Girls Senior A – Round 12 Wrap

Round 12 of the Girls Senior A Grade competition saw wins for Northcote College, Auckland Girls Grammar and Massey High School.

Paced by 26 points from DJ Hannah, Northcote College maintained second place on the Senior A ladder with an 81-65 home win against Manurewa High School.

Northcote were out to a 26-12 quarter time lead before being pegged back slightly in the second.

Sela Uluheua also had 26 points in the game – along with Shirley Tuimulu the Manurewa effort reduced the Northcote lead to 63-52 at three-quarter time.

Hannah and Nikki Gear eased Northcote to the win in the final quarter.

Northcote 81 – DJ Hannah 26, Nikki Gear 15, Grace Lai 11, Lizzie May 10, Lily Morgan 7

Manurewa 65 – Sela Uluheua 26, Shirely Tuilumu 13, Beautiful Campbell 7, Lavinia Liufau 6, Alyssa Uluheua 6

In the game of the round Angelica Vahai amassed 38 points but couldn’t prevent One Tree Hill College being pipped 58-57 by Auckland Girls Grammar School.

Vahai and Milla Eckford helped One Tree Hill to a 16-15 early lead but Grady Nikoia’s scoring burst gave AGGS a 33-26 half-time lead.

Faith Hurt and Fuschia Traill helped AGGS build a decisive 47-34 three-quarter lead only for OTH were to storm back in the last ten minutes.

Vahai scored 15 points in the fourth and gaining good support from Melaia Tuisuva and Harriate Heta OTH almost pulled off a dramatic come from behind win.

OTH 57 – Vahai 38, Milla Eckford 6, Jesse-Lee Upu 5

AGGS 58 – Faith Hurt 16, Fuschia Traill 12, Grady Nikoia 9, Tatyana Ioelu 7, Ryn Nokoia 6

In a one sided contest Massey High School defeated Mt Roskill Grammar School 107-14.

Mt Roskill 14 – Adra Kaufusi 7

Massey 107 – Cyntalia Schuster 23, Kortni Waikiki 21, Tahlya Waikiki 20, Allyah Leusogi-Ape 20, Anne Marie Fatai 11, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 9

Avondale College defaulted the game against Takapuna Grammar School.

Standings:

12-0 Takapuna

11-2 Northcote

9-3 Massey

7-4 Manurewa

4-8 AGGS

3-9 One Tree Hill

2-10 Mt Roskill

0-11 Avondale

Boys Senior A – Round 12 wrap

Mt Roskill Grammar defeated Aorere College 71-60 with a fourth quarter run of 25-18 decisive

Whilst the Gordon brothers Chris and Franklyne did all the damage for Aorere it was ultimately the shot making of Roskill’s Zachan Kemen  that made the difference. He nailed three of his four triples in the final quarter to seal a sixth win of the season for Roskill.

Mt Roskill 71 Mitchell Greenaway 16, Kemen 14, Ngawaka Rakete 12

Aorere 60 C Gordon 32, F Gordon 24

  
Northcote College edged a tight encounter with Manurewa High School 80-75.

The first quarter had the teams tied at 23 points each and by halftime there was still only a basket separating the two teams – Manurewa 43-41 ahead.  

Manurewa did a good holding Aaron Sievert to only two 3-pointers, although the Northcote shooting guard did finish with a game high 35 points.

With three starters in foul trouble by the end of the third quarter Manurewa were struggling to hold Northcote who outscored the visitors 38-32 in the second half.

Richard Campbell and Brian Tapu combined for 44 points for Manurewa. For Northcote Tom Bates and Tane Cook lent good support to Sievert. 

Northcote 80 – Sievert 35, Bates 14, Cook 13, Dontaye Sowman-Faaee 10

Manurewa 75 – Campbell 24, Tapu 20, Jarell Tuhega 12, Ryan Ancha 7

Unbeaten St Peter’s College were made to work hard in the first half by Macleans College before securing a 100-70 victory. 

Levi Smyth and Jamie Carville were prominent as Macleans carved out an 18-17 first quarter lead extended to 44-38 at half-time.

The regular season champions came out firing after the interval as Scott Errey, Milan Tolich and Bailey Smith led a rampant St Peter’s to a 31-point quarter.

Ahead 69-58 at three-quarter time the Saints cruised through the closing minutes for win number 12.

Macleans 70 – Smyth, 22, Carville 14, Declan Puffy 11, Teegan La Grange 8, Christian Mutti 7

St Peter’s 100– Errey 32, Andrei Manio 20, Tolich 18, Smith 13, Toby Cox 7

Dilworth made it three wins on the bounce with an 89-78 home win against Avondale College.

Owen Pattison got Dilworth off to a flying start with his 10 first quarter points. Ahead by 5 points at the quarter break it was 51-39 by half-time as Nepia Moore demonstrated his shot making ability – three triples in the half.

Talking of triples, Kabir Bhargava would make six as he and Jimi Iosia-Sipeli kept Avondale in the hunt but a 73-57 three-quarter time deficit was too much to claw back especially as Damon Kitchen kept the score ticking over for Dilworth.

Dilworth 89 – Moore 17, Damon Kitchen 17, Pattison 15, Ivan Kerr 14, Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso 10, Ikahui Mahe 9

Avondale 78 – Iosia-Sipeli 22, Bhargava 20, Connor Gleeson 13, Kuldeep Khakh 11, Andrew Murphy 6

Standings:

12-0 St Peter’s

9-3 Northcote

6-5 Manurewa, Avondale

6-6 Mt Roskill

4-8 Dilworth

3-9 Aorere

1-11 Macleans

Girls Prems Round 12 wrap – Carmel get the win

Editorial limitations means the Round 12 roundup is somewhat abbreviated. Normal service will resume in Round 13.

Jemma Cammell produced a captains knock of 32 points to carry Carmel College to a decisive 74-55 win at Rangitoto College.

The second quarter proved decisive after a 14 points apiece opener. Carmel put on 28 points to establish a 42-28 half-time lead and built on their advantage at each break.

Imogen O’Rourke, Zahara Tibbotts and Ruby Railton lent Cammell good support – Aroha Riley and Amelia Andrews in double figures for Rangitoto.

Congratulations to Carmel on their first win of the season.

Rangitoto 55 – Riley 13, Andrews 11, Zaara Sain 9, Nina Nguyen 6, Maddison Skelton 6

Carmel 74 – Cammell 32, O’Rourke 12, Tibbotts 10, Railton 9

Epsom Girls Grammar went down 103-71 at Westlake Girls but deserve credit for their performance. Down 58-22 at half-time their resistance could have evaporated but they fought back well in the second half and deservedly won the final quarter, putting on 30 points in the process.

Led by their seniors Mackenzie Chatfield, Amiya Fotu, Jaelah Clayton, Izzzy Pugh and Rebecca Moors, Westlake were rampant in the first two periods logging 32 points in the opening spell and 26 in the second.

Well supported by Draun Forbes and Maya Fowler, Leah Patuwairua was an offensive spark for Epsom scoring a game high 31 points.

Westlake 103 – Pugh 27, R Moors 18, Chatfield 15, A Fotu 13, Clayton 11, S Moors 8

EGGS 71 – Patuwairua 31, Forbes 16, Fowler 14

Jemma Cammell produced a captains knock of 32 points to carry Carmel College to a decisive 74-55 win at Rangitoto College.

The second quarter proved decisive after a 14 points apiece opener. Carmel put on 28 points to establish a 42-28 half-time lead and built on their advantage at each break.

Imogen O’Rourke, Zahara Tibbotts and Ruby Railton lent Cammell good support – Aroha Riley and Amelia Andrews in double figures for Rangitoto.

Rangitoto 55 – Riley 13, Andrews 11, Zaara Sain 9, Nina Nguyen 6, Maddison Skelton 6

Carmel 74 – Cammell 32, O’Rourke 12, Tibbotts 10, Railton 9

Mt Albert Grammar breezed to a comfortable 88-43 home win against St Kentigern College.

MAGS took control of the game in the second quarter with a dominating 29-11 spell. Jorjia Fiu scored 9 points in the period, and April Liu 8, to propel MAGS to a 42-20 half-time lead.

The victory secures MAGS a semi-final berth in the play-offs in a couple of weeks’ time. 

MAGS 88 – April Liu 18, Waimanu Clarken 18, Jorjia Fiu 17, Danae Tait 10, Valana Pupuke-Robati 9, Sienna-Rose Tawera 6

St Kentigern 43 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 13, Sharmaine Tapling 11, Nerisa Vavau 8, Anamia Rangihaeata 6

Ahead of the showdown with Westlake Girls on Monday, Baradene College were far too good for St Mary’s College winning 111-31.

St Mary’s 31 – Faith Ualika 8, Tamzin Jakeman 5, Heaven-Leigh Schmid 5 

Baradene 111 – Deyna Topia 32, Harriet Burrell 18, Summer 18, Ritorya Tamilo 12, Amelia Nathan 10, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 10

Current Standings:

12-0 Westlake 

11-1 Baradene

8-4 MAGS 

6-6 St Kentigern, Epsom

3-9 St Mary’s

2-10 Rangitoto, Carmel

Round 12 Prems Wrap: Russo-Nance drops 61!

Editorial limitations (lack of time!) means the Round 12 wrap is somewhat abbreviated. Normal service will resume in Round 13.

Wins on Friday for Sacred Heart, Westlake, Rosmini and St Kentigern – a quiet 61 points from Dontae Russo-Nance in that one!

Russo-Nance pushed his, and the Premier Grade, individual points best to 61 as St Kentigern College beat Mt Albert Grammar in overtime. 

St Kent’s were 6 points down inside the last 60 seconds before firstly Russo-Nance and then Merrick Rillstone (33 points), with 8 seconds remaining, hit triples to tie proceedings at 92 points apiece. 

Russo-Nance bossed the overtime period making his seventh and eighth triples to carry St Kent’s to win number seven on the season.

The result strengthens St Kent’s hold on a top four spot but eliminates MAGS from semi-final contention with two rounds of the regular season to play. 

MAGS 99 – 

St Kentigern106 – Russo-Nance 61, Rillstone 33

Sacred Heart College are celebrating a second win of the season after beating Liston College 79-71.

It was neck and neck through the first three-quarters – Sacred Heart ahead 60-56 at that stage.

Liston held a 4 point lead early in the fourth but a quick turnaround from Sacred Heart pushed them out to an 11 point lead at one stage. 

Dhon Lao and Rasheed Ieremia were outstanding for the hosts with Dalton Dennis a standout for Heart. His 17 points and double figure rebounds, Josh Stewart’s 25 points alongside 14 from Adam Davies ensured the visitors would grab the win.

Liston 71 – Ieremia 23, Lao 15, Seb Alan 10, Adrian Fabian 8

Sacred Heart 79 – Stewart 25, Dennis 17, Davies 14

Westlake Boys edged Auckland Grammar 95-92. Grammar guard Josh Muggleston made a couple of late threes to bag the win against Rangitoto last Monday and he almost forced overtime in this one but his effort, with time expiring, hit the back of the iron and bounced out.

In a high scoring encounter Grammar fought back from a 75-66 three-quarter time deficit to tie proceedings at the mid-point of the fourth but key scores from Rocco Chang and Hadi Alshami got Westlake over the line.

Westlake 95 – Hamza Zahran 28, Chang 24, Daniel Ottenhoff 24, Malachi Book 8

AGS 92 – Kahu Treacher 26, Muggleston 24, Cody Brown 15

Tom Beattie’s 27 points paced Rosmini College to an 86-62 road win at Rangitoto College. Rosmini took a low scoring first half 32-22 before pulling clear with a 28-16 third quarter burst. 

Tautoko Wynyard, with 18 points, was the best for Rangi who probably have to win their remaining three games to claim a spot in the semi-finals.

Rangitoto 62 – Wynyard 18, Jacob Fotu 13, Arnold Nam 12, Joel Brown 8

Rosmini 86 – Beattie 27, Julius Halaifonua 16, Charlie Dalton 9, Chris Wyllie 9

Current Standings:

11-1 Rosmini

9-3 Westlake

8-3 AGS

7-5 St Kentigern

5-6 Rangitoto

5-7 MAGS

2-10 Sacred Heart

0-12 Liston

Auckland Grammar duo claim Dynamic Sport NZ prizes

Josh Muggleston and Cody Brown have been in terrific form this season, the backcourt duo playing a big part in Auckland Grammar’s push for the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Grade regular season title.

Our good friends at Dynamic Sport New Zealand have kindly donated prizes for outstanding Premier Grade performances – these two are worthy recipients. 

The pair have featured strongly in all of the 10 competition games that Grammar have played this season.

In Round 1 Cody scored 28 points against Liston and followed that with 21 against MAGS.

It was the turn of Josh to shine against Sacred Heart scoring a game high 23 points.

The pair were both in the twenties against Westlake and Rosmini – 28 and 26 for Josh and 31 and 20 for Cody.

In the high scoring 94-92 Round 7 defeat of Saint Kentigern the pair combined for 70 points – Josh with 36 and Cody 32.

Another 30 for Josh against Liston was followed by 21 versus MAGS.  

Last Friday Cody scored 26 against Sacred Heart and in the rearranged game at Rangitoto College on Monday Grammar eked out a hard fought 70-64 road win – Josh landed a pair of threes in the last couple of minutes to secure victory in that one.

Tomorrow (Friday) Grammar visit Westlake Boys.

Takapuna Grammar hold off Manurewa High

Takapuna Grammar School and Manurewa High School played out one of the best games of Senior A Girls Basketball this season on Monday night.

Takapuna’s unbeaten record came under serious threat before they eventually prevailed 68-61, on their home court, to extend their unbeaten run to eleven games.

Alyssa Uluheua scored 9 first quarter points for Manurewa but triples from Bailey Flavell and Amy McKenzie helped propel Takapuna to a 17-13 first quarter lead.

It was Sela Uluheua’s turn to do the bulk of the Manurewa scoring in the second. She scored 10 points while Flavell had 7 – the Taka lead reduced to three points at the break (32-29).

Points from Shirley Tuilimu gave Manurewa the lead for a while in a tight third quarter before Qaizden Stephano and Flavell restored Takapuna’s lead – ahead 55-45 at three-quarter time.

Manurewa were far from finished – Sela Uluheua took her tally to 19 points as they outscored Takapuna 16-13 in the final ten minutes. Stephano and Manaia Watson made crucial baskets to hold off Manurewa and preserve Takapuna’s winning run.

Looking at the current standings the two teams could meet in the Senior A semi-finals later in the month. We look forward to another cracking game if that should be the case.

Takapuna 68 – Q Stephano 21, B Flavell 18, A McKenzie 14, M Watson 11

Manurewa 61 – S Uluheua 19, A Uluheua 15, S Tuilimu 7, Bella Manu-Moore 6

Recap of the other Round 11 fixtures.

A 33 points outing from Allyah Leusogi-Ape paced Massey High to a comfortable 78-45 win against One Tree Hill College. 

Leusogi-Ape, fresh off making her Northern Kāhu debut earlier in the week, scored the first seven points for Massey as they opened up a 19-11 first quarter lead.

Angelica Vahai scored 18 points for One Tree Hill but Massey were largely untroubled as they steadily increased their advantage – Cyntalia Schuster, Kortni and Tahlya Waikiki were the other double figure contributors for Massey.

Massey 78 – Leusogi-Ape 33, K Waikiki 12, C Schuster 11, T Waikiki 11 

One Tree Hill 45 – Vahai 18, M Eckford 8, R Kivalu 8

DJ Hannah dropped 36 points as Northcote College rattled up a convincing 113-42 victory against Mt Roskill Grammar. Lizzie May made six 3-pointers amongst her 24 points while there were also double figure outings from Lisa Gear and Misha Aitchison.

Nellie and Bree Ioane worked tirelessly for Mount Roskill scoring 25 points and 9 respectively. 

Mt Roskill 42 – N Ioane 25, B Ioane 9

Northcote 113 – Hannah 36, L May 24, L Gear 18, M Aitchison 15, N Gear 9

Auckland Girls Grammar, led by Faith Hurt (22 points), had six players with nine points or more as they dominated proceedings against Avondale College. 

Shiloh Caffery’s 22 points was an outstanding effort in a losing cause.

Avondale 29 – S Caffery 22

AGGS 102 – F Hurt 22, F Traill 19, R Nikoia 17, T Ioelu 14, G Nikoia 10, H Hurt 9

Standings:

11-0 Takapuna

9-2 Northcote

8-3 Massey

7-3 Manurewa

3-8 One Tree Hill, AGGS

2-9 Mt Roskill

0-10 Avondale

Wins for AGS and Dilworth

In a rescheduled fixture Auckland Grammar eked out a hard fought 70-64 road win at Rangitoto College.

Grammar were indebted to Josh Muggleston who landed a pair of threes in the last couple of minutes to secure the victory.

Grammar carried a narrow 50-48 lead in the final quarter with Muggleston doing most of the heavy lifting in the final frame. Kahn Treacher got things rolling with a brace of baskets but Muggleston was the go-to guy scoring a dozen of his team high 23 points when it mattered.

Tautoko Wynyard scored 8 points for Rangitoto in the final period but the hosts were outscored 20-16 in the frame.

Wynyard was a menace throughout with his ability to dominate the paint at both ends of the court.

Wynyard scored 11 points in the opening quarter as Rangi gained a 19-12 lead. He added a further eight in the second as he and his front court running mate Jacob Fotu, along with Michael Ropotini, kept Rangi in the ascendancy (34-31).

Cody Brown, with 9 points either side of half-time, initiated a momentum shift. A couple of buckets each from Muggleston and Will Shortt helped Grammar tally 19 points in the third to take that 50-48 lead.

Despite the best efforts of Wynyard, it was Muggleston that stole the show in the fourth to seal the win.

The victory solidifies Grammar’s top four standing – the regular season title looking to be a three-way tussle between Rosmini College, Westlake Boys and Grammar.

Rangitoto 64 – Wynyard 33, Ropotini 17, Fotu 11

AGS 70 – Muggleston 23, Treacher 19, Brown 12

Current Standings:

10-1 Rosmini

8-2 AGS

8-3 Westlake

6-5 St Kentigern

5-5 Rangitoto

5-6 MAGS

1-10 Sacred Heart

0-11 Liston

There was also a road victory in Senior A with Dilworth School winning 88-68 at Macleans College.

On his way to a game high 30 points Jamie Carville landed three triples in the opening quarter. Owen Pattison replied with 9 points – Dilworth ahead 22-21 at quarter time.

Christian Muti continued the three-point barrage from Macleans but a brace of triples from Ivan Kerr ensured the Dilworth had a 40-34 advantage at the break.

A tight third quarter followed – Dilworth ahead 60-53 at the last break.

Carville landed his fifth triple and Muti his fourth but Macleans were unable to wrestle the advantage from the visitors.

Dilworth closed it out with 28 points in the final period – 11 different players making scoring plays in the quarter to seal the victory – Ikahui Mahe and Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso joined Pattison and Kerr in double figures.

Macleans 68 – Carville 30, Muti 23, Levi Smyth 8

Dilworth 88 – Pattison 20, Kerr 19, Mahe 15, Kai’lahi-Aso 10, Damon Kitchen 6

Standings

11-0 St Peter’s

8-3 Northcote

6-4 Manurewa, Avondale

5-6 Mt Roskill

3-8 Aorere, Dilworth

1-10 Macleans

Senior A Girls – Round 11 Wrap

A 33-points outing from Allyah Leusogi-Ape paced Massey High to a comfortable 78-45 win against One Tree Hill College. 

Leusogi-Ape, fresh off making her Northern Kāhu debut earlier in the week, scored the first seven points for Massey as they opened up a 19-11 first quarter lead.

Angelica Vahai scored 18 points for One Tree Hill but Massey were largely untroubled as they steadily increased their advantage – Cyntalia Schuster, Kortni and Tahlya Waikiki were the other double figure contributors for Massey.

Allyah Leusogi-Ape

Massey 78 – Leusogi-Ape 33, K Waikiki 12, C Schuster 11, T Waikiki 11 

One Tree Hill 45 – Vahai 18, M Eckford 8, R Kivalu 8

DJ Hannah dropped 36 points as Northcote College rattled up a convincing 113-42 victory against Mt Roskill Grammar. Lizzie May made six 3-pointers amongst her 24 points while there were also double figure outings from Lisa Gear and Misha Aitchison.

Nellie and Bree Ioane worked tirelessly for Mount Roskill scoring 25 points and 9 respectively. 

Mt Roskill 42 – N Ioane 25, B Ioane 9

Northcote 113 – Hannah 36, L May 24, L Gear 18, M Aitchison 15, N Gear 9

Auckland Girls Grammar, led by Faith Hurt (22 points), had six players with nine points or more as they dominated proceedings against Avondale College. 

Shiloh Caffery’s 22 points was an outstanding effort in a losing cause.

Avondale 29 – S Caffery 22

AGGS 102 – F Hurt 22, F Traill 19, R Nikoia 17, T Ioelu 14, G Nikoia 10, H Hurt 9

The Manurewa High School v Takapuna Grammar fixture has been re-scheduled for Monday night.

Standings:

10-0 Takapuna

9-2 Northcote

8-3 Massey

7-2 Manurewa

3-8 One Tree Hill, AGGS

2-9 Mt Roskill

0-10 Avondale

St Peter’s clinch Senior A regular season title

Some close games in Round 11 as St Peter’s wrap up the Boys Senior A regular season title with three games to play. Notable wins also for Mt Roskill Grammar, Dilworth and Macleans College.

The game of the round was played at Mt Roskill Grammar where the home side boosted their top-four aspirations with a thrilling 80-78 win against Northcote College. Having suffered a number of narrow defeats the victory was a big confidence builder for the young Roskill team.

The Greenaway’s Mitch and Daniel led the way for Roskill with Aaron Sievert scoring a game high 28 points for Northcote.

It was close throughout, Mt Roskill leading by three points at the quarter, half and three-quarter breaks.

Aaron Sievert and Dontaye Sowman-Faaee scored 6 points apiece in the fourth but Roskill did just enough to hang on – Wai Tonga and Zach Kemen making crucial free-throws to compliment the fine work of Mitchell and Daniel Greenaway. 

Mt Roskill 80 – M Greenaway 20, D Greenaway 15, N Rakate 12, R Aramoana 9, W Tonga 8

Northcote 78 – Sievert 28, E Ring 12, Sowman-Faaee 11, Jack Yang 10

Despite welcoming back William Passi from FIBA U17 World Cup duty Manurewa High School were upset 71-69 by Dilworth School at Pulman Arena on Friday night.

Ahead 50-48 at three-quarter time Dilworth hung on to be ahead by the same margin at fulltime.

Jarell Tuhega and Richard Campbell combined for 16 fourth quarter points for Manurewa but Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso and Owen Pattison shared the scoring load down the stretch as Dilworth closed out a welcome second win of the season.

Manurewa 69 – Tuhega 25, Ancha 14, Campbell 13, Passi 8

Dilworth 71 – Pattison 29, Kai’lahi-Aso 12, S Tavite 10, Kerr 8

A 23-9 opening burst seemed to have paved the way for a comfortable St Peter’s victory at Avondale College but a third quarter fight back from the hosts breathed life into the contest.

Down 38-25 at half-time Avondale charged out of the gate in the third as Andrew Murphy, Jimmi Iosia-Sipeli, Kabir Bhargava and Connor Gleeson troubled the St Peter’s defence to take the quarter 23-16, and trail by just 6 points (54-48) ahead of the final period.

Unbeaten St Peter’s steadied the ship in the fourth – Andre Manio scored 10 of his 24 in the period while Toby Cox made a couple of important scores as the Saints made it 11 wins on the bounce.

With closest rivals Northcote losing at Mt Roskill it means St Peter’s have clinched the regular season title.  

Avondale 69 – J Iosia-Sipeli 24, K Bhargava 19, C Gleeson 19

St Peter’s 77 – Andre Manio 24, S Errey 17, Milan Tolich 12, T Cox 9

Result: Macleans College 72 Aorere College 68

Congratulations to Macleans College on picking up their first win of the season – no individual scoring details available at time of publication.

Standings:

11-0 St Peter’s

8-3 Northcote

6-4 Manurewa, Avondale

5-6 Mt Roskill

3-8 Aorere

2-8 Dilworth

1-10 Macleans

Premier Girls – Round 11 Wrap

Round 11 Wrap from Auckland Secondary School Girls Premier Grade, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, features wins for Baradene, Westlake, Mt Albert Grammar and St Kentigern College.

Recently returned from the FIBA U17 World Cup in Hungary, New Zealand representative Waimanu Clarken dominated proceedings against Carmel College.

The combo-guard amassed 41 points as Mt Albert defeated Carmel 91-61 to move to outright third on the Premier ladder.

April Liu and Jorgia Fiu also enjoyed good scoring night’s in an all-round team display from the hosts.

For Carmel Zahara Tibbotts scored a season best 22 points while Jemma Cammell and Ruby Railton also made double digit contributions. 

MAGS 91 – Clarken 41, Liu 17, Fiu 11

Carmel 61 – Tibbotts 22, Cammell 11, Railton 10

Also back from U17 World Cup duty is Baradene College centre Ritorya Tamilo and she was the difference maker in a 67-58 win against Epsom Girls Grammar.

Tamilo finished with 28 points, Baradene only pulling away in the closing minutes after protecting a 49-48 three-quarter time advantage.

Maya Fowler excelled for Epsom making a career high 8 threes in her 26-point haul.

Epsom 58 – Fowler 26, Patuwairua 14, Forbes 11

Baradene 67 – Tamilo 28, Faleafa 12, topia 10, Parke 8

U15 Nationals MVP Kodee Williams-Sefo scored a team high 16 points but St Mary’s College were beaten 51-38 in a low scoring contest by Saint Kentigern College.

St Mary’s had the better of the opening spell winning it 15-12 but thereafter, with points hard to come by, were no match for St Kent’s.

As she has regularly this season Ashleigh Tuumaialu led the way for St Kent’s with 18 points – Maia Bennett and Anamia Rangihaeata scored 13 points apiece.

St Mary’s 38 – Williams-Sefo 16, Ualika 6, Schmid 6

St Kentigern 51 – Tuumaialu 18, Rangihaeata 13, Bennett 13

In the other game of the round Westlake Girls overpowered Rangitoto College to register a 120-30 victory.

Amy Pateman, the third New Zealand Girl’s U17 World Cup member plying her skills on Friday, led all scorers with 28 points.

Westlake 120  Pateman 28, Chatfield 25, R Moors 24, Schroeder 12, Williams 9, A Fotu 9

Rangitoto 30 – Skelton 12, Riley 7

Current Standings:

11-0 Westlake 

10-1 Baradene

7-4 MAGS 

6-5 St Kentigern, Epsom

3-8 St Mary’s

1-10 Rangitoto

0-11 Carmel

Premier Boys – Round 11 Wrap

Round 11 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Grade, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport NZ saw wins for Auckland Grammar, Rosmini College, St Kentigern College and Westlake Boys. 

Westlake Boys had Daniel Ottenhoff and Hamza Zahran, for securing a hard fought 83-76 home win against Rangitoto College.

Ottenhoff made five triples as he compiled 22 points while Zahran, named to the Tournament Team at U17 Nationals a couple of weeks ago, scored a game high 26 points despite having to negotiate some foul issues.

The opening quarter was the Zahran-Wynyard show as the Westlake forward scored 13 and Tautoko made 8 as Westlake forged a 23-16 lead.

With Ottenhoff delivering from deep on three occasions in the second it looked as if the hosts would run away with the contest. However, with Wynyard a constant threat inside and Joel Brown and Michael Ropotini scoring with slashing drives Rangi were hanging in at half-time only down 41-35.

The picture was even rosier for the visitors mid-way through the third as back to back baskets from Jacob Fotu gave them a 52-49 lead. 

Rocco Chang’s breakaway dunk provided the disappointingly small crowd the highlight of the quarter – Westlake ahead 59-56 with ten minutes to play.

Jimmy Kim’s triple tied proceedings before Westlake gained a degree of control – ahead 71-63 with five minutes to play.

Rangi responded through Brown and Ropotini and when Fotu made a pair of freebies the Westlake lead was reduced to 73-72 with 1:57 to play.

A trademark baseline jumper from Zahran was answered by Wynyard’s finish at the rim. Inside the last minute it was Ottenhoff’s fifth triple of the night that gave Westlake some breathing space at 78-74.

Ropotini kept things interesting before a heads up play by Chang secured Westlake an extra possession which he an Ottenhoff turned into game winning points from the foul line.

The win strengthens Westlake’s top-4 aspirations while Rangitoto face an important rescheduled fixture against Auckland Grammar on Monday.

Westlake 83 – Zahran 26, Ottenhoff 22, Book 13, Chang 11

Rangitoto 76 – Wynyard 22, Brown 15, Fotu 12, Ropotini 10

It was an equally tight contest at Mt Albert Grammar where Tom Beattie’s 30 points secured Rosmini College a hard earned 69-65 victory.

MAGS were down 53-48 at three quarter time and it remained a two possession game for most of the fourth quarter. An inside basket from Will Leger with !:24 to play made it a 4 point game (64-60 in favour of Rosmini).

Jameer Reed’s reverse layup gave Rosmini an additional buffer but that was short lived as Louis Uri nailed a high arching three with 57 seconds to play.

Leger cancelled out Beattie’s pair of free-throws but the home side were unable to come up with the finish the home support were hoping for.

The win keeps Rosmini at the top of the Premier ladder – MAGS probably needing to win all three remaining games to book a semi-final berth – next week’s clash with St Kentigern looking pivotal.

MAGS 65 – Uri 15, Matakatea 12, Leger 11/9rebs, Cartwright 9, Coker-Grey 9, Elia 9

Rosmini 69 -Beattie 30, Halaifonua 10, Johns 8, Schnuriger 7

Dominating all facets of the game Auckland Grammar eased to a comfortable 91-65 home win against Sacred Heart College.

The win keeps AGS well inside the Top-4 ahead of a busy schedule as they have two rearranged fixtures with Rangitoto College to play.

The tone was set in this one in the opening period as Grammar eased to a 31-11 lead – Cody Brown with 14 of his 26 points in the first ten minutes.

AGS were up 56-32 at half-time, moving further ahead after the break. Kahuranaki Treacher, Josh Muggleston and Ryan Hunt joined Brown in double figures.

Josh Stewart, as he has been weekly this season, was a pillar of strength for Sacred Heart – a game high 30 points for him with Adam Davies, Matthew Fautuaalii and Preston Tuaputa scoring 9 points apiece.

AGS 91 – Brown 26, Muggleston 13, Treacher 10, Hunt 10, Petzer 9, Shortt 9

Sacred Heart 65 – Stewart 30, Davies 9, Fautuaalii 9, Tuaputa 9

Saint Kentigern College also enjoyed a straight forward victory winning 80-54 against Liston College.

Liston’s Dhon Lao scored 6 points and Sebastian Alan 5 points in an opening frame won 22-18 by St Kent’s. 

St Kent’s won a low scoring second quarter 14-8 to lead 36-26 at the half way point – Dontae Russo-Nance with 16 at that stage.

St Kent’s eased away in the second half as Merrick Rillstone, named MVP at U15 Nationals last week, Cooper Lepou and George Turner joined DRN in double figures.

Liston 54 – Lao 12, Ieremia 8, Alan 7

St Kentigern 80 – Russo-Nance 28, Lepou 15, Rillstone 13, Turner 12

Current Standings:

10-1 Rosmini

8-3 Westlake

7-2 AGS

6-5 St Kentigern

5-4 Rangitoto

5-6 MAGS

1-10 Sacred Heart

0-11 Liston

Senior A Girls – Round 10 Wrap

The 10th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu, saw wins for Northcote College, Massey High and Takapuna Grammar.

Angelica Vahai scored a game high 38 points but it wasn’t enough to prevent One Tree Hill College being defeated 82-60 by Northcote College.

Northcote stamped their authority on proceedings with a 27-6 first quarter blitz – 9 points for DJ Hannah in the period.

Vahai was up to 16 points by half-time but Northcote, with 11 points from Nikki Gear in the second frame, had an unassailable 49-20 advantage at that stage.

Harriate Heta landed a triple for OTH soon after the interval but Northcote countered through Lizzie May as the score climbed to 68-41 and an eighth win of the season assured. 

One Tree Hill 60 – Vahai 38, Heta 11, Milla Eckford 7

Northcote 82 – Gear 22, Hannah 20, May 12, Lily Morgan 9, Alex Hodgkinson 6

Despite having to play the closing minutes with four players – due to foul trouble – Massey High School were able to defeat Auckland Girls Grammar 66-56.

Fuschia Traill made 7 first quarter points for AGGS but triples from Faith Williams, Zhoey Tilby-Woods and Allyah Leusogi-Ape propelled Massey to a 29-17 lead.

Massey could only manage 7 points in the second – Faith Hurt almost matched that on her own for AGGS who closed to within 3-points at the break (36-33).

The momentum stayed with AGGS in the third as they carried a narrow 47-46 lead into the last quarter.

Leusogi-Ape would go on to dominate the final period. The Northern Kāhu Development Player scored 15 of her game high 35 points in the last ten minutes to earn the win and strengthen Massey’s top-4 prospects.

AGGS 56 – Fuschia Traill 22, Faith Hurt 8, Harmony 8, Grady Nikoia 7, Ryn Nikoia 6

Massey 66 – Allyah Leusogi-Ape 35, Kortni Waikiki 9, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 6 Tahlya Waikiki 6

In a game played last Wednesday evening Takapuna Grammar School defeated Mt Roskill Grammar 101-19.

Takapuna 101 – Bailey Flavell 35, Amy McKenzie 21, Qaizden Stephano 18, Anna Dyachenko 15

Mt Roskill 19 – Petra Chan Chui 8, Adra Kaufusi 7, Bree Ioane 4 

Standings:

10-0 Takapuna

8-2 Northcote

7-2 Manurewa

7-3 Massey

3-7 One Tree Hill

2-8 AGGS, Mt Roskill

0-9 Avondale

Senior A Boys – Sievert makes 10 threes again!

The Round 10 Senior A Boys report, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand features just the two games.

He’s done it again! Last month Northcote guard Aaron Sievert knocked down 10 threes against Manurewa High in what was believed to be a Senior A record.

The shooting guard dropped another 10 on Friday as Northcote defeated Macleans College 92-52.

Sievert’s intent was shown in the opening period with three made triples in a blistering 25-11 opening from Northcote.

Jamie Carville knocked down a triple for Macleans in the second but Sievert had the hot hands and drained another four to take Northcote to a 45-25 half-time lead.

Levi Smyth was prominent for Macleans after the break although Tane Cook and Dontaye Sowman-Faaee kept Northcote rolling – the lead 69-39.

Sievert made his tenth trey in the fourth and with Cook and Tyler Aitchison also converting from beyond the arc it was an eighth win in ten outings for Northcote.

Macleans 52 – Carville 14, Smyth 11, Christian Mutti 10

Northcote 92 – Sievert 39, Cook 11, Tom Bates 13, Sowman-Faaee 10

Another major contribution from skipper Scott Errey (37 points) guided St Peter’s College to an 86-64 home win against Aorere College.

Dorian Sula scored the opening 6 points for the Saints but threes from Jovanni Prasad and Chris Gordon got Aorere off to a 16-13 start in their favour.

Gordon took his tally into double figures – likewise Errey who had good support from Cobai David as St Peter’s took a narrow lead (30-28) into the interval.

Saints piled on 32 points in the third quarter to break the game open – Errey was unstoppable with 25 points in the spell.

Moroki Tauhara scored a dozen points either side of the three-quarter break but Bailey Smith and Milan Tolich countered any Aorere moves.

St Peter’s now with 10 straight wins.

St Peter’s 86 – Errey 37, Tolich 13, Sula 11, Bailey Smith 8

Aorere 64 – Tauhara 22, C Gordon 19, Jesse M 8, TJ M 6

Standings:

10-2 St Peter’s

8-2 Northcote

6-3 Manurewa, Avondale

4-6 Mt Roskill

3-7 Aorere

1-8 Dilworth

0-9 Macleans

Girls Prems – Round 10 Wrap

The 10th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, saw wins for Westlake Girls, Baradene College and Epsom Girls Grammar. 

The inside-outside threat of Mackenzie Chatfield and Izzy Pugh did most of the damage as Westlake Girls maintained its unbeaten record with an 80-47 home win against Mt Albert Grammar.

Chatfield, named to the New Zealand U18 team earlier in the week, scored a game high 29 points while Pugh – a reserve for that squad – dominated under the boards as she put together a 21 points and 15 rebounds double-double.

April Liu was terrific for MAGS tallying 23 points in an energy packed display.

Liu was a standout in the opening quarter completing And-1 plays on no fewer than three occasions. Pugh and Chatfield combined for 19 points in the period to forge a 26-15 advantage.

A Valana Pupuke-Robati three opened the second quarter scoring and with Liu also connecting from beyond the arc MAGS continued to take the game to Westlake. Pugh went coast-to-coast shortly before half-time – her team ahead 44-29.

When Danae Tait and Liu scored back-to-back baskets the Westlake lead had been trimmed to 12 points (46-34) but that would be as close as it would get for the visitors. A low scoring third period was won 13-6 by Lake who put their foot down in the fourth to ease to a tenth straight victory.

Amiya Fotu became the third Westlake player to score in double figures, Emma Schroeder going close with 9 points.

Westlake 80 – Chatfield 29, Pugh 21 & 15rebs, A Fotu 10, Emma Schroeder 9

Mt Albert 47 – Liu 23, Tait 8, Pupuke-Robati 5, Sienna-Rose Tawera 5

Kodee Williams-Sefo scored 24 points to pace St Mary’s College to a 64-53 home victory against Carmel College.

The first quarter was tied 13 points each before Williams-Sefo and Faith Ualika pushed St Mary’s out to a 28-22 half-time lead.

Imogen O’Rourke and Hannah Bellett added to the Carmel tally but the third was dominated by St Mary’s to stretch out to a 50-34 lead.

Layla Aholelei scored six fourth quarter points for the hosts and although an O’Rourke three helped Carmel win the fourth the W went the way of St Mary’s.

St Mary’s 64 – Williams-Sefo 24, Aholelei 15, Ualika 11, Christiana Setu 6

Carmel 53 – Bellett 16, O’Rourke 13, Zahara Tibbotts 8, Ruby Railton 7, 

Leah Patuwairua and Draun Forbes combined for 53 points to steer Epsom Girls Grammar to a 78-56 home win against Rangitoto College.

A low scoring opener was won 13-6 by Epsom ahead of an entertaining, higher scoring second.

Forbes made a triple for the hosts but Zaara Sain, Mela Andrews and Maddison Skelton each converted from beyond the arc for Rangi – their deficit just 8 points at the break (34-26).

Forbes notched 11 points in the third and Andrews 7 for the visitors – Epsom ahead 54-44 at three-quarter time.

Nina Nguyen joined Andrews in double figures for Rangi but Andrea Ape-Paia, Patuwairua and Forbes extended the Epsom advantage beyond 20 points as they dominated the last quarter.

Epsom 78 – Patuwairua 27, Forbes 26, Ape-Paia 11, Maya Fowler 6

Rangitoto 56 – Andrews 14, Nguyen 12, Skelton 7, Sain 6, Kaitlan Hartley 6, Maia Pirie 6

Sharmaine Tapling, on her way to a team best 25 points, scored 8 in the first quarter but Baradene were up and running with a 22-12 lead.

Tapling scored another half dozen in the second but Deyna Topia and Harriet Burrell pushed the Baradene lead out to 40-24 at the main break.

Madison Sanele made a three after the interval but not before Summer Faleafa and Topia (twice) had drained triples as the Baradene advantage climbed to match winning proportions.

Harriet Burrell continued her recent good form making 10 of her 17 points in the final quarter – Baradene still hot on the heels of Westlake on the Prems ladder. 

St Kent’s 48 – Tapling 25, Sanele 7, Gigi Forster 6

Baradene 87 – Topia 26, Faleafa 17, Harriet Burrell 16, Amelia Nathan 13, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 11

Congratulations to New Zealand U17 Women’s team members Waimanu Clarken (Mt Albert Grammar), Amy Pateman (Westlake) and Ritorya Tamilo (Baradene) currently playing at the U17 Women’s FIBA World Cup in Hungary, July 9-17.

The New Zealand Women’s U18’s will be playing their Asia Cup tournament in India in early September. Congratulations to MacKenzie Chatfield (Westlake Girls) on her selection to that team. 

Current Standings:

10-0 Westlake 

9-1 Baradene

6-4 MAGS, Epsom 

5-5 St Kentigern

3-7 St Mary’s

1-9 Rangitoto

0-10 Carmel

Boys Prems – Westlake beat MAGS in a nail biter

Round 10 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand saw wins for Saint Kentigern College, Westlake Boys and Rosmini College.

A 35-point haul from the dependable Hamza Zahran was key to Westlake’s success in defeating Mt Albert Grammar 89-85.

It was a contest that could have gone either way and not decided until the closing seconds.

Kade Cartwright lit up the opening minutes of the fourth quarter draining four triples in as many minutes to edge MAGS into a 76-73 lead with 4:30 to play.

Zahran’s And-1 play and corner three bookended Will Leger and Denvor Elia scores – Westlake up by one.

To the delight of the away supporters Hari Coker-Grey’s fourth three of the evening meant MAGS went ahead 83-82 with 1:30 to play.

Ned Shearer restored the Westlake lead only for Louis Uri to finish a baseline drive – all square with 50 seconds to play. 

Those last few seconds proved fruitful for Westlake as Rocco Chang scored in traffic and added from the charity stripe.

MAGS still had opportunities but a wasteful turnover and a missed shot ensued before Malachi Book sealed the home victory with a pair of free throws.

A compelling contest was tight throughout – Zahran’s 11 first quarter points easing Westlake to a 19-17 lead.

Coker-Grey scored 10 points in the second although Lake were still ahead 43-39 at the half.

Jonty Strawbridge, Chang and Zahran made threes for the home side in the third but Coker-Grey’s triple and Uri’s And-1 play meant there was just a point in it at three-quarter time (63-62).

Cartwright’s fireworks followed but Zahran and Co were able to contain the display before it got out of control and then provide some sparkle of their own to seal win number seven and remain well inside the top four. 

Westlake 89 – Zahran 35, Ottenhoff 16, Chang 13, Book 8, Shearer 6

MAGS 85 – Coker-Grey 27, Cartwright 20, Leger 12,  Elia 11, Uri 7

Tom Beattie and Charlie Dalton celebrated being named to the New Zealand U18 team earlier in the week with 41 points and 33 points respectively as Rosmini College won 111-72 at Liston College. The consistent Dhon Lao scored 15 points and Rasheed Ieremie 13 for Liston.

Liston 72 – Lao 15, Ieremie 13, Will Couper 10, Sebastaian Alan 9, Kelvin Mensah 9

Rosmini 111 – Beattie 41, Dalton 33, Jameer Reed 17, Josh Wylie 10, Noah Johns 7

The Auckland Grammar v Rangitoto College game was postponed until Term 3.

In a game played on Wednesday night Saint Kentigern College won 98-81 at home against Sacred Heart College.

Congratulation to Dontae Russo-Nance (Saint Kentigern College), Taukoto Wynyard (Rangitoto College), Charlie Dalton and Tom Beattie (both Rosmini College) on being selected for the New Zealand U18 Men’s team contesting the Asia Cup in Iran in late August.

Current Standings:

9-1 Rosmini

7-3 Westlake

6-2 AGS

5-5 MAGS

4-4 Rangitoto

5-5 St Kentigern

1-9 Sacred Heart

0-10 Liston

Boys Prems – Saint Kentigern defeat Sacred Heart

Saint Kentigern College continued their push towards a Boy’s Premier Grade top-4 finish with a 98-81 home win against Sacred Heart College on Wednesday night.

St Kent’s were paced by wing Merrick Rillstone who continued his good scoring form with 33 points.

Josh Tengblad scored 9 opening quarter points for Sacred Heart but it was St Kent’s that held sway at the first break with a 22-15 lead.

Josh Stewart and Dalton Dennis knocked down triples for the visitors but that was answered by a brace from Rillstone as St Kent’s moved to a 44-30 half-time advantage.

Sacred Heart continued to add points after the interval but not at the same rate as the hosts. Hunter Te Ratna was in fine scoring touch and he nailed two of his six threes in the third – with Rillstone and Cooper Lepou also successful from distance St Kent’s eased ahead 74-49 by the three-quarter buzzer.

Heart demonstrated their spirit by winning the final frame 32-24 with Stewart scoring 11 of their points on his way to a team high 23.

Dontae Russo-Nance, named to the New Zealand U18 team earlier in the week, was put on light duties by coach Aaron Young but still contributed 12 points, 12 rebounds and 7 assists. 

St Kentigern 98 – Rillstone 33, Te Ratana 23 (6/8 3-pointers), Lepou 18, Russo-Nance 12/12rebs

Sacred Heart 81 – Stewart 23, Tengblad 16, Dennis 15, Preston Tuaputa 8, Jerome Jakeman 7

Current Standings:

8-1 Rosmini

6-2 AGS

6-3 Westlake

5-4 MAGS

4-4 Rangitoto

5-5 St Kentigern

1-9 Sacred Heart

0-9 Liston

Monday Night Results

In Monday night games there were wins for Mount Albert Grammar in Girls Premier action and Mount Roskill Grammar in Senior A Boys. 

MAGS strengthened their hold on a Premier Girls top four spot with a home win against Rangitoto College while Mt Roskill Grammar kept their Senior A Boys semi-final hopes alive with a comfortable victory at Dilworth.

Mt Albert 72 – April Liu 17, Danae Tait 15, Valana Pupuke-Robati 9, Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie 8, Sienna-Rose Tawera 6

Rangitoto 47 – Maddison Skelton 16, Zaara Sain 7, Tamsin McAsey 6, Maia Pirie 6

Current Standings:

8-0 Westlake 

8-1 Baradene

6-3 MAGS

5-4 St Kentigern, Epsom

2-6 St Mary’s

1-8 Rangitoto

0-9 Carmel

Dilworth 59 – Owen Pattison 21, Ikahui Mahe 14, PJ Aiona 9 Ivan Kerr 5

Mt Roskill 91 – Zach Kemen 16, Mitch Greenaway 16, N Rakete 14, Haisem Osman 13, Alfred Kerr 8

Standings:

8-0 St Peter’s

7-2 Northcote

6-3 Manurewa

5-3 Avondale

4-6 Mt Roskill

3-5 Aorere

1-8 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans

Senior A Girls – Round 9 wrap

The 9th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu saw wins for Manurewa High School, Massey High School and Takapuna Grammar School.

Manurewa High had a good spread of scorers as they defeated Mt Roskill Grammar 74-34.

Led by 12 points from Beautiful Campbell, five other players contributed 8 points or more to the solid victory.

Shirley Tuilimu got Manurewa off to a good start with 6 first quarter points while Campbell tallied 8 in the second period and Waimihi Hetaraka-Brown scored 7 – Manurewa were 42 -21 ahead at half-time.

Nellie and Bree Ioane each scored 8 points in the first half for Mt Roskill but could do little to stem the tide in the second half as Manurewa ran away with the win.

Mt Roskill 34 – Nellie Ioane 14, Bree Ioane 12

Manurewa 74 – Campbell 12, Tuilimu 11, Psalm Maletino 10, Hetaraka-Brown 9, Alyssa Ualuheua 9, Lavinia Liufau 8

There was something symmetrical about the Takapuna performance as they scored precisely 22 points in each of the first three periods before tailing off with 13 in the fourth in a 79-42 win against One Tree Hill College.

Angelica Vahai and Milla Eckford were prominent for One Tree Hill in the early stages but 6 points each from Bailey Flavell, Qaizden Stephano and Manaia Watson meant Takapuna had a 22-11 first quarter lead.

Arabella Nevile and Amy McKenzie were to the fore in the second as the Takapuna advantage stretched out to 44-16 by half-time.

A triple from Eckford did little to slow the Takapuna momentum – points from numerous contributors increased the Taka advantage. 

The league leaders eased to a ninth straight win but credit to OTH who outscored Taka in the fourth as Harriate Heta and Melaia Tuisuva found their scoring touch.

One Tree Hill 42 – Vahai 12, Heta 9, Eckford 7, Tuisuva 7

Takapuna 78 – McKenzie 21, Stephano 16, Flavell 10, Watson 9, Nevile 8, Mariah Parker 7

Allyah Leusogi-Ape scored 53 points as Massey High School won a one-sided contest against Avondale College 125-23.

Avondale 23 – Shiloh Caffery 15, Aniva Leala 4

Massey 125 – Leusogi-Ape 53, Cyntalia Schuster 22, Tahlya Waikiki 20, Kortni Waikiki 15, Faith Williams 8

The Northcote College v Auckland Girls Grammar fixture was postponed.

Standings:

9-0 Takapuna

7-2 Manurewa

6-2 Northcote

6-3 Massey

3-6 One Tree Hill

2-6 AGGS

2-7 Mt Roskill

0-9 Avondale

Senior A Boy’s – St Peter’s win top of the table clash

The 9th Round wrap of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boy’s Senior A games is brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport NZ.

St Peter’s College compiled a massive last quarter to clinch a 94-90 victory at Northcote College.

The exciting contest was one befitting the top two teams in the competition, the result undecided until the final minute of play.

Northcote, paced by Aaron Sievert had a 79-69 lead at three-quarter time but in the closing ten minutes the sharp shooter went scoreless and his team were restricted to just 10 points.

In contrast St Peter’s piled on 24 with Gus Dallow making 8 points including some clutch free-throws. Scott Errey, Milan Tolich and Andrei Manio also made critical plays as the Saints marched away with the win and remain favourites to claim the regular season title.

Northcote started strongly building a 28-20 opening quarter lead – 9 points from Shunta Shinzaki in that tally.

Luke Thompson dropped a handy three for St Peter’s in the second but Sievert rifled in six of his seven triples in the period as the lead ballooned to 56-38.

St Peter’s were much improved after the interval – threes from Tolich, Sula and Dallow punctuating Errey’s 14 points meant the Northcote lead was reduced to 10 points.

The momentum was with St Peter’s and there it stayed through the closing minutes.

Northcote 90 – Sievert 37, Dontaye Sowman-Faaee 15, Shinzaki 13, Tom Bates 11, Tane Cook 9

St Peter’s 94 – Errey 32, Manio 13, Dallow 12, Toby Cox 10, Tolich 7, Bailey Smith 6

In an equally tight game, also won by the away team, Mt Roskill Grammar clawed their way back from a big opening quarter deficit to almost steal the win against Manurewa High School.

Manurewa were up 26-11 at the end of the opening period – Ryan Ancha scored the first 10 of Manurewa’s points, Alex Hughes following that with eight.

Mitchell Greenaway, Haisem Osman and Kees Mataroria stepped up the tempo for the home side in the second but Manurewa were still in control at half-time with a 42-30 lead.

Hughes knocked down a three after the break before Roskill’s Ryan Aramoana, Zachan Kemen and Mitch Greenaway combined for four triples – the Manurewa lead reduced to two points (52-50) at the three-quarter mark.

Aramoana and the Greenaway’s kept the score ticking over for the hosts but it was a massive 14 points from Roskill’s Richard Campbell, in the closing ten minutes, that settled the tie.

Mt Roskill 70 – Greenaway 20, Daniel Greenaway 13, Aramoana 11, Zachan Kemen 7, Osman 6, Ngawaka Rakete 6

Manurewa 74 – Richard Campbell 21, Hughes 17, Ancha 16, Jarell Tuhega 12

* Congratulations to Manurewa High guard William Passi who is currently playing for New Zealand at the FIBA U17 World Cup in Spain.

The result of the Avondale College v Aorere College game is unknown at this stage.

The Dilworth v Macleans College fixture was postponed to a later date.

Standings:

9-0 St Peter’s

7-2 Northcote

6-3 Manurewa

5-3 Avondale

3-5 Aorere

3-6 Mt Roskill

1-7 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans

Girls Prems – Round 9 wrap

The 9th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, saw wins for Baradene College, Saint Kentigern College and Epsom Girls Grammar.

There may have been a late switch of venue, and players absent, but the two teams still put on a thriller – Epsom Girls Grammar getting up 61-60 over Mt Albert Grammar.

MAGS were quickest out the blocks thanks to three triples from Danae Tait – ahead 19-13 at quarter time.

Both Draun Forbes and Leah Patuwairua drained triples in the second quarter although 8 points in the period from April Liu kept MAGS ahead at the break (33-31).

Epsom gained a slight ascendancy in the third frame as Talia Vea and Kiki Reti added to the good work of Forbes and Leah Patuwairua – the visitors 49-46 ahead at three-quarter time.

Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie made shots to reduce the arrears, Liu continued her points haul and Tait dropped her fourth three as MAGS searched for the win. However Forbes and Patuwairua, along with Andrea Ape-Paia, did just enough to claim the win in the tightest of finishes.

The victory does Epsom’s top-4 chances no harm at all.

MAGS 60 – Liu 29, Tait 14, Cocker-Lemalie 11

Epsom 61 – Patuwairua 27, Forbes 22 (6 x 3-pointers), Vea 4

Nine first quarter points from Sharmaine Tapling, on her way to what I think was a career best 31, propelled Saint Kentigern College to a 20-13 first quarter lead against Carmel College.

Opposing captain Jemma Cammell led from the front – her 14 first half points meant Carmel were well in contention at the interval trailing 39-32.

St Kent’s regained the initiative in the third with 22 points as Tapling, Ashleigh Tuumaialu and Anamia Rangihaeata went to work at the offensive end.

Spirited resistance from Cammell, Zahara Tibbotts and Annie Gaylard saw Carmel win the final quarter but it wasn’t enough to claw back the earlier deficit.

St Kent’s 77 – Tapling 31, Tuumaialu 24, Maia Mealamu 8, Rangihaeata 6

Carmel 66 – Cammell 28, Zahara Tibbotts 12, Annie Gaylard 10, Ruby Railton 6, Imogen O’Rourke 6

Mela Andrews knocked down an early three for Rangitoto College but it was visitors Baradene College that took the early lead – Summer Faleafa and Deyna Topia sharing 17 of the 23 in the opening period as the visitors gained an 8-point buffer.

Harriet Burrell was dominating the boards, particularly at the offensive end, and she moved efficiently into double figures (both points and rebounds) as Baradene increased their advantage in the third to lead 57-29.

Tamsin McAsey scored a couple of baskets for Rangi in the second but they faced an uphill battle at half-time trailing 34-21.

Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs joined the Baradene scoring spree in the third before Zaara Sain became Rangi’s leading scorer in the final quarter – Baradene going on to claim a comfortable road win.

Rangitoto 41 – Zaara Sain 10, McAsey 7, Andrews 6

Baradene 72 – Faleafa 20, Topia 18, Burrell 18, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 9

The Mt Albert Grammar v Rangitoto College and Westlake v St Mary’s fixtures will be played at a later date.

Congratulations to New Zealand U17 team members Waimanu Clarken (Mt Albert Grammar), Amy Pateman (Westlake) and Ritorya Tamilo (Baradene) who helped NZ to a fourth place finish at the  FIBA Asia Cup in Jordan last week.

The team will now prepare for the U17 Women’s FIBA World Cup to be played in Hungary, July 9-17.

Current Standings:

8-0 Westlake 

8-1 Baradene

5-3 MAGS

5-4 St Kentigern, Epsom

2-6 St Mary’s

1-7 Rangitoto

0-9 Carmel

The Mt Albert Grammar v Rangitoto College fixture will be played at a later date.

Boys Prems – Round 9 Wrap

Round 9 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand saw wins for Auckland Grammar, Westlake Boys High and Rangitoto College.

In the game of the round Auckland Grammar edged Mount Albert Grammar 79-71.

Ahead 59-45 at three-quarter time, and 17 up soon after following Blake Manning’s triple, Auckland appeared to be headed for a comfortable win.

However, led by guard Harri Coker-Grey, Mt Albert stormed back into the contest with a 17-7 run. Louis Uri initiated the comeback, and continued by Ethan Lay, will Leger and Coker-Grey, Mt Albert could sniff victory.

Under pressure Cody Brown and Josh Muggleston made important scores as Auckland held their composure to claim the win and maintain second spot on the Premier ladder.

Auckland had made the better start forging a 21-14 lead in the opening spell with Muggleston the main contributor. 

Coker-Grey, headed for a game high 24 points, made 8 of those in the second quarter although Brown bettered that with 10 as Auckland entered the half-time break with a 38-29 lead.

Threes from Ryan Hunt and Muggleston and further points from Manning increased the margin to double figures ahead of that Mt Albert resurgence.

AGS 79 – Muggleston 21, Brown 19, Jackson Kiss 11, Manning 11, Theo Brothers 9
MAGS 71 – Coker-Grey 24, Kade Cartwright 15, Leger 13 & 21rebs, Uri 7 & 11rebs, Lay 6

In a low scoring defensive tussle Rangitoto College ground out a 55-35 home win against Sacred Heart College.

Unlike many previous games this season Sacred Heart were able to keep pace with their opponent in the opening exchanges.

However the inside presence of Tautoko Wynyard and Jacob Fotu was difficult to contain as Rangi established a 12-point buffer by half-time (32-20).

Threes from Jimmy Kim and Fotu helped stretch the lead to 46-27 by three-quarter time.

Josh Stewart was a beacon of hope for Heart with his team high 16 points. 

Rangitoto 55 – Fotu 19pts & 12rebs, Wynyard 17pts & 20rebs, Joel Brown 10, Cooper Alan 4

Sacred Heart 35 – Stewart 16, Dalton Dennis 6

Logging 34 points in the opening quarter Westlake Boys High went on to defeat Liston College 114-59. Hamza Zahran scored a career high 46 points for Westlake while Dhon Lao tallied a team high 15 points for Liston.

Westlake 114 – Zahran 46, Daniel Ottenhof 19, Rocco Chang 19, Braden Gibb 7, Jonty Strawbridge 7, Andre Bautista 6

Liston 59 – Lao 15, Seb Alan 9, Marvellous Michael 6, Landon Smith 6, Rasheed Ieremia 6

A reminder that St Kentigern beat Rosmini 110-94 in a fixture played earlier in the week.

Current Standings:

8-1 Rosmini

6-2 AGS

6-3 Westlake

5-4 MAGS

4-4 Rangitoto

4-5 St Kentigern

1-8 Sacred Heart

0-9 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS fixture will be played in Term three.

Northcote defeat Aorere in Senior A

In a Senior A Round 8 catch up game on the north shore, Northcote College defeated Aorere College 84-66 to stay withing touching distance of league leaders St Peter’s College – the two meet in a top of the table clash on Friday.

Northcote made a fine start rattling up a 28-17 lead courtesy of Aaron Sievert’s 14 points.

Franklyne Gordon scored 13 first half points for Aorere but also managed to foul out before the break which saw Northcote ahead 45-32 at the interval; Shunta Shinzaki scored 13 of his 19 points in the second quarter.

Chris Gordon picked up his fifth foul in the third to join his brother on the bench leaving the bulk of the scoring in the hands of Moroki Tauhara. He responded in style with 11 third quarter points but half a dozen from Tom Bates and a couple of threes from Shinzaki meant the hosts had a 17-point buffer (70-53) headed into the last period.

The scoring dipped in the fourth but there was time for Tanielu Taito and Marley Rennie to exchange threes.

Northcote 84 – Sievert 21, S Shinzaki 19, T Bates 13, Rico MacPherson 7, Tzion Manoa 6, Ethan Ring 6

Aorere 66 – M Tauhara 20, F Gordon 13, C Gordon 12, T Taito 12, E Eletise 6

Standings:

8-0 St Peter’s

7-1 Northcote

5-3 Avondale, Manurewa

3-5 Mt Roskill, Aorere

1-7 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans

Boys Prems – St Kent’s beat Rosmini

Just a single point ahead at three-quarter time (78-77) St Kentigern College dominated the final period to inflict a first defeat of the season on Rosmini College, winning 110-94.

An Auckland Secondary School Prem’s Round 9 game, brought forward from Friday, saw St Kent’s make a heady 15 from 31 (48%) three-point shots.

Dontae Russo-Nance scored 15 points in the final period with a pair of threes apiece from Cooper Lepou and George Turner capping off the win.

Turner, headed to the FIBA U17 World Cup with the New Zealand U17 team this week, scored 11 points, Merrick Rillstone scored 17 while Russo-Nance scored his customary 50 points – well 55 actually. Big ups for Lepou who demonstrated his potential by making 6 from 8 threes for a Premier best 20 points.

For Rosmini, Kane Murphy made eight triples on his way to a career high 42 points, Charlie Dalton notched 24 points with Tom Beattie wading in with 23.

St Kent’s won the opening period 22-21 and extended their lead to 53-48 at the break – Murphy making 16 points on the bounce, including four treys, for Rosmini.

Lepou made 8 third quarter points for the hosts but more damage from Murphy helped the visitors to move within a point at the three-quarter mark.

Dalton and Beattie made scores in the final period but it was one that Russo-Nance and St Kent’s had much the better of. 

St Kent’s 110 – Russo Nance 55/11rebs, Lepou 20, Rillstone 17, Turner 11

Rosmini 94 – Murphy 42, Dalton 24, Beattie 23

Current Standings:

8-1 Rosmini

5-3 Westlake

5-2 AGS

4-3 MAGS, Rangitoto

4-4 St Kentigern

1-7 Sacred Heart

0-8 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS fixture will be played at a later date.

Boys Prems – MAGS win at St Kent’s in OT

Dontae Russo-Nance posted his second 50-point game of the week, and his third of the season, but it wasn’t quite enough to secure St Kentigern College the win, beaten 98-96 in overtime by Mt Albert Grammar School.

In a Round 5 Auckland Prems makeup game MAGS looked destined to secure the win in regulatory time as they held an 88-82 lead with a shade under a minute to play. However a turnoves and missed scoring opportunities opened the door for the hosts. Merrick Rillstone drilled a couple of free-throws before Russo-Nance scored in traffic and then unleashed a pass to give Rillstone an open layup to tie the ball game.

A similar scenario ensued in overtime. Luke Matthews only scored four points in the game but critically they were scored in the extra five minutes, his two free-throws giving MAGS a 98-91 lead. When a Will Leger put back found the net MAGS were 7 points ahead with 1:07 to play and surely the win assured.

Not conceding defeat without a fight Rillstone made a triple to reduce the margin and when Russo-Nance scored his 54th and 55th points there were 38 seconds to play and the margin just two points (98-96).

MAGS sensibly ran down the clock on the next possession but couldn’t add to their lead giving the St Kent’s time to conjure up a game winner. 

They almost succeeded getting off two attempts in the closing seconds but both hit the back of the ring to deny the hosts a second get out of jail performance.

Earlier MAGS had won a high scoring opening quarter 28-24 with three triples from Victor Keil helping them to a 47-43 half-time lead.

Harri Coker-Grey and Kade Cartwright combined for 18 points in the third as MAGS stretched their advantage to 72-61.

Jack Foley scored the first points of the final quarter for St Kent’s but thereafter it was the Rillstone & Russo-Nance show as they combined for the host’s remaining 33 points and very nearly steal the win.

St Kentigern 96 – Russo-Nance 55, Rillstone 28, Foley 6, Cooper Lepou 5

MAGS 98 – Coker-Grey 28/6assists, Keil 24, Cartwright 17/10rebs, Leger 11/19rebs, Louis Uri 10

Current Premier Grade Standings:

8-0 Rosmini

5-3 Westlake

5-2 AGS

5-3 MAGS 

4-3 Rangitoto

3-5 St Kentigern

1-7 Sacred Heart

0-8 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS fixture will be played at a later date.

Girls Senior A – Round 8 Wrap

The 8th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu saw wins for Massey High, Mt Roskill Grammar, Takapuna Grammar and Manurewa High School.

Massey High won the dual of two top-four teams defeating Northcote College 66-58.

Opponents Allyah Leusogi-Ape and Lizzie May dropped a pair of threes apiece as the opening period was tied 19-all.

Zhoey Tilby-Woods got in on the 3-point action in the second but Lily Morgan and Nikki Gear edged Northcote to a 33-32 half-time lead.

Massey had the better of the third – 8 points each from Kortni Waikiki and Allyah L-A gave them a 51-46 advantage.

Nikki Gear was the main points provider for Northcote in the final period but Cyntalia Schuster and Tahlya Waikiki kept Massey in the ascendancy. 

Massey 66 – Leusogi-Ape 24, K Waikiki 15, Schuster 14, T Waikiki 7

Northcote 58 – May 15, N Gear 14, Morgan 14, DJ Hannah 8, Lisa Gear 6

Amy McKenzie (24 points) and Bailey Flavell (26 points) were at their destructive best as Takapuna Grammar retained pole position on the Senior A ladder with a 72-46 victory over Auckland Girls Grammar.

The pair had all but two of Takapuna’s points in the opening quarter as they established a 20-12 lead.

The duo also did the bulk of the damage in the second as the advantage advanced to 36-25.

Fuschia Traill, Harmony Hurt and Faith Hurt provided the major resistance for AGGS but with Manaia Watson and Mariah Parker adding scoring punch Takapuna added to their lead in every quarter.

AGGS 46 – Traill 13, Harmony Hurt 12, Faith Hurt 11

Takapuna 72 – Flavell 26, McKenzie 24, Watson 13

Shiloh Caffery scored the first 12 points for Avondale and had 17 by half-time as the visitors trailed 35-23. Nellie Ioane had 13 at the break for Roskill.

Bree Ioane nailed a couple of threes in the third frame but Avondale enjoyed the better of the exchanges – Caffery and Hayley Abbott helping trim the deficit to single digits (47-38).

Six fourth quarter points from Adra Kaufusi and a stingy defence ensured Mount Roskill would claim the win. 

Mt Roskill 62 – B Ioane 22, Kaufusi 17, N Ioane 16, Havana Laea 4

Avondale 44 – Caffery 27, Hayley Abbott 8 *The scoresheet showed Avondale #6 scored 6 points. Unfortunately no player is listed as wearing that number.

With Shirley Tuilimu (19 points) the biggest beneficiary, Manurewa High School profited from their transition offence to defeat One Tree Hill College 81-34. 

The strong inside presence of Sela Uluheua and Mykah Togiatu enabled Manurewa to lead 42-16 at half-time and 63-20 at three-quarter time before closing out the win.

Manurewa 81 – S Tuilimu 19, S Uluheua 15, Alyssa Uluheua 13 (3x3PG), M Togiatu 12

One Tree Hill 34 – Jesse-Lee Upu 7, Milla Eckford 6, Rosetta Kivalu 6, Melaia Tuisuva 6

Standings:

8-0Takapuna

6-2 Northcote, Manurewa

5-3 Massey

3-5 One Tree Hill

2-6 AGGS, Mt Roskill

0-8 Avondale

Boys Senior A – Round 8 Wrap

The 8th Round wrap of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boy’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport NZ, saw wins for Manurewa High, Avondale College and St Peter’s College.

Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli continued his good scoring form, amassing 33 points as Avondale College edged Mt Roskill Grammar 62-60.

He scored 14 points in the opening quarter to take Avondale to an 18-13 lead.

Alfred Kerr nailed threes either side of quarter time, the scores tied a 31 apiece at half-time.

Mitchell Greenaway scored 11 points in the third period although Kabir Bhargava and Iosia-Sipeli kept Avondale in touch, trailing 50-49 with a quarter to play.

That quarter was a tense, low scoring affair. Alfred Kerr, Mitchell and Daniel Greenaway made scores for Roskill but it wasn’t quite enough as a triple from Connor Gleeson and further points from Kuldeep Khakh, Bhargava and that man Iosia-Sipeli edged Avondale to victory.

Mt Roskill 60 – Mitchell Greenaway 21, Daniel Greenaway 10, Kerr 11

Avondale 62 – Iosia-Sipeli 33, Gleeson 9, Nathaniel 6, Bhargava 5

Despite being without William Passi, away with the Asia cup medal winning NZ U17 national team, Manurewa High School secured a 94-62 home win against Macleans College at Bruce Pulman Arena on Monday night.

Six points apiece from Richard Campbell and Alex Hughes enabled Manurewa to jump out to a 25-15 lead.

Levi Smyth tallied the same number in the second as Macleans fought back – 39-32 down at half-time.

Gavin Lin and Declan Puffy dropped threes, and with Smyth scoring another half dozen, Macleans were well in the hunt at the three quarter mark trailing 63-51.

Manurewa found another gear in the fourth – 12 points from Campbell, plus threes from Ryan Ancha and Jarell Tuhega, enabled the hosts to establish clear water between the two teams and ease Manurewa to a fifth win of the season.  

Manurewa 94 – Campbell 31, Tuhega 25, Ancha 10, Malvin Tuimaseve 8

Macleans 62 – Smyth 16, Oli Simpson 11, Lin 8, Puffy 8

Scott Errey tallied 38 points as St Peter’s College enjoyed a 103-41 home win against near neighbours Dilworth.

Errey had 11 of those in the opening quarter won 26-15 by the hosts.

PJ Aiona made scores for Dilworth in the second but St Peter’s had the game well under control at the break – ahead 51-25.

Bailey Smith and Andrei Manio added to Errey’s good work to carry the game away from Dilworth and maintain top spot on the ladder for St Peter’s.

St Peter’s 103 – Errey 38, Bailey Smith 17, Andrei Manio 12, Toby Cox 11, Milan Tolich 8, Ralph Ocfemia 8

Dilworth 42 – Tamati Schaumkel 8, PJ Aiona 8, Kingston Kai’lahi-Aso 6

The Aorere College v Northcote College fixture will be played on Monday June 27.

Congratulations to William Passi (Manurewa High School), a member of the New Zealand U17 Men’s National Team that won a bronze medal at the Asian Champs in Doha at the weekend. In addition, they have qualified for the U17 Men’s FIBA World Cup to be played in Spain in July.

Standings:

8-0 St Peter’s

6-1 Northcote

5-3 Avondale, Manurewa

3-5 Mt Roskill

3-4 Aorere

1-7 Dilworth

0-8 Macleans

Prem Girls Round 8 – Three players score 30+

The 8th Round wrap of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, saw wins for Westlake Girls High, Baradene College and Epsom Girls Grammar.

At Westlake Girls the 99-52 scoreline suggests a lop-sided contest. However, it doesn’t do justice to the Saint Kentigern effort, the visitors causing the league leaders some problems, particularly in the first half.

Maia Bennett gave St Kent’s an early lead as the home side, combating the enthusiastic defense of Ashleigh Tuumaialu, Maia Mealamu and Sharmaine Tapling, were forced into errors.

Westlake overcame their initial hesitancy to lead 24-12 at quarter time.

Tapling was the first player into double figures but Izzy Pugh and Mackenzie Chatfield soon followed suit as the Lake advantage stretched to 48-29 at half-time.

Rebecca Moors enjoyed an excellent third quarter, the Westlake forward added steals, blocks and rebounds to 9 points in the period.

The tireless Tuumaialu scored 8 final quarter points for St Kent’s but it was Chatfield that had the final say – a pair of threes took her to a season best 36 points.

Westlake 99 – Chatfield 36, Pugh 19, R Moors 17, Amiya Fotu 10

St Kentigern 52 – Tuumaialu 18, Tapling 13, Mealamu 7, Tiana Gray 5

On her way to a season high 35 points Deyna Topia posted 15 in the opening quarter as Baradene College thundered to a 23-10 first quarter home court lead against Carmel College.

Carmel skipper Jemma Cammell took her tally to double figures but the free scoring Topia, Harriett Burrell and Summer Faleafa took Baradene to a 46-20 half-time lead.

Millie Lloyd scored a couple of baskets for Carmel after the break before Baradene resumed their dominance. A triple from Amelia Nathan, plus multiple scores from Emily Burrows and Faleafa, stretched the Baradene lead further. 

Baradene 85 – Topia 35, Harriett Burrell 17, Summer Faleafa 16, Nathan 6, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 6, 

Carmel 42 – Jemma Cammell 10, Imogen O’Rourke 6, Hannah Bellett 6, Zhara Tibbotts 6

Kodee Williams-Sefo scored a season best 36 points for St Mary’s College but that outstanding performance was trumped by Epsom Girls Grammar who enjoyed a 31-point debut effort from Leah Patuwairua, to carve out a 79-63 victory.

Patuwairua had 18 points by half time, Williams-Sefo 15 for the hosts who trailed 27-23 at half-time.

Epsom put their collective foot down in the third scoring 34 points in the period – Maya Fowler leading the way with 15 of those.

Tamzin Jakeman moved into double figures for St Mary’s but Ivy Tino played a good hand as Epsom recorded a fourth win of the season.

St Mary’s 63 – Williams-Sefo 36, Tamzin Jakeman 10, Faith Ualika 6

Epsom 79 – Leah Patuwairua 31, Fowler 23, Ivy Tino 8, Talia Vea 6

The Mt Albert Grammar v Rangitoto College fixture was postponed to a later date.

Best of luck to New Zealand U17 team members Waimanu Clarken (Mt Albert Grammar), Amy Pateman (Westlake) and Ritorya Tamilo (Baradene) who head off to the FIBA Asia Cup in Jordan this week.

Current Standings:

8-0 Westlake 

7-1 Baradene

5-2 MAGS

4-4 St Kentigern, Epsom

2-6 St Mary’s

1-6 Rangitoto

0-8 Carmel

The Mt Albert Grammar v Rangitoto College fixture will be played at a later date.

Boys Prems Round 8 Wrap – Russo-Nance with 57 points!

The Round 8 roundup of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand saw wins for Mt Albert Grammar, Auckland Grammar, Rosmini College and a remarkable encounter between Westlake Boys and St Kentigern College.

With time expiring and the scoreboard showing the Westlake lead at 98-94 you could be forgiven thinking a high scoring thriller had finished. In fact, that was the three-quarter time score and another 69 points would be scored in a pulsating final ten minutes – St Kentigern College winning an epic dual 132-129.

It’s a scoreline usually reserved for All-Star games and for much of the contest that is what the game resembled. Questionable defence possibly – but eye catching shot making definitely!

Rocco Chang, Hamza Zahran and Daniel Ottenhoff for the hosts, Merrick Rillstone and Hunter Te Ratana, for the visitors drilled shots from all angles but nothing quite matched the efforts of Dontae Russo-Nance as he racked up a staggering 57 points.

Step-backs, put backs, fadeaways, the St Kent’s guard displayed his full arsenal of scoring options – the most absurd a three-quarter court Hail-Mary on the half-time buzzer that didn’t appear to travel more than 10 feet off the ground until it found the net.

The score at that stage favoured St Kent’s (70-66), little did we know the pace wasn’t to slacken.

Westlake’s ploy to double-team Russo-Nance paid dividends for a while – they regained the initiative to lead 87-78 in the middle of the third and 98-94 at its conclusion.

A Ned Shearer put back followed by a Chang drive gave the home side a 127-119 lead with just over two minutes to play but within a flash Rillstone and Russo-Nance trimmed the margin to two points with 1:13 on the clock.

A heads up play saw Te Ratana tie the scores at 129 apiece with 50 seconds to play.

Westlake failed to score on the next possession enabling Russo-Nance to draw a foul and score the go-ahead points from the foul-line.

Westlake still had 6 seconds to tie or win the game but a botched in-bounds play allowed Rillstone to garner a rebound and convert a following a foul.

A remarkable 261 points scored – Prems basketball’s version of T20 cricket could catch on!!

Westlake 129 – Zahran 35, Chang 31, Ottenhoff 23, Ned Shearer 18, Jonty Strawbridge 13

St Kentigern 132 – Russo-Nance 57, Rillstone 34, Te Ratana 18, Max Johnson 10, Cooper Lepou 8

Kade Cartwright produced a career best 30 points to catapult Mount Albert Grammar to a 66-62 home win against Rangitoto College.

Eight points from Tautoko Wynyard enabled Rangitoto to jump out to a 17-13 lead in the first ten minutes but with MAGS edging a low scoring second by the same margin the scores were tied at 24 points each at half-time.

The scoring picked up after the break – Baxter Riley made 9 third quarter points for Rangi.

However, the MAGS shooters began to find their range – Harri Coker-Grey dropped a triple in a prelude to Cartwright making a trio of treys as the home team edged the third frame 20-16 in a spell that would prove decisive.

Wynyard scored a further ten points in the fourth but another barrage of threes from Cartwright, with assistance from Louis Uri, saw MAGS home.

The result means that MAGS join Rangitoto in fourth spot on the Prems ladder with an identical 4-3 record.

MAGS 66 – Cartwright 30 (7/16 3PG), Coker-Grey 14/7assists, Uri 7, Will Leger 6/8rebs
Rangitoto 62 – T Wynyard 20, Jimmy Kim 10, Riley 9, Michael Ropotini 9, Jed Barlow 6

A customary slow start hindered Sacred Heart College as they fell behind 20-10 at quarter time against Rosmini College.

Zion Anderson, on his way to a season best 20 points, was in double digits by the second quarter. A pair of threes from Tom Beattie, and a single from Charlie Dalton helped the visitors kick on to a 45-29 half-time advantage.

Six straight points from Josh Tengblad, and a pair of scores from Dalton Dennis, highlighted an improved showing from Sacred Heart in the third quarter although they still trailed 63-46 ahead of the fourth after Josh Batty had landed a triple for Rozza.

Beattie an Anderson converted from beyond the arc before the consistent Josh Stewart took his personal haul past 20 as Heart made a small, but not match defining, dent in the Rosmini lead.

Sacred Heart 66 – Stewart 24, Tengblad 13, Dennis 12, Matt Fautuaalii 10

Rosmini 79  Beattie 24, Anderson 20, Dalton 15, Kane Murphy 9, Jameer Reed 6

Sebastian Alan made a couple of early scores for Liston College before Cody Brown and Josh Muggleston took charge of proceedings for Grammar.

Rasheed Ieremie and Jackson Kiss provided double figure contributions for their respective teams – Mikaere Tait’s brace of threes putting the finishing touches to a solid Grammar victory. 

Liston 37 – Alan 12, Rasheed Ieremie 10, Dhon Lao 6

AGGS 84  Muggleston 30, Jackson Kiss 17, Cody Brown 8, Mikaere Tait 6

Congratulations to Aucklanders Julius Halaifonua (Rosmini College), Dante Matakatea (Mt Albert Grammar), William Passi (Manurewa High School), Brody Perry (Pukekohe High), George Turner (St Kentigern College), Kalid Petzer and Will Shortt (both Auckland Grammar) 

All are members of the New Zealand U17 Men’s National Team that won a bronze medal at the Asian Champs in Doha. In addition, the team have qualified for the U17 Men’s FIBA World Cup to be played in Spain in July.

Current Standings:

8-0 Rosmini

5-3 Westlake

5-2 AGS

4-3 MAGS, Rangitoto

3-4 St Kentigern

1-7 Sacred Heart

0-8 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS and St Kentigern v MAGS fixtures will be played at a later date.

Boys Senior A – Round 7 Wrap

The 7th Round scoring wrap of the Auckland Schools Boy’s Senior A games is brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport NZ.

Game reports service will resume next week.

Dilworth 42 – Damon Kitchen 9, Soane Tavite 8, Tama Schaumkel 8

Aorere 72 Chris Gordon 30, Jovanni Prasad 13, Franklyne Gordon 12, Moroki Tauhara 8

Macleans 74 – Levi Smyth 21, Christian Mutti 19, Oliver 11

Mt Roskill 122 – Mitch Greenaway 37, Daniel Greenaway 19, Josh Wadams 15

Manurewa 70 – Richard Campbell 20, Alex Hughes 20, Brian Tapu 11, Jarel Tuhega  8, Issachar Pati 7

St Peter’s 90 – Scott Errey 21, Dorian Sula 16, Bailey Smith 16, Andrei Manio 15

Avondale College defaulted the game against Northcote College.

Standings:

7-0 St Peter’s

6-1 Northcote

4-3 Avondale, Manurewa

3-4 Mt Roskill, Aorere

1-6 Dilworth

0-7 Macleans

Girls Senior A – Round 7 Wrap

The 7th Round scoring wrap of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games is brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu.

Game reports service will resume next week.

Takapuna 87 – Bailey Flavell 24, Manaia Watson 20, Amy McKenzie 15, Qaizden Stephano 10

Massey 54 – Allyah Leusogi-Ape 19, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 13, Kortni Waikiki 9, Cyntalia Schuster 8

One Tree Hill 53 – Harriate Heta 20, Milla Eckford 7, Melaia Tuisuva 7, Kizyra Thompson 7

Mt Roskill 44 – Nellie Ioane 18, Bree Ioane 18

Avondale 18 – Shiloh Caffery 5, Napsugar Benfiavi 3

Northcote 119 – DJ Hannah 26, Nikki Gear 18, Lizzie May 15, Lily Morgan 14, Emma Lavemaau 14, Grace Lai 9, Alex Hodgkinson 13

Manurewa 74 – Shirley Tuilimu 24, Beautiful Campbell 19, Sela Uluheua 14

AGGS 43 – Fuschia Traill 8, Ryn Nikoia 8, Faith Hurt 6, Harmony Hurt 5

Standings

7-0 Takapuna

6-1 Northcote

5-2 Manurewa

4-3 Massey

3-4 One Tree Hill

2-5 AGGS

1-6 Mt Roskill

0-7 Avondale

Girls Prems – Round 7 Wrap

The 7th Round scoring wrap of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games is brought to you by Northern Kāhu.

Full report service will resume next week.

St Mary’s College 70 – Kodee Williams-Sefo 26, Layla Aholelei 10, Faith Ualika 9, Tamzin Jakeman 8, Christiana Setu 7

Rangitoto College 55 – Tamsin McAsey 20, Nina Nguyen 11, Maddy Skelton 8, Mela Andrew 7

Baradene College 58 – Deyna Topia 22, Ritorya Tamilo 12, Amelia Nathan 6, Summer Faleafa 6

Mt Albert Grammar 39 – Danae Tait 14, Valana Pupuke-Robati 8, Tiger-Lily Coker-Lemalie 8, Sienna-Rose Tawera 7

St Kentigern College 73 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 21, Maia Bennett 16, Sharmaine Tapling 13, Maia Mealamu 8, Nerisa Vavau 6

Epsom Girls Grammar 62 – Draun Forbes 32, Maia Fowler 14, Talia Vea 5, Te Aroha Kukutai-Wairau 5

Carmel College defaulted the fixture against Westlake Girls.

Best of luck to New Zealand U17 team members Waimanu Clarken (Mt Albert Grammar), Amy Pateman (Westlake) and Ritorya Tamilo (Baradene) who head off to the FIBA Asia Cup this week.

Current Standings:

7-0 Westlake 

6-1 Baradene

5-2 MAGS

4-3 St Kentigern

3-4 Epsom

2-5 St Mary’s

1-6 Rangitoto

0-7 Carmel

Prem Boys – Round 7 Roundup

The Round 7 results wrap of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition is brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand.

Full report service will resume next week.

Westlake Boys 95 – Daniel Ottenhoff 37 (6 x 3-pointers), Hamza Zahran 27, Rocco Chang 18, Malachi Book 5

Rosmini College 105 – Tom Beattie 29, Charlie Dalton 21, Kane Murphy 18, Jameer Reed 11, Zion Anderson 10

Sacred Heart College 60 – Josh Stewart 18, Preston Tuaputa 14, Josh Tengblad 7, Matthew Fautuaalii  6

Mt Albert Grammar 64 – Harri Coker-Grey 27, Victor Keil 16, Kade Cartwright 13, Will Leger 8/15rebs

St Kentigern College 92 – Dontae Russo-Nance 45 (5x 3-pointers), Merrick Rillstone 29, Ari Taylor 8, Hunter Te Ratana 5

Auckland Grammar 94 – Josh Muggleston 36 (5 x 3-pointers), Cody Brown 34, Theo Brothers 8, Ryan Hunt 5

Liston College 38 – Dhon Lao 10, Sebastian Alan 9, Rasheed Ieremia 8

Rangitoto College 73 – Joel Brown 25, Tautoko Wynyard 13, Jed Barlow 9, Michael Ropotini 7, Baxter Riley 6

Congratulations to Aucklanders Julius Halaifonua (Rosmini College), Dante Matakatea (Mt Albert Grammar), William Passi (Manurewa High School), Brody Perry (Pukekohe High), George Turner (St Kentigern College), Kalid Petzer and Will Shortt (both Auckland Grammar) 

All are members of the New Zealand U17 Men’s National Team that have qualified for the U17 Men’s FIBA World Cup to be played in Spain in July.

The Kiwis defeated Iran 72-66 v at the quarter-final stage of the FIBA Asian Championship in Doha overnight.

New Zealand joins Australia, Japan and Lebanon as semi-finalists at the Asian Championship and with it passage to the World Cup in Spain next month.

Current Standings:

7-0 Rosmini

5-2 Westlake

4-2 AGS, Rangitoto 

3-3 MAGS

2-4 St Kentigern

1-6 Sacred Heart

0-7 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS and St Kentigern v MAGS fixtures will be played at a later date.

Senior A Boys – Round 6 Wrap

The 6th Round review of the Auckland Schools Boys Senior A games, brought to you by Dynamic Sport New Zealand, features wins for Avondale College, Northcote College, St Peter’s College and Aorere College.

It took a career high 45 points from Scott Errey to preserve St Peter’s unbeaten start to the season. With seven minutes remaining Mt Roskill trailed by just five points (68-63), the home team looking to cause an upset.

Through the closing minutes Wai Tonga scored 7 points for Roskill with Dante Halafihi and Zachan Keman chiming in with points but eventually they were undone by Errey’s career night. He made 10 points down the stretch, and with Toby Cox and Ralph Ocfemia saving their best until last, it was St Peter’s that would prevail.

Earlier the first quarter was tied 20 points apiece, Mitch Greenaway, Keman and Kees Mataroria edging the hosts to a narrow 37-36 lead.

St Peter’s had the better of the third, Errey and Dorian Sula dominating, Bailey Smith making a handy three – St Peter’s ahead 60-51 at three-quarter time.

Haisem Osman and Ngawaka Rakete put a dent into the deficit but St Peter’s, and in particular Scott Errey, could not be denied.

Mt Roskill 78 – Greenaway 17, Keman 14, Rakete 11, W Tonga 10, Mataroria 7, Osman 6, Dante Halafihi 6

St Peter’s 90 – Errey 45, Sula 19, Tait Moran 6, Ralph Ocfemia 6, Cox 6

Northcote College remained second on the ladder after an 81-61 home win against Dilworth.

Owen Pattison scored 11 first quarter points for Dilworth but with Shunta Shinzaki scoring their first 7 points it was Northcote ahead 26-16 at the first break.

Northcote continued that momentum during the second – threes from Aaron Sievert helped  but tellingly Cote had seven different scorers in the period to lead 50-26 at half-time.

In and even second half Damon Kitchen, Tamati Schaumkel and Nepia Moore were prominent for Dilworth while Rico McPherson, Tom Bates and Tane Cook were amongst the major contributors for the hosts. 

Northcote 81 – Sievert 17, Shinzaki 15, Rico McPherson 12, Tom Bates 10, Tane Cook 9

Dilworth 61 – Damon Kitchen 16, Tamati Schaumkel 12, Pattison 11 Nepia Moore 11, Finlay Edwards 7

Aorere College, 17-7 ahead at quarter time, and 41-14 up at the interval cruised to a 67-35 home win against Manurewa High School.

Jovanni Prasad, Moroki Tauhara, Franklyne Gordon and Chris Gordon were all in double figures for Aorere. 

In contrast Richard Campbell’s 11 points was the best for Manurewa.

Aorere 67 – Prasad 19, Tauhara 16, F Gordon 13, C Gordon 10, Tanielu Taito 6

Manurewa 35 – Richard Campbell 11, Annum Leng 9, Jarell Tuhega 6

Macleans College won the 3-point shooting contest 11-9 but went down 122-87 in a free scoring encounter with Avondale College.

Avondale got out to 26-16 quarter-time lead, extended that to 55-40 by half-time before going on to win all four quarters. Connor Gleeson made the first of his four 3-pointers in the second period.

Macleans’ Christian Mutti would match the quartet of threes as he posted a team high 20 points.

Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli continually peppered the basket for a game high 42 points, ably supported by Kabir Bhargava (27) and Connor Gleeson (25).

Macleans 87 – Mutti 20, Levi Smyth 15, Jamie Carville 14, Dale Babaran 13, Quinn Hakaraia 8, Declan Puffy 8

Avondale 122 – Iosia-Sipeli 42, Bhargava 27, Gleeson 25, Andrew Murphy 14, Blaze Phillips 8, Tola Omisakin 6

Standings:

6-0St Peter’s

5-1 Northcote

4-2 Avondale, Manurewa

2-4 Mt Roskill, Aorere

1-5 Dilworth

0-6 Macleans

Senior A Girls Round 6 Wrap – Takapuna Go Top

The 6th Round review of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu, features wins for Takapuna Grammar, Manurewa High and Auckland Girls Grammar.

In the clash between the top two sides Takapuna Grammar claimed a convincing 83-47 victory at Northcote College. Guard Bailey Flavell and power forward Qaizden Stephano were the architects of the win scoring 29 and 18 points respectively.

Misha Aitchison made an early three for the hosts but Flavell and Manaia Watson converted from deep as Takapuna raced to a 19-10 lead.

It was much tighter in the middle periods. 

Lily Morgan scored 6 points for Cote in the second, Amy McKenzie with 7 for Takapuna as they took a 34-23 lead into half-time.

DJ Hannah made 8 straight in the third but Flavell matched that to keep her team in the ascendancy (53-37) at the three-quarter mark.

Any thoughts of a fourth quarter comeback from the home side, in front of a good Monday night crowd, were extinguished by Q’s work in the paint and Flavell’s speed in transition – Takapuna completing the win in style.

Northcote 47 – Morgan 17, Hannah 15, Lizzie May 8, Aitchison 5

Takapuna 83 – Flavell 29, Stephano 18, McKenzie 16, Watson 13

A game high 23 points from Sela Uluheua, her sixth straight game of 20-points or more, enabled Manurewa High School to claim a valuable 61-55 win against Massey High.

Alyssa Uluheua and Waimihi Hetaraka-Brown landed early threes for Manurewa but Massey took a 16-11 lead into the first break.

Zhoey Tilby-Woods and Tahlya Waikiki converted from long range in the second as Massey maintained their advantage at half-time, albeit a slender 33-31.

Scoring slowed in the third, a Mykah Togiatu basket putting Manurewa ahead 45-44 at the last break.

Kortni Waikiki scored 7 final quarter points for Massey but momentum was with Manurewa. Sela Uluheua nailed 8 points in the fourth to keep Manurewa ahead – Shirley Tuilimu sealing the deal with the final two scores.

The victory means Manurewa move up to third spot on the Senior A ladder with the same 4-2 record as Massey.

Massey 55 – K Waikiki 19, T Waikiki 19, Tilby-Woods 7, Cyntalia Schuster 6

Manurewa 61 – A Uluheua 23, Tuilimu 15, Lavinia Liufau 6, Bella Manu-Moore 6

Nellie Ioane, on her way to a game high 20 points, scored all of Mount Roskill’s opening quarter points as they fell behind 19-9 against Auckland Girls Grammar.

Adra Kaufusi made a couple of scores for Mt Roskill in the second but a balanced scoring effort from Grammar, with Faith Hurt leading the way, meant they had a 31-19 half-time lead.

Teniqua Oldenamsen made threes either side of the half-time break but Tatyana Ioelu also landed a couple from the land of plenty – AGGS drawing away in the second half with Ryn Nikoia and Harmony Hurt also reaching double figures.

Mt Roskill 34 – Nellie Ioane 20, Kaufusi 6, Oldenamsen 6

AGGS 69 – F Hurt 19, Nikoia 11, H Hurt 11, Fuschia Traill 8, Tatyana Ioelu 8

One Tree Hill beat Avondale College by default.

Standings:

6-0 Takapuna

5-1 Northcote

4-2 Massey, Manurewa

2-4 AGGS, One Tree Hill

1-5 Mt Roskill

0-6 Avondale

Girls Prems – Round 6 Wrap

The 6th Round review of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, features wins for St Kentigern College, Mt Albert Grammar, Epsom Girls Grammar and Westlake Girls High.

Some of the expectancy evaporated from the top of the table clash between Westlake Girls High and Baradene College when it was found that New Zealand U17 representative Ritorya Tamilo wasn’t available for the visitors.

That expectancy dissolved further when Westlake posted the first 10 points of the game inside two minutes.

Baradene scored the next six but were 28-14 down after 10 minutes with the opposition’s extended defence causing them issues – Holly Williams the biggest irritant for the visitors.

Deyna Topia and Summer Faleafa steadied the Baradene ship for a while but Mackenzie Chatfield and Izzy Pugh were in double figures by half-time with Westlake’s lead a healthy 52-32.

Topia enjoyed a stellar third quarter, making three triples on her way to 16 points in the period, but treys from Chatfield and Jaelah Clayton helped Lake move out to 77-50 with ten minutes to play.

Tamilo’s, NZ U17 teammate Amy Pateman warmed up for the trip to Jordan with a quiet 14 points – Westlake now with six straight wins.

Westlake 104 – Chatfield 28, Pugh 17, Pateman 14, Clayton 12, Williams 11, Rebecca Moors 10, Sarah Moors 6

Baradene 62 – Topia 22, Faleafa 18, Harriet Burrell 10, Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs 6

On her way to a game high 27 points Ashleigh Tuumaialu racked up 24 of them in the first half as St Kentigern College claimed a road win at Rangitoto College 81-41.

Zaara Sain made an early three for Rangitoto but pickings were small for the hosts as they fell behind 55-18 by half-time.

Aroha Riley and Tamsin McAsey, coming off a player of the game performance on Friday at Carmel, gave St Kent’s a few troubles but double digit efforts from Anamia Rangihaeata and Sharmaine Tapling pathed the way for a third win of the season for the Saints. 

Rangitoto 41 – Riley 12, Tamsin McAsey 9, Sain 8, Alicia Carr 6

St Kentigern 81 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 27, Anamia Rangihaeata 14, Sharmaine Tapling 12, Nerisa Vavau 8, Manawa Rogers 6

18 points apiece from Danae Tait and Sienna-Rose Tawera propelled Mount Albert Grammar to a comfortable 74-42 win against St Mary’s College.

Kodee Williams-Sefo scored 6 points in the opening quarter but St Mary’s trailed 17-12 after ten minutes.

It was Tawera’s turn to score half a dozen in the second, the hosts ahead 38—22 at half-time.

MAGS pulled further away in the second half with Tiger-Lily Coker-Lemalie and Shekinah Kuresa contributing double figures for MAGS – Trinity Atiga doing the same for St Mary’s.

MAGS 74 – Tait 18,  Tawera 18, Coker-Lemalie 10, Kuresa 10, Pupuke-Robati 8,

St Mary’s 42 – Williams-Sefo 18, Atiga 12, Leyla Aholelei 7

A captains knock of 24 points from Jemma Cammell wasn’t quite enough to get Carmel College the win against Epsom Girls Grammar – Draun Forbes and Maya Fowler getting the job done as EGGS claimed a 69-61 road win. 

Cammell made 9 points in the opening frame edged 19-18 by the hosts. 

Despite 6 points from Hannah Bellett, Epsom took the second to edge ahead 34-32 at half-time – triples from both Forbes and Fowler aiding the effort.

Epsom made a decisive run after the interval – contributions from Mihinoa Tanghaere and Andrea Ape-Paia helping them to a 58-48 three-quarter time lead.

Cammell and Ruby Railton produced scores in the fourth but it wasn’t enough to seriously dent the Epsom advantage. 

Carmel 61 – Cammell 24, Railton 11, Bellett 11, Imogen O’Rourke 6, Zoe Tibbotts 6

Epsom 69 – Fowler 25, Forbes 19, Mihinoa Tanghaere 10, Andrea Ape-Paia 9

Current Standings:

6-0 Westlake 

5-1 MAGS, Baradene

3-3 St Kentigern, Epsom

1-5 St Mary’s, Rangitoto

0-6 Carmel

Boys Prems – Round 6 Wrap

Round 6 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand, produced wins for Mt Albert Grammar, Rangitoto College, Rosmini College and Westlake Boys High.

The closest game of the round was played at Carmel College where Rosmini College went toe-to-toe and point-for-point with Auckland Grammar before edging home 71-68 with the contest only decided on the last possession. 

Grammar made the better start, 9 points from Josh Muggleston giving them a 17-9 start.

Rosmini trimmed the deficit slightly in the second but were still adrift at half-time – behind 35-29.

A pair of threes from Kane Murphy and buckets from Charlie Dalton were instrumental in Rosmini taking the lead with a 14-6 run but a three from Jackson Kiss and another from Muggleston, in the shadows of the break, meant the scores were tied 51 apiece at three-quarter time.

From there it was a dog fight with neither side able to gain the ascendancy – the scores were still tied with six minutes to play and remained knotted with 2:50 on the clock after Muggleston cancelled out a Dalton score.

Dalton earned a visit to the free throw line – his one from two gave the hosts the lead but livewire guard Cody Brown put Grammar ahead (68-67) with 90 seconds remaining.

Tom Beattie’s And-1 play was timely for Rosmini, ahead 70-68 with 23 seconds to play.

AGS couldn’t score from the ensuing play with Dalton able to add a free throw to further advance the margin. 

With 13 seconds remaining on the clock Grammar were able to advance the ball with their final timeout but the final shot of the game was off the mark – Rosmini the winners by three points.

Rosmini 71 – Dalton 31, Beattie 17, Murphy 9, Jameer Reed 6

AGGS 68 – Muggleston 26, Brown 20, Blake Manning 8, Jackson Kiss 8

A double-double of 21 points and 15 rebounds from Jacob Fotu, plus 26 points from Kaia Kemp, propelled Rangitoto College to an 86-66 home win against St Kentigern College. Playing against his former school Dontae Russo-Nance scored a game high 29 points for St Kent’s.

Saint Kent’s had marginally the better of the opening spell claiming it 19-18 but were outscored in the three subsequent periods.

Jimmy Kim nailed a couple of threes in the second period to cancel out the pair from Hunter Te Ratana as Rangi took a 43-35 half-time lead.

Russo-Nance claimed 8 third quarter points, Fotu matched that and with Joel Brown nailing a three just before the last break Rangi were well clear at 66-50.

The two number 8’s Kemp and Merrick Rillstone shared the scoring limelight in the final period but it was Rangi that eased to win number three. 

Rangitoto 86 – Kemp 26, Fotu 21, Michael Ropotini 16, Kim 9 (3/6 3PG), Brown 7

St Kentigern 66 – Russo-Nance 29, Te Ratana 17, Rillstone 16

Kade Cartwright knocked down 4 from 8 three-pointers on his way to a game high 22 points as Mount Albert Grammar School won their home tie with Liston College 91-43.

Harry Coker-Grey and Victor Keil were the first to land from deep as MAGS forged a 24-12 lead.

The Liston scoring limped along in the middle stages although Rasheed Ieremia made a double figure contribution for the visitors.

MAGS had a 45-19 lead at half-time and, with Cartwright blitzing 17 points in the third, they wereout of sight with ten minutes to play – ahead 73-28.

MAGS 91 – Cartwright 22 (4/8 3PG), Coker-Grey 15, Will Leger 10, Keil 10, Ben Skelton 7/11rebs

Liston 43 – Ieremia 10, Duncan Alexander 7, Kelvin Mensah 6

Westlake Boys High, with Daniel Ottenhoff, Rocco Chang and Hamza Zahran all enjoying 20-point games, led from the outset against Sacred Heart College and went on to register a 110-84 victory

It has been a common theme in the early part of the season for Sacred Heart to get off to a slow start – once again they found themselves down a dozen points in the first quarter (27-15) despite a couple of threes from the Josh Stewart.

Adding to their woes Heart also lost Adam Davies to a shoulder injury part way through the period to some unfortunate friendly fire – he’d compiled 9 quick points early in the game.

Heart achieved a degree of parity in the middle quarters as the likes of Preston Tuaputa, Cass Reynolds and Josh Tengblad found ways to the hoop.

Seven different Westlake players made triples – Max Riechelmann and Chang two each.

Ahead 79-62 at three-quarter time Ned Shearer and Ottenhoff put the result to bed with eight points apiece in the closing period.

Westlake 110 – Chang 26, Ottenhoff 21, Zahran 20, Shearer 10, Riechelmann 8, Andre Bautista 7, Tai Rhodes 7

Sacred Heart 84 – Stewart 23, Tuaputa 16 Davies 9, Reynolds 9, Tengblad 8, Matt Fautuaalii 7, 

Current Standings:

6-0 Rosmini

5-1 Westlake

3-2 AGS, St Kentigern

2-3 Rangitoto, MAGS

1-5 Sacred Heart

0-6 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS and St Kentigern v MAGS fixtures will be played later in June.

Girls Senior A – Week 5 Wrap

The 5th Round review of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu, features wins for Massey High, Northcote College, One Tree Hill College and Takapuna Grammar.

Free scoring Angelica Vahai posted the highest score in Girl’s Senior A basketball this season to take One Tree Hill College to a come from behind 68-62 victory against Auckland Girls Grammar.

Vahai finished with 42 points making a dozen in the critical fourth quarter after AGGS had held a 55-50 lead at three-quarter time. Milla Eckford, Jesse-Lee Upu and Harriate Heta also made important contributions as the hosts were outscored 18-7 in the final ten minutes.

OTH made a fast start forging a 22-15 first quarter lead before Grammar dominated through the middle stages. 

Ryn Nikoia, Faith Hurt, Harmony Hurt and Fuschia Traill all made double figure scores for Grammar but even a fourth quarter three from Tatyana Ioelu, her second of the game, wasn’t enough to hold off the fast finishing OTH.

AGGS 62 – R Nikoia 17, Hurt 15, Hurt 12, Traill 10, Tatyana Ioelu 6

One Tree Hill 68 – Vahaui 42, Eckford 10, Upu 6, Heta 6

In another close encounter Northcote College grabbed a 71-60 victory at Manurewa High School. 

Manurewa made the stronger start forging a 13-8 lead which was cut to one point (27-26) in a low scoring first half. 

The tempo increased in the third period.  Sela Uluheua, on her way to a game high 26 points, and Beautiful Campbell scored all but two of Manurewa’s points in the quarter – Northcote kept pace with the hosts through D J Hannah and Grace Lai. The point guard’s triple meant the Manurewa advantage was just two points at three-quarter time (48-46).

Northcote went on to boss the final frame taking it 25-12 with Lizzie May scoring a dozen and Lily Morgan 7 points in a dominating spell from the visitors. Bella Manu-Moore added to her more than useful tally but it was Captain Gear and Northcote that got the W – their fifth straight.

Manurewa 60 – S Uluheua 26, Manu-Moore 13, Campbell 10

Northcote 71 – May 17, Nikki Gear 15, Morgan 14, Hannah 12, Lai 7

A game high 29 points from Tahlya Waikiki propelled Massey High to a 66-48 win at Mount Roskill Grammar.

Bree Ioane knocked down an early three for Roskill but 6 points from Zhoey Tilby-Woods got Massey off to a 12-8 start.

More points from Bree Ioane and a triple from Teniqua Oldenamsen helped the Roskill cause before a three, late in the half, from Tahlya Waikiki ensured Massey would lead at the break – ahead 26-22.

Massey made their move in the third – the Waikiki sisters Kortni and Tahlya peppering the Roskill defence for a combined 15 points to open up a 47-34 lead.

Adra Kaufusi, Ioane and Oldenamsen knocked down threes for the hosts but Massey were untroubled as they wrapped up a fourth straight win.

Mt Roskill 48 – B Ioane 18, Kaufusi 11, Oldenamsen 6, Havana Iaea 6

Massey 66 – T Waikiki 29, K Waikiki 14, Tilby-Woods 11, Cyntalia Schuster 8

20-point hauls by Bailey Flavell and Manaia Watson were the features of Takapuna Grammar’s 108-24 victory over Avondale College.

Shoutout to Shilo Caffery who scored 16 points for Avondale.

Avondale 24 – Caffery 16, Maria Aoyagi 3

Takapuna 108 – Flavell 26, Watson 20, Mariah Parker 16, Carmen Selby 14, Emily McNamara 10, Anna Dyachenko 8

Standings:

5-0 Takapuna, Northcote

4-1 Massey

3-2 Manurewa

1-4 AGGS, Mt Roskill, One Tree Hill

0-5 Avondale

NZ U17 Men win Asia Cup Opener

The New Zealand U17 Men overcame an understandably nervy start to beat Kazahhstan 92-67 in the Asia Cup opener.

Forwards Nic Book and Julius Halaifonua were the stars of the show.

Read the full report on the BBNZ website: https://nz.basketball

Senior A Boys – Round 5 Wrap

The fifth round review of the Auckland Schools Boys Senior A games, brought to you by Dynamic Sport New Zealand, features one-point wins by Mount Roskill Grammar and Northcote College – Aaron Sievert making ten threes for Northcote! There were also wins for St Peter’s College and Avondale College.

Northcote College won a thriller at Manurewa High School, pipping the hosts 80-79 with Aaron Sievert again putting on an eye-catching, probably record breaking, shooting display.

In the opening round of the season the Northcote guard made eight 3-pointers only to improve that mark to TEN in this game – I doubt that number of threes have been made before in Auckland Senior A or Prems basketball.

A shout-out also to Manurewa’s skipper Ryan Ancha who also made the three-point arc his friend knocking down six triples!

Perhaps affected by William Passi’s absence on New Zealand U17 duty, Manurewa made a slow start to the game and by the end of the first quarter they were down 16 points.  

A vastly improved second quarter saw them score 30 points to Northcote’s 10 which gave Manurewa a 42-38 lead at the end of the half. Sievert was going well but so too were Ancha, Richard Campbell and Jarell Tuhega for the hosts – Ancha had five threes to Sievert’s four at that stage!

Tzion Manoa joined in the three-point party for Northcote and by the end of the third quarter only one possession was separating the two teams – 61-59 to Northcote.  

Campbell scored 7 fourth quarter points but more long range artillery from Sievert and Tane Cook got Northcote the W, but only just.

Manurewa 79 – Campbell 20, Tuhega 19, Ancha 18, Alex Hughes 8, Maaveave Taimalelagi 8

Northcote 80 – Sievert 40, Tane Cook 13, Shunta Shinzaki 12, Manoa 7

In an equally exciting contest Mount Roskill Grammar’s Ryan Aramoana coolly sank a go-ahead free throw inside the last 30 seconds to propel his team to a 60-59 victory against Aorere College. 

Earlier, led by Chris and Franklyne Gordon, Aorere powered to a 24-13 first quarter lead. Mitchell Greenaway scored a dozen second quarter points as Roskill had the better of the second period – Aorere ahead 40-35 at half-time.

After a high scoring second period the third stanza was pedestrian in comparison with Roskill edging it 11-9 to close within three (49-46) headed to the final quarter.

K Witana added to the good work of the Gordon’s but Haisem Osman came up with a couple of useful baskets either side of an Aramoana triple ahead of that game winning freebie and a second win of the season for Roskill.

Mt Roskill 60 – Greenaway 18, Osman 14, Aramoana 6, Alfred Kerr 5, Zachan Keman 5

Aorere 59 – F Gordon 23, C Gordon 20, J Tuafao 6, Moroki Tauhara 4

It’s not often that you concede a 20-point lead in the opening quarter and go on to win a game of basketball. And that’s what transpired at Avondale College as the hosts put 29 points on Dilworth who could respond with just 9 in the opening period, Dilworth eventually going down 78-67.

Connor Gleeson led the way for Avondale making 6 triples as he amassed 27 points. Gleeson made a couple of his threes in that opening frenzy – Jimi Iosia-Sipeli and Kabir Bhargava also landing triples in that spell.

Ivan Kerr and Finlay Edwards scored six points apiece for Dilworth in the second but they still had a lot of work to do at half-time as Avondale had doubled their 24 points.

Andrew Murphy joined in the Avondale three-party after the break – they made 12 in the game – but Dilworth enjoyed much the better of the third frame as the Kerr-Edwards duo combined for 15 points to whittle the deficit down to 10 points (58-48) at three-quarter time. 

Soane Tavite made a couple of treys for Dilworth in the fourth but timely scores from Tola Omisakin ensured Avondale claimed the spoils and cement their place in the top four.

Avondale 78 – Gleeson 27, Bhargava 18, Iosia-Sipeli 16, Omisakin 7, Murphy 7

Dilworth 67 – Kerr 19, Edwards 16, Owen Pattison 11, Tavite 6, Tamati Schaumkel 5

A balanced scoring effort saw St Peter’s College maintain its unbeaten start to the season with a comfortable 108-54 home win against Macleans College.

Twelve first quarter points from Toby Cox helped St Peter’s to a 27-11 advantage, with threes from Cox, Matt Thompson and Cobain David extending the lead to 53-18 at half-time.

14 points apiece from Jamie Carville and Levi Smyth plus 10 from Christian Mutti kept the Macleans score ticking over but not at the pace St Peter’s were travelling, especially Vinnie Morris who dropped three second half triples.

St Peter’s now five straight wins to head the Senior A ladder.

St Peter’s 108 – Cox 21, Morris 19, Andrei Manio 13, Bailey Smith 12, Thompson 10, Ralph Ocfemia 8

Macleans 54 – Carville 14, Smyth 14, Mutti 10, Declan Puffy 6

Standings:

5-0 St Peter’s

4-1 Northcote, Manurewa

3-2 Avondale

2-3 Mt Roskill

1-4 Dilworth, Aorere

0-5 Macleans

Girls Prems – Round 5 Wrap

The fifth round review of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, features wins for Baradene College, Mt Albert Grammar School, Rangitoto College and Westlake Girls.

It took overtime but eventually Rangitoto College prevailed against Carmel College winning by the narrowest of margins 77-76.

Consecutive baskets from Lily Farman had given Carmel a 15-point lead (55-40) early in the fourth quarter but serious foul trouble and an unfortunate injury to the impressive Farman opened the door for a Rangitoto comeback.

Ruby Railton kept Carmel in the ascendancy but Tamsin McAsey and Aroha Riley pecked away at the deficit. Inside the final 30 seconds a McAsey steal led to a Riley layup to give Rangi a 64-63 lead – Carmel skipper Jemma Cammell made one from two from the foul-line with just two seconds on the clock and overtime ensued.

Cammell gave Carmel a 4-point buffer but when she became the fourth home player to foul out the scales tipped the way of the visitors.

Still Carmel found life via a Tara Hodson bucket and when Railton landed a triple – Carmel ahead 76-75 with 1:12 to play.

However it was player of the game McAsey that had the final say – her game winner, amongst 7 overtime points, the difference in an excellent contest.

Carmel 76 – Cammell 18, Farman 16, Railton 16, Imogen O’Rourke 7, Hannah Bellett 7

Rangitoto 77 – Riley 29, McAsey 28, Alicia Carr 6, Maddie Skelton 6

Mt Albert Grammar defeated Saint Kentigern College 69-65 with the closeness of the contest also reflected in the performances of the games two outstanding players – opposing #4’s Ashleigh Tuumaialu scored 29 points for St Kent’s and Danae Tait 27 points for MAGS.

Tuumaialu scored 9 points in the opening quarter but half a dozen from Tiger-Lily Coker-Lemalie propelled MAGS to a narrow 17-16 lead.

There was still a single point difference at the interval but in favour of the hosts (36-35). A couple of threes from Nerisa Vavau helped the St Kent’s cause – Valana Pupuke-Robati and Tait keeping MAGS in the hunt.

A couple of baskets from Madison Sanele and further accumulation from Tuumaialu was cancelled out by Shekinah Kuresa and Te Arini Roberts – MAGS ahead 56-53 at the last break.

Once again the two  number 4’s were in the thick of the action in the deciding quarter – Tuumaialu scored 8 points but Tait shaded it, as did her team, with 10 points.

The return contest next term promises to be equally close and entertaining.

Saint Kentigern 65 – Tuumaialu 29, Sharmaine Tapling 12, Vavau 8, Maia Mealamu 6

MAGS 69 – Tait 27, Pupuke-Robati 12, Coker-Lemalie 11, Kuresa 8, Roberts 7

With five players scoring in double figures Baradene College cruised to a 79-30 win against St Mary’s College and remain undefeated ahead of a top of the table clash with Westlake Girls High on Monday.

Ritorya Tamilo continued her good form with 19 points, ably supported by Harriet Burrell, Deyna Topia, Summer Faleafa and Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs.

For St Mary’s Kodee Williams-Sefo scored 10 points and Layla Aholelei tallied 9.

Baradene 79 – Tamilo 19, Burrell 16, Cavanagh-Briggs 10, Topia 10, Faleafa 10

St Mary’s 30 – Williams-Sefo 10, Aholelei 9, Trinity Atiga 5

Ahead of a sterner test against Baradene College on Monday, Westlake Girls cruised to a 114-29 win at Epsom Girls Grammar.

Mackenzie Chatfield scored 31 points for the second time this season, the Moors sisters Rebecca and Sarah combined for 36 points, while Holly Williams, Zoe Richardson and Emma Schroeder were also in double figures.

Maia Fowler was the best for Epsom with 9 points.

Epsom 29 – Fowler 9, Ivy Tino 6, Mihinoa Tanghaere 5

Westlake 114 – Chatfield, 31, R Moors 22, S Moors 14, Z Richardson 11, Williams 10, Schroeder 10

Current Standings:

5-0 Westlake, Baradene 

4-1 MAGS

2-3 St Kentigern, Epsom

1-4 St Mary’s, Rangitoto

0-5 Carmel

Boys Prems – Round 5 Wrap

Round 5 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand, produced wins for Auckland Grammar, Sacred Heart College and Rosmini College. The Saint Kentigern College v Mt Albert Grammar game was postponed to a later date.

In the battle between the two winless teams Sacred Heart College were able to hold off Liston College to record a first win of the season (86-74).

Sacred Heart got off to a strong start behind the scoring of Joshua Stewart, Adam Davies and Matthew Fautuaalii, ending the first spell 32-16 ahead. Heart continued to build on their lead in the second finishing the half  54-30 ahead and appearing to be cruising to victory.

However Liston, with Manu Tuaere, Deon Helu and Rasheed Ieremia leading the charge, had other ideas. The  trio scored all but three of Liston’s third quarter points as the deficit was reduced to 70-51.

Liston still had unfinished business, a late charge trimming the Heart lead to just 6 points. However, Joshua Tengblad made critical plays at both ends of the court to enable Heart coach Mike Robinson and his charges to celebrate a deserved first Prems win. 

Sacred Heart 86 – Stewart 24, Davies 14, Fautuaalii 13, Tengblad 10, Preston Tuaputa 7, Dalton Dennis 6

Liston 74 – Tuaere 20, Ieremia 17, Marvellous Michael 10, Landon Smith 9, Dhon Lao 7, Deon Helu 6

Down 13 points with seven minutes to play Auckland Grammar produced a blistering 29-9 finish to beat Westlake Boys 81-74 on their home court.

Josh Muggleston, headed to a game high 28 points, Cody Brown and Blake Manning were each major contributors as the hosts dominated the closing minutes in a topsy-turvy encounter.

AGS took the opening 10 minutes, Muggleston’s late three giving them a 25-19 advantage.

That preceded a dominant second spell from Westlake – Hamza Zahran’s 8 points propelling the visitors to a 39-36 half-time lead.

That lead was extended further in the third as Daniel Ottenhoff, Rocco Chang and Zahran went to work – Lake up 57-50 with ten minutes to play. 

Malachi Book pushed the lead out into double figures early in the fourth but from there it was all Grammar. 

AGS 81 – Muggleston 28, Brown 21, Manning 15, Jackson Kiss 7, Theo Brothers 6
Westlake 74 – Chang 20, Zahran 19, Ottenhoff 13, Ned Shearer 7, Book 6

The closest game of the night was at Rosmini College where in an attritional defensive battle the hosts defended their home court to edge Rangitoto College 62-59.

The contest went down to the last possession of the game. Sideline possession, with 5 seconds left on the clock, Rangitoto were unable to get off a clean shot enabling Rosmini to secure the rebound and record a fifth straight win.

A low scoring opening ten minutes was edged 14-12 by Rangitoto – Kaia Kemp with 8 of those.

The outstanding Charlie Dalton, on his way to a game high 25 points, had 14 points by the interval but Kemp was also in double figures and Ropotini very close – Rangi ahead 31-26 at the main break.

Kane Murphy landed triples either side of half-time and when he nailed another late in the third Rosmini had its first lead of the game. Kemp ensured that was short lived – Rangi 46-45 to the good at three-quarter time.

There were six lead changes in the first five minutes of the final period, a corner three from Arnold Nam prompting a Rosmini timeout with Rangi 58-54 ahead.

Murphy connected with his fourth triple on the resumption and with Zion Anderson scoring inside on consecutive possessions Rosmini were three ahead inside the final two minutes. Jacob Fotu earned a trip to the foul line but Rangi were held to just a single point in the final four minutes as they slipped to a second consecutive three-point defeat.

Rosmini 62 – Dalton 25, Murphy 14, Zion Anderson 8, Noah Johns 7

Rangitoto 59 – Kemp 16, Ropotini 14, Nan 7, Jacob Fotu 6

The New Zealand U17 Men’s National Team are playing at the FIBA Asia Cup in Doha, Qatar this week. The 13-team Tournament, postponed from 2021 due to Covid, doubles as a Qualifying Tournament for the U17 Men’s FIBA World Cup to be played in Spain in July – the top four teams in Doha will qualify for the Word Cup.

There is strong Auckland representation playing for New Zealand with

Julius Halaifonua (Rosmini College), Dante Matakatea (Mt Albert Grammar),

William Passi (Manurewa High School), Brody Perry (Pukekohe High), George Turner (St Kentigern College), Kalid Petzer and Will Shortt (both Auckland Grammar) donning the black singlet.

The boys play their first game on Sunday June 12 (8.15pm NZT) against Kazakhstan. Live streaming and stats will be available on this link:

https://www.fiba.basketball/asia/u16/2022

Current Standings:

5-0 Rosmini

4-1 Westlake

3-1 AGS 

2-2 Rangitoto

2-1 St Kentigern, MAGS

1-4 Sacred Heart

0-5 Liston

*The Rangitoto v AGS and St Kentigern v MAGS games will be played later in June.

A Unique Opportunity

After four years of painstaking research, interviewing key individuals and compiling the text, ‘The History of New Zealand Basketball’, the official history of the sport in New Zealand to date, is being released .

Wellington based basketball historian and author Roger Booth will be available to sign individual copies of his unique and outstanding publication, “History of New Zealand Basketball” at the upcoming book launch.

When: Friday June 24, 4.30-6.30pm

Where: Kings Lounge, Eventfinda Stadium

Cost: Free

MC: Former Tall Blacks captain John Macdonald

Special Guests:  John Dybvig, Tom Abercrombie, Dillon Boucher, Leanne Walker, Kim Lucas, and Carolyn Grey.

The launch precedes the Auckland Tuatara v Nelson Giants NBL game being played at Eventfinda (tip-off 7.30pm) that evening.

Fundamentally a people story, individual interviews and subsequent comments are the heart of the text that has now emerged – Booth interviewed over 200 people to formulate this 570 page masterpiece.

The book, with a large quota of photographs, tells the story of the game in New Zealand, its key factor being coverage of every senior international game from 1947.

Please Tell Your Basketball Friends

This is the only full New Zealand history of our sport, and there will not be another one for many years. If you are unable to attend the launch but would like to purchase a copy of the History of New Zealand Basketball you can contact Roger Booth directly – chrisrog@outlook.com

Epsom Girls win at Rangitoto College

On the back of standout performances from Draun Forbes (27 points) and Maya Fowler (25 points) Epsom Girls Grammar School recorded a 69-34 away win at Rangitoto College.

Originally scheduled for Round 3 Epsom led the contest from the start, 6 early points from Forbes propelling them to 15-5 start. 

Maya Fowler knocked down a couple of threes in the second period and when Forbes drained one from deep Epsom were out to a commanding 37-12 half-time lead.

A couple of scores from Casey Devonshire threes from Zaara Sain – all of her four triples made in the second half – got the Rangi scoring moving.

However, Andrea Ape-Paia and Talia Vea were able to add to the efforts of Forbes and Fowler as Epsom eased to a second win of the season.

Next up for Epsom is a matchup with Westlake Girls on Friday June 10. Rangitoto will take on Carmel College on the same evening – both teams looking for its first win.

Rangitoto 34 – Sain 12, Devonshire 7, Tamsin McAsey 4, Kaitlan Hartley 4

Epsom 69 – Forbes 27, Fowler 25, Ape-Paia 8, Vea 6

Standings:

4-0 Westlake, Baradene 

3-1 MAGS

2-2 St Kentigern, Epsom

1-3 St Mary’s

0-4 Carmel, Rangitoto

Westlake Boys defeat Mt Albert Grammar

Westlake Boys High maintained an unbeaten start to their Prems season with a keenly fought 78-71 road win at Mount Albert Grammar School on Monday night. Hamza Zahran’s game high 21 points paced the Westlake effort with Rocco Chang (18 points) and Daniel Ottenhoff (14 points) providing valuable support.

Originally scheduled for Round 3 the re-arranged contest was decided either side of three-quarter time.

Westlake closed out the third period with a 10-2 run to lead 60-57 at the last break. With Luke Don landing consecutive triples they then opened the final 10 minutes with a 12-3 run, to lead by 12 (72-60), a lead that proved too difficult to overcome for the hosts.

Will Leger, and the Dante’s – Matakatea and Tapula’ala – did make some inroads narrowing the deficit to 7 points late in the fourth – Rocco Chang and Daniel Ottenhoff ensured it got no closer.

The two teams had gone toe for toe in the first twenty-five minutes, neither side able to wrestle the advantage. Victor Keil and Kade Cartwright went back-to-back-to-back with triples to end the first half but 15 first half points from Zahran endured Westlake held a narrow 37-35 interval lead.

Consecutive scores from Harri Coker-Gray were cancelled out by a pair of long threes from Chang. Coker-Gray also produced the loudest cheers of the night, from the large home crowd, for an athletic defensive block. However, Mikal Maiquez quietened the local support with a triple and that decisive Lake run was underway.

Dante Matakatea, ahead of his trip to Doha with the New Zealand U17 National team, tallied a nice stat line of 13 points, 10 rebounds, 5 assists, a steal and a block. NZ open their Asia Cup campaign against Kazakhstan on Sunday June 12. Go well Dante!

MAGS 71 – Keil 16, Coker-Grey 15, Cartwright 13, Matakatea 13/10rebs/, Leger 8/16rebs 

Westlake 78 – Zahran 21, Chang 18, Ottenhoff 14, Don 7. Maiquez 5

Standings after 4 Rounds:

4-0 Rosmini, Westlake

2-1AGS, Rangitoto 

2-2 St Kentigern, MAGS

0-4 Liston, Sacred Heart

*The Rangitoto v AGS game will be played later in June.

Boys Senior A – Round 4 Wrap

The fourth round review of the Auckland Schools Boys Senior A games, brought to you by Dynamic Sport New Zealand, features wins for Manurewa High School and the colleges of St Peter’s, Northcote and Aorere.

A game high 35 points from Aaron Sievert propelled Northcote College to a 77-59 home win against Mount Roskill Grammar School. The sharp shooting guard had 16 points in the opening half as the hosts established a 31-18 advantage.

Alfred Kerr sparked a scoring surge from Roskill and with Mitchell Greenaway and Ngawaka Rakete chipping in with useful points the visitors edged the third period, although they still trailed 50-38.

Sievert’s sixth triple on the night and points from Ethan Ring and Tom Bates snuffed out the possibility of a Roskill comeback, Northcote moving to 3-1 on the season.

Sievert has now amassed an impressive 139 points in the opening four games of the season.

Northcote 77 – Sievert 35, Tom Bates 14, Tane Cook 6, Ethan Ring 6, Marley Rennie 6

Mt Roskill 59 –Greenaway 19, Rakete 10, Kerr 6, Ryan Aramoana 5, Kees Mataroria 5

In the game of the round Macleans College almost pulled off the comeback win of the season against Aorere College. Down 12 points in the middle of the final period they rattled off a bunch of threes to take the lead with 60 seconds to play.

Aorere somehow wrestled back the initiative with Franklyne Gordon tying the game before brother Christopher Gordon made the buzzer beating winner!

The Gordon brothers scored a remarkable 69 points between them to take Aorere to a first win of the season.

The other intriguing stat is that Macleans made 16 threes in the game, six of those during that fourth quarter revival. Declan Puffy made the last of them, plus the go ahead two, only to see his efforts cancelled out by Chris Gordon.

Jamie Carville scored a team high 18 points for Macleans, one of six different players to land at least one triple for the hosts. Levi Smyth and Puffy were the other players in double figures.

Macleans 81 – Carville 18, Smyth 16, Puffy 12, Teegan La Grange 9, Christian Mutti 8

Aorere 83 – F Gordon 37, C Gordon 32, Eletise Eletise 5, Moroki Tauhara 4

Manurewa came out firing and by the end of the first quarter had a 13-point lead while holding Dilworth to a single figures (22-9).  Ryan Ancha and Jarell Tuheg both nailed triples in the opening period.

Damon Kitchen was in double figures by half-time but Macleans trailed 50-24 at that stage. Alex Hughes led all scorers at the break with 14 points.

Buoyed by the support of the home crowd Dilworth surged back into contention in the third as they reduced the Manurewa advantage to 12 at the end of the period (66-54). Owen Pattison led the comeback with 18 of his game high 28 coming in that quarter.

Manurewa were able to find another gear in the fourth – William Passi, soon headed to Doha with the New Zealand U17 National team for the Asia Cup, moved his tally to 25 points while Annun Leng  provided the finishing touches to the win with a pair of late threes.

Dilworth 65 –Pattison 28, Kitchen 16, Ivan Kerr 8

Manurewa 91 – Passi 25, Hughes 24. Ancha 16, Richard Campbell 15

Nine points in the opening quarter from Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli helped Avondale College to a 25-15 lead at St Peter’s College.

Skipper Scott Errey scored 8 points in the second for the hosts but scores from Blaze Phillips and Kabir Bahgrave kept Avondale in the ascendancy – ahead 37-33 at half-time.

St Peter’s made their move in the third quarter piling on 28 points with Errey, on his way to a game high 32 points, Andrei Manio and Dorian Sula dominating the scoring.

Trailing 61-52 at the three-quarter mark Connor Gleeson and Andrew Murphy did their best to wrestle the initiative from the hosts but more points from Errey and late contributions from Christian Donne and Cobain David carried the Saints to a fourth straight win.

St Peter’s 94 – Errey 32, Manio 13, Sula 11, Bailey Smith 10, Toby Cox 9

Avondale 73 – Iosia-Sipeli 15, Gleeson 12, Nathan Tivoli 11, Andrew Murphy 11, Phillips 6

Standings:

4-0 St Peter’s, Manurewa

3-1 Northcote

2-2 Avondale

1-3 Dilworth, Mt Roskill, Aorere

0-4 Macleans

Girls Senior A – Round 4 Wrap

The 4th Round review of the Auckland Schools Girl’s Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu, features wins for Northcote College, Takapuna GS, Massey High and Auckland Grammar.

Penetrative incursions from DJ Hannah and solid work under the boards from Lily Morgan propelled Northcote College to a handy 21-12 early lead against Mount Roskill Grammar.

A triple from Grace Lai was the highlight of a low scoring second quarter – hosts Northcote 32-14 to the good at the interval.

Nellie and Bree Ioane were at the heart of Roskill’s good moments but Cote cut loose in the third piling on 35 points. Morgan, on her way to a game high 23 points had 13 of those in the period and with Hannah and Lizzie May also cutting lose Northcote were on their way to a fourth straight win.

Northcote 86 – Morgan 23, Hannah 18, Nikki Gear 13, Lai 11, L May 10

Mt Roskill 39 – N Ioane 17,  B Ioane 14, Journey Cassidy 4

A season high 28 points from Amy McKenzie propelled Takapuna Grammar to a convincing 80-52 win against previously unbeaten Manurewa High School.

McKenzie scored 10 points in the opening 10 minutes, and with Qaizden Stephano tallying 8 points the Takapuna advantage was 24-14.

Despite Sela Uluheua making scores for Manurewa, McKenzie, Stephano and Bailey Flavell were scoring at twice the rate to propel Takapuna to a 48-24 half-time lead. 

Manurewa shaded the third stanza 16-14 but a comeback of major proportions didn’t materialize. With a 4-0 record Takapuna remain top of the table alongside Northcote. 

Takapuna 80 – McKenzie 28, Flavell 23, Stephano 18, Manaia Watson 5 

Manurewa 52 – S Uluheua 25, Beauty Campbell 11 Mariana Monga 7, Shirley Tuilimu 7, 

After missing last week’s game Angelica Vahai returned to the One Tree Hill Colleg lineup and gave them the scoring boost they needed. On her way to 27 points, she scored 13 in the opening period as OTH edged ahead of Massey High 18-16.

The second quarter was a tight, low scoring affair – Harriate Heta and Allyah Leusogi-Ape traded threes in the shadows of half-time. The scores were locked at the interval at 29 points apiece.

The third quarter proved pivotal as Massey gained the ascendancy courtesy of 14 points from Leusogi-Ape and contributions from Kortni Waikiki and Cyntalia Schuster.

Ahead 50-41 at three-quarter time Massey extended their lead in the fourth but it was far from straightforward against a resilient One Tree Hill.

OTH 52 – Vahai 27, Heta 15, Milla Eckford 6
Massey 67 – Leusogi-Ape 32, Kortni Waikiki 15, Cyntalia Schuster 14

In the final game of the round Auckland Girls Grammar gained their first win of the season defeating Avondale College 100-13.

AGGS 100 – Faith Hurt 16, Fuschia Traill 16, Harmony Hurt 14, Ryn Nikoia 13, Grady Nikoia 12, Tatyana Ioelu 12, Aja Tarawa 8

Avondale 13 – Shilo Caffery 8 Maya Loomes 3

Standings:

4-0 Takapuna, Northcote

3-1 Manurewa, Massey

1-3 One Tree Hill, AGGS, Mt Roskill

0-4 Avondale, One Tree Hill

*These standings differ from the College Sport version as I believe they are showing the Massey result above as a win to One tree Hill. 

Premier Girls – Week 4 Wrap

The fourth round review of the Auckland Schools Girls Premier Grade games, brought to you by Northern Kāhu, features wins for Saint Kentigern College, Mt Albert Grammar and unbeaten sides Westlake Girls and Baradene College.

A season high 21 points from Valana Pupuke-Robati and 19 points apiece from Danae Tait and Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie propelled Mt Albert Grammar to an 89-44 road win at Carmel College.

The three, along with Waimanu Clarken, were prominent as MAGS sailed to a 42-20 half-time lead.

Without skipper and leading scorer Jemma Cammell, Leighton Esera and Lily Farman carried the bulk of the scoring load for Carmel.

MAGS carried too much scoring weaponry – 8 points in both the third and fourth quarters from Pupuke-Robati propelled the visitors to victory and solidified their top-four position.

Carmel 44 –  Leighton Esera 11, Lily Farman 11, Hannah Bellett 8, Imogen O’Rourke 6

MAGS 89 – Pupuke-Robati 21, Tait 19, Cocker-Lemalie 19, Shekinah Kuresa 12, Waimanu Clarken 10

In the game of the round Baradene College preserved their unbeaten record with a 70-58 home victory against Epsom Girls Grammar.

Summer Faleafa scored 11 first quarter points as Baradene opened up a 20-17 advantage.

Epsom couldn’t buy a basket in the second, three-point plays from Mila Vikauta and Poppy Cavanagh-Briggs helped the hosts to a commanding 43-20 interval lead.

Maya Fowler and Draun Forbes, who posted a game high 27 points, led the Epsom effort in the third – the two teams scoring 17 points each (Ritorya Tamilo scored 12 of those 17 for Baradene).

Epsom continued to prosper in the final period but scoring just three points in that second quarter left them too much ground to make up.

Baradene 70 – Tamilo 22, Faleafa 22, Cavanagh-Briggs 10, Harriet Burrell 9

Epsom 58 – Forbes 27, Fowler 19

Saint Kentigern College raced to a 21-5 opening quarter lead and were 35-12 to the good at half-time.

Kodee Sefo-Williams had 7 of the St Mary’s points but Ashleigh Tuumaialu had 8 for St Kent’s who had contributions from seven different players.

Tamzin Jakeman pushed the St Mary’s score along while Tuumaialu added a dozen points to her tally, including a couple of threes.

Sophie Jones also scored from deep as the hosts secured an emphatic win.

St Kentigern 72 – Tuumaialu 27, Jones 13, Madison Sanele 10, Sharmaine Tapling 9

St Mary’s 39 – Sefo-Williams 13, Jakeman 7, Layla Aholelei 6

In a one sided encounter a depleted Rangitoto College were no match for unbeaten Westlake Girls High.

Rangitoto 17 – Zaara Sain 4, Tamsin McAsey 4

Westlake 111 – Mackenzie Chatfield 26, Jaelah Clayton 15, Izzy Pugh 14, Rebecca Moors 11, Holly Williams 11, Emma Schroeder 10.

Standings:

4-0 Westlake, Baradene 

3-1 MAGS

2-2 St Kentigern

1-2 Epsom, St Mary’s

0-3 Rangitoto

0-4 Carmel

Premier Boys – Round 4 wrap

The 4th Round of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition, brought to you in conjunction with Dynamic Sport New Zealand, produced wins for Auckland Grammar, Rosmini College, St Kentigern College and Westlake Boys.

Despite being without starters Jacob Fotu and Zeke Priest Rangitoto looked destined to secure a home win when they led 48-30 at half-time. 

However, the game swung dramatically in favour of the visitors at the back end of the third and early in the fourth.

Tautoko Wynyard (23 points) had dominated the early proceedings but with his production stymied Westlake were able to gain control.

Nine third quarter points from Luke Don, with good support from Malachi Book and Rocco Chang (a game high 26 points), initiated the Westlake revival.

Chang’s buckets either side of the three quarter time break shifted momentum the way of the visitors – Hamza Zahran and Ned Shearer nudging Westlake ahead.

A triple from Arnold Nam helped the Rangi cause but Lake held their nerve down the stretch to eke out a valuable win.

Earlier it was Wynyard doing early damage supported by a three-point barrage from Jed Barlow and Jimmy Kim. With Michael Ropotini also in good scoring touch it was all Rangi.

Momentum is key in basketball and Westlake went on to harness that priceless commodity in the second half.

Rangitoto 77 – Wynyard 23, Ropotini 15, Barlow 12, Kai Kemp 8

Westlake 80 – Rocco Chang 26, Hamza 14, Dan Ottenhoff, 9, Don 9, Malachi Book 7

Mt Albert Grammar trailed by just four points at half-time (39-35) but 7 points apiece from Tom Beattie and Julius Halaifonua helped Rosmini establish a 14-point lead in the third.

An emphatic dunk by Will Leger, in the shadows of three-quarter time, and a Dante Matakatea And-1 play at the start of the fourth reduced the Rosmini lead to single figures.

Zion Anderson, Beattie and Halaifonua kept MAGS at bay although when Leger scored with five minutes to play (66-58) the away fans sniffed a chance. 

A 10-2 run from Rosmini doused that optimism – MAGS needing to regroup quickly for a Monday night showdown with Westlake in a rearranged fixture.

Earlier Rosmini, after speeding to a 22-14 lead, were pegged back in the second quarter – Matakatea scoring a dozen points and skipper Victor Keil nailing a couple of threes.

Charlie Dalton also had a dozen for the hosts (courtesy of four triples) before heading to the airport at half-time to link up with the New Zealand U19 Beach Volleyball team flying out to Thailand late Friday night. 

Rosmini 78 – Beattie 25, Halaifonua 18, Anderson 14, Dalton 12

MAGS 64 –Matakatea 15, Keil 12, Leger 10/9rebs, Harri Coker-Grey 9

Auckland Grammar were dominant from the opening tip at Sacred Heart – scoring at will, denying, shots at the defensive end and generally using their size and speed to great effect. Ahead of his trip to Doha with the New Zealand U17 National team Will Shortt was the scourge of the Heart offence, blocking shots (8 was the conservative estimate) and denying the hosts any offensive flow.

Grammar established a 25-9 opening quarter advantage – Shortt and Josh Muggleston scoring all but five of the twenty-five.

Cody Brown scored 13 points in the second quarter although Heart were much improved in the period as Adam Davies and Tyler Wilson-Voyce provided some scoring momentum; 44-28 at half-time.

Grammar put the foot on the pedal in the third as Jackson Kiss, Muggleston and Shortt took the game away from the hosts with a 29-point surge.

Ben Blake-Howling rounded out proceedings with Grammar’s tenth triple of the night – both coaches giving extended minutes to the bench players during the closing minutes.

Sacred Heart 55 –Davies 11, Wilson-Voyce 8, Muli Ma’asi 7, Cassius Reynolds 6

AGS 90 – Muggleston 23, Brown 21, Kiss 18, Shortt 9, Ryan Hunt 7 

Dontae Russo-Nance (129 points in three games) kept up his points harvesting form with 39 points as Saint Kentigern saw off a plucky Liston College team 105-73.

Liston held their own in the opening quarter as Dhon Lao, Oliver McElhinney and Rasheed Ieremia made life uncomfortable the hosts.

Up by just two at quarter time (26-24), it was all St Kent’s in the second period piling in 40 points to establish a 66-37 half-time lead. 

St Kent’s made six threes in the quarter (12 in the game) with Hunter Te Ratana, George Turner, Merrick Rillstone, Cooper Lepou and Russo-Nance all successful from the land of plenty. 

Turner, soon headed to Doha with the New Zealand U17 National team for the Asia Cup, added to his tally whileMcElhinney joined in the three-point fun for Liston. However, the damage had been done in the second, St Kent’s easing to a comfortable second win of the season.

St Kent’s 105 – Russo-Nance 39, Rillstone 23, Turner 14, Cooper Lepou 13, Te Ratana 8

Liston 73 – Ieremia 19, Lao 14, McElhinney 11, Deon Helu 10

Standings after 4 Rounds:

4-0 Rosmini

3-0 Westlake

2-1 AGS, Rangitoto 

2-2 St Kentigern

1-2 MAGS

0-4 Liston, Sacred Heart

*MAGS will host Westlake on Monday May 30 for a re-arranged Round 3 fixture.

Boy’s Senior A – Round 3 Wrap

The third round review of the Auckland Schools Boys Senior A games, brought to you by Dynamic Sport New Zealand, features wins for Mt Roskill Grammar, St Peter’s College, Northcote College and Manurewa High School.

The Mount Roskill Grammar versus Dilworth School encounter witnessed Ivan Kerr (Dilworth) playing against younger brother Alfred Kerr (Mt Roskill) for the first time in a high school game.

Many will remember older brother Levic Kerr was a standout performer for Saint Kentigern College in their 2019 Secondary Schools National Championship success.

A couple of baskets from Zach Kemen helped Roskill forge an early 12-10 lead but the platform for their win came in the second period when they held Dilworth to 11 points while the home team poured in 24.

A decisive 17-4 run featured three successive threes – a pair from Ryan Aramoana and another from Mitchell Greenaway. 

Alfred Kerr and Owen Pattison were the main threats for Dilworth – Pattison ending the third with a spectacular fade away three, falling into the crowd as he landed, despite having two defenders in his face.

Down by 19 points at three-quarter time displayed plenty of spirit in the fourth but a dagger three from captain Ngawaka Rakete sealed the deal for Roskill.

Roskill with their first win of the season and Alfred with the bigger smile, although you would never guess it from the photo below!

Mt Roskill 72 – Greenaway 22, Kemen 13, Aramoana 12, A Kerr 8

Dilworth 56 – Pattison 13, I Kerr 15, Gene King 5

Scoring 30 points or more in each quarter and with five players in double figures Northcote College proved too good for Macleans College winning 129-68.

Northcote and Aaron Sievert in particular set the tone in the opening frame. The shooting guard accumulated 16 points as the hosts opened up a 34-14 lead.

Led by Christian Mutti and Declan Puffy, Macleans gave a much improved showing in the second but still trailed 67-41 at the break.

In addition to Sievert, Northcote enjoyed major contributions from Dontaye Sowman-Faaee, Tane Cook (three triples in his 20 points), Tom Bates and Ethan Ring.

Levi Smyth led the way for Macleans with 15 points but it was a night that belonged to Northcote as they moved into the top-four with a 2-1 record.

Northcote 129 – Sievert 38, Sowman-Faaee 21, Cook 20, Bates 13, Ring 11 Rico MacPherson 9 

Macleans 68 – Levi Smyth 15, Christian Mutti 14, Declan Puffy 12, Teegan La Grange 8

Manurewa High maintained its unbeaten start to the season with an 84-65 away win at Avondale College.

Connor Gleeson and Ryan Ancha exchanged a brace of threes apiece as Manurewa edged the opening 10 minutes 19-16.

Nine points from Richard Campbell, headed for a game high 24 and 8 from Jarell Tuhega, extended the Manurewa lead to 46-32 at half-time.

Avondale relied almost exclusively on threes in the third, Gleeson and Jimi Iosia-Sipeli with a pair each.  In contrast Manurewa opted for the more orthodox route, mainly via William Passi and Tuhega, to extend out to a 69-50 advantage at the three-quarter mark – their offensive rebounding earning them extra possessions.

The two teams tied the fourth splitting 30 points. 

Avondale 65 – Iosia-Sipeli 21, Gleeson 21, Kabir Bhargava 6

Manurewa 84 – Campbell 24, Passi 16, Ancha 15, Tuhega 14, Brian Tapu 10

Also unbeaten are St Peter’s College after a comfortable 99-47 victory against Aorere College.

Toby Cox, destined for a game high 22 points, scored eight in the opening period as St Peter’s stormed out to a 26-9 lead.

Aorere found a response through Franklyne and Chris Gordon but 8 points from Andrei Manio in the second helped the Saints to a 53-26 half-time lead.

Cobain David and Scott Errey joined Cox and Manio in double figures on a night St Peter’s enjoyed scoring contributions from eleven players.

Aorere 47 – F Gordon 12 C Gordon 9, TJ Taito 6, Moroki Tauhara 5

St Peter’s 99 – Toby Cox 22, Errey 14, Manio 12, David 11, Gus Dallow 8, Dorian Sula 8


Standings:

3-0 St Peter’s, Manurewa

2-1 Avondale, Northcote

1-2 Dilworth, Mt Roskill

0-3 Macleans, Aorere

Girl’s Senior A – Round 3 Wrap

The third round review of the Auckland Secondary Schools Girls Senior A games, brought to you in conjunction with Northern Kāhu, features wins for Northcote College, Takapuna Grammar and Massey High.

Northcote College, led by Lily Morgan’s 24 points and DJ Hannah’s 21, eased to a comprehensive 91-22 home win against One Tree Hill College.

Morgan, on her way to a season high, and Hannah were in double figures by half-time as the hosts eased to a 47-8 lead.

Kizyra Thompson and Jesse-Lee Upu posted points for OTH but Northcote skipper Nikki Gear (18 points) and Co were untroubled ahead of a match-up with Mt Roskill next week.

Northcote 91 – Morgan 24, DJ Hannah 21, N Gear 18, Grace Lai 14, Misha Aitchison 6

One Tree Hill 22 – Thompson 8, Upu 6, Rosetta Kivalu 4

Northcote huddle.

25 points from Allyah Leusogi-Ape propelled Massey High to a 63-47 victory against Auckland Girls Grammar.

The scores were locked at 11 points apiece after a low scoring opening period but 7 first half points from Kortni Waikiki and a dozen from Leusogi-Ape propelled Massey to a 31-16 lead at the main break.

Grammar responded through Faith Hurt and Grady Nikoia but still had a lot of ground to make up at three-quarter time trailing 45-26.

Leusogi-Ape continued her merry way in the final period, the win capped off by a Cyntalia Schuster 3-pointer.

Massey 63 – Leusogi-Ape 27, Schuster 13, K Waikiki 12, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 8

AGGS 47 – Hurt 14, Nikoia 10, Zara Leavasa 9

Takapuna Grammar School made it three wins from three outings with an 85-38 victory at Mt Roskill Grammar.

Adra Kaufusi opened the Roskill scoring with a triple but Qaizden Stephano, on her way to a game high 23 points, and Amy McKenzie got Takapuna off to a flyer – ahead 25-7 at quarter time.

Roskill found a higher gear in the second period, 9 points from Bree Ioane helping them stay with the free scoring Takapuna outfit that led 43-20 at half-time.

Kaufusi knocked down another three for Roskill in the third but Taka were in full flight scoring 25 points in the period – McKenzie, Manaia Watson and Bailey Flavell joining Stephano in double figures.

Anna Dyachenko and Arabella Neville made scoring contributions in the fourth as Takapuna cantered to victory.

Mt Roskill 38 – B Ioane 20, Kaufusi 9, Nellie Ioane 7

Takapuna 85 – Stephano 23, Flavell 18, McKenzie 15, Watson 10

Avondale College 31 – Hayley Dale 14, Ava Prescott 6, Shiloh Caffery 4

Manurewa High School 124 – Sela Uluheua 25, Shirley Tuilimu 20, Mariana Monga 18, Lavinia Uluheua 18, Waimihi Hetaraka-Brown 12

Standings:

3-0 Takapuna, Northcote, Manurewa

2-1 Massey

1-2 Mt Roskill

0-3 AGGS, One Tree Hill, Avondale