Monthly Archives: May 2019

St Mary’s beat Westlake on the buzzer

 

61182149_375840489714782_5049698843541635072_n

The game of the round in the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Girl’s competition featured unbeaten teams Westlake Girls and St Mary’s College.

In a terrific game where the lead changed hands several times it looked as if Westlake would protect home court advantage leading 69-68 inside the final seconds. However possession was with St Mary’s and Leata Te-Nana Williams was entrusted with the last shot. Much to the delight of her teammates and the travelling St Mary’s fans she connected with a floater from the elbow on the buzzer to clinch a 70-69 win.

Earlier it was Westlake that established the early advantage (23-21) although St Mary’s had the better of the second stanza to lead 41-37 at the break. Westlake wing Emme Shearer led all scorers with 15 points in the half, Riana Matiseni not far behind with a dozen for St Mary’s.

Izzy Pugh made 10 points in the third as Westlake reclaimed the lead at the end of the frame (55-53).

It remained close in the fourth – Shearer and Makenzee Boucher made buckets, Matiseni and Zaaliyah Kalahi-Fulu replying for the visitors. Jess Moors appeared to have made the winning basket for Westlake but it was Te-Nana Williams that had the final say, the win meaning St Mary’s are the only unbeaten girl’s premier team.

Westlake 69 – E Shearer 23, I Pugh 16, J Maddix 11, J Moors 11

St Mary’s 70 – R Matiseni 17, Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu 14, K Leslie 13, S Te-Nana Williams 7

 

Tayla Dalton was named to the New Zealand team attending the FIBA U18 3×3 World Cup in Mongolia earlier in the week and she warmed up for the 23,000km round trip with 30 points as Carmel inflicted a 78-59 defeat on Mt Albert Grammar.

Carmel opened up with consecutive threes from Dalton and the Izzy’s, Cattermole and MacGregor, as they forged an 18-13 first period lead.

Monica Kelly  and Rikki Fiatau led the MAGS scoring but their chances were dented when Kelly picked up her fourth foul midway through the second quarter.

The hard working Emily Broomfield was providing good support for Dalton, the home team 35-20 to the good at half-time.

Dalton joined Kelly on four fouls early in the fourth and MAGS, sensing an opportunity to eat into the Carmel lead, scored six straight points via Danae Tait, Destiny Leef-Milner and Fiatau. However, led by Broomfield and young guards Marina Lough and MacGregor, Carmel held their ground to lead 57-34 with ten minutes to play.

Both coaching staff’s gave playing opportunity to their bench players in the final period as Carmel eased to a second win of the season.

Carmel 78– T Dalton 30, E Broomfield 16, Qaizden Stephano 9, I Macgregor 8

MAGS 59– M Kelly 15, R Fiatau 15, D Leef-Milner 6, Harmony Brown 6

 

Rangitoto College put on a 3-point shooting exhibition against Auckland Girls Grammar knocking down 21 shots from beyond the arc. Ella Moore (35 points) and Hannah Wentworth (30 points) landed eight and five threes respectively as a total of seven different players converted from the land of plenty.

Moneesha Barrett began the triple treat and with Wentworth landing four in the opening half the lead was a whopping 62-11 at half-time.

Imogene Noble and Sera Taea both contributed double figures for Grammar but they could do little to stop the Rangi onslaught as Kellie Tawhiao, and sisters Waiaaria and Aroha Riley joined Wentworth and Moore in double digit territory for the hosts.

Rangitoto 125– E Moore 35, H Wentworth 30, A Riley 18, K Tawhiao 12, W Riley 10

AGGS 43– I Noble 15, S Taei 14, L Patuwairua 8

 

Sophia Herewini scored 8 first quarter points for Botany Downs but Shauna Povey was in double figures at the quarter mark with her team a healthy 30-11 to the good.

The gap widened in the second period as Kharylle Ruiz and Alyesha Schuster carried Massey to a 62-16 lead.

Sophia and Tiana Herewini scored 13 points and 9 points respectively for Botany in the second half but multiple Massey players made double figure contributions – Shazaleah Henry scoring the last six points of the game to round out the win

Massey 109– S Povey 31, A Schuster 16, Allyah Leusogi-Ape 14, S Henry 10, Yzabelle Tevao 10, Ramona Fuiavaa 10, Mercedes Gray 10

Botany Downs 43– S Herewini 24, Tiana Herewini 13, Selestina Mataia 5

League Standings

4-0 St Mary’s

3-1 Massey, Rangitoto, Westlake

2-2 Carmel

1-3 AGGS

0-4 Botany Downs, Mt AlbertSt

Advertisements

Top four all win in Boy’s Premier competition.

harry payne

Rangitoto captain Harry Payne

The Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Boy’s competition featured the bottom four teams against the top four in Round 4! The results went exclusively with form as Rangitoto College, St Kentigern College, Rosmini College and Westlake Boys all chalked up wins.

Once again Rangitoto College made a fast start on their home court – Harry Payne scoring nine early points against Auckland Grammar.

Grammar found it difficult to score early on taking almost four minutes to get on the board. Once underway Jaga Mete, named to the Junior Tall Blacks FIBA U19 World Cup bound squad this week, scored 8 straight points but they trailed 24-14 at the first break.

Rangitoto were very efficient in the second, 10 points between Ethan Mandeno and Liam Judd helping them to a 19-point lead by the half (43-22).

Threes from Connor Ngan and Daniel Boyd improved Grammar’s scoring production in the third but they were unable to put much of a dent in the host’s lead, winning the quarter by just one point, as Jared Thornton and Zach Riley regularly found routes to the hoop.

Grammar found it difficult to connect from range but Ngan righted that in the final frame making three of his five triples in the spell. However the more balanced Rangi scoring effort prevailed, the hosts recording a fourth straight win.

Rangitoto 84– J Thornton 14, Z Riley 14, H Payne 13, L Judd 13, E Mandeno 9

AGS 65– J Mete 20, C Ngan 17, Blake Manning 11, Ilasia Tela 9

 

Also with four consecutive wins are St Kentigern College after a 110-65 home win against Macleans College in the East Auckland derby on Friday.

St Kent’s took a firm grip of the contest in the opening ten minutes charging to a 32-14 lead as threes from Martin Gan, Kaea Rangihaeata, Shalom Broughton and Elliot Watson rained down.

Michael Barbaran had 18 of Macleans first 23 points and although Tyson Kempton dropped a triple the St Kent’s lead was 59-30 at the break.

Harry Smith found his scoring touch for Macleans in the third but St Kent’s were relentless as Levic Kerr, McNaught and Gan, on his way to a game high 24 points that included six made threes, piled on the points for the home side as they led 96-46 with a quarter to play.

Year 9 guard George Turner had the St Kent’s bench on their feet as he dropped three triples to round out the ‘Feast in the East’.

St Kentigern 110– M Gan 24, S Broughton 20, L Kerr 15, A McNaught 15, G Turner 9

Macleans 65– M Barbaran 23, H Smith 15, T Kempton 10

 

Rosmini College, in a frenetic start, jumped out to an early 11-0 lead at the Tom Gerrard Gymnasium before Dakota Stephens got Mt Albert Grammar on the board.

Sean Murphy scored seven points either side of the quarter time break and Taine Murray six as the hosts extended their lead. Phoenix Sorenson responded for the visitors but a Murray dunk, and threes from Tyler Martin and Jayden Boucher fuelled a 15-0 Rosmini run as they entered half-time with a 43-21 lead

Forwards Josh Leger and Nate Wilson made scores for MAGS in the third but Murphy, Murray and Terence Abdon extended the advantage in front of a third consecutive full house – the biggest ovation of the day accorded Matt Drury when the young forward made his first points in Premier basketball.

MAGS will be hoping point guard Sataan Tawera makes a speedy recovery from a fractured ankle as they look for their first win of the season.

Rosmini 82– T Murray 20, S Murphy 14, J Boucher 11, T Abdon 10,

MAGS 50– N Wilson 12, Dakota Stephens 10, Josh Leger 7

 

Sam Mennenga celebrated being named in the Junior Tall Blacks team for the upcoming FIBA U19 World Cup in Greece by scoring a game high 26 points as Westlake boys protected home territory with an 80-63 victory against Liston College.

Westlake were out to a 19-10 first quarter lead thanks to a brace of buckets apiece from Mennenga, Joe Wuthrich and Caton Silbiger.

An early second quarter three from Victor Ola’aiga and additional scores from Troy Baker and Shawn Hickey kept Macleans in the hunt although points late in the half from Liam Spencer kept Lake ahead 38-25 at the break.

Kiani Saxon and Ola’aiga led a strong Liston effort in the third as the visitors closed to within single figures (51-43) at the three-quarter mark.

Desmond Helu scored all of his 11 points in the final period as Liston fought desperately for a second win of the season but Mennenga matched that number and with Josh Kooiman, Silbiger and Dylan Wilkie making threes it was the hosts that emerged with the W.

Westlake 80– S Mennenga 26, C Silbiger 12, Jett Thompson 11, D Wilkie 9

Liston 63– S Hickey 14, V Ola’aiga 11, D Helu 11, T Baker 8, K Saxon 8

All teams get a break next week as many of the players will be attending U19 Nationals in Dunedin over Queens birthday weekend.

Premier League Standings after 4 rounds:

4-0 St Kentigern, Rangitoto

3-1 Rosmini, Westlake

1-3 AGS, Liston

0-4, Macleans, Mt Albert

St Mary’s come from behind to beat Carmel and remain unbeaten

Tayla Dalton

A quality game of Auckland Secondary Schools Girl’s Premier basketball at St Mary’s College on Monday night saw the hosts prevail 66-63 against Carmel College – a win that takes St Mary’s to equal top of the league standings alongside Westlake.

Carmel will rue a missed opportunity as, paced by 37 points from Tayla Dalton, they led for all but the last two minutes of the game.

Eight points from Emily Broomfield helped Carmel shade the opening period (16-14) and a similar number from Kataleena Leslie meant it was still a one possession game at half-time in favour of the visitors (31-28).

Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu, Alex Moore and Leata Te-Nana Williams kept the score moving for St Mary’s in the third quarter which was just as well as Dalton helped herself to 16 points in the frame to keep her team ahead 50-48 at the three-quarter mark.

Katie Linstrom, Isobel MacGregor and Broomfield aided Dalton with the scoring in the final period but Leslie, Kailahi-Fulu and Safena Te-Nana Williams scored the important points in the closing couple of minutes to secure a St Mary’s victory.

Carmel will look to bounce back to winning ways against Mt Albert Grammar on Friday whilst St Mary’s will travel to Westlake where the two unbeaten teams will go head to head.

St Mary’s 66– Z Kailahi-Fulu 15, K Leslie 12, A Moore 10, T Atiga 8, L Te-Nana Williams 8

Carmel 63– T Dalton 37, E Broomfield 11, I MacGregor 6

 

League Standings

3-0 Westlake, St Mary’s

2-1Massey, Rangitoto

1-2 AGGS, Carmel

0-3 Botany Downs, Mt Albert

AGGS get first win plus success for Rangitoto and Westlake

 

AGGS 2019

There were wins last Friday in the Auckland Secondary Schools Girls Premier Grade for Rangitoto College, Auckland Girls Grammar and Westlake Girls High.

Auckland Girls Grammar chalked up their first win of the season defeating Botany Downs 74-43.

Nine first quarter points from Sophia Herewini was countered by Leah Patuwairua – the AAGS lead was a slender 16-14 at the first break.

Grammar put their foot down in the second, three consecutive scores from Imogene Noble helping them to a 34-22 half-time lead.

Tiana Herewini and Jolie Tawhara picked up the Botany scoring effort in the third but six points apiece from Hina Devery and Patuwairua ensured Grammar had a game winning 57-39 lead at the three-quarter mark.

Fittingly Sera Taei, the game’s leading scorer with 19 points, scored the final basket of the game.

Botany Downs 43– T Herewini 14, S Herewini 10, J Tawhara 9

Auckland Girls Grammar 74– S Taei 19, L Patuwairua 18, I Noble 16, H Devery 8

 

Despite 22 points apiece from Rikki Fiatau and Monica Kelly, Mt Albert Grammar slipped to a third straight loss going down 112-69 at Rangitoto College.

Rangitoto were quick out the blocks racking up 30 first quarter points to establish a 14 points margin as Hannah Wentworth, Moneesha Barrett and Emily Blythe dropped triples.

Monica Kelly and Rikki Fiatau had ten points apiece in the first half for the visitors but there was carnage at the defensive end as Rangitoto had amassed 75 points at the interval, 36 points coming from beyond the arc – Ella Moore and Aroha Rogers contributing to the three-point barrage.

Not surprisingly the scoring pace eased in the second half, Rangi coach Josh Davis able to give his bench players a good run.

Kaiya Tonana scored 8 fourth quarter points for MAGS but it was Blythe who had the last say nailing her fourth three of the game and the team’s fifteenth!

Rangitoto College 112– E Blythe 23, H Wentworth 19, A Rogers 18, M Barrett 20

MAGS 69– R Fiatau 22, M Kelly 22, Kaiya Tonana 8

 

Both Westlake Girls High and Massey High had a front line player missing from their lineup due to WBC commitments but it was Massey that felt the impact the most. Shauna Povey was on Auckland Dream duty and her loss was significant as the Emme Shearer (Harbour Breeze) less Westlake cantered to a 98-37 win.

Westlake were quickly into their stride forging a 26-11 lead in the opening ten minutes – forward Emma Pugh with 8 points.

Alyesha Schuster and Ramona Fuiavaa were prominent for Massey but could do little to halt the Westlake onslaught – the hosts 52-19 ahead at half-time with Jess Moors on 12 points.

The advantage extended further in the second half as Makenzee Boucher and Maia McBirney knocked down threes. Boucher was one of seven Westlake players with 9 points or more as they chalked up their third straight win.

Westlake 90– J Moors 15, H Williams 11, E Pugh 10, M Boucher 10, T Leyson 10, I Pugh 9, C Leyson 9

Massey 37– A Schuster 11, R Fuiavaa 10, K Ruiz 8

 

St Mary’s and Carmel meet tonight (Monday May 20) in the other Round 3 game.

League Standings

3-0 Westlake

2-0 St Mary’s

2-1 Massey, Rangitoto

1-1 Carmel

1-2 AGGS

0-3 Botany Downs, Mt Albert

 

St Kent’s edge Westlake as Rangitoto also remain unbeaten

 

 

Nate Wilson MAGS v Rozza

35 points scored by Nate Wilson (21)

Just two teams remain unbeaten after three rounds of the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Boys League. Both St Kentigern College and Rangitoto College made it three wins from three outings with victories against Westlake Boys and Mt Albert Grammar respectively.

It was an emotional occasion up in the Bays on Friday as Rangitoto played out a 76-69 win against Mt Albert Grammar, the victory dedicated to Mark Mandeno who sadly passed away late last week.

A pretty even first quarter ended with Rangitoto 21-18 in the ascendancy. Nate Wilson was in good form for Mt Albert, the power forward accumulating 16 points by half time. However Rangi guard Harry Payne went one better and his 17 points helped the home team to a 47-30 interval lead.

Wilson continued with the hot hands in the third as MAGS closed to ten points (59-49).

Josh Leger and Morgan Aiona helped ease the scoring burden being carried by Wilson as MAGS ate further into the deficit but nine final quarter points from Phoenix Leupolu, boards and points from Jared Thornton, plus a captains knock from Payne ensured a Rangitoto victory on a night when the occasion was more important than the result.

Rangitoto 76– H Payne 24, J Thornton 12, P Leupolu 9, Z Riley 7

MAGS 69– Nate Wilson 35p/14r, M Aiono 11, J Leger 9

 

The game of the round was the Westlake Boys high versus St Kentigern College encounter with the result not decided until the last possession of the game.

Inside the last two minutes St Kentigern forward Levic Kerr tied proceedings with a lay-up out of a broken play. Westlake failed to score on the next possession but from the ensuing play Martin Gan knocked down a crucial three to give St Kent’s a 74-71 lead. Sam Mennenga trimmed the Westlake deficit to a single point before Alex McNaught kept his nerve at the foul line to nail a pair of free throws.

Westlake coach Zac Fitzgerald drew up an out of bounds play with 4 seconds left on the shot clock but the potential game levelling shot wouldn’t drop and St Kent’s prevailed 76-73.

An even first quarter was punctuated by threes from Josh Kooiman and Dylan Wilkie for the hosts and Kazlo Evans and Gan for St Kent’s.

The visitors had marginally the better of the second to lead 38-32 at half-time.

St Kent’s appeared to be running away with the game in the third as they established an eighteen points advantage courtesy of Evans, McNaught and Kerr.

10 points in the final quarter from Mennenga plus triples from Antonio Luetich, Willkie and Kooiman had the home support on its feet as a Westlake come-back win looked on the cards. However it was St Kent’s who would have the final say in a pulsating finish.

Westlake 73– J Kooiman 23, S Mennenga 19, D Wilkie 11, C Atkinson 6, A Luetich 6

St Kentigern 76– A McNaught 20, K Evans 19, L Kerr 12, J Childs 8, S Broughton 8

 

A dominant second half performance carried Rosmini College to an 88-55 victory against Liston College after the scores were tied 36 all at half-time.

Kiani Saxon and Shawn Hickey were prominent for Liston as they went toe to toe with the defending champions in the opening period – 9 points from Sean Murphy the highest individual tally.

The scoring virtually ground to a halt in the second spell – just four points scored by each team in the quarter.

Saxon scored half a dozen points in the third but it was a period dominated by Rosmini as Taine Murray and Reimar Cruz found their scoring touch. Terence Abdon and Thomas Morgan knocked down threes and with ten minutes to play Rozza had stretched out to a 62- 48 lead.

Ten points in the last period from Murphy preceded four points for Jett Marshall on his premier debut as Rosmini returned to winning ways after the loss to St Kentigern last week.

Liston 55– K Saxon 13, S Hickey 11, S Prasad 7, D Helu 7

Rosmini 88– S Murphy 21, T Murray 21, R Cruz 10, R Maxwell-Topia 6, J Boucher 6

 

A couple of threes from Connor Ngan and additional scores from beyond the arc from Stefan Bigio and Jaga Mete took Auckland Grammar out to an early 23-11 lead against Macleans College.

Harry Smith scored a dozen first half points for Macleans but further scoring damage from Ngan, Blake Manning and Daniel Boyd stretched the Grammar lead to 73-46 at the last break.

MacLean’s’ Shawn Hickey took his tally into double figures but Ngan took his personal three-point tally to seven, collectively Grammar made 18 triples, as they eased away in the fourth for a comfortable win – Josh Muggleston helping himself to 11 late points.

Macleans 56– H Smith 19, M Babaran 18, R Dio 6

Auckland Grammar 101– C Ngan 22, J Mete 20, S Bigio 11, J Muggleston 11

 

Premier League Standings after 3 rounds:

3-0 St Kentigern, Rangitoto

2-1 Rosmini, Westlake

1-2 Auckland Grammar, Liston

0-3, Macleans, Mt Albert

Wins for Massey and St Mary’s in Girls Prem Grade

Massey High bench

There were just two games played last Friday in the Auckland Secondary Schools Girls Premier Grade competition.

Despite missing Tayla Dalton, away on Harbour Breezed duty, Carmel College had slightly the better start against Massey High edging the first quarter 14-12 during which time a nice battle developed between standout forwards Quaizden Stephano (Carmel) and Yzabelle Tevao (Massey) as the two wrestled for rebounding supremacy.

Massey scored eight of the last nine points in the half to lead 31-26 at the break – Alyesha Schuster prominent in that run. Emily Broomfield led the Carmel scoring with 8 points in the half.

Another Massey run (this time 11-2) after the interval gave the visitors the points buffer it had been seeking. Ramona Fuiavaa orchestrated the surge allowing Shauna Povey and Tevao to dominate the scoring as Massey stretched the advantage to 47-34 at three-quarter time

Izzy Cattermole was prominent in the second half but Carmel could do little to stop Massey recording a second straight win.

Carmel College 49– Emily Broomfield 14, Cattermole 14, Estelle Davidson 9, Stephano 9

Massey High 73– Tevao 20, Povey 17, Schuster 17, Ramona Fuiavaa 10

 

Pania Dowd and Riana Matiseni exchanged early threes as St Mary’s took a 13-11 lead into the first break.

Eight second quarter points from Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu countered the efforts of Tiger-Lily Locker, Breanna Waka and Anna Teu as St Mary’s took a 29-18 lead into the interval.

Alex Moore and Kailahi-Fulu scored six points apiece in the third frame as St Mary’s extended their advantage to 47-23.

Triples from Maia Malolo and Trinity Atiga in the final quarter put the icing on a comprehensive win for St Mary’s who, like Massey, have made a 2-0 start to the season.

Mt Albert Grammar 26– Tiger-Lily Locker 7, Waka 5, Dowd 4

St Mary’s College 75– Kailahi-Fulu 16, Moore 14, Malolo 12, Atiga 11

 

The Westlake Girls High versus Auckland Girls Grammar fixture has been postponed to a later date as it clashed with the AGGS Ball.  In addition Westlake had a number of their squad playing for Harbour Breeze and Harbour Zephyr at the Women’s Basketball Championship in Christchurch on Friday.

Unfortunately Botany Downs defaulted its game against Rangitoto College.

Round 3 fixtures on May 17:

Westlake (2-0) v Massey (2-0)

Botany Downs (0-2) v Auckland Girls Grammar (0-2)

St Mary’s (2-0) v Carmel (1-1)

Rangitoto (1-1) v Mt Albert (0-2)

Auckland Dream unbeaten – WBC Day 3 wrap

 

Dream

Auckland Dream are unbeaten  after the first three rounds of the 2019 Women’s Basketball Championship (WBC) played in Christchurch over the last three days.

Boasting current Tall Ferns Kalani Purcell, Natalie Taylor and Jordan Hunter plus a host of other experienced players they will be the team to beat.

Day 3 review here

 

WBC Day 2 Review

WBC 

Auckland Dream made it two wins from two outings in Division 1 action at the 2019 Women’s Basketball Championship (WBC), at Cowles Stadium, Christchurch on Saturday. The Dream pulled away in the third quarter to beat Waikato Wizards 81-59.

Sisters Charmian Mellars (18pts) and Kalani Purcell (16pts) led the Auckland scoring whilst the St Peter’s School duo of Jayzelee Waihi (17pts) and Ella Bradley (11pts) top scored for Waikato.

Also two from two are Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats after they outlasted Harbour Breeze to win 69-62. Russian forward Marita Davydova (24pts/14r) and Ajiah Pepe (17pts) were outstanding for the hosts. Laken Wairau also caught the eye as she flirted with a double double collecting 9 rebounds to accompany 10 points. Ella Fotu led the Breeze scoring effort with 15 points, Japanese guard Yume Negishi the only other player in double figures with 10.

 Defending champions Otago Gold Rush bounced back from its opening day horror showing against Auckland Dream to record a comfortable 64-43 win against Taranaki Thunder.

 Bronwyn Kjestrup led the way for the Gold Rush scoring 18 points (7/11FG) whilst three other players contributed 9 points apiece. Rochelle Fourie top scored for the Thunder making all eight of her shots from the floor to finish with 16 points.

 North Canterbury Spirit got its defence of the WBC Division 2 title off to a good start beating both Rotorua Lady Geysers and Northland Phoenix. North Carolina State University forward Esra McGoldrick led the way for the Spirit with 47 points across the two games.

Day 2 Results

Division 1

AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush 64 – Bronwyn Kjestrup 18, Natalie Visger 9, Aleisha Ruske 9, Hayley Gray 9

Taranaki Thunder 43 – Rochelle Fourie 16, Tara Clement 7, Teesha Smith 6

 

Waikato Wizards 59 – Jayzelee Waihi 17, Ella Bradley 11, Koha Lewis 10

Auckland Dream 81 – Charmian Mellars 18, Kalani Purcell 16, Rebecca Van Kuyk 13

 

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats 69 – Marita Davydova 24, Aijah Pepe 17, Laken Wairau 10

Harbour Breeze 62 – Ella Fotu 15, Yume Negishi 10, Ash Kelman-Poto 9

Division 2

Rotorua Lady Geysers 64 – Awatea Leach 14, Amelia Palmer 11, Aroha Haumaha 11, Pareunuora Pene 11

North Canterbury Spirit 71 – Esra McGoldrick 30, Maia Watling 10, Amy West 10

 

Northland Phoenix 21 – Truly Harding 10, Jeannie Cameron 4

Capital Swish 70 – Letava Whippy 29, Arielle Parai 15, Maia Watene 6

 

Harbour Zephyr 55 – Tiarna Clarke 23, Raykesha Fiatau 10, Jess Moors 6

Wellington 77 – Leah Mafua 20, Emilino Motu 12, Tanaks Gopare 11

 

Northland Phoenix 40 – Leiani Tautiepa 19

North Canterbury Spirit 73 – Esra McGoldrick 17, Amy West 10, Kendal Hastie 9

 

Capital Swish 94 – Letava Whippy 32, Arielle Parai 18, Dalen Pilitati 13, Maia Watene 11

Rotorua Lady Geysers 71 – Aroha Haumaha 28, Awatea Leach 14, Amelia Palmer 13

 

South Canterbury Stealers 46 – Dallas Frederikson 10, Jorja Miller 9, Ellen Walsh 7

Harbour Zephyr 71 – Tiarna Clarke 16, Olivia Berry 10, Tessa Talo-Tomokino 10

St Kentigern, Rangitoto and Westlake move to 2-0 in Boy’s Premier Grade

St Kent's huddle

St Kentigern College demonstrated that they will be a championship contender this season as the second round of the Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Boys competition produced wins for Westlake Boys, Rangitoto College and Liston College as well as the men from East Auckland.

St Kentigern, paced by the back court duo of Alex McNaught and Kazlo Evans, made the better start with a 25-18 first quarter effort in front of another full house at the Tom Gerrard Gymnasium.

Suffocating defence from the visitors stifled the Rosmini offence that could only muster 30 points in the opening half. In contrast the inside presence of Levic Kerr, penetrative drives of Shalom Broughton and perimeter shooting of McNaught and Evans constantly found holes in the hosts defence – St Kent’s ahead 51-32 at the interval.

Josh Child helped stretch the lead to thirty in the third before Sean Murphy and Marvin Williams-Dunn led a Rozza mini revival – St Kent’s still 73-51 to the good at the last break.

The Rosmini revival, on the back of some full court pressure, gathered further momentum in the final stanza as the St Kentigern guards were forced into several errors. Williams-Dunn knocked down back to back threes, Terrence Abdon also scored on consecutive plays and Taine Murray got in on the scoring action but Broughton and Child did enough to ensure Rosmini didn’t get too close as St Kent’s secured a deserved victory.

Rosmini College 86– Williams-Dunn 28, Murray 18, Murphy 16, Reihana Maxwell-Topia 10

St Kentigern College 96– Broughton 27, Kerr 18, Evans 17, McNaught 16

 

Jaga Mete produced the highest individual scoring performance of the season to date but his 41 points were not quite enough to see Auckland Grammar across the line as they suffered a 93-84 home defeat against Westlake Boys.

Eight early points from Grammar point guard Connor Ngan were eclipsed by  Josh Kooiman who made 14 points as Westlake forged a 31-23 lead.

Mete and Cody Brown wrestled control back for Grammar in the second as the hosts carved out a narrow 47-44 advantage.

The two teams went toe to toe in the third – six points from Cam Atkinson helping Westlake tie the game at 63 points apiece with ten minutes to play.

Despite Junior Tall Black forward Sam Mennenga being sidelined with a rolled ankle for all but the opening five minutes Westlake finished the stronger putting on 30 points in the closing quarter.

Kooiman took his made threes to six – Jett Thompson and Dylan Wilkie also landed from beyond the arc – and with Joe Wuthrich making important buckets Lake were able to hold off Mete and Toby Caldwell down the stretch.

Auckland Grammar 84– Mete 41, Ngan 12, Langdon 8

Westlake Boys 93– Kooiman 22, Atkinson 19, Wilkie 15, Wuthrich 12

 

The shooting of Desmond Helu was the difference between the teams as Liston College won 70-59 at Mt Albert Grammar School. Helu scored 33 points – a shooting performance that contained seven triples including three in the decisive last quarter.

It looked promising early on for MAGS as they built a 19-6 early lead and 33-22 at half time as Josh Leger, Nate Wilson and Dakota Stephens posted regular scores.

Momentum changed after the break as MAGS were outscored 18-6 in the third with George Peyroux and Helu doing most the damage as Liston edged ahead 40-39 at the three-quarter mark.

Buckets from Peyroux and Wilson gave MAGS encouragement but it was the blitz from beyond the arc from Helu aided by scores from Karatau and Victor Ola’aiga that earned Liston the win.

Mt Albert Grammar 59– Leger 16, Wilson 14, Peyroux 9

Liston College 70– Helu 33, Karatau 13, Kiani Saxon 9

 

Rangitoto College pretty much settled the tie at Macleans College in the first quarter racing to a commanding 38-6 advantage with nine Rangi players getting on the scoresheet in that opening spell.

Harry Smith scored ten first half points for Macleans and Michael Barbaran chipped in with a couple of baskets but Rangi were totally dominant leading 61-18 at half-time.

Daniel Powell had a good night for Rangi pumping in a premier high 26 points on the back of 5 made threes from 6 attempts. He was well supported by Harry Payne, Liam Judd, Jared Thornton and the Ethan’s – Mandeno and Skelton – who all scored in double figures as Rangitoto won every quarter.

Smith and Tyson Kempton were the double-digit scorers for the hosts but the boys from the Bays have made a flying start to the season with two big wins.

Macleans College 52– Smith 19, Kempton 10, Barbaran 9

Rangitoto College 116– Powell 26, Payne 18, Judd 16, Thornton 12

WBC Opening Day results and scorers

 

59938216_10156148427158053_9048190942305058816_n

Auckland Dream laid down a marker on the opening day of the 2019 Women’s Basketball Championship  (WBC), at Cowles Stadium, Christchurch on Friday crushing defending champions Otago Gold Rush 62-25.

After the two teams split 24 points in the opening quarter remarkably Otago were held to zero points in the second quarter and only added 13 in the whole of the second half.

In another quirky statistic Auckland had 11 scorers but no player in double figures – Casyn Buchman led their scorers with 9.

Earlier Harbour Breeze, led by a 26 points haul from forward Ash Kelman-Poto, proved too strong for Waikato Wizards winning 73-46. Westlake Girls teenager Emme Shearer and Tall Fern Deena Franklin scored 11 apiece whilst another Tall Fern Krystal Leger-Walker top scored for the Wizards with 8.

The livestreamed game was largely one-way traffic with hosts Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats crushing Taranaki Thunder 91-24. Russian forward Maria Davydova completed a double double (11 points/11 rebounds) in just 17 minutes of action whilst NZ age-group internationals Helen Mathews (19pts) and Rosalia Samia (13pts) led the Wildcats scoring. Rochelle Fourie was the best for Taranaki with 8 points.

Basketball fans were unfortunately robbed of seeing three of New Zealand’s best young Tall Ferns in action as Tessa Boagni (Canterbury), Penina Davidson (Harbour) and Charlisse Leger-Walker (Waikato) are all sidelined with ankle injuries.

In Division 2 action there were wins on day one for Harbour Zephyr, Northland Phoenix and Wellington.

Round 1 results:

Division 1

Waikato Wizards 46 – Krystal Leger-Walker 8 Miriam Stevens 7, Koha Lewis 6

Harbour Breeze 73 – Ashleigh Kelman-Poto 26, Deena Franklin 11, Emme Shearer 11, Yume Negishi 8

 

Auckland Dream 62 – Casyn Buchman 9, Charmian Mellars 8, Natalie Taylor 8, Kalani Purcell 7

AM I FIT Otago Gold Rush 25 – Natalie Visger 6, Natalie smith 5, Nicole Ruske 5

 

Alloyfold Canterbury Wildcats 91 – Helen Mathews 19, Rosalia Samia 13, Sapphire Warau 12, Maria Davydova 11/11r

Taranaki Thunder 24 – Rochelle Fourie 8, Teesha Smith 5

Division 2

Wellington 70 – Tanaka Gapare 18/18r, Leah Mafua 15, Emilena Motu 10, Jyordanna Davey 10

Rotorua Lady Geysers 45 – Aroha Haumaha 20, Awatea Leach 7

 

South Canterbury Stealers 50 – Dallas Frederikson 22, Jorja Miller 8, Jessica Davidson 8

Northland Phoenix 61 – Jaimee-Lee Tito 13,  Leylanni Cameron-Tana 12, Lelani Tautiepa 10

 

Capital Swish 64 – Letava Whippy 27, Arielle Parai 12, Dalen Pilitati 9

Harbour Zephyr 71 – Tiarna Clarke 15, Wuanyei Ah Hing 13, Jess Moors 12, Raykesha Fiatau 12

Advertisements