were out the gate quickly establishing a 27-21 advantage and were close to top gear in the second to lead 47-32 at half-time despite 10 points from Manurewa’s William Passi and 9 from Brian Tapu.

Scott Errey led all scorers at the break with 18 points.

The second half produced a career night for Andrei Manio who knocked down six threes on his way to 33 points. 

Cobain David joined in the three-point frenzy in the final period – all 12 of his points coming from shots made from beyond the arc.

Alex Hughes top scored for Manurewa but it was a night when his team came off second best.

St Peter’s 105 – Andrei Manio 33, Scott Errey 28, Cobain David 12, Bailey Smith 12, Milan Tolich 10

Manurewa 66 – Alex Hughes 20, Brian Tapu 14, William Passi 11, Annun Leng 5

Northcote College slipped to a 91-82 home defeat to Avondale College but still retained second spot on the Senior A ladder ahead of Friday’s semi-finals.

Aaron Sievert scored 33 points for Northcote but for once was outscored on his home court as Jimi Iosia-Sipeli piled on a season best 41 points.

Northcote had the better of the first quarter (24-19), Avondale prevailed in the second, 44-43 to the hosts at the interval.

The third quarter proved decisive as Avondale claimed it 23-15. Iosia-Sipeli scored 10 points  in the period while Connor Gleeson’s late three stretched the advantage to 66-59.

Sievert posted 15 fourth quarter points but the Avondale resistance was steadfast as they claimed a fine road win.   

Northcote 82 – Aaron Sievert 33, Tom Bates 10, Tane Cook 10, Dontaye Sowman-Faaee 7, Tzion Manoa 8, Marley Rennie 6

Avondale 91 – Jimi Iosia-Sipeli 41, #10 Nathaniel T 15, Connor Gleeson 13, Kabir Bhargava 9

In other results Aorere College beat Dilworth 62-58 and Mount Roskill Grammar defeated Macleans College 106-69.

Standings 

14-0 St Peter’s

9-5 Northcote

8-5 Avondale

7-6 Manurewa

7-7 Mt Roskill

5-9 Dilworth

4-10 Aorere

1-13 Macleans

Girls Prems – Regular season completed

The final round of Girls Premier Grade regular season action saw wins for Mt Albert Grammar, Westlake, Rangitoto College and St Kentigern College. 

In a dress rehearsal for next Friday’s semi-final match up Mt Albert Grammar School defeated Baradene College 91-75.

The game featured three stunning scoring performances. Mt Albert’s NZ U17 rep Waimanu Clarken put together a 46-point game, the highest individual score in Prem Girls games this season. Giving great support was April Liu, compiling a career best 34 points.

For Baradene, Deyna Topia was also in excellent form tallying a team high 30 points. 

Baradene made the slightly better start to lead 18-15 at quarter time although MAGS reversed that in the second to lead 38-37 at the interval.

The third was a high scoring affair as Clarken and Liu combined for all 27 of Mt Albert’s points in the period – one they won to stretch out to a 65-58 lead.

Summer Faleafa and Ritorya Tamilo chipped in with a couple of scores but Baradene were leaning heavily on Topia. The point guard scored 11 points in the closing quarter but the Clarken-Liu combo continued to stretch the MAGS advantage.

The two teams will do it all again on Friday!

MAGS 91 – Clarken 46, Liu 24, Danae Tait 7

Baradene 76 – Topia 30, Faleafa 15, Tamilo 14, Amelia Nathen 8

Rangitoto College climbed off the bottom of the table with a 72-53 home win against St Mary’s College.

Rangitoto were paced by a 21 points performance from Mela Andrews – Faith Ualika leading the way for St Mary’s with 16 points.

Rangitoto led 34-28 at half-time but it was a decisive third quarter in which they outscored the visitors 28-6 that decided the tie. Multiple scorers fuelled the 28-point run, most noticeably Andrews, Alicia Carr, Tamsin McAsey and Zaara Sain.

St Mary’s rallied in the fourth courtesy of India Nash and Layla Aholelei but the deficit was far too big to claw back.

Rangitoto 72 – Mela Andrews 21, Alicia Carr 11, Casey Devonshire 11, Tamsin McAsey 8, Zaara Sain 8, Aroha Riley 7

St Mary’s 53 – Faith Ualika 16, India Nash 13, Layla Aholelei 12, Christiana Setu 4

Westlake Girls completed an unbeaten regular season with a 120-40 win against Carmel College and will face St Kentigern College in semi-final play on Friday.

Westlake 120 – Mackenzie Chatfield 22, Izzy Pugh 22, Amiya Fotu 17, Amy Pateman 15, Rebecca Moors 14, Hannah Richardson 8

Carmel 40 – Jemma Cammell 15, Ruby Railton 10, Zahara Tibbotts 8

In the game played on Thursday Saint Kentigern College claimed the last Prem Girls semi-final berth with a tense 61-57 victory at Epsom Girls Grammar.

The final regular season game for both teams in effect became a quarter-final tie as both had an identical 7-6 record leading into the contest.

The opening exchanges favoured Epsom, Mihinoa Tanghaere’s basket late in the first quarter, extending the host’s advantage to 20-15 at the first break.

The second period was something of a shoot-out between Epsom guard Draun Forbes and St Kent’s Nerisa Vavau.

The pair sunk three triples apiece – points late in the quarter from Maya Fowler kept Epsom ahead 35-32 at half-time.

Forbes added a fourth three in the third although Sharmaine Taplin countered in kind as the Epsom lead shrunk to 2 points at three-quarter time (48-46)

The fourth was a tight tussle but it was 7 points from Tapling that seized the momentum for St Kent’s – Mania Rogers and Ashleigh Tuumaialu added valuable points as the visitors closed out a hard fought victory.

St Kent’s will now lineup against Westlake Girls in a semi-final tie next Friday at Eventfinda Stadium. 

Epsom 57 – Draun Forbes 24, Leah Patuwairua 12, Maya Fowler 11

St Kentigern 61 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 17, Sharmaine Tapling 14, Maia Bennett 12, Nerisa Vavau 9, Mania Rogers 6

Standings:

14-0 Westlake 

11-3 Baradene

10-4 MAGS 

8-6 St Kentigern

7-7 Epsom

3-11 St Mary’s

2-12 Rangitoto

1-13 Carmel

Boys Prems – Round 14 wrap

The final regular season round of games saw Boys Premier League wins for Westlake Boys, Rangitoto College, Mt Albert Grammar and Auckland Grammar.

In the most critical game Rangitoto College defeated Liston College and in so doing collected a seventh win of the season and with it a semi-final berth.

Rangi have a rearranged game against Auckland Grammar to play on Sunday however, with seven wins and the head to head advantage over St Kentigern and Mt Albert (both with seven wins also), the result would appear to be immaterial in terms of the semi-final lineups.

Rosmini will play Rangitoto in one semi-final with Westlake and AGS meeting in the other.

Against Liston College, Rangitoto had six players in double figures as they won every quarter to cruise to a 95-43 home win.

It’s been a tough campaign for Liston but the players deserve credit for playing with commitment and pride throughout the season.

Rangitoto 95 – Jacob Fotu 19, Arnold Nam 13, Tautoko Wynyard 12, Baxter Riley 12, Kaia Kemp 11, Joel Brown 11, Michael Ropotini 9

Liston 43 – Rasheed Ieremia 14, Sebastian Alan 7, Manuel Tuaere 7

In the clash between the top two sides it was Westlake Boys that came out on top registering an 85-74 away win at neighbours Rosmini College.

Malachi Book scored a season high 20 points for Westlake as they got off to a flyer establishing a 21-13 advantage.

Tom Beattie scored 10 second quarter points on his way to a game high 31 points – the period shared 18 points apiece.

The third was just as close – Book and Hamza Zahran countering the scoring of Beattie and Julius Halaifonua – the Lake lead ten points at three-quarter time.

A triple from Charlie Dalton and points from Jameer Reed were encouraging for the home supporters but Daniel Ottenhoff, Rocco Chang and Ned Shearer ensured the Westlake advantage wasn’t squandered.

Rosmini 74 – Beattie 31, Charlie Dalton 15, Julius Halaifonua 10, Jameer Reed 10,

Westlake 85 – Malachi Book 20, Zahran 20, Daniel Ottenhoff 18, Chang 15, Ned Shearer 9

Nine points from Denvor Elia helped propel Mt Albert Grammar to a big 22-7 quarter time lead against Sacred Heart College.

Matt Fautuaalii and Josh Stewart improved the situation for Sacred Heart in the second but they still trailed 35-21 at half-time.

A high scoring third period was edged 25-24 by MAGS – a couple of threes from Kade Cartwright, plus contributions from Will Leger and Lois Uri ensured the hosts remained ahead at three-quarter time.

Heart kept plugging away in the final period – Jerome Jakeman, with three triples, and Stewart combined for 19 points but MAGS had a large enough buffer to close out the victory.

MAGS 75 – Will Leger 15/17rebs, Louis Uri 15, Ethan Lay 14, Kade Cartwright 12, Denvor Elia 11
Sacred Heart 64 – Josh Stewart 21, Jerome Jakeman 12, Adam Davies 10, Matt Fautuaalii 8

Auckland Grammar eased to a comfortable 95-69 home win against Saint Kentigern College on the back of 32 points from Josh Mugglestone. He had 7 points in the opening quarter, as did Kalid Petzer, the lead 29-19 at quarter time.

Without Dontae Russo-Nance, Merrick Rillstone was carrying a heavy scoring load – recently named to the NZ U15 team he was up to 15 points by half-time although the Grammar lead had grown to 48-35.

St Kent’s guards George Turner and Cooper Lepou – also named to the national U15 team – made points in the third. However Mugglestone, Cody Brown and Theo Brothers were instrumental in increasing the AGS lead – the advantage 17 points at the three-quarter mark (69-52) and 26 by full time.

AGS 95 – Josh Mugglestone 32, Cody Brown 14, Kalid Petzer 11, Theo Brothers 10, Jackson Kiss 8 

St Kentigern 69 – Merrick Rillstone 24, George Turner 13, Hunter Te Ratana 11, Cooper Lepou 8

Standings 

12-2 Rosmini

11-3 Westlake

9-4 AGS

7-6 Rangitoto

7-7 St Kentigern, MAGS

2-12 Sacred Heart

0-14 Liston

The outstanding fixture between AGS and Rangitoto College will be played on Sunday.

The semi-finals will be played at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday August 19.

St Kent’s edge Epsom to claim semi-final berth

Saint Kentigern College claimed the last Girls Premier Grade semi-final berth with a tense 61-57 victory at Epsom Girls Grammar.

Played on Thursday night the final regular season game for both teams in effect became a quarter-final tie as both had an identical 7-6 record leading into the contest.

The opening exchanges favoured Epsom, Mihinoa Tanghaere’s basket late in the first quarter, extending the host’s advantage to 20-15 at the first break.

The second period was something of a shoot-out between Epsom guard Draun Forbes and St Kent’s Nerisa Vavau.

The pair sunk three triples apiece – points late in the quarter from Maya Fowler kept Epsom ahead 35-32 at half-time.

Forbes added a fourth three in the third although Sharmaine Taplin countered in kind as the Epsom lead shrunk to 2 points at three-quarter time (48-46)

The fourth was a tight tussle but it was 7 points from Tapling that seized the momentum for St Kent’s – Mania Rogers and Ashleigh Tuumaialu added valuable points as the visitors closed out a hard fought victory.

St Kent’s will now lineup against Westlake Girls in a semi-final tie next Friday at Eventfinda Stadium. 

Epsom 57 – Draun Forbes 24, Leah Patuwairua 12, Maya Fowler 11

St Kentigern 61 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 17, Sharmaine Tapling 14, Maia Bennett 12, Nerisa Vavau 9, Mania Rogers 6

Standings – remaining Round 14 games to be played tonight (Friday)

13-0 Westlake 

11-2 Baradene

9-4 MAGS 

8-6 St Kentigern

7-7 Epsom

3-10 St Mary’s

1-12 Rangitoto, Carmel

Senior A Girls – Round 13 wrap

In the penultimate round of the Senior A regular season Takapuna Grammar made it 13 straight wins with an 89-59 home victory against Northcote College, although the margin of victory hardly did justice to the effort of their North Shore rivals.

Takapuna forward Qaizden Stephano scored 6 first quarter points, however Lizzie May and Lily Morgan matched that number to keep Northcote in touch at the first break – down 24-18.

DJ Hannah and Nikki Gear were troubling the Takapuna defence although at the other end the penetrative drives of Amy McKenzie and Bailey Flavell were equally problematic for the visitors – Northcote still handily placed at half-time trailing 46-37.

The third period would prove decisive as Takapuna put together a dominating 23-8 frame to decide the contest.

McKenzie scored the first 8 of Takapuna’s points in the spell followed by a triple from Manaia Watson and more incursions from Flavell.

Northcote were unable to make up ground in the fourth although their second place on the Senior A ladder remains assured.

Takapuna 89 – Bailey Flavell 28, Amy McKenzie 23, Qaizden Stephano 14, Manaia Watson 12, Mariah Parker 6

Northcote 59 – N Gear 20, DJ Hannah 18, Lily Morgan 9, Lizzie May 9

In a tussle between two top four team Manurewa High held off Massey High to win a close encounter 64-61. 

Manurewa edged the first quarter 12-11 and the second 14-13 to take a two-point lead into half-time.

Sela Uluheua had 9 first half points for Manurewa while Allyah Leusogi-Ape led the way for Massey with a dozen.

Leusogi-Ape pressed on with another 10 points as the scoring increased dramatically in the third. There were 6 points each from Shirley Tuilimu and Beautiful Campbell as Manurewa built a 51-45 three-quarter time lead.

Kortni Waikiki and Cyntalia Schuster edged Massey closer – a triple from Zhoey  Tilby-Woods also helping.

However a three from the opposite #6 Alyssa Uluheua and a pair of scores from Campbell meant Manurewa were able to hang on for the victory.

A semi-final berth is guaranteed for both teams – the outcome of their final regular season games will determine their opponents. 

Manurewa 64 – Sela Uluheua Shirley Tuilimu 14, Beautiful Campbell 12, Bella Manu-Moore 6, Lavinia Liufau 6

Massey 61 – Allyah Leusogi-Ape 25, Kortni Waikiki 15, Cyntalia Schuster 12, Faith Williams 6

In other games Auckland Girls Grammar defeated Mt Roskill Grammar 68-33 and One Tree Hill College were too strong for Avondale College winning 109-30.

Standings:

13-0 Takapuna

10-3 Northcote

9-4 Massey

8-4 Manurewa

5-8 AGGS

4-9 One Tree Hill

2-10 Mt Roskill

0-12 Avondale

Senior A – Round 13 wrap

Dilworth’s late season hot form continued on Monday with a 97-93 home victory against second on the table Northcote College in Round 13 of the Boy’s Senior A competition.

An upset didn’t look on the cards early on as Northcote eased to a 23-19 lead but it was a decisive run by Dilworth, in the second period, that set up the victory.

The hosts took the quarter 33-15 as Ikahui Mahe, Nepia Moore, Owen Pattison and Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso ignited their offence.

Aaron Sievert scored a customary game high 39 points as Northcote mounted a second half comeback. The Cote shot maker was ably assisted by Tane Cook, Tom Bates and Dontaye Sowman-Faaee but that second quarter assault from Dilworth gave them a large enough buffer to complete a fourth consecutive win.

Northcote will entertain Avondale in their final regular season game on Friday, a contest that could well be a dress rehearsal for the semi-finals the following Friday.

Dilworth 97 – O Pattison 32, K Kai’lahi-Aso 28, Nepia Moore 10, Ikahui Mahe 9, Ivan Kerr 8

Northcote 93 – Sievert 39, Tane Cook 17, Tom Bates 13, Dontaye Sowman-Faaee 11


Manurewa High trailed at every quarter before they finally found a spark to outscore Aorere 23-10 in the all-important fourth quarter.

A physical contest witnessed three of the ‘big’ men fouling out; Brian Tapu (18 points) from Manurewa and the Gordon brothers, Franklyne and Christopher (22 points) from Aorere.  

With William Passi attending the Basketball Without Borders camp in Canberra Manurewa only had an 8-man squad for the game.  That went to seven when top point-getter Richard Campbell landed awkwardly and had to retire with a knee injury.

The void was filled by a posse of Manurewa players in the fourth – Issachar Pati scored 6 points, Briand Tapu 8 and Alex Hughes 7 as the hosts came home on a full head of steam.

Earlier Chris Gordon, Moroki Tauhare and Addison Nielsen had kept Aorere to the fore – ahead at the three breaks (22-16), (36-33) and (54-50).

Manurewa, a semi-final berth assured, visit top of the table St Peter’s on Friday.

Manurewa 73 – B Tapu 18, A Hughes 17, R Ancha 14, Richard Campbell 8, Issachar Pati 8

Aorere 64 – C Gordon 22, Moroki Tauhara 20, Addison Nielsen 7, Tanielu Taito 6 

In other games St Peter’s College remain unbeaten after an 82-68 success against Mt Roskill Grammar while semi-final bound Avondale College defeated Macleans College 90-76.

Standings with one round to play:

13-0 St Peter’s

9-4 Northcote

7-5 Manurewa, Avondale

6-7 Mt Roskill

5-8 Dilworth

3-10 Aorere

1-12 Macleans

Girls Prems – Westlake confirmed regular season champions

Westlake Girls wrapped up the Auckland Prems regular season championship with a comfortable 88-58 victory at nearest rivals Baradene College.

The game began promisingly for Baradene with Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs making three straight baskets. Deyna Topia landed a triple and the hosts had the ideal start, ahead 19-16.

The optimism amongst the home supporters was dented in the second as Westlake piled on 29 points to take a 45-29 advantage into the break.

Mackenzie Chatfield, Amiya Fotu, Sarah and Rebecca Moors inflicted the damage with Chatfield’s 19 first half points including  four made 3-pointers.

Unfortunately for Baradene they couldn’t find any answers after the interval as Westlake put the result to bed with a 28-10 quarter – Izzy Pugh’s inside game troubling the hosts.

Topia and Ritorya Tamilo brightened the mood in the home camp in the fourth quarter with a cluster of baskets however it was Westlake with the biggest smiles as they enjoyed a 13th consecutive win.  

Westlake will play the winners of the Epsom Girls v St Kentigern tie being played on Thursday night. Baradene will contest the other semi against MAGS.

Baradene 58 – D Topia 17, P Cavanagh-Briggs 14, R Tamilo 11, Amelia Nathan 6

Westlake 88 – Chatfield 24, A Fotu 20, I Pugh 16, R Moors 11, Jaelah Clayton 8, S Moors 7

The St Mary’s against Mt Albert Grammar clash was missing two of the brightest prospects in Auckland high school basketball.

MAGS were missing the services of Waimanu Clarken, attending the Basketball Without Borders camp in Canberra, while St Mary’s have lost the services of Kodee Williams-Sefo – side-lined for the remainder of the season with a leg injury.

The absences had a far more detrimental affect on St Mary’s as they were beaten 95-38.

Faith Ualika top scored for St Mary’s while MAGS enjoyed scoring contributions across the board as coach Brent Lay e gave an extended run to a number of his younger squad members.

St Mary’s 38 – Faith Ualika 12, India Nash 9, Layla Aholelei 6, Christiana Setu 5

MAGS 95 – April Liu 28, Te Arina Roberts 13, Lara Cocker-Lemalie 12, Jorjia Fiu 11, Niesha Dighe 8, Valana Pupuke-Robati 7, Emina Tiatia 7

Epsom Girls Grammar’s all-round offensive prowess proved too good for Carmel as they recorded an 88-60 victory to maintain their bid for a semi-final berth.

A top four spot will be decided on Thursday night when Epsom entertain St Kentigern College. Both teams have a 7 win-6 loss record meaning the game in effect becomes a quarter-final as the winner will move on to face Westlake whilst the losers will prepare for Secondary Schools Nationals Qualifying Tournament.

Carmel made a strong showing in the opening half with Ruby Railton, Amie Gaylard  and Jemma Cammell regularly breaching the Epsom defence. Down 20-14 at the quarte mark and 39-29 at half-time Carmel were very much in the contest.

That changed after the interval as Epsom enjoyed a dominant 29-13 third quarter – Draun Forbes, Maya Fowler and Leah Patuwairua each doing damage – to settle the tie.

Millie Lloyd got on the scoreboard for Carmel in the fourth. Likewise Andrea Ape-Paia and Alex Dickers for Epsom.

EGGS 88 – L Patwairuau 42, D Forbes 23, M Fowler 13 Teuila Va’aelua 5

Carmel 60 – J Cammell 20, R Railton 11, I O’Rourke 10, A Gaylard 9

Due to illness in the squad Rangitoto College had to default the fixture against St Kentigern College

Current Standings with one round remaining.

13-0 Westlake 

11-2 Baradene

9-4 MAGS 

7-6 St Kentigern, Epsom

3-10 St Mary’s

1-12 Rangitoto, Carmel

Boys Prems Round 13 Wrap – Rosmini seal regular season title

Rosmini College wrapped up the Auckland Prems regular season title with a solid 80-54 victory at Auckland Grammar. In the penultimate round of the regular season here were also wins for Westlake, Mt Albert Grammar and Rangitoto College.

Grammar, missing the services of Will Shortt and Kalid Petzer attending the Basketball Without Borders camp in Canberra, got off to a dreadful start giving up 30 first quarter points to trail by 20. 

Charlie Dalton (8 points) and Tom Beattie (13 points) did most the damage for Rosmini – a corner three from Noah Johns capping a dominant opening spell.

Julius Halaifonua made inside buckets either side of the break and with Beattie and Josh Batty knocking down triples the visitors lead was 47-24 at the interval.

Josh Muggleston had 8 points at the break although he and back court partner Cody Brown (7 points) had been well contained by the Rosmini defence.

Ryan Hunt and a couple of aerobatic plays from Jackson Kiss threatened a Grammar revival but that was snuffed out by Halaifonua and Beattie – the Rosmini advantage 64-39 ahead of the fourth.

Full court pressure defence from Grammar forced Rosmini into a number of turnovers but the hosts were unable sustain a significant scoring run. 

Anton Seuseu’s inside bucket and Tim Sun’s long three were the scoring highlights of the closing minutes.

AGS 54 – Kiss 16, Muggleston 13, Brown 12, Hunt 6
Rosmini 80 – Beattie 32, Dalton 17, Halaifonua 12, Batty 7

Game report from Andrew Horrocks

In a game that would go a long way to helping paint the final picture of the Premier Boys competition, Rangitoto headed south of the Bridge to take on St Kentigern College. Without Dontae Russo-Nance (attending the Basketball Without Borders camp in Canberra) and Max Johnson St Kent’s were paced by Merrick Rillstone and George Turner, on the other side Rangitoto were held together by the nails and glue combination of the Tongan Tornado Jacob Fotu and Tautoko Wynyard.

After winning the opening tip, Rangi fed a steady diet of post ups between Fotu and Wynyard. Only a Turner triple could break up the early barrage and after 2:12 Aaron Young had seen enough to call a time out, Rangitoto with a 10-3 advantage. Rangitoto’s zone defence was doing a good job of preventing any penetration from St Kent’, forcing outside shots. Despite their smaller stature St Kent’s were making a nuisance of themselves on the offensive boards allowing for repeated Rillstone drives, to get his team back in the game. Kenny Stone felt the need to give his team a break with a 17-9 cushion midway through the first. Aaron Young moved to a zone defence out of the time out and Fotu took advantage, 14 first quarter points helping his team to a 29-14 lead. The only basket coming outside of the paint for the visitors was a late Kaia Dryden corner 3 courtesy of some good ball movement.

Both teams made a nervy start to the second quarter with ball handling and passing errors affecting each side. Rillstone took advantage of an errant pass to grab a runaway dunk to eventually get the scoring underway. After a 6-2 Rangitoto run Aaron Young decided another chat with his troops was required. Wynyard got his first dunk off the night, extending the Rangitoto lead to 22 off a beautifully executed Dryden pass. St Kent’s were finally able to answer and converted twice from beyond the arc via Turner and Jack Foley advancing the score to 40-24. Rillstone scored 7 straight for the hosts who were trying to keep Rangitoto within reach, a Cooper Lepou triple ignited the home crowd who could sense a momentum shift but with a Fotu spinning lay-up to end the quarter it was Rangitoto who were in the ascendancy 49-34.

The start of the second half mirrored the first, Wynyard with his second slam of the evening getting his team on the board. St Kent’s, buoyed by their fans, rattled off 6 straight via Hunter Te Ratana but had a tough time at the other end in trying to slow down Wynyard and Fotu. The two key cogs for Rangi scored all 13 points in the period through an array of nifty footwork and delightful high-low passing. A block from Wynyard on Rillstone made it appear as though the defensive anchor was going to close the door on St Kent’s but a triple on the resulting inbound, a well-timed block in transition and another three-pointer from the Waikato age group representative gave his team hope – the score back to 61-49 with 2:41 to play in the third. Defence was the phrase the rest of the period, Rangitoto going into the final stanza up 62-50 on the back of another Wynyard block.

Once again Rangitoto started the stronger of two sides with quick baskets but unruly play allowed St Kent’s to grab 8 straight points reigniting the crowd – Stone had seen enough, a timeout required with 6:38 to play – Rangitoto nursing a 66-58 lead. Fotu once again scored but on the other end Turners sixth triple of the evening cut the lead to 7. It wasn’t to be their night though, Wynyards final dunk of the night putting an exclamation mark on proceedings with 1:20 to go, Rangitoto victors 77-68, in the process keeping alive their chances of a semi-final berth.

St Kentigern 68 – Rillstone 30, Turner 20, Te Ratana 12

Rangitoto 77 – Fotu 26, Wynyard 25, Michael Ropotini 10

In front of a raucous crowd on seniors night Sacred Heart College produced one of their best performances of the season before going down to Westlake Boys High 75-67.

With Heart, led by Josh Stewart (26 points), ahead 55-53 at three-quarter time it required a captain’s performance from Rocco Chang to steer Westlake to victory.

Chang had been kept quiet to that point but he came up with 11 points in the fourth after Daniel Ottenhoff (26 points) had nabbed the first six of the period – Heart outscored 22-12 in the last ten minutes.

Stewart had 9 points in the opening frame – edged 17-16 by Westlake.

Hamza Zahran scored Westlake’s last 6 points of the opening half as Heart, via Stewart, Adam Davies, Jerome Jakeman and Matt Fautuaalii carved out a 36-34 half time lead.

The two teams went basket for basket in the third to set up a grandstand finish in the fourth – Chang and Westlake prevailing to confirm a top three finish on the Premier League ladder.

Sacred Heart 67 – Stewart 26, Davies 13, Jakeman 9

Westlake 75 – Ottenhoff 26, Zahran 21, Chang 13, Hadi Alashami 6

Liston College enjoyed their best spell of basketball in a number of weeks as they forged a 30-26 half-time lead against Mt Albert Grammar School.

Rasheed Ieremia posted 8 points and Adrian Fabian 6 for Liston who also enjoyed scoring contributions from six other players in an encouraging display.

Mt Albert set about gaining the initiative in style in the third period. Not only did they add starch at the defensive end keeping Liston to 9 points but reeled off 27 of their own.

Kade Cartwright scored 10 of his game high 21 points and Will Leger tallied 6 as MAGS enjoyed an 18-point swing in the period.

Dhon Lao and Manu Tuaere led a Liston mini revival in the final quarter but Leger capped a fine all round performance with 9 points in the fourth to see off the spirited Liston challenge. 

Liston 60 – Rasheed Ieremia 13, Adrian Fabian 11, Dhon Lao 9, Manu Tuaere 7

MAGS 72 – Will Leger 21, Kade Cartwright 17, Stepan Kusenko 11, Denvor Elia 10, Ben Skelton 6

Current Standings (with one round to play)

12-1 Rosmini

10-3 Westlake

8-4 AGS

7-6 St Kentigern

6-6 Rangitoto

6-7 MAGS

2-10 Sacred Heart

0-13 Liston

Girls Senior A – Round 12 Wrap

Round 12 of the Girls Senior A Grade competition saw wins for Northcote College, Auckland Girls Grammar and Massey High School.

Paced by 26 points from DJ Hannah, Northcote College maintained second place on the Senior A ladder with an 81-65 home win against Manurewa High School.

Northcote were out to a 26-12 quarter time lead before being pegged back slightly in the second.

Sela Uluheua also had 26 points in the game – along with Shirley Tuimulu the Manurewa effort reduced the Northcote lead to 63-52 at three-quarter time.

Hannah and Nikki Gear eased Northcote to the win in the final quarter.

Northcote 81 – DJ Hannah 26, Nikki Gear 15, Grace Lai 11, Lizzie May 10, Lily Morgan 7

Manurewa 65 – Sela Uluheua 26, Shirely Tuilumu 13, Beautiful Campbell 7, Lavinia Liufau 6, Alyssa Uluheua 6

In the game of the round Angelica Vahai amassed 38 points but couldn’t prevent One Tree Hill College being pipped 58-57 by Auckland Girls Grammar School.

Vahai and Milla Eckford helped One Tree Hill to a 16-15 early lead but Grady Nikoia’s scoring burst gave AGGS a 33-26 half-time lead.

Faith Hurt and Fuschia Traill helped AGGS build a decisive 47-34 three-quarter lead only for OTH were to storm back in the last ten minutes.

Vahai scored 15 points in the fourth and gaining good support from Melaia Tuisuva and Harriate Heta OTH almost pulled off a dramatic come from behind win.

OTH 57 – Vahai 38, Milla Eckford 6, Jesse-Lee Upu 5

AGGS 58 – Faith Hurt 16, Fuschia Traill 12, Grady Nikoia 9, Tatyana Ioelu 7, Ryn Nokoia 6

In a one sided contest Massey High School defeated Mt Roskill Grammar School 107-14.

Mt Roskill 14 – Adra Kaufusi 7

Massey 107 – Cyntalia Schuster 23, Kortni Waikiki 21, Tahlya Waikiki 20, Allyah Leusogi-Ape 20, Anne Marie Fatai 11, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 9

Avondale College defaulted the game against Takapuna Grammar School.

Standings:

12-0 Takapuna

11-2 Northcote

9-3 Massey

7-4 Manurewa

4-8 AGGS

3-9 One Tree Hill

2-10 Mt Roskill

0-11 Avondale

Boys Senior A – Round 12 wrap

Mt Roskill Grammar defeated Aorere College 71-60 with a fourth quarter run of 25-18 decisive

Whilst the Gordon brothers Chris and Franklyne did all the damage for Aorere it was ultimately the shot making of Roskill’s Zachan Kemen  that made the difference. He nailed three of his four triples in the final quarter to seal a sixth win of the season for Roskill.

Mt Roskill 71 Mitchell Greenaway 16, Kemen 14, Ngawaka Rakete 12

Aorere 60 C Gordon 32, F Gordon 24

  
Northcote College edged a tight encounter with Manurewa High School 80-75.

The first quarter had the teams tied at 23 points each and by halftime there was still only a basket separating the two teams – Manurewa 43-41 ahead.  

Manurewa did a good holding Aaron Sievert to only two 3-pointers, although the Northcote shooting guard did finish with a game high 35 points.

With three starters in foul trouble by the end of the third quarter Manurewa were struggling to hold Northcote who outscored the visitors 38-32 in the second half.

Richard Campbell and Brian Tapu combined for 44 points for Manurewa. For Northcote Tom Bates and Tane Cook lent good support to Sievert. 

Northcote 80 – Sievert 35, Bates 14, Cook 13, Dontaye Sowman-Faaee 10

Manurewa 75 – Campbell 24, Tapu 20, Jarell Tuhega 12, Ryan Ancha 7

Unbeaten St Peter’s College were made to work hard in the first half by Macleans College before securing a 100-70 victory. 

Levi Smyth and Jamie Carville were prominent as Macleans carved out an 18-17 first quarter lead extended to 44-38 at half-time.

The regular season champions came out firing after the interval as Scott Errey, Milan Tolich and Bailey Smith led a rampant St Peter’s to a 31-point quarter.

Ahead 69-58 at three-quarter time the Saints cruised through the closing minutes for win number 12.

Macleans 70 – Smyth, 22, Carville 14, Declan Puffy 11, Teegan La Grange 8, Christian Mutti 7

St Peter’s 100– Errey 32, Andrei Manio 20, Tolich 18, Smith 13, Toby Cox 7

Dilworth made it three wins on the bounce with an 89-78 home win against Avondale College.

Owen Pattison got Dilworth off to a flying start with his 10 first quarter points. Ahead by 5 points at the quarter break it was 51-39 by half-time as Nepia Moore demonstrated his shot making ability – three triples in the half.

Talking of triples, Kabir Bhargava would make six as he and Jimi Iosia-Sipeli kept Avondale in the hunt but a 73-57 three-quarter time deficit was too much to claw back especially as Damon Kitchen kept the score ticking over for Dilworth.

Dilworth 89 – Moore 17, Damon Kitchen 17, Pattison 15, Ivan Kerr 14, Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso 10, Ikahui Mahe 9

Avondale 78 – Iosia-Sipeli 22, Bhargava 20, Connor Gleeson 13, Kuldeep Khakh 11, Andrew Murphy 6

Standings:

12-0 St Peter’s

9-3 Northcote

6-5 Manurewa, Avondale

6-6 Mt Roskill

4-8 Dilworth

3-9 Aorere

1-11 Macleans

Girls Prems Round 12 wrap – Carmel get the win

Editorial limitations means the Round 12 roundup is somewhat abbreviated. Normal service will resume in Round 13.

Jemma Cammell produced a captains knock of 32 points to carry Carmel College to a decisive 74-55 win at Rangitoto College.

The second quarter proved decisive after a 14 points apiece opener. Carmel put on 28 points to establish a 42-28 half-time lead and built on their advantage at each break.

Imogen O’Rourke, Zahara Tibbotts and Ruby Railton lent Cammell good support – Aroha Riley and Amelia Andrews in double figures for Rangitoto.

Congratulations to Carmel on their first win of the season.

Rangitoto 55 – Riley 13, Andrews 11, Zaara Sain 9, Nina Nguyen 6, Maddison Skelton 6

Carmel 74 – Cammell 32, O’Rourke 12, Tibbotts 10, Railton 9

Epsom Girls Grammar went down 103-71 at Westlake Girls but deserve credit for their performance. Down 58-22 at half-time their resistance could have evaporated but they fought back well in the second half and deservedly won the final quarter, putting on 30 points in the process.

Led by their seniors Mackenzie Chatfield, Amiya Fotu, Jaelah Clayton, Izzzy Pugh and Rebecca Moors, Westlake were rampant in the first two periods logging 32 points in the opening spell and 26 in the second.

Well supported by Draun Forbes and Maya Fowler, Leah Patuwairua was an offensive spark for Epsom scoring a game high 31 points.

Westlake 103 – Pugh 27, R Moors 18, Chatfield 15, A Fotu 13, Clayton 11, S Moors 8

EGGS 71 – Patuwairua 31, Forbes 16, Fowler 14

Jemma Cammell produced a captains knock of 32 points to carry Carmel College to a decisive 74-55 win at Rangitoto College.

The second quarter proved decisive after a 14 points apiece opener. Carmel put on 28 points to establish a 42-28 half-time lead and built on their advantage at each break.

Imogen O’Rourke, Zahara Tibbotts and Ruby Railton lent Cammell good support – Aroha Riley and Amelia Andrews in double figures for Rangitoto.

Rangitoto 55 – Riley 13, Andrews 11, Zaara Sain 9, Nina Nguyen 6, Maddison Skelton 6

Carmel 74 – Cammell 32, O’Rourke 12, Tibbotts 10, Railton 9

Mt Albert Grammar breezed to a comfortable 88-43 home win against St Kentigern College.

MAGS took control of the game in the second quarter with a dominating 29-11 spell. Jorjia Fiu scored 9 points in the period, and April Liu 8, to propel MAGS to a 42-20 half-time lead.

The victory secures MAGS a semi-final berth in the play-offs in a couple of weeks’ time. 

MAGS 88 – April Liu 18, Waimanu Clarken 18, Jorjia Fiu 17, Danae Tait 10, Valana Pupuke-Robati 9, Sienna-Rose Tawera 6

St Kentigern 43 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 13, Sharmaine Tapling 11, Nerisa Vavau 8, Anamia Rangihaeata 6

Ahead of the showdown with Westlake Girls on Monday, Baradene College were far too good for St Mary’s College winning 111-31.

St Mary’s 31 – Faith Ualika 8, Tamzin Jakeman 5, Heaven-Leigh Schmid 5 

Baradene 111 – Deyna Topia 32, Harriet Burrell 18, Summer 18, Ritorya Tamilo 12, Amelia Nathan 10, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 10

Current Standings:

12-0 Westlake 

11-1 Baradene

8-4 MAGS 

6-6 St Kentigern, Epsom

3-9 St Mary’s

2-10 Rangitoto, Carmel

Round 12 Prems Wrap: Russo-Nance drops 61!

Editorial limitations (lack of time!) means the Round 12 wrap is somewhat abbreviated. Normal service will resume in Round 13.

Wins on Friday for Sacred Heart, Westlake, Rosmini and St Kentigern – a quiet 61 points from Dontae Russo-Nance in that one!

Russo-Nance pushed his, and the Premier Grade, individual points best to 61 as St Kentigern College beat Mt Albert Grammar in overtime. 

St Kent’s were 6 points down inside the last 60 seconds before firstly Russo-Nance and then Merrick Rillstone (33 points), with 8 seconds remaining, hit triples to tie proceedings at 92 points apiece. 

Russo-Nance bossed the overtime period making his seventh and eighth triples to carry St Kent’s to win number seven on the season.

The result strengthens St Kent’s hold on a top four spot but eliminates MAGS from semi-final contention with two rounds of the regular season to play. 

MAGS 99 – 

St Kentigern106 – Russo-Nance 61, Rillstone 33

Sacred Heart College are celebrating a second win of the season after beating Liston College 79-71.

It was neck and neck through the first three-quarters – Sacred Heart ahead 60-56 at that stage.

Liston held a 4 point lead early in the fourth but a quick turnaround from Sacred Heart pushed them out to an 11 point lead at one stage. 

Dhon Lao and Rasheed Ieremia were outstanding for the hosts with Dalton Dennis a standout for Heart. His 17 points and double figure rebounds, Josh Stewart’s 25 points alongside 14 from Adam Davies ensured the visitors would grab the win.

Liston 71 – Ieremia 23, Lao 15, Seb Alan 10, Adrian Fabian 8

Sacred Heart 79 – Stewart 25, Dennis 17, Davies 14

Westlake Boys edged Auckland Grammar 95-92. Grammar guard Josh Muggleston made a couple of late threes to bag the win against Rangitoto last Monday and he almost forced overtime in this one but his effort, with time expiring, hit the back of the iron and bounced out.

In a high scoring encounter Grammar fought back from a 75-66 three-quarter time deficit to tie proceedings at the mid-point of the fourth but key scores from Rocco Chang and Hadi Alshami got Westlake over the line.

Westlake 95 – Hamza Zahran 28, Chang 24, Daniel Ottenhoff 24, Malachi Book 8

AGS 92 – Kahu Treacher 26, Muggleston 24, Cody Brown 15

Tom Beattie’s 27 points paced Rosmini College to an 86-62 road win at Rangitoto College. Rosmini took a low scoring first half 32-22 before pulling clear with a 28-16 third quarter burst. 

Tautoko Wynyard, with 18 points, was the best for Rangi who probably have to win their remaining three games to claim a spot in the semi-finals.

Rangitoto 62 – Wynyard 18, Jacob Fotu 13, Arnold Nam 12, Joel Brown 8

Rosmini 86 – Beattie 27, Julius Halaifonua 16, Charlie Dalton 9, Chris Wyllie 9

Current Standings:

11-1 Rosmini

9-3 Westlake

8-3 AGS

7-5 St Kentigern

5-6 Rangitoto

5-7 MAGS

2-10 Sacred Heart

0-12 Liston

Auckland Grammar duo claim Dynamic Sport NZ prizes

Josh Muggleston and Cody Brown have been in terrific form this season, the backcourt duo playing a big part in Auckland Grammar’s push for the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Grade regular season title.

Our good friends at Dynamic Sport New Zealand have kindly donated prizes for outstanding Premier Grade performances – these two are worthy recipients. 

The pair have featured strongly in all of the 10 competition games that Grammar have played this season.

In Round 1 Cody scored 28 points against Liston and followed that with 21 against MAGS.

It was the turn of Josh to shine against Sacred Heart scoring a game high 23 points.

The pair were both in the twenties against Westlake and Rosmini – 28 and 26 for Josh and 31 and 20 for Cody.

In the high scoring 94-92 Round 7 defeat of Saint Kentigern the pair combined for 70 points – Josh with 36 and Cody 32.

Another 30 for Josh against Liston was followed by 21 versus MAGS.  

Last Friday Cody scored 26 against Sacred Heart and in the rearranged game at Rangitoto College on Monday Grammar eked out a hard fought 70-64 road win – Josh landed a pair of threes in the last couple of minutes to secure victory in that one.

Tomorrow (Friday) Grammar visit Westlake Boys.

Takapuna Grammar hold off Manurewa High

Takapuna Grammar School and Manurewa High School played out one of the best games of Senior A Girls Basketball this season on Monday night.

Takapuna’s unbeaten record came under serious threat before they eventually prevailed 68-61, on their home court, to extend their unbeaten run to eleven games.

Alyssa Uluheua scored 9 first quarter points for Manurewa but triples from Bailey Flavell and Amy McKenzie helped propel Takapuna to a 17-13 first quarter lead.

It was Sela Uluheua’s turn to do the bulk of the Manurewa scoring in the second. She scored 10 points while Flavell had 7 – the Taka lead reduced to three points at the break (32-29).

Points from Shirley Tuilimu gave Manurewa the lead for a while in a tight third quarter before Qaizden Stephano and Flavell restored Takapuna’s lead – ahead 55-45 at three-quarter time.

Manurewa were far from finished – Sela Uluheua took her tally to 19 points as they outscored Takapuna 16-13 in the final ten minutes. Stephano and Manaia Watson made crucial baskets to hold off Manurewa and preserve Takapuna’s winning run.

Looking at the current standings the two teams could meet in the Senior A semi-finals later in the month. We look forward to another cracking game if that should be the case.

Takapuna 68 – Q Stephano 21, B Flavell 18, A McKenzie 14, M Watson 11

Manurewa 61 – S Uluheua 19, A Uluheua 15, S Tuilimu 7, Bella Manu-Moore 6

Recap of the other Round 11 fixtures.

A 33 points outing from Allyah Leusogi-Ape paced Massey High to a comfortable 78-45 win against One Tree Hill College. 

Leusogi-Ape, fresh off making her Northern Kāhu debut earlier in the week, scored the first seven points for Massey as they opened up a 19-11 first quarter lead.

Angelica Vahai scored 18 points for One Tree Hill but Massey were largely untroubled as they steadily increased their advantage – Cyntalia Schuster, Kortni and Tahlya Waikiki were the other double figure contributors for Massey.

Massey 78 – Leusogi-Ape 33, K Waikiki 12, C Schuster 11, T Waikiki 11 

One Tree Hill 45 – Vahai 18, M Eckford 8, R Kivalu 8

DJ Hannah dropped 36 points as Northcote College rattled up a convincing 113-42 victory against Mt Roskill Grammar. Lizzie May made six 3-pointers amongst her 24 points while there were also double figure outings from Lisa Gear and Misha Aitchison.

Nellie and Bree Ioane worked tirelessly for Mount Roskill scoring 25 points and 9 respectively. 

Mt Roskill 42 – N Ioane 25, B Ioane 9

Northcote 113 – Hannah 36, L May 24, L Gear 18, M Aitchison 15, N Gear 9

Auckland Girls Grammar, led by Faith Hurt (22 points), had six players with nine points or more as they dominated proceedings against Avondale College. 

Shiloh Caffery’s 22 points was an outstanding effort in a losing cause.

Avondale 29 – S Caffery 22

AGGS 102 – F Hurt 22, F Traill 19, R Nikoia 17, T Ioelu 14, G Nikoia 10, H Hurt 9

Standings:

11-0 Takapuna

9-2 Northcote

8-3 Massey

7-3 Manurewa

3-8 One Tree Hill, AGGS

2-9 Mt Roskill

0-10 Avondale

Wins for AGS and Dilworth

In a rescheduled fixture Auckland Grammar eked out a hard fought 70-64 road win at Rangitoto College.

Grammar were indebted to Josh Muggleston who landed a pair of threes in the last couple of minutes to secure the victory.

Grammar carried a narrow 50-48 lead in the final quarter with Muggleston doing most of the heavy lifting in the final frame. Kahn Treacher got things rolling with a brace of baskets but Muggleston was the go-to guy scoring a dozen of his team high 23 points when it mattered.

Tautoko Wynyard scored 8 points for Rangitoto in the final period but the hosts were outscored 20-16 in the frame.

Wynyard was a menace throughout with his ability to dominate the paint at both ends of the court.

Wynyard scored 11 points in the opening quarter as Rangi gained a 19-12 lead. He added a further eight in the second as he and his front court running mate Jacob Fotu, along with Michael Ropotini, kept Rangi in the ascendancy (34-31).

Cody Brown, with 9 points either side of half-time, initiated a momentum shift. A couple of buckets each from Muggleston and Will Shortt helped Grammar tally 19 points in the third to take that 50-48 lead.

Despite the best efforts of Wynyard, it was Muggleston that stole the show in the fourth to seal the win.

The victory solidifies Grammar’s top four standing – the regular season title looking to be a three-way tussle between Rosmini College, Westlake Boys and Grammar.

Rangitoto 64 – Wynyard 33, Ropotini 17, Fotu 11

AGS 70 – Muggleston 23, Treacher 19, Brown 12

Current Standings:

10-1 Rosmini

8-2 AGS

8-3 Westlake

6-5 St Kentigern

5-5 Rangitoto

5-6 MAGS

1-10 Sacred Heart

0-11 Liston

There was also a road victory in Senior A with Dilworth School winning 88-68 at Macleans College.

On his way to a game high 30 points Jamie Carville landed three triples in the opening quarter. Owen Pattison replied with 9 points – Dilworth ahead 22-21 at quarter time.

Christian Muti continued the three-point barrage from Macleans but a brace of triples from Ivan Kerr ensured the Dilworth had a 40-34 advantage at the break.

A tight third quarter followed – Dilworth ahead 60-53 at the last break.

Carville landed his fifth triple and Muti his fourth but Macleans were unable to wrestle the advantage from the visitors.

Dilworth closed it out with 28 points in the final period – 11 different players making scoring plays in the quarter to seal the victory – Ikahui Mahe and Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso joined Pattison and Kerr in double figures.

Macleans 68 – Carville 30, Muti 23, Levi Smyth 8

Dilworth 88 – Pattison 20, Kerr 19, Mahe 15, Kai’lahi-Aso 10, Damon Kitchen 6

Standings

11-0 St Peter’s

8-3 Northcote

6-4 Manurewa, Avondale

5-6 Mt Roskill

3-8 Aorere, Dilworth

1-10 Macleans

Senior A Girls – Round 11 Wrap

A 33-points outing from Allyah Leusogi-Ape paced Massey High to a comfortable 78-45 win against One Tree Hill College. 

Leusogi-Ape, fresh off making her Northern Kāhu debut earlier in the week, scored the first seven points for Massey as they opened up a 19-11 first quarter lead.

Angelica Vahai scored 18 points for One Tree Hill but Massey were largely untroubled as they steadily increased their advantage – Cyntalia Schuster, Kortni and Tahlya Waikiki were the other double figure contributors for Massey.

Allyah Leusogi-Ape

Massey 78 – Leusogi-Ape 33, K Waikiki 12, C Schuster 11, T Waikiki 11 

One Tree Hill 45 – Vahai 18, M Eckford 8, R Kivalu 8

DJ Hannah dropped 36 points as Northcote College rattled up a convincing 113-42 victory against Mt Roskill Grammar. Lizzie May made six 3-pointers amongst her 24 points while there were also double figure outings from Lisa Gear and Misha Aitchison.

Nellie and Bree Ioane worked tirelessly for Mount Roskill scoring 25 points and 9 respectively. 

Mt Roskill 42 – N Ioane 25, B Ioane 9

Northcote 113 – Hannah 36, L May 24, L Gear 18, M Aitchison 15, N Gear 9

Auckland Girls Grammar, led by Faith Hurt (22 points), had six players with nine points or more as they dominated proceedings against Avondale College. 

Shiloh Caffery’s 22 points was an outstanding effort in a losing cause.

Avondale 29 – S Caffery 22

AGGS 102 – F Hurt 22, F Traill 19, R Nikoia 17, T Ioelu 14, G Nikoia 10, H Hurt 9

The Manurewa High School v Takapuna Grammar fixture has been re-scheduled for Monday night.

Standings:

10-0 Takapuna

9-2 Northcote

8-3 Massey

7-2 Manurewa

3-8 One Tree Hill, AGGS

2-9 Mt Roskill

0-10 Avondale

St Peter’s clinch Senior A regular season title

Some close games in Round 11 as St Peter’s wrap up the Boys Senior A regular season title with three games to play. Notable wins also for Mt Roskill Grammar, Dilworth and Macleans College.

The game of the round was played at Mt Roskill Grammar where the home side boosted their top-four aspirations with a thrilling 80-78 win against Northcote College. Having suffered a number of narrow defeats the victory was a big confidence builder for the young Roskill team.

The Greenaway’s Mitch and Daniel led the way for Roskill with Aaron Sievert scoring a game high 28 points for Northcote.

It was close throughout, Mt Roskill leading by three points at the quarter, half and three-quarter breaks.

Aaron Sievert and Dontaye Sowman-Faaee scored 6 points apiece in the fourth but Roskill did just enough to hang on – Wai Tonga and Zach Kemen making crucial free-throws to compliment the fine work of Mitchell and Daniel Greenaway. 

Mt Roskill 80 – M Greenaway 20, D Greenaway 15, N Rakate 12, R Aramoana 9, W Tonga 8

Northcote 78 – Sievert 28, E Ring 12, Sowman-Faaee 11, Jack Yang 10

Despite welcoming back William Passi from FIBA U17 World Cup duty Manurewa High School were upset 71-69 by Dilworth School at Pulman Arena on Friday night.

Ahead 50-48 at three-quarter time Dilworth hung on to be ahead by the same margin at fulltime.

Jarell Tuhega and Richard Campbell combined for 16 fourth quarter points for Manurewa but Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso and Owen Pattison shared the scoring load down the stretch as Dilworth closed out a welcome second win of the season.

Manurewa 69 – Tuhega 25, Ancha 14, Campbell 13, Passi 8

Dilworth 71 – Pattison 29, Kai’lahi-Aso 12, S Tavite 10, Kerr 8

A 23-9 opening burst seemed to have paved the way for a comfortable St Peter’s victory at Avondale College but a third quarter fight back from the hosts breathed life into the contest.

Down 38-25 at half-time Avondale charged out of the gate in the third as Andrew Murphy, Jimmi Iosia-Sipeli, Kabir Bhargava and Connor Gleeson troubled the St Peter’s defence to take the quarter 23-16, and trail by just 6 points (54-48) ahead of the final period.

Unbeaten St Peter’s steadied the ship in the fourth – Andre Manio scored 10 of his 24 in the period while Toby Cox made a couple of important scores as the Saints made it 11 wins on the bounce.

With closest rivals Northcote losing at Mt Roskill it means St Peter’s have clinched the regular season title.  

Avondale 69 – J Iosia-Sipeli 24, K Bhargava 19, C Gleeson 19

St Peter’s 77 – Andre Manio 24, S Errey 17, Milan Tolich 12, T Cox 9

Result: Macleans College 72 Aorere College 68

Congratulations to Macleans College on picking up their first win of the season – no individual scoring details available at time of publication.

Standings:

11-0 St Peter’s

8-3 Northcote

6-4 Manurewa, Avondale

5-6 Mt Roskill

3-8 Aorere

2-8 Dilworth

1-10 Macleans

Premier Girls – Round 11 Wrap

Round 11 Wrap from Auckland Secondary School Girls Premier Grade, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, features wins for Baradene, Westlake, Mt Albert Grammar and St Kentigern College.

Recently returned from the FIBA U17 World Cup in Hungary, New Zealand representative Waimanu Clarken dominated proceedings against Carmel College.

The combo-guard amassed 41 points as Mt Albert defeated Carmel 91-61 to move to outright third on the Premier ladder.

April Liu and Jorgia Fiu also enjoyed good scoring night’s in an all-round team display from the hosts.

For Carmel Zahara Tibbotts scored a season best 22 points while Jemma Cammell and Ruby Railton also made double digit contributions. 

MAGS 91 – Clarken 41, Liu 17, Fiu 11

Carmel 61 – Tibbotts 22, Cammell 11, Railton 10

Also back from U17 World Cup duty is Baradene College centre Ritorya Tamilo and she was the difference maker in a 67-58 win against Epsom Girls Grammar.

Tamilo finished with 28 points, Baradene only pulling away in the closing minutes after protecting a 49-48 three-quarter time advantage.

Maya Fowler excelled for Epsom making a career high 8 threes in her 26-point haul.

Epsom 58 – Fowler 26, Patuwairua 14, Forbes 11

Baradene 67 – Tamilo 28, Faleafa 12, topia 10, Parke 8

U15 Nationals MVP Kodee Williams-Sefo scored a team high 16 points but St Mary’s College were beaten 51-38 in a low scoring contest by Saint Kentigern College.

St Mary’s had the better of the opening spell winning it 15-12 but thereafter, with points hard to come by, were no match for St Kent’s.

As she has regularly this season Ashleigh Tuumaialu led the way for St Kent’s with 18 points – Maia Bennett and Anamia Rangihaeata scored 13 points apiece.

St Mary’s 38 – Williams-Sefo 16, Ualika 6, Schmid 6

St Kentigern 51 – Tuumaialu 18, Rangihaeata 13, Bennett 13

In the other game of the round Westlake Girls overpowered Rangitoto College to register a 120-30 victory.

Amy Pateman, the third New Zealand Girl’s U17 World Cup member plying her skills on Friday, led all scorers with 28 points.

Westlake 120  Pateman 28, Chatfield 25, R Moors 24, Schroeder 12, Williams 9, A Fotu 9

Rangitoto 30 – Skelton 12, Riley 7

Current Standings:

11-0 Westlake 

10-1 Baradene

7-4 MAGS 

6-5 St Kentigern, Epsom

3-8 St Mary’s

1-10 Rangitoto

0-11 Carmel

Premier Boys – Round 11 Wrap

Round 11 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Grade, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport NZ saw wins for Auckland Grammar, Rosmini College, St Kentigern College and Westlake Boys. 

Westlake Boys had Daniel Ottenhoff and Hamza Zahran, for securing a hard fought 83-76 home win against Rangitoto College.

Ottenhoff made five triples as he compiled 22 points while Zahran, named to the Tournament Team at U17 Nationals a couple of weeks ago, scored a game high 26 points despite having to negotiate some foul issues.

The opening quarter was the Zahran-Wynyard show as the Westlake forward scored 13 and Tautoko made 8 as Westlake forged a 23-16 lead.

With Ottenhoff delivering from deep on three occasions in the second it looked as if the hosts would run away with the contest. However, with Wynyard a constant threat inside and Joel Brown and Michael Ropotini scoring with slashing drives Rangi were hanging in at half-time only down 41-35.

The picture was even rosier for the visitors mid-way through the third as back to back baskets from Jacob Fotu gave them a 52-49 lead. 

Rocco Chang’s breakaway dunk provided the disappointingly small crowd the highlight of the quarter – Westlake ahead 59-56 with ten minutes to play.

Jimmy Kim’s triple tied proceedings before Westlake gained a degree of control – ahead 71-63 with five minutes to play.

Rangi responded through Brown and Ropotini and when Fotu made a pair of freebies the Westlake lead was reduced to 73-72 with 1:57 to play.

A trademark baseline jumper from Zahran was answered by Wynyard’s finish at the rim. Inside the last minute it was Ottenhoff’s fifth triple of the night that gave Westlake some breathing space at 78-74.

Ropotini kept things interesting before a heads up play by Chang secured Westlake an extra possession which he an Ottenhoff turned into game winning points from the foul line.

The win strengthens Westlake’s top-4 aspirations while Rangitoto face an important rescheduled fixture against Auckland Grammar on Monday.

Westlake 83 – Zahran 26, Ottenhoff 22, Book 13, Chang 11

Rangitoto 76 – Wynyard 22, Brown 15, Fotu 12, Ropotini 10

It was an equally tight contest at Mt Albert Grammar where Tom Beattie’s 30 points secured Rosmini College a hard earned 69-65 victory.

MAGS were down 53-48 at three quarter time and it remained a two possession game for most of the fourth quarter. An inside basket from Will Leger with !:24 to play made it a 4 point game (64-60 in favour of Rosmini).

Jameer Reed’s reverse layup gave Rosmini an additional buffer but that was short lived as Louis Uri nailed a high arching three with 57 seconds to play.

Leger cancelled out Beattie’s pair of free-throws but the home side were unable to come up with the finish the home support were hoping for.

The win keeps Rosmini at the top of the Premier ladder – MAGS probably needing to win all three remaining games to book a semi-final berth – next week’s clash with St Kentigern looking pivotal.

MAGS 65 – Uri 15, Matakatea 12, Leger 11/9rebs, Cartwright 9, Coker-Grey 9, Elia 9

Rosmini 69 -Beattie 30, Halaifonua 10, Johns 8, Schnuriger 7

Dominating all facets of the game Auckland Grammar eased to a comfortable 91-65 home win against Sacred Heart College.

The win keeps AGS well inside the Top-4 ahead of a busy schedule as they have two rearranged fixtures with Rangitoto College to play.

The tone was set in this one in the opening period as Grammar eased to a 31-11 lead – Cody Brown with 14 of his 26 points in the first ten minutes.

AGS were up 56-32 at half-time, moving further ahead after the break. Kahuranaki Treacher, Josh Muggleston and Ryan Hunt joined Brown in double figures.

Josh Stewart, as he has been weekly this season, was a pillar of strength for Sacred Heart – a game high 30 points for him with Adam Davies, Matthew Fautuaalii and Preston Tuaputa scoring 9 points apiece.

AGS 91 – Brown 26, Muggleston 13, Treacher 10, Hunt 10, Petzer 9, Shortt 9

Sacred Heart 65 – Stewart 30, Davies 9, Fautuaalii 9, Tuaputa 9

Saint Kentigern College also enjoyed a straight forward victory winning 80-54 against Liston College.

Liston’s Dhon Lao scored 6 points and Sebastian Alan 5 points in an opening frame won 22-18 by St Kent’s. 

St Kent’s won a low scoring second quarter 14-8 to lead 36-26 at the half way point – Dontae Russo-Nance with 16 at that stage.

St Kent’s eased away in the second half as Merrick Rillstone, named MVP at U15 Nationals last week, Cooper Lepou and George Turner joined DRN in double figures.

Liston 54 – Lao 12, Ieremia 8, Alan 7

St Kentigern 80 – Russo-Nance 28, Lepou 15, Rillstone 13, Turner 12

Current Standings:

10-1 Rosmini

8-3 Westlake

7-2 AGS

6-5 St Kentigern

5-4 Rangitoto

5-6 MAGS

1-10 Sacred Heart

0-11 Liston

Senior A Girls – Round 10 Wrap

The 10th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu, saw wins for Northcote College, Massey High and Takapuna Grammar.

Angelica Vahai scored a game high 38 points but it wasn’t enough to prevent One Tree Hill College being defeated 82-60 by Northcote College.

Northcote stamped their authority on proceedings with a 27-6 first quarter blitz – 9 points for DJ Hannah in the period.

Vahai was up to 16 points by half-time but Northcote, with 11 points from Nikki Gear in the second frame, had an unassailable 49-20 advantage at that stage.

Harriate Heta landed a triple for OTH soon after the interval but Northcote countered through Lizzie May as the score climbed to 68-41 and an eighth win of the season assured. 

One Tree Hill 60 – Vahai 38, Heta 11, Milla Eckford 7

Northcote 82 – Gear 22, Hannah 20, May 12, Lily Morgan 9, Alex Hodgkinson 6

Despite having to play the closing minutes with four players – due to foul trouble – Massey High School were able to defeat Auckland Girls Grammar 66-56.

Fuschia Traill made 7 first quarter points for AGGS but triples from Faith Williams, Zhoey Tilby-Woods and Allyah Leusogi-Ape propelled Massey to a 29-17 lead.

Massey could only manage 7 points in the second – Faith Hurt almost matched that on her own for AGGS who closed to within 3-points at the break (36-33).

The momentum stayed with AGGS in the third as they carried a narrow 47-46 lead into the last quarter.

Leusogi-Ape would go on to dominate the final period. The Northern Kāhu Development Player scored 15 of her game high 35 points in the last ten minutes to earn the win and strengthen Massey’s top-4 prospects.

AGGS 56 – Fuschia Traill 22, Faith Hurt 8, Harmony 8, Grady Nikoia 7, Ryn Nikoia 6

Massey 66 – Allyah Leusogi-Ape 35, Kortni Waikiki 9, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 6 Tahlya Waikiki 6

In a game played last Wednesday evening Takapuna Grammar School defeated Mt Roskill Grammar 101-19.

Takapuna 101 – Bailey Flavell 35, Amy McKenzie 21, Qaizden Stephano 18, Anna Dyachenko 15

Mt Roskill 19 – Petra Chan Chui 8, Adra Kaufusi 7, Bree Ioane 4 

Standings:

10-0 Takapuna

8-2 Northcote

7-2 Manurewa

7-3 Massey

3-7 One Tree Hill

2-8 AGGS, Mt Roskill

0-9 Avondale

Senior A Boys – Sievert makes 10 threes again!

The Round 10 Senior A Boys report, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand features just the two games.

He’s done it again! Last month Northcote guard Aaron Sievert knocked down 10 threes against Manurewa High in what was believed to be a Senior A record.

The shooting guard dropped another 10 on Friday as Northcote defeated Macleans College 92-52.

Sievert’s intent was shown in the opening period with three made triples in a blistering 25-11 opening from Northcote.

Jamie Carville knocked down a triple for Macleans in the second but Sievert had the hot hands and drained another four to take Northcote to a 45-25 half-time lead.

Levi Smyth was prominent for Macleans after the break although Tane Cook and Dontaye Sowman-Faaee kept Northcote rolling – the lead 69-39.

Sievert made his tenth trey in the fourth and with Cook and Tyler Aitchison also converting from beyond the arc it was an eighth win in ten outings for Northcote.

Macleans 52 – Carville 14, Smyth 11, Christian Mutti 10

Northcote 92 – Sievert 39, Cook 11, Tom Bates 13, Sowman-Faaee 10

Another major contribution from skipper Scott Errey (37 points) guided St Peter’s College to an 86-64 home win against Aorere College.

Dorian Sula scored the opening 6 points for the Saints but threes from Jovanni Prasad and Chris Gordon got Aorere off to a 16-13 start in their favour.

Gordon took his tally into double figures – likewise Errey who had good support from Cobai David as St Peter’s took a narrow lead (30-28) into the interval.

Saints piled on 32 points in the third quarter to break the game open – Errey was unstoppable with 25 points in the spell.

Moroki Tauhara scored a dozen points either side of the three-quarter break but Bailey Smith and Milan Tolich countered any Aorere moves.

St Peter’s now with 10 straight wins.

St Peter’s 86 – Errey 37, Tolich 13, Sula 11, Bailey Smith 8

Aorere 64 – Tauhara 22, C Gordon 19, Jesse M 8, TJ M 6

Standings:

10-2 St Peter’s

8-2 Northcote

6-3 Manurewa, Avondale

4-6 Mt Roskill

3-7 Aorere

1-8 Dilworth

0-9 Macleans

Girls Prems – Round 10 Wrap

The 10th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, saw wins for Westlake Girls, Baradene College and Epsom Girls Grammar. 

The inside-outside threat of Mackenzie Chatfield and Izzy Pugh did most of the damage as Westlake Girls maintained its unbeaten record with an 80-47 home win against Mt Albert Grammar.

Chatfield, named to the New Zealand U18 team earlier in the week, scored a game high 29 points while Pugh – a reserve for that squad – dominated under the boards as she put together a 21 points and 15 rebounds double-double.

April Liu was terrific for MAGS tallying 23 points in an energy packed display.

Liu was a standout in the opening quarter completing And-1 plays on no fewer than three occasions. Pugh and Chatfield combined for 19 points in the period to forge a 26-15 advantage.

A Valana Pupuke-Robati three opened the second quarter scoring and with Liu also connecting from beyond the arc MAGS continued to take the game to Westlake. Pugh went coast-to-coast shortly before half-time – her team ahead 44-29.

When Danae Tait and Liu scored back-to-back baskets the Westlake lead had been trimmed to 12 points (46-34) but that would be as close as it would get for the visitors. A low scoring third period was won 13-6 by Lake who put their foot down in the fourth to ease to a tenth straight victory.

Amiya Fotu became the third Westlake player to score in double figures, Emma Schroeder going close with 9 points.

Westlake 80 – Chatfield 29, Pugh 21 & 15rebs, A Fotu 10, Emma Schroeder 9

Mt Albert 47 – Liu 23, Tait 8, Pupuke-Robati 5, Sienna-Rose Tawera 5

Kodee Williams-Sefo scored 24 points to pace St Mary’s College to a 64-53 home victory against Carmel College.

The first quarter was tied 13 points each before Williams-Sefo and Faith Ualika pushed St Mary’s out to a 28-22 half-time lead.

Imogen O’Rourke and Hannah Bellett added to the Carmel tally but the third was dominated by St Mary’s to stretch out to a 50-34 lead.

Layla Aholelei scored six fourth quarter points for the hosts and although an O’Rourke three helped Carmel win the fourth the W went the way of St Mary’s.

St Mary’s 64 – Williams-Sefo 24, Aholelei 15, Ualika 11, Christiana Setu 6

Carmel 53 – Bellett 16, O’Rourke 13, Zahara Tibbotts 8, Ruby Railton 7, 

Leah Patuwairua and Draun Forbes combined for 53 points to steer Epsom Girls Grammar to a 78-56 home win against Rangitoto College.

A low scoring opener was won 13-6 by Epsom ahead of an entertaining, higher scoring second.

Forbes made a triple for the hosts but Zaara Sain, Mela Andrews and Maddison Skelton each converted from beyond the arc for Rangi – their deficit just 8 points at the break (34-26).

Forbes notched 11 points in the third and Andrews 7 for the visitors – Epsom ahead 54-44 at three-quarter time.

Nina Nguyen joined Andrews in double figures for Rangi but Andrea Ape-Paia, Patuwairua and Forbes extended the Epsom advantage beyond 20 points as they dominated the last quarter.

Epsom 78 – Patuwairua 27, Forbes 26, Ape-Paia 11, Maya Fowler 6

Rangitoto 56 – Andrews 14, Nguyen 12, Skelton 7, Sain 6, Kaitlan Hartley 6, Maia Pirie 6

Sharmaine Tapling, on her way to a team best 25 points, scored 8 in the first quarter but Baradene were up and running with a 22-12 lead.

Tapling scored another half dozen in the second but Deyna Topia and Harriet Burrell pushed the Baradene lead out to 40-24 at the main break.

Madison Sanele made a three after the interval but not before Summer Faleafa and Topia (twice) had drained triples as the Baradene advantage climbed to match winning proportions.

Harriet Burrell continued her recent good form making 10 of her 17 points in the final quarter – Baradene still hot on the heels of Westlake on the Prems ladder. 

St Kent’s 48 – Tapling 25, Sanele 7, Gigi Forster 6

Baradene 87 – Topia 26, Faleafa 17, Harriet Burrell 16, Amelia Nathan 13, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 11

Congratulations to New Zealand U17 Women’s team members Waimanu Clarken (Mt Albert Grammar), Amy Pateman (Westlake) and Ritorya Tamilo (Baradene) currently playing at the U17 Women’s FIBA World Cup in Hungary, July 9-17.

The New Zealand Women’s U18’s will be playing their Asia Cup tournament in India in early September. Congratulations to MacKenzie Chatfield (Westlake Girls) on her selection to that team. 

Current Standings:

10-0 Westlake 

9-1 Baradene

6-4 MAGS, Epsom 

5-5 St Kentigern

3-7 St Mary’s

1-9 Rangitoto

0-10 Carmel

Boys Prems – Westlake beat MAGS in a nail biter

Round 10 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand saw wins for Saint Kentigern College, Westlake Boys and Rosmini College.

A 35-point haul from the dependable Hamza Zahran was key to Westlake’s success in defeating Mt Albert Grammar 89-85.

It was a contest that could have gone either way and not decided until the closing seconds.

Kade Cartwright lit up the opening minutes of the fourth quarter draining four triples in as many minutes to edge MAGS into a 76-73 lead with 4:30 to play.

Zahran’s And-1 play and corner three bookended Will Leger and Denvor Elia scores – Westlake up by one.

To the delight of the away supporters Hari Coker-Grey’s fourth three of the evening meant MAGS went ahead 83-82 with 1:30 to play.

Ned Shearer restored the Westlake lead only for Louis Uri to finish a baseline drive – all square with 50 seconds to play. 

Those last few seconds proved fruitful for Westlake as Rocco Chang scored in traffic and added from the charity stripe.

MAGS still had opportunities but a wasteful turnover and a missed shot ensued before Malachi Book sealed the home victory with a pair of free throws.

A compelling contest was tight throughout – Zahran’s 11 first quarter points easing Westlake to a 19-17 lead.

Coker-Grey scored 10 points in the second although Lake were still ahead 43-39 at the half.

Jonty Strawbridge, Chang and Zahran made threes for the home side in the third but Coker-Grey’s triple and Uri’s And-1 play meant there was just a point in it at three-quarter time (63-62).

Cartwright’s fireworks followed but Zahran and Co were able to contain the display before it got out of control and then provide some sparkle of their own to seal win number seven and remain well inside the top four. 

Westlake 89 – Zahran 35, Ottenhoff 16, Chang 13, Book 8, Shearer 6

MAGS 85 – Coker-Grey 27, Cartwright 20, Leger 12,  Elia 11, Uri 7

Tom Beattie and Charlie Dalton celebrated being named to the New Zealand U18 team earlier in the week with 41 points and 33 points respectively as Rosmini College won 111-72 at Liston College. The consistent Dhon Lao scored 15 points and Rasheed Ieremie 13 for Liston.

Liston 72 – Lao 15, Ieremie 13, Will Couper 10, Sebastaian Alan 9, Kelvin Mensah 9

Rosmini 111 – Beattie 41, Dalton 33, Jameer Reed 17, Josh Wylie 10, Noah Johns 7

The Auckland Grammar v Rangitoto College game was postponed until Term 3.

In a game played on Wednesday night Saint Kentigern College won 98-81 at home against Sacred Heart College.

Congratulation to Dontae Russo-Nance (Saint Kentigern College), Taukoto Wynyard (Rangitoto College), Charlie Dalton and Tom Beattie (both Rosmini College) on being selected for the New Zealand U18 Men’s team contesting the Asia Cup in Iran in late August.

Current Standings:

9-1 Rosmini

7-3 Westlake

6-2 AGS

5-5 MAGS

4-4 Rangitoto

5-5 St Kentigern

1-9 Sacred Heart

0-10 Liston

Boys Prems – Saint Kentigern defeat Sacred Heart

Saint Kentigern College continued their push towards a Boy’s Premier Grade top-4 finish with a 98-81 home win against Sacred Heart College on Wednesday night.

St Kent’s were paced by wing Merrick Rillstone who continued his good scoring form with 33 points.

Josh Tengblad scored 9 opening quarter points for Sacred Heart but it was St Kent’s that held sway at the first break with a 22-15 lead.

Josh Stewart and Dalton Dennis knocked down triples for the visitors but that was answered by a brace from Rillstone as St Kent’s moved to a 44-30 half-time advantage.

Sacred Heart continued to add points after the interval but not at the same rate as the hosts. Hunter Te Ratna was in fine scoring touch and he nailed two of his six threes in the third – with Rillstone and Cooper Lepou also successful from distance St Kent’s eased ahead 74-49 by the three-quarter buzzer.

Heart demonstrated their spirit by winning the final frame 32-24 with Stewart scoring 11 of their points on his way to a team high 23.

Dontae Russo-Nance, named to the New Zealand U18 team earlier in the week, was put on light duties by coach Aaron Young but still contributed 12 points, 12 rebounds and 7 assists. 

St Kentigern 98 – Rillstone 33, Te Ratana 23 (6/8 3-pointers), Lepou 18, Russo-Nance 12/12rebs

Sacred Heart 81 – Stewart 23, Tengblad 16, Dennis 15, Preston Tuaputa 8, Jerome Jakeman 7

Current Standings:

8-1 Rosmini

6-2 AGS

6-3 Westlake

5-4 MAGS

4-4 Rangitoto

5-5 St Kentigern

1-9 Sacred Heart

0-9 Liston

Monday Night Results

In Monday night games there were wins for Mount Albert Grammar in Girls Premier action and Mount Roskill Grammar in Senior A Boys. 

MAGS strengthened their hold on a Premier Girls top four spot with a home win against Rangitoto College while Mt Roskill Grammar kept their Senior A Boys semi-final hopes alive with a comfortable victory at Dilworth.

Mt Albert 72 – April Liu 17, Danae Tait 15, Valana Pupuke-Robati 9, Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie 8, Sienna-Rose Tawera 6

Rangitoto 47 – Maddison Skelton 16, Zaara Sain 7, Tamsin McAsey 6, Maia Pirie 6

Current Standings:

8-0 Westlake 

8-1 Baradene

6-3 MAGS

5-4 St Kentigern, Epsom

2-6 St Mary’s

1-8 Rangitoto

0-9 Carmel

Dilworth 59 – Owen Pattison 21, Ikahui Mahe 14, PJ Aiona 9 Ivan Kerr 5

Mt Roskill 91 – Zach Kemen 16, Mitch Greenaway 16, N Rakete 14, Haisem Osman 13, Alfred Kerr 8

Standings:

8-0 St Peter’s

7-2 Northcote

6-3 Manurewa

5-3 Avondale

4-6 Mt Roskill

3-5 Aorere

1-8 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans

Senior A Girls – Round 9 wrap

The 9th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu saw wins for Manurewa High School, Massey High School and Takapuna Grammar School.

Manurewa High had a good spread of scorers as they defeated Mt Roskill Grammar 74-34.

Led by 12 points from Beautiful Campbell, five other players contributed 8 points or more to the solid victory.

Shirley Tuilimu got Manurewa off to a good start with 6 first quarter points while Campbell tallied 8 in the second period and Waimihi Hetaraka-Brown scored 7 – Manurewa were 42 -21 ahead at half-time.

Nellie and Bree Ioane each scored 8 points in the first half for Mt Roskill but could do little to stem the tide in the second half as Manurewa ran away with the win.

Mt Roskill 34 – Nellie Ioane 14, Bree Ioane 12

Manurewa 74 – Campbell 12, Tuilimu 11, Psalm Maletino 10, Hetaraka-Brown 9, Alyssa Ualuheua 9, Lavinia Liufau 8

There was something symmetrical about the Takapuna performance as they scored precisely 22 points in each of the first three periods before tailing off with 13 in the fourth in a 79-42 win against One Tree Hill College.

Angelica Vahai and Milla Eckford were prominent for One Tree Hill in the early stages but 6 points each from Bailey Flavell, Qaizden Stephano and Manaia Watson meant Takapuna had a 22-11 first quarter lead.

Arabella Nevile and Amy McKenzie were to the fore in the second as the Takapuna advantage stretched out to 44-16 by half-time.

A triple from Eckford did little to slow the Takapuna momentum – points from numerous contributors increased the Taka advantage. 

The league leaders eased to a ninth straight win but credit to OTH who outscored Taka in the fourth as Harriate Heta and Melaia Tuisuva found their scoring touch.

One Tree Hill 42 – Vahai 12, Heta 9, Eckford 7, Tuisuva 7

Takapuna 78 – McKenzie 21, Stephano 16, Flavell 10, Watson 9, Nevile 8, Mariah Parker 7

Allyah Leusogi-Ape scored 53 points as Massey High School won a one-sided contest against Avondale College 125-23.

Avondale 23 – Shiloh Caffery 15, Aniva Leala 4

Massey 125 – Leusogi-Ape 53, Cyntalia Schuster 22, Tahlya Waikiki 20, Kortni Waikiki 15, Faith Williams 8

The Northcote College v Auckland Girls Grammar fixture was postponed.

Standings:

9-0 Takapuna

7-2 Manurewa

6-2 Northcote

6-3 Massey

3-6 One Tree Hill

2-6 AGGS

2-7 Mt Roskill

0-9 Avondale

Senior A Boy’s – St Peter’s win top of the table clash

The 9th Round wrap of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boy’s Senior A games is brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport NZ.

St Peter’s College compiled a massive last quarter to clinch a 94-90 victory at Northcote College.

The exciting contest was one befitting the top two teams in the competition, the result undecided until the final minute of play.

Northcote, paced by Aaron Sievert had a 79-69 lead at three-quarter time but in the closing ten minutes the sharp shooter went scoreless and his team were restricted to just 10 points.

In contrast St Peter’s piled on 24 with Gus Dallow making 8 points including some clutch free-throws. Scott Errey, Milan Tolich and Andrei Manio also made critical plays as the Saints marched away with the win and remain favourites to claim the regular season title.

Northcote started strongly building a 28-20 opening quarter lead – 9 points from Shunta Shinzaki in that tally.

Luke Thompson dropped a handy three for St Peter’s in the second but Sievert rifled in six of his seven triples in the period as the lead ballooned to 56-38.

St Peter’s were much improved after the interval – threes from Tolich, Sula and Dallow punctuating Errey’s 14 points meant the Northcote lead was reduced to 10 points.

The momentum was with St Peter’s and there it stayed through the closing minutes.

Northcote 90 – Sievert 37, Dontaye Sowman-Faaee 15, Shinzaki 13, Tom Bates 11, Tane Cook 9

St Peter’s 94 – Errey 32, Manio 13, Dallow 12, Toby Cox 10, Tolich 7, Bailey Smith 6

In an equally tight game, also won by the away team, Mt Roskill Grammar clawed their way back from a big opening quarter deficit to almost steal the win against Manurewa High School.

Manurewa were up 26-11 at the end of the opening period – Ryan Ancha scored the first 10 of Manurewa’s points, Alex Hughes following that with eight.

Mitchell Greenaway, Haisem Osman and Kees Mataroria stepped up the tempo for the home side in the second but Manurewa were still in control at half-time with a 42-30 lead.

Hughes knocked down a three after the break before Roskill’s Ryan Aramoana, Zachan Kemen and Mitch Greenaway combined for four triples – the Manurewa lead reduced to two points (52-50) at the three-quarter mark.

Aramoana and the Greenaway’s kept the score ticking over for the hosts but it was a massive 14 points from Roskill’s Richard Campbell, in the closing ten minutes, that settled the tie.

Mt Roskill 70 – Greenaway 20, Daniel Greenaway 13, Aramoana 11, Zachan Kemen 7, Osman 6, Ngawaka Rakete 6

Manurewa 74 – Richard Campbell 21, Hughes 17, Ancha 16, Jarell Tuhega 12

* Congratulations to Manurewa High guard William Passi who is currently playing for New Zealand at the FIBA U17 World Cup in Spain.

The result of the Avondale College v Aorere College game is unknown at this stage.

The Dilworth v Macleans College fixture was postponed to a later date.

Standings:

9-0 St Peter’s

7-2 Northcote

6-3 Manurewa

5-3 Avondale

3-5 Aorere

3-6 Mt Roskill

1-7 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans

Girls Prems – Round 9 wrap

The 9th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, saw wins for Baradene College, Saint Kentigern College and Epsom Girls Grammar.

There may have been a late switch of venue, and players absent, but the two teams still put on a thriller – Epsom Girls Grammar getting up 61-60 over Mt Albert Grammar.

MAGS were quickest out the blocks thanks to three triples from Danae Tait – ahead 19-13 at quarter time.

Both Draun Forbes and Leah Patuwairua drained triples in the second quarter although 8 points in the period from April Liu kept MAGS ahead at the break (33-31).

Epsom gained a slight ascendancy in the third frame as Talia Vea and Kiki Reti added to the good work of Forbes and Leah Patuwairua – the visitors 49-46 ahead at three-quarter time.

Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie made shots to reduce the arrears, Liu continued her points haul and Tait dropped her fourth three as MAGS searched for the win. However Forbes and Patuwairua, along with Andrea Ape-Paia, did just enough to claim the win in the tightest of finishes.

The victory does Epsom’s top-4 chances no harm at all.

MAGS 60 – Liu 29, Tait 14, Cocker-Lemalie 11

Epsom 61 – Patuwairua 27, Forbes 22 (6 x 3-pointers), Vea 4

Nine first quarter points from Sharmaine Tapling, on her way to what I think was a career best 31, propelled Saint Kentigern College to a 20-13 first quarter lead against Carmel College.

Opposing captain Jemma Cammell led from the front – her 14 first half points meant Carmel were well in contention at the interval trailing 39-32.

St Kent’s regained the initiative in the third with 22 points as Tapling, Ashleigh Tuumaialu and Anamia Rangihaeata went to work at the offensive end.

Spirited resistance from Cammell, Zahara Tibbotts and Annie Gaylard saw Carmel win the final quarter but it wasn’t enough to claw back the earlier deficit.

St Kent’s 77 – Tapling 31, Tuumaialu 24, Maia Mealamu 8, Rangihaeata 6

Carmel 66 – Cammell 28, Zahara Tibbotts 12, Annie Gaylard 10, Ruby Railton 6, Imogen O’Rourke 6

Mela Andrews knocked down an early three for Rangitoto College but it was visitors Baradene College that took the early lead – Summer Faleafa and Deyna Topia sharing 17 of the 23 in the opening period as the visitors gained an 8-point buffer.

Harriet Burrell was dominating the boards, particularly at the offensive end, and she moved efficiently into double figures (both points and rebounds) as Baradene increased their advantage in the third to lead 57-29.

Tamsin McAsey scored a couple of baskets for Rangi in the second but they faced an uphill battle at half-time trailing 34-21.

Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs joined the Baradene scoring spree in the third before Zaara Sain became Rangi’s leading scorer in the final quarter – Baradene going on to claim a comfortable road win.

Rangitoto 41 – Zaara Sain 10, McAsey 7, Andrews 6

Baradene 72 – Faleafa 20, Topia 18, Burrell 18, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 9

The Mt Albert Grammar v Rangitoto College and Westlake v St Mary’s fixtures will be played at a later date.

Congratulations to New Zealand U17 team members Waimanu Clarken (Mt Albert Grammar), Amy Pateman (Westlake) and Ritorya Tamilo (Baradene) who helped NZ to a fourth place finish at the  FIBA Asia Cup in Jordan last week.

The team will now prepare for the U17 Women’s FIBA World Cup to be played in Hungary, July 9-17.

Current Standings:

8-0 Westlake 

8-1 Baradene

5-3 MAGS

5-4 St Kentigern, Epsom

2-6 St Mary’s

1-7 Rangitoto

0-9 Carmel

The Mt Albert Grammar v Rangitoto College fixture will be played at a later date.

Boys Prems – Round 9 Wrap

Round 9 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand saw wins for Auckland Grammar, Westlake Boys High and Rangitoto College.

In the game of the round Auckland Grammar edged Mount Albert Grammar 79-71.

Ahead 59-45 at three-quarter time, and 17 up soon after following Blake Manning’s triple, Auckland appeared to be headed for a comfortable win.

However, led by guard Harri Coker-Grey, Mt Albert stormed back into the contest with a 17-7 run. Louis Uri initiated the comeback, and continued by Ethan Lay, will Leger and Coker-Grey, Mt Albert could sniff victory.

Under pressure Cody Brown and Josh Muggleston made important scores as Auckland held their composure to claim the win and maintain second spot on the Premier ladder.

Auckland had made the better start forging a 21-14 lead in the opening spell with Muggleston the main contributor. 

Coker-Grey, headed for a game high 24 points, made 8 of those in the second quarter although Brown bettered that with 10 as Auckland entered the half-time break with a 38-29 lead.

Threes from Ryan Hunt and Muggleston and further points from Manning increased the margin to double figures ahead of that Mt Albert resurgence.

AGS 79 – Muggleston 21, Brown 19, Jackson Kiss 11, Manning 11, Theo Brothers 9
MAGS 71 – Coker-Grey 24, Kade Cartwright 15, Leger 13 & 21rebs, Uri 7 & 11rebs, Lay 6

In a low scoring defensive tussle Rangitoto College ground out a 55-35 home win against Sacred Heart College.

Unlike many previous games this season Sacred Heart were able to keep pace with their opponent in the opening exchanges.

However the inside presence of Tautoko Wynyard and Jacob Fotu was difficult to contain as Rangi established a 12-point buffer by half-time (32-20).

Threes from Jimmy Kim and Fotu helped stretch the lead to 46-27 by three-quarter time.

Josh Stewart was a beacon of hope for Heart with his team high 16 points. 

Rangitoto 55 – Fotu 19pts & 12rebs, Wynyard 17pts & 20rebs, Joel Brown 10, Cooper Alan 4

Sacred Heart 35 – Stewart 16, Dalton Dennis 6

Logging 34 points in the opening quarter Westlake Boys High went on to defeat Liston College 114-59. Hamza Zahran scored a career high 46 points for Westlake while Dhon Lao tallied a team high 15 points for Liston.

Westlake 114 – Zahran 46, Daniel Ottenhof 19, Rocco Chang 19, Braden Gibb 7, Jonty Strawbridge 7, Andre Bautista 6

Liston 59 – Lao 15, Seb Alan 9, Marvellous Michael 6, Landon Smith 6, Rasheed Ieremia 6

A reminder that St Kentigern beat Rosmini 110-94 in a fixture played earlier in the week.

Current Standings:

8-1 Rosmini

6-2 AGS

6-3 Westlake

5-4 MAGS

4-4 Rangitoto

4-5 St Kentigern

1-8 Sacred Heart

0-9 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS fixture will be played in Term three.

Northcote defeat Aorere in Senior A

In a Senior A Round 8 catch up game on the north shore, Northcote College defeated Aorere College 84-66 to stay withing touching distance of league leaders St Peter’s College – the two meet in a top of the table clash on Friday.

Northcote made a fine start rattling up a 28-17 lead courtesy of Aaron Sievert’s 14 points.

Franklyne Gordon scored 13 first half points for Aorere but also managed to foul out before the break which saw Northcote ahead 45-32 at the interval; Shunta Shinzaki scored 13 of his 19 points in the second quarter.

Chris Gordon picked up his fifth foul in the third to join his brother on the bench leaving the bulk of the scoring in the hands of Moroki Tauhara. He responded in style with 11 third quarter points but half a dozen from Tom Bates and a couple of threes from Shinzaki meant the hosts had a 17-point buffer (70-53) headed into the last period.

The scoring dipped in the fourth but there was time for Tanielu Taito and Marley Rennie to exchange threes.

Northcote 84 – Sievert 21, S Shinzaki 19, T Bates 13, Rico MacPherson 7, Tzion Manoa 6, Ethan Ring 6

Aorere 66 – M Tauhara 20, F Gordon 13, C Gordon 12, T Taito 12, E Eletise 6

Standings:

8-0 St Peter’s

7-1 Northcote

5-3 Avondale, Manurewa

3-5 Mt Roskill, Aorere

1-7 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans

Boys Prems – St Kent’s beat Rosmini

Just a single point ahead at three-quarter time (78-77) St Kentigern College dominated the final period to inflict a first defeat of the season on Rosmini College, winning 110-94.

An Auckland Secondary School Prem’s Round 9 game, brought forward from Friday, saw St Kent’s make a heady 15 from 31 (48%) three-point shots.

Dontae Russo-Nance scored 15 points in the final period with a pair of threes apiece from Cooper Lepou and George Turner capping off the win.

Turner, headed to the FIBA U17 World Cup with the New Zealand U17 team this week, scored 11 points, Merrick Rillstone scored 17 while Russo-Nance scored his customary 50 points – well 55 actually. Big ups for Lepou who demonstrated his potential by making 6 from 8 threes for a Premier best 20 points.

For Rosmini, Kane Murphy made eight triples on his way to a career high 42 points, Charlie Dalton notched 24 points with Tom Beattie wading in with 23.

St Kent’s won the opening period 22-21 and extended their lead to 53-48 at the break – Murphy making 16 points on the bounce, including four treys, for Rosmini.

Lepou made 8 third quarter points for the hosts but more damage from Murphy helped the visitors to move within a point at the three-quarter mark.

Dalton and Beattie made scores in the final period but it was one that Russo-Nance and St Kent’s had much the better of. 

St Kent’s 110 – Russo Nance 55/11rebs, Lepou 20, Rillstone 17, Turner 11

Rosmini 94 – Murphy 42, Dalton 24, Beattie 23

Current Standings:

8-1 Rosmini

5-3 Westlake

5-2 AGS

4-3 MAGS, Rangitoto

4-4 St Kentigern

1-7 Sacred Heart

0-8 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS fixture will be played at a later date.

Boys Prems – MAGS win at St Kent’s in OT

Dontae Russo-Nance posted his second 50-point game of the week, and his third of the season, but it wasn’t quite enough to secure St Kentigern College the win, beaten 98-96 in overtime by Mt Albert Grammar School.

In a Round 5 Auckland Prems makeup game MAGS looked destined to secure the win in regulatory time as they held an 88-82 lead with a shade under a minute to play. However a turnoves and missed scoring opportunities opened the door for the hosts. Merrick Rillstone drilled a couple of free-throws before Russo-Nance scored in traffic and then unleashed a pass to give Rillstone an open layup to tie the ball game.

A similar scenario ensued in overtime. Luke Matthews only scored four points in the game but critically they were scored in the extra five minutes, his two free-throws giving MAGS a 98-91 lead. When a Will Leger put back found the net MAGS were 7 points ahead with 1:07 to play and surely the win assured.

Not conceding defeat without a fight Rillstone made a triple to reduce the margin and when Russo-Nance scored his 54th and 55th points there were 38 seconds to play and the margin just two points (98-96).

MAGS sensibly ran down the clock on the next possession but couldn’t add to their lead giving the St Kent’s time to conjure up a game winner. 

They almost succeeded getting off two attempts in the closing seconds but both hit the back of the ring to deny the hosts a second get out of jail performance.

Earlier MAGS had won a high scoring opening quarter 28-24 with three triples from Victor Keil helping them to a 47-43 half-time lead.

Harri Coker-Grey and Kade Cartwright combined for 18 points in the third as MAGS stretched their advantage to 72-61.

Jack Foley scored the first points of the final quarter for St Kent’s but thereafter it was the Rillstone & Russo-Nance show as they combined for the host’s remaining 33 points and very nearly steal the win.

St Kentigern 96 – Russo-Nance 55, Rillstone 28, Foley 6, Cooper Lepou 5

MAGS 98 – Coker-Grey 28/6assists, Keil 24, Cartwright 17/10rebs, Leger 11/19rebs, Louis Uri 10

Current Premier Grade Standings:

8-0 Rosmini

5-3 Westlake

5-2 AGS

5-3 MAGS 

4-3 Rangitoto

3-5 St Kentigern

1-7 Sacred Heart

0-8 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS fixture will be played at a later date.

Girls Senior A – Round 8 Wrap

The 8th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu saw wins for Massey High, Mt Roskill Grammar, Takapuna Grammar and Manurewa High School.

Massey High won the dual of two top-four teams defeating Northcote College 66-58.

Opponents Allyah Leusogi-Ape and Lizzie May dropped a pair of threes apiece as the opening period was tied 19-all.

Zhoey Tilby-Woods got in on the 3-point action in the second but Lily Morgan and Nikki Gear edged Northcote to a 33-32 half-time lead.

Massey had the better of the third – 8 points each from Kortni Waikiki and Allyah L-A gave them a 51-46 advantage.

Nikki Gear was the main points provider for Northcote in the final period but Cyntalia Schuster and Tahlya Waikiki kept Massey in the ascendancy. 

Massey 66 – Leusogi-Ape 24, K Waikiki 15, Schuster 14, T Waikiki 7

Northcote 58 – May 15, N Gear 14, Morgan 14, DJ Hannah 8, Lisa Gear 6

Amy McKenzie (24 points) and Bailey Flavell (26 points) were at their destructive best as Takapuna Grammar retained pole position on the Senior A ladder with a 72-46 victory over Auckland Girls Grammar.

The pair had all but two of Takapuna’s points in the opening quarter as they established a 20-12 lead.

The duo also did the bulk of the damage in the second as the advantage advanced to 36-25.

Fuschia Traill, Harmony Hurt and Faith Hurt provided the major resistance for AGGS but with Manaia Watson and Mariah Parker adding scoring punch Takapuna added to their lead in every quarter.

AGGS 46 – Traill 13, Harmony Hurt 12, Faith Hurt 11

Takapuna 72 – Flavell 26, McKenzie 24, Watson 13

Shiloh Caffery scored the first 12 points for Avondale and had 17 by half-time as the visitors trailed 35-23. Nellie Ioane had 13 at the break for Roskill.

Bree Ioane nailed a couple of threes in the third frame but Avondale enjoyed the better of the exchanges – Caffery and Hayley Abbott helping trim the deficit to single digits (47-38).

Six fourth quarter points from Adra Kaufusi and a stingy defence ensured Mount Roskill would claim the win. 

Mt Roskill 62 – B Ioane 22, Kaufusi 17, N Ioane 16, Havana Laea 4

Avondale 44 – Caffery 27, Hayley Abbott 8 *The scoresheet showed Avondale #6 scored 6 points. Unfortunately no player is listed as wearing that number.

With Shirley Tuilimu (19 points) the biggest beneficiary, Manurewa High School profited from their transition offence to defeat One Tree Hill College 81-34. 

The strong inside presence of Sela Uluheua and Mykah Togiatu enabled Manurewa to lead 42-16 at half-time and 63-20 at three-quarter time before closing out the win.

Manurewa 81 – S Tuilimu 19, S Uluheua 15, Alyssa Uluheua 13 (3x3PG), M Togiatu 12

One Tree Hill 34 – Jesse-Lee Upu 7, Milla Eckford 6, Rosetta Kivalu 6, Melaia Tuisuva 6

Standings:

8-0Takapuna

6-2 Northcote, Manurewa

5-3 Massey

3-5 One Tree Hill

2-6 AGGS, Mt Roskill

0-8 Avondale

Boys Senior A – Round 8 Wrap

The 8th Round wrap of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boy’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport NZ, saw wins for Manurewa High, Avondale College and St Peter’s College.

Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli continued his good scoring form, amassing 33 points as Avondale College edged Mt Roskill Grammar 62-60.

He scored 14 points in the opening quarter to take Avondale to an 18-13 lead.

Alfred Kerr nailed threes either side of quarter time, the scores tied a 31 apiece at half-time.

Mitchell Greenaway scored 11 points in the third period although Kabir Bhargava and Iosia-Sipeli kept Avondale in touch, trailing 50-49 with a quarter to play.

That quarter was a tense, low scoring affair. Alfred Kerr, Mitchell and Daniel Greenaway made scores for Roskill but it wasn’t quite enough as a triple from Connor Gleeson and further points from Kuldeep Khakh, Bhargava and that man Iosia-Sipeli edged Avondale to victory.

Mt Roskill 60 – Mitchell Greenaway 21, Daniel Greenaway 10, Kerr 11

Avondale 62 – Iosia-Sipeli 33, Gleeson 9, Nathaniel 6, Bhargava 5

Despite being without William Passi, away with the Asia cup medal winning NZ U17 national team, Manurewa High School secured a 94-62 home win against Macleans College at Bruce Pulman Arena on Monday night.

Six points apiece from Richard Campbell and Alex Hughes enabled Manurewa to jump out to a 25-15 lead.

Levi Smyth tallied the same number in the second as Macleans fought back – 39-32 down at half-time.

Gavin Lin and Declan Puffy dropped threes, and with Smyth scoring another half dozen, Macleans were well in the hunt at the three quarter mark trailing 63-51.

Manurewa found another gear in the fourth – 12 points from Campbell, plus threes from Ryan Ancha and Jarell Tuhega, enabled the hosts to establish clear water between the two teams and ease Manurewa to a fifth win of the season.  

Manurewa 94 – Campbell 31, Tuhega 25, Ancha 10, Malvin Tuimaseve 8

Macleans 62 – Smyth 16, Oli Simpson 11, Lin 8, Puffy 8

Scott Errey tallied 38 points as St Peter’s College enjoyed a 103-41 home win against near neighbours Dilworth.

Errey had 11 of those in the opening quarter won 26-15 by the hosts.

PJ Aiona made scores for Dilworth in the second but St Peter’s had the game well under control at the break – ahead 51-25.

Bailey Smith and Andrei Manio added to Errey’s good work to carry the game away from Dilworth and maintain top spot on the ladder for St Peter’s.

St Peter’s 103 – Errey 38, Bailey Smith 17, Andrei Manio 12, Toby Cox 11, Milan Tolich 8, Ralph Ocfemia 8

Dilworth 42 – Tamati Schaumkel 8, PJ Aiona 8, Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso 6

The Aorere College v Northcote College fixture will be played on Monday June 27.

Congratulations to William Passi (Manurewa High School), a member of the New Zealand U17 Men’s National Team that won a bronze medal at the Asian Champs in Doha at the weekend. In addition, they have qualified for the U17 Men’s FIBA World Cup to be played in Spain in July.

Standings:

8-0 St Peter’s

6-1 Northcote

5-3 Avondale, Manurewa

3-5 Mt Roskill

3-4 Aorere

1-7 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans