Auckland Dream win D League Grand Final

Etco Auckland Dream have been crowned the 2022 Women’s D League champions after defeating the Otago Gold Rush 74-60 at Eventfinda Stadium on Saturday.

The victory was far from straight forward with a resolute Gold Rush out of the blocks the quicker opening up an 11-6 lead, extended to 16-10 at the quarter mark.

In a contrast of styles the guard dominant Dream were being outworked by the front court orientated Gold Rush but made an adjustment in the second. Moving to a two-forwards axis produced immediate dividends as Coola Baudry and Trinity Paeu combined to reduce the deficit to one point.

Baudry gave the Dream its first lead of the game – a dominant second spell meaning they held a 34-29 lead at half-time.

The momentum remained with the Dream at the start of the third with the guards taking their turn to inflict damage – Summer Jean Motufoua, Darci Finnigan and Riana Rangi-Brown taking them to a 45-33 lead.

The response came from Hannah Beede and Sophie Adams (14 points and 18 rebounds), although Rangi-Brown (11 points in the quarter) had the last say of the period – 56-44 the Dream lead with 10 minutes to play.

Twenty points down at the mid-point of the fourth Otago weren’t throwing the towel in – Hannah Matahaere initiated a 7-0 run to fuel the optimism of the travelling supporters.

Fittingly player-coach Darci Finnigan and Tournament MVP Rangi-Brown (25 points) were the next two scorers as the Dream snuffed out the Gold Rush challenge to deservedly take the title.

Auckland Dream 74 – Rangi-Brown 25, Baudry 12, Motufoua 12, Finnigan 9

Otago Gold Rush 60 – Matahaere 15, Adams 14/18rebs, Mitchell 10, Beede 9

The 3rd/4th place game went the way of Canterbury after they defeated Harbour Breeze 73-65.

Canterbury: N Gleason 19, K Herman 17, L Pale 14, H Mischewski 9, K Williams 9

Harbour: H Wentworth 19, Y Negishi 12, N Scales 11, I Pugh 9

Other Placing Results:

5th/6th Waikato Wizards 95 Rotorua Lady Geysers 67

7th/8 Taranaki Airs 76 Southland Storm 56

9th Northland

10th Manawatu

11th Tauranga City Coasters

12th Auckland Dream Blue

Tournament Team

Alyssa Hirawani (Waikato)

Hannah Wentworth (Harbour)

Nicole Gleeson (Canterbury)

Karereatu Williams (Canterbury)

Sophie Adams (Otago)

Caitlin O’Connell (Otago)

Hannah Matahaere (Otago)

Darci Finnigan (Auckland)

Trinity Paeu (Auckland)

MVP – Riana Rangi-Brown (Auckland)

Boys Senior A and Prem finalists found

The Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Grade Grand Final next Thursday will be between Auckland Grammar School and Rosmini College after AGS defeated Westlake 78-56 and Rosmini overcame Rangitoto College 88-65 in semi-final ties at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday.

St Peter’s remain undefeated in Senior A after downing Manurewa High 76-59 and now face Avondale College in the championship game after they prevailed 90-77 against Northcote College

Due to my commitments to the Women’s D League (Saturday) and Tauihi Basketball Aotearoa (Sunday) the wrap on the semi-finals is in a little less detail than normal.

Auckland Grammar were locked in defensively holding Westlake to 18 points at half-time to lead by 15 points.

Westlake failed to break the shackles in the third, the contest settled by the three-quarter mark with Grammar ahead 58-30.

Hamza Zahran scored 16 points but it was an offensive struggle all game for Lake. Grammar were ably led by Josh Muggleston – 26 points, including 6 triples, for the industrious guard. 

AGS 78 – Muggleston 26, Cody Brown 16, Blake Manning 11, Ryan Hunt 9, Will Shortt 6

Westlake 56 – Zahran 16, Rocco Chang 12, Daniel Ottenhoff 8

Rangitoto College made the early running against Rosmini College with Jacob Fotu and Tautoko Wynyard doing damaging inside work – 9 points ahead in the middle of the second and still 4 up at half-time (39-35).

Rosmini blew the game open either side of the three-quarter time break. Tom Beattie and Charlie Dalton were the catalyst behind a 28-2 run that settled the contest.

Rosmini 88 – Beattie 34, Dalton 29, Julius Halaifonua 9, Kane Murphy 8

Rangitoto 65 – Wynyard 15, Arnold Nam 15, Fotu 11, Jimmy Kim 9

In Senior A it was Avondale College that prevailed against Northcote College but the 90-77 margin was far less comfortable than the scoreline suggests.

The scores were tied at 67 points apiece early in the fourth and when Aaron Sievert knocked down a trademark three Northcote trailed by a single point inside the final 6 minutes.

A Kabir Bhargava triple was an almost immediate response although at the 2:30 mark the Avondale lead was still only 6 (80-74).

Connor Gleeson’s accuracy from the foul line shepherded Avondale through the closing stages to set up a Grand Final matchup with St Peter’s College.

Avondale 90 – Gleeson 24, Jimitose Iosia-Sipeli 22, Bhargava 21, Andrew Murphy 7, Blaze Phillips 6

Northcote 77 – Sievert 32, Tom Bates 18, Dontaye  Sowman-Faaee 16   

St Peter’s, led by Scott Errey and Andrei Manio, saw of a spirited Manurewa High challenge before eventually winning 76-59.

Ahead 40-22 at half-time it appeared as if St Peter’s might cruise to a comfortable win but led by NZ U17 rep William Passi – his baseline drive and dunk one of the plays of the day – Manurewa resisted strongly.

They shaded the third period 23-22 and tied the fourth but St Peter’s had done the hard graft in the first half and deservedly preserved their unbeaten record ahead of the Avondale College challenge next Thursday.

St Peter’s 76 – Manio 27, Errey 20, Luke Thompson 10, Bailey Smith 8

Manurewa 59 – William Passi 14, Alex Hughes 10, Brian Tapu 10, Richard Campbell 10, Ryan Ancha 6

D League semi-finals settled

Basketball

The Women’s D League Grand Final will be a North Island versus South Island affair with Etco Auckland Dream Black taking on Otago Gold Rush on Saturday afternoon at Eventfinda Stadium in Auckland.

In the first semi-final on Friday the Etco Auckland Dream comfortably held off the challenge of the Platinum Homes Harbour Breeze winning the Battle of the Bridge 88-65.

Resolute defence and a superior shooting performance got the Dream home. In comparison to Harbour’s 2 from 22 from beyond the arc Auckland had six different players connect from deep for a combined 9 from 22 (40%).

Riana Rangi-Brown led the Dream scoring with 18 points, the livewire guard receiving able support from Summer-Jean Motufoua (16 points).  Elianna Tuaiti, Casyn Buchman and Coola Baudry were also double figure contributors.

For the Breeze the Westlake Girls High duo of MacKenzie Chatfield and Izzy Pugh led the way with 20 points and 18 respectively.

The Dream set the tone early on – Rangi-Brown helping herself to 9 points in a 19-11 opening salvo.

Chatfield, having played for the Northern Kāhu in Wellington the night before, made 8 second quarter points for the Breeze but a triple from Dream player-coach Darci Finnigan kept her team in the ascendancy.

Another trey from Buchman helped further – Dream 37-33 ahead at half-time.

Dream quickly established a 10-point lead and when Trinity Paeu hit a baseline jumper the margin was up to 13 (54-41).

Pugh reduced the dficit back to 10 but it was just a brief respite as the Dream 3-point shooting heated up – closing the quarter with a 14-4 run they held all the cards at three-quarter time with a 68-48 lead. 

The Breeze made a 6-0 run to threaten a comeback but it was a mere temporary inconvenience for the Dream as they comfortably advanced to Saturday’s final.

Dream 88 – Rangi-Brown 18, Motufoua 16, Baudry 11, Tuaiti 11, Buchman 10 

Breeze 65 – Chatfield 20, Pugh 18/10rebs, Anderson 10, Negishi 7

In the second semi the all-South Island dual went the way of Otago Gold Rush defeating Canterbury 80-69.

Sophie Adams posted a big double-double of 24 points (9/12FG) and 13 points – Tyler Mitchell also played a good hand with 14 points. Hannah Matehaere joined Adams in double-double territory with 12 points and 10 rebounds while Caitlin O’Connell was within a point of a DD with 9 points and 10 rebounds. The rebounding numbers were heavily in favour of Otago as they won the battle on the boards 63-45.

Gemma Etheridge (9 points and 10 rebounds) and Hannah Mischewski (9 points) supported Nicole Gleason’s team high 21 points but it wasn’t quite enough to see off their southern neighbours. 

Adams had 13 points to her name as Otago edged the opening quarter 21-19.

Gleason scored 9 points in the second period and with Tatiana Kaumoana draining a long three it was the Cantabs with the half-time advantage (36-33).

That lead was quickly erased by Matehaere before Annabelle Ring gave Otago the lead. Tyler Mitchell (14 points) made some telling scores as Gold Rush took the third 20-12 to lead 53-48 at the last break.

A Karereatua triple three minutes into the fourth pulled Canterbury to within a point (61-59) and a grandstand finish looked on the cards.

However Otago, as they had in the quarter final win against Waikato, controlled the closing minutes. They outscored Canterbury 11-2 over the following five minutes to establish a 72-61 advantage.

Canterbury were unable to put a dent in that lead, Otago marching on to a Dream final!

Gold Rush 80 – Adams 24, Mitchell 14, Matehaere 12, O’Connell 9 

Canterbury 69 – Gleason 21, Herman 9, Etheridge 9, Mischewski 9

D League – Day 2 wrap as semi-finalists are found

There was plenty of action on Day 2 of the Women’s D League at Eventfinda Stadium in Auckland on Thursday.

After four Preliminary Quarter-Finals in the morning and Quarter-Finals in the second half of the day the 12 team field has been narrowed to four with Friday’s semi-finalists being Canterbury, Otago Gold Rush, Auckland Dream and Harbour Breeze.

In the all South Island tie Canterbury enjoyed 20-point performances from Nicole Gleason and Karereatua Williams as they recorded a decisive 95-62 victory.

A competitive first period was edged 19-15 by Canterbury before Southland were held to just 10 points in the second quarter to find themselves 44-25 in arrears at the interval.

Canterbury eased away in the second half to book their semi-final berth.

Southland 62 – J O’Connell 16, M Hunter 12, M Tinnock 11

Canterbury 95 – N Gleason 24, K Williams 21, G Etheridge 11, L Pale 10

Defending champions Rotorua Lady Geysers were ousted 95-62 by Etco Auckland Dream.

The Dream powered to a 27-15 first quarter lead, increased that to 45-25 by half-time and built that steadily throughout the second half.

Riana Rangi-Brown paced the Dream effort with 31 points.

Auckland 99 – R Rangi-Brown 31, C Buchman 14, W Clarken 11, T Paeu 8

Rotorua 56 – A Haumaha 17, C Lacey-Rameka 13, M Mapengo 13, P Pene 7

In the game of the day Otago Gold Rush held off Waikato Wizards to win 70-64 in a tight finish. 

Trailing 64-63 with 90 seconds to play Otago held their nerve down the stretch to clinch the tie in an exciting finish.

Otago forward Hannah Matehaere, on her way to a game high 25 points, made the go-ahead scores. With Caitlin O’Connell and Hannah Beede solid from the foul line and Waikato held scoreless Otago prevailed to earn a semi-final match up with Canterbury. 

With Ariel Cowley in good touch Waikato opened up an 8-point lead after half-time only to be pegged back by the three-quarter mark – 51 points apiece at that point.

It remained a one possession game throughout the fourth before Matehaere and Otago sealed the victory to earn a semi-final match up against Canterbury.

Otago 70 – H Matehaere 25, H Beede 12, C O’Connell 11, A Ring 7

Waikato 64 – A Cowley 15, S Walker-Pitman 12, R Walker-Pitman 12, H Moala 11

SealesWinslow Taranaki Thunder made a bright start against Platinum Homes Harbour Breeze before going down 70-47.

The Thunder, with Daneka Tu’lneau dominating inside, were ahead 15-12 at quarter time. Still all square early in the second, the Breeze then grabbed the initiative to lead 37-30 at half-time – Yume Negishi impressing for Harbour.

Taranaki ran out of gas in the third outscored 24-6 to trail 61-36 at three-quarter time – Harbour headed to a Battle of the Bridge against Auckland Dream on Friday.

Taranaki 47 – D Tu’lneau 14, E Trolove 7

Harbour Breeze 70 – Y Negishi 16, I Pugh 16, N Scales 15, H Wentworth 8

Friday’s Semi—Final Draw

Canterbury v Otago

Auckland v Harbour

Preliminary Quarter-Finals Results:

Rotorua Lady Geysers 78 Etco Auckland Dream Blue 64

Manawatu 42 Canterbury 115

Northland Phoenix 35 Waikato Wizards 82

Auckland Grammar beat Rangitoto to wrap up Boys Prems regular season.

Auckland Grammar School recorded a 79-65 come from behind victory against Rangitoto College on Sunday.

In the make-up game from Round 10 it was Rangitoto that made the early running – 8 points each from Michael Ropotini and Jacob Fotu carving out a 21-16 lead.

The second quarter was something of a grind – just 12 points scored by each team.

It was all AGS in the third quarter as they turned a 5 points deficit into a 7 point lead.

Josh Muggleston nailed a couple of threes as he scored 10 points in the period and with Josh Howes also connecting from beyond the arc it was Grammar in the ascendancy.

The fourth period was the highest scoring quarter of the game. 

Joel Brown and Arnold Nam made scoring incursions for Rangitoto but it was Cody Brown, Howes and Muggleston that ensured it would be a Grammar victory ahead of their semi-final against Westlake Boys.

Rangitoto finished with the same 7-7 record as St Kentigern and Mt Albert Grammar but claim the fourth semi-final spot with a better head-to-head record amongst the three teams.

AGS 79 – Josh Muggleston 20, Ryan Hunt 16, Josh Howes 15, Cody Brown 12

Rangitoto 65 – Michael Ropotini 17, Tautoko Wynyard 14, Joel Brown 13, Jacob Fotu 11

Final Standings 

12-2 Rosmini

11-3 Westlake

10-4 AGS

7-7 Rangitoto

——————-

7-7 St Kentigern, MAGS

2-12 Sacred Heart

0-14 Liston

The semi-finals will be played at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday August 19.

The final regular season round of games played on Friday saw Boys Premier League wins for Westlake Boys, Rangitoto College, Mt Albert Grammar and Auckland Grammar.

In the most critical game Rangitoto College defeated Liston College and in so doing collected a seventh win of the season and with it a semi-final berth.

Rangi have a rearranged game against Auckland Grammar to play on Sunday however, with seven wins and the head to head advantage over St Kentigern and Mt Albert (both with seven wins also), the result would appear to be immaterial in terms of the semi-final lineups.

Rosmini will play Rangitoto in one semi-final with Westlake and AGS meeting in the other.

Against Liston College, Rangitoto had six players in double figures as they won every quarter to cruise to a 95-43 home win.

It’s been a tough campaign for Liston but the players deserve credit for playing with commitment and pride throughout the season.

Rangitoto 95 – Jacob Fotu 19, Arnold Nam 13, Tautoko Wynyard 12, Baxter Riley 12, Kaia Kemp 11, Joel Brown 11, Michael Ropotini 9

Liston 43 – Rasheed Ieremia 14, Sebastian Alan 7, Manuel Tuaere 7

In the clash between the top two sides it was Westlake Boys that came out on top registering an 85-74 away win at neighbours Rosmini College.

Malachi Book scored a season high 20 points for Westlake as they got off to a flyer establishing a 21-13 advantage.

Tom Beattie scored 10 second quarter points on his way to a game high 31 points – the period shared 18 points apiece.

The third was just as close – Book and Hamza Zahran countering the scoring of Beattie and Julius Halaifonua – the Lake lead ten points at three-quarter time.

A triple from Charlie Dalton and points from Jameer Reed were encouraging for the home supporters but Daniel Ottenhoff, Rocco Chang and Ned Shearer ensured the Westlake advantage wasn’t squandered.

Rosmini 74 – Beattie 31, Charlie Dalton 15, Julius Halaifonua 10, Jameer Reed 10,

Westlake 85 – Malachi Book 20, Zahran 20, Daniel Ottenhoff 18, Chang 15, Ned Shearer 9

Nine points from Denvor Elia helped propel Mt Albert Grammar to a big 22-7 quarter time lead against Sacred Heart College.

Matt Fautuaalii and Josh Stewart improved the situation for Sacred Heart in the second but they still trailed 35-21 at half-time.

A high scoring third period was edged 25-24 by MAGS – a couple of threes from Kade Cartwright, plus contributions from Will Leger and Lois Uri ensured the hosts remained ahead at three-quarter time.

Heart kept plugging away in the final period – Jerome Jakeman, with three triples, and Stewart combined for 19 points but MAGS had a large enough buffer to close out the victory.

MAGS 75 – Will Leger 15/17rebs, Louis Uri 15, Ethan Lay 14, Kade Cartwright 12, Denvor Elia 11
Sacred Heart 64 – Josh Stewart 21, Jerome Jakeman 12, Adam Davies 10, Matt Fautuaalii 8

Auckland Grammar eased to a comfortable 95-69 home win against Saint Kentigern College on the back of 32 points from Josh Mugglestone. He had 7 points in the opening quarter, as did Kalid Petzer, the lead 29-19 at quarter time.

Without Dontae Russo-Nance, Merrick Rillstone was carrying a heavy scoring load – recently named to the NZ U15 team he was up to 15 points by half-time although the Grammar lead had grown to 48-35.

St Kent’s guards George Turner and Cooper Lepou – also named to the national U15 team – made points in the third. However Mugglestone, Cody Brown and Theo Brothers were instrumental in increasing the AGS lead – the advantage 17 points at the three-quarter mark (69-52) and 26 by full time.

AGS 95 – Josh Mugglestone 32, Cody Brown 14, Kalid Petzer 11, Theo Brothers 10, Jackson Kiss 8 

St Kentigern 69 – Merrick Rillstone 24, George Turner 13, Hunter Te Ratana 11, Cooper Lepou 8

Senior A Girls – Round 14 wrap

Takapuna Grammar were denied an unbeaten Senior A season by Massey High, the hosts winning the contest 88-79 in overtime. In a high scoring contest opposing guards Allyah Leusogi-Ape and Bailey Flavell each posted 36 points.

Massey led 19-17 at quarter time before moving up a gear in the second to stretch the advantage to 38-30. Leusogi-Ape nailed 10 points in the second period – Amy McKenzie 8 points for Takapuna.

Takapuna appeared headed for victory in the third as they moved ahead 59-53 only to be pegged back in the final quarter – Leusogi-Ape making 16 points in the period – the two teams level, 74-all at the end of regulation.

A big three from Kortni Waikiki (28 points) set Massey on their way in the extra 5 minutes. Flavell, named recently to the New Zealand U15 team, and Qaizden Stephano made baskets for Takapuna but Massey closed out the confidence boosting win – Cyntalia Schuster adding to further makes from Leusogi-Ape and Kortni Waikiki down the stretch.

Takapuna will look to rebound in their semi-final tie on Friday.

Massey 88 – Allyah Leusogi-Ape 36, Kortni Waikiki 28, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 9, Cyntalia Schuster 6, Tahlya Waikiki 6

Takapuna 79 – Bailey Flavell 35, Amy McKenzie 20, Manaia Watson 14, Qaizden Stephano 8

Shirley Tuilimu and Sela Uluheua scored 18 points apiece as Manurewa High School warmed up for semi-final action with a 67-50 away win.

Luiza Teariki and Tatyana Ioelu landed threes for Auckland Grammar in the opening quarter but it was Manurewa making the better progress – up 20-14.

An even second period followed, the Manurewa lead being 34-26 at half-time.

The third quarter was won decisively by Manurewa 25-8. Lavinia Liufau, Tuilimu and Sela Uluheua did most the damage as the visitors eased to a win ahead of that semi-final on Friday.

AGGS 50 – Faith Hurt 12, Luiza Teariki 10, Aja Tarawa 10, Tatyana Ioelu 7, Ryn Nikoia 6

Manurewa 67 – Shirley Tuilimu 18, Sela Uluheua 18, Lavinia Liufau 10, Zhendy Li 6

Paced by a game high 24 points from Nellie Ioane Mount Roskill Grammar recorded a meritorious 47-43 home win against One Tree Hill College.

Ioane and Billee Koonwaiyou initiated a fine start for Roskill as they charged to a 16-6 quarter lead.

Momentum changed in the middle stages as Milla Eckford and Melaia Tuisuva led the One Tree Hill revival. OTH trailed 24-20 at half-time before hitting the front at 31-30.

However it was Roskill that would have the better of the final ten minutes – Ioane scored 11 points in the fourth and with Adra Kaufusi chipping in with a pair of crucial scores it was the hosts that prevailed in a nail biter.

Mt Roskill 47 – Nellie Ioane 24, Billee Koonwaiyou 11, Adra Kaufusi 6

OTH 43 – Milla Eckford 11, Melaia Tuisuva 10, Harriate Heta 7, Sophia Govind 6

Avondale College defaulted the fixture against Northcote College.

Standings:

13-1 Takapuna

11-3 Northcote

10-4 Massey

9-4 Manurewa

5-9 AGGS

4-10 One Tree Hill

3-10 Mt Roskill

0-13 Avondale

*The outcome of the unplayed game between Manurewa and Avondale has not been published.

Senior A Boys – Round 14 wrap

The Senior A regular season has concluded but there appears to be an unplayed game between Manurewa High School and Avondale College. The result of that game will determine the semi-final line-ups – St Peters College and Northcote College are confirmed in the top two positions.

St Peter’s College completed an unbeaten regular season with a 105-66 home win against Manurewa High School.

St Peter’s were out the gate quickly establishing a 27-21 advantage and were close to top gear in the second to lead 47-32 at half-time despite 10 points from Manurewa’s William Passi and 9 from Brian Tapu.

Scott Errey led all scorers at the break with 18 points.

The second half produced a career night for Andrei Manio who knocked down six threes on his way to 33 points. 

Cobain David joined in the three-point frenzy in the final period – all 12 of his points coming from shots made from beyond the arc.

Alex Hughes top scored for Manurewa but it was a night when his team came off second best.

St Peter’s 105 – Andrei Manio 33, Scott Errey 28, Cobain David 12, Bailey Smith 12, Milan Tolich 10

Manurewa 66 – Alex Hughes 20, Brian Tapu 14, William Passi 11, Annun Leng 5

Northcote College slipped to a 91-82 home defeat to Avondale College but still retained second spot on the Senior A ladder ahead of Friday’s semi-finals.

Aaron Sievert scored 33 points for Northcote but for once was outscored on his home court as Jimi Iosia-Sipeli piled on a season best 41 points.

Northcote had the better of the first quarter (24-19), Avondale prevailed in the second, 44-43 to the hosts at the interval.

The third quarter proved decisive as Avondale claimed it 23-15. Iosia-Sipeli scored 10 points  in the period while Connor Gleeson’s late three stretched the advantage to 66-59.

Sievert posted 15 fourth quarter points but the Avondale resistance was steadfast as they claimed a fine road win.   

Northcote 82 – Aaron Sievert 33, Tom Bates 10, Tane Cook 10, Dontaye Sowman-Faaee 7, Tzion Manoa 8, Marley Rennie 6

Avondale 91 – Jimi Iosia-Sipeli 41, #10 Nathaniel T 15, Connor Gleeson 13, Kabir Bhargava 9

In other results Aorere College beat Dilworth 62-58 and Mount Roskill Grammar defeated Macleans College 106-69.

Standings 

14-0 St Peter’s

9-5 Northcote

8-5 Avondale

7-6 Manurewa

7-7 Mt Roskill

5-9 Dilworth

4-10 Aorere

1-13 Macleans

Girls Prems – Regular season completed

The final round of Girls Premier Grade regular season action saw wins for Mt Albert Grammar, Westlake, Rangitoto College and St Kentigern College. 

In a dress rehearsal for next Friday’s semi-final match up Mt Albert Grammar School defeated Baradene College 91-75.

The game featured three stunning scoring performances. Mt Albert’s NZ U17 rep Waimanu Clarken put together a 46-point game, the highest individual score in Prem Girls games this season. Giving great support was April Liu, compiling a career best 34 points.

For Baradene, Deyna Topia was also in excellent form tallying a team high 30 points. 

Baradene made the slightly better start to lead 18-15 at quarter time although MAGS reversed that in the second to lead 38-37 at the interval.

The third was a high scoring affair as Clarken and Liu combined for all 27 of Mt Albert’s points in the period – one they won to stretch out to a 65-58 lead.

Summer Faleafa and Ritorya Tamilo chipped in with a couple of scores but Baradene were leaning heavily on Topia. The point guard scored 11 points in the closing quarter but the Clarken-Liu combo continued to stretch the MAGS advantage.

The two teams will do it all again on Friday!

MAGS 91 – Clarken 46, Liu 24, Danae Tait 7

Baradene 76 – Topia 30, Faleafa 15, Tamilo 14, Amelia Nathen 8

Rangitoto College climbed off the bottom of the table with a 72-53 home win against St Mary’s College.

Rangitoto were paced by a 21 points performance from Mela Andrews – Faith Ualika leading the way for St Mary’s with 16 points.

Rangitoto led 34-28 at half-time but it was a decisive third quarter in which they outscored the visitors 28-6 that decided the tie. Multiple scorers fuelled the 28-point run, most noticeably Andrews, Alicia Carr, Tamsin McAsey and Zaara Sain.

St Mary’s rallied in the fourth courtesy of India Nash and Layla Aholelei but the deficit was far too big to claw back.

Rangitoto 72 – Mela Andrews 21, Alicia Carr 11, Casey Devonshire 11, Tamsin McAsey 8, Zaara Sain 8, Aroha Riley 7

St Mary’s 53 – Faith Ualika 16, India Nash 13, Layla Aholelei 12, Christiana Setu 4

Westlake Girls completed an unbeaten regular season with a 120-40 win against Carmel College and will face St Kentigern College in semi-final play on Friday.

Westlake 120 – Mackenzie Chatfield 22, Izzy Pugh 22, Amiya Fotu 17, Amy Pateman 15, Rebecca Moors 14, Hannah Richardson 8

Carmel 40 – Jemma Cammell 15, Ruby Railton 10, Zahara Tibbotts 8

In the game played on Thursday Saint Kentigern College claimed the last Prem Girls semi-final berth with a tense 61-57 victory at Epsom Girls Grammar.

The final regular season game for both teams in effect became a quarter-final tie as both had an identical 7-6 record leading into the contest.

The opening exchanges favoured Epsom, Mihinoa Tanghaere’s basket late in the first quarter, extending the host’s advantage to 20-15 at the first break.

The second period was something of a shoot-out between Epsom guard Draun Forbes and St Kent’s Nerisa Vavau.

The pair sunk three triples apiece – points late in the quarter from Maya Fowler kept Epsom ahead 35-32 at half-time.

Forbes added a fourth three in the third although Sharmaine Taplin countered in kind as the Epsom lead shrunk to 2 points at three-quarter time (48-46)

The fourth was a tight tussle but it was 7 points from Tapling that seized the momentum for St Kent’s – Mania Rogers and Ashleigh Tuumaialu added valuable points as the visitors closed out a hard fought victory.

St Kent’s will now lineup against Westlake Girls in a semi-final tie next Friday at Eventfinda Stadium. 

Epsom 57 – Draun Forbes 24, Leah Patuwairua 12, Maya Fowler 11

St Kentigern 61 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 17, Sharmaine Tapling 14, Maia Bennett 12, Nerisa Vavau 9, Mania Rogers 6

Standings:

14-0 Westlake 

11-3 Baradene

10-4 MAGS 

8-6 St Kentigern

7-7 Epsom

3-11 St Mary’s

2-12 Rangitoto

1-13 Carmel

Boys Prems – Round 14 wrap

The final regular season round of games saw Boys Premier League wins for Westlake Boys, Rangitoto College, Mt Albert Grammar and Auckland Grammar.

In the most critical game Rangitoto College defeated Liston College and in so doing collected a seventh win of the season and with it a semi-final berth.

Rangi have a rearranged game against Auckland Grammar to play on Sunday however, with seven wins and the head to head advantage over St Kentigern and Mt Albert (both with seven wins also), the result would appear to be immaterial in terms of the semi-final lineups.

Rosmini will play Rangitoto in one semi-final with Westlake and AGS meeting in the other.

Against Liston College, Rangitoto had six players in double figures as they won every quarter to cruise to a 95-43 home win.

It’s been a tough campaign for Liston but the players deserve credit for playing with commitment and pride throughout the season.

Rangitoto 95 – Jacob Fotu 19, Arnold Nam 13, Tautoko Wynyard 12, Baxter Riley 12, Kaia Kemp 11, Joel Brown 11, Michael Ropotini 9

Liston 43 – Rasheed Ieremia 14, Sebastian Alan 7, Manuel Tuaere 7

In the clash between the top two sides it was Westlake Boys that came out on top registering an 85-74 away win at neighbours Rosmini College.

Malachi Book scored a season high 20 points for Westlake as they got off to a flyer establishing a 21-13 advantage.

Tom Beattie scored 10 second quarter points on his way to a game high 31 points – the period shared 18 points apiece.

The third was just as close – Book and Hamza Zahran countering the scoring of Beattie and Julius Halaifonua – the Lake lead ten points at three-quarter time.

A triple from Charlie Dalton and points from Jameer Reed were encouraging for the home supporters but Daniel Ottenhoff, Rocco Chang and Ned Shearer ensured the Westlake advantage wasn’t squandered.

Rosmini 74 – Beattie 31, Charlie Dalton 15, Julius Halaifonua 10, Jameer Reed 10,

Westlake 85 – Malachi Book 20, Zahran 20, Daniel Ottenhoff 18, Chang 15, Ned Shearer 9

Nine points from Denvor Elia helped propel Mt Albert Grammar to a big 22-7 quarter time lead against Sacred Heart College.

Matt Fautuaalii and Josh Stewart improved the situation for Sacred Heart in the second but they still trailed 35-21 at half-time.

A high scoring third period was edged 25-24 by MAGS – a couple of threes from Kade Cartwright, plus contributions from Will Leger and Lois Uri ensured the hosts remained ahead at three-quarter time.

Heart kept plugging away in the final period – Jerome Jakeman, with three triples, and Stewart combined for 19 points but MAGS had a large enough buffer to close out the victory.

MAGS 75 – Will Leger 15/17rebs, Louis Uri 15, Ethan Lay 14, Kade Cartwright 12, Denvor Elia 11
Sacred Heart 64 – Josh Stewart 21, Jerome Jakeman 12, Adam Davies 10, Matt Fautuaalii 8

Auckland Grammar eased to a comfortable 95-69 home win against Saint Kentigern College on the back of 32 points from Josh Mugglestone. He had 7 points in the opening quarter, as did Kalid Petzer, the lead 29-19 at quarter time.

Without Dontae Russo-Nance, Merrick Rillstone was carrying a heavy scoring load – recently named to the NZ U15 team he was up to 15 points by half-time although the Grammar lead had grown to 48-35.

St Kent’s guards George Turner and Cooper Lepou – also named to the national U15 team – made points in the third. However Mugglestone, Cody Brown and Theo Brothers were instrumental in increasing the AGS lead – the advantage 17 points at the three-quarter mark (69-52) and 26 by full time.

AGS 95 – Josh Mugglestone 32, Cody Brown 14, Kalid Petzer 11, Theo Brothers 10, Jackson Kiss 8 

St Kentigern 69 – Merrick Rillstone 24, George Turner 13, Hunter Te Ratana 11, Cooper Lepou 8

Standings 

12-2 Rosmini

11-3 Westlake

9-4 AGS

7-6 Rangitoto

7-7 St Kentigern, MAGS

2-12 Sacred Heart

0-14 Liston

The outstanding fixture between AGS and Rangitoto College will be played on Sunday.

The semi-finals will be played at Eventfinda Stadium on Friday August 19.

St Kent’s edge Epsom to claim semi-final berth

Saint Kentigern College claimed the last Girls Premier Grade semi-final berth with a tense 61-57 victory at Epsom Girls Grammar.

Played on Thursday night the final regular season game for both teams in effect became a quarter-final tie as both had an identical 7-6 record leading into the contest.

The opening exchanges favoured Epsom, Mihinoa Tanghaere’s basket late in the first quarter, extending the host’s advantage to 20-15 at the first break.

The second period was something of a shoot-out between Epsom guard Draun Forbes and St Kent’s Nerisa Vavau.

The pair sunk three triples apiece – points late in the quarter from Maya Fowler kept Epsom ahead 35-32 at half-time.

Forbes added a fourth three in the third although Sharmaine Taplin countered in kind as the Epsom lead shrunk to 2 points at three-quarter time (48-46)

The fourth was a tight tussle but it was 7 points from Tapling that seized the momentum for St Kent’s – Mania Rogers and Ashleigh Tuumaialu added valuable points as the visitors closed out a hard fought victory.

St Kent’s will now lineup against Westlake Girls in a semi-final tie next Friday at Eventfinda Stadium. 

Epsom 57 – Draun Forbes 24, Leah Patuwairua 12, Maya Fowler 11

St Kentigern 61 – Ashleigh Tuumaialu 17, Sharmaine Tapling 14, Maia Bennett 12, Nerisa Vavau 9, Mania Rogers 6

Standings – remaining Round 14 games to be played tonight (Friday)

13-0 Westlake 

11-2 Baradene

9-4 MAGS 

8-6 St Kentigern

7-7 Epsom

3-10 St Mary’s

1-12 Rangitoto, Carmel