Category Archives: School Basketball

Kruz to be a Coyote

Schick Basketball 2018 Finals - Saturday_Digital-104.jpg

It’s been a good week for Rosmini College combo-guard Kruz Perrott-Hunt.

Perrott-Hunt was named in Paul Henare’s 14-man Tall Blacks squad on Wednesday and today revealed he has become the latest young Kiwi to secure an NCAA Division I University basketball scholarship.

 

Kruz - SD Uni.JPG

The 17 year-old has committed to the University of South Dakota (USD) and will begin his college career with the Coyotes in the 2019-20 season.

It’s been a hectic few days for Perrott-Hunt who squeezed in a whirlwind visit to USD last weekend before beginning his NCEA exams this week.

Full story here

Advertisements

Rosmini College heading to World Cup in Greece

Schick Basketball 2018 - WinnersDay2_Digital-8531

The Rosmini College Premier basketball team has accepted an invitation from the International School Sport Federation (ISF) to participate in the 25th Basketball World Schools Championship.

The 2018 Schick Secondary Schools Champions will travel to Heraklion on the island of Crete for the 24-team tournament beginning April 12, 2019.

Rosmini are following in the footsteps of Rangitoto College that attended the last World Schools Championship held in Croatia in 2017.

Rosmini Head Coach Matt Lacey is looking forward to the prospect of leading his team against some of the top secondary school teams in the world.

“Following our success at the 2018 Schick Nationals in October we were all thinking the season was over and were ready for our team to part ways. However this is too great an opportunity to miss and we are delighted to be headed to Crete next April.

“It’s exciting to be invited to a world championship event and is a fitting reward for an outstanding group of players, many of them having played together for the past five years. The year thirteens in the team now get an opportunity to extend their school basketball careers for a further six months,” said Lacey.

Unlike the 2017 Rangitoto team that was deprived of three starters (Sam Waardenburg, Braydon Inger and Dan Fotu) for their Croation expedition, Rosmini will be travelling with all but Joseph Hylton from the twelve-player squad that won Nationals in October.

“Due to the timing we were unfortunately unable to take the full team that won the 2015 Schick Secondary Schools National Championship,” said Rangitoto Coach Kenny Stone.

“It will be a fantastic experience for the Rosmini boys. The bulk of the teams are from Europe and those from Turkey, France, Croatia and Spain were very strong in 2017. The team from Turkey that won the event that year would have beaten our New Zealand NBL teams. All the European teams arrive in good shape because their season is just coming to an end in April,” added Stone.

For three of the Rosmini team it will be a second trip to a World Championship event in ten months. Mitch Dance, Kainoa Lepou and Marvin Williams-Dunn were all members of the New Zealand team that attended the FIBA U18 World Cup in Argentina in June.

Rosmini team:

Terence Abdon, Jayden Boucher, Mitchell Dance, Kainoa Lepou, Reihana Maxwell-Topia, Tyler Martin, Thomas Morgan, Sean Murphy, Taine Murray, Kruz Perrott-Hunt, Tom Seuren, Marvin Williams-Dunn

You can follow the team’s journey through their Facebook page, click here.

For information on how you can assist the team in their quest to attend ISF Basketball World Championship click here.

Rosmini and St Peter’s extend winning sequence at Schick Nationals.

43343449_10155701224668053_6086968535408443392_n

The successes of Rosmini College and St Peter’s School Cambridge in claiming 2018 Schick Championships ‘AA’ National Secondary School Basketball titles has followed a continuing trend.

Rosmini claimed the Doug Harford Trophy for the second successive year and the third time in eight years beating St Patrick’s College Kilbirnie 114-62 in the final.

Following the successes of Westlake Boys High School and Rangitoto College, the three North Shore schools have between them claimed ten titles in the last fourteen years with only Otago Boys High, Fraser High and St Pat’s Kilbirnie (twice) interrupting the winning sequence.

The Tom Abercrombie led Westlake team of 2005 claimed the first of Westlake’s five titles. Corey Webster was also prominent that year and ensured a repeat in 2006.

Rob Loe featured in the aforementioned triumphs and was also the dominant figure in Westlake’s 2009 triumph.

Rosmini got their hands on the Doug Harford trophy for the first time in 2011 with Anamata Haku and Tohi Smith-Milner proving formidable.

Tai Webster in 2012 and Jack Salt in 2013 ensured Westlake would go back to back and after Otago Boys High clinched the 2014 title Rangitoto also went back to back in 2015 and 2016.

Tai Wynyard was a formidable force in 2015 and Sam Waardenburg a shining light in 2016 although it is the memory of the buzzer beating effort from Cam Stone, that broke the hearts of Palmerston North Boys High in 2016, that lives longest in the memory.

The consecutive wins by Rosmini College prompts the question can any other school buck the trend in 2019?

St Peter’s School Cambridge won the C.A. Clarke Trophy for the third time in four years by defeating Hutt Valley High School 92-51 on Saturday.

With St Peter’s returning the vast majority of their players in 2019, including the prodigious Charlisse-Leger Walker, it is hard to envisage anything but another victory for the Cambridge school next year.

If it is North Shore schools ruling the roost in the Boys competition of late, Waikato schools have dominated the Girls’ competition for the past four decades.

St Peter's

Church College lifted the C.A. Clarke Trophy for the first time in 1981 and remarkably lifted that trophy another 19 times in the following 28 years – the last success in 2009, the year the school closed.

Sacred Heart College, Hamilton (1988) and Hamilton Girls High (2012) have also stood atop the podium meaning Waikato schools have totaled 27 victories in the 50 years the championship has been contested.

It’s a pity we have to wait another twelve months to witness another Schick Secondary Schools Nationals.

Rosmini and St Peter’s claim third National Championship titles

 

Rosmini

Rosmini College added to its 2011 and 2017 titles whilst St Peter’s Cambridge made it three wins in four years as the Schick National Championships came to a close in Palmerston North on Saturday.

The bronze medal games were won by Westlake Girls and St Kentigern College Boys.

Game reports here

St Peter's

2018 Schick Finalists found

 

43108007_10155698658183053_7033776595294748672_n

The finalists have been found at the 2018 Schick Championships ‘AA’ National Secondary School Basketball Championships.

The Girl’s Final will feature Hutt Valley High School and, returning for a fourth straight final, St Peter’s School Cambridge.

St Patrick’s College Kilbirnie, that last won the title in 2008, will take on defending champions Rosmini College  in the Boy’s Final.

Read full report here

‘A’ titles decided on Day 4 at Schick Nationals plus ‘AA’ quarters sorted

 

 

Grammar

Day four at the 2018 Schick Secondary Schools National Championships produced some memorable games.

Manukura beat Ellesmere College 91-70 in the Girls ‘A’ Final and Stratford High School outlasted Te Aroha College, deprived of a couple of starters due to injury, 97-75 in the Boys ‘A’ Final.

The ‘AA’ semi-finalists have also been found with St Pat’s Kilbirnie, Rosmini College, St Kentigern College and St John’s Hamilton prevailing in the boys quarter-finals.

St Kent’s convincingly won the all-City of Sails encounter against Auckland Grammar 91-60 whilst Rosmini were equally dominant against hosts Palmerston North Boys (100-63). St Pat’s Kilbirnie beat Hamilton Boys on the show court 90-75 but Waikato prevailed in the other quarter as St John’s College beat Napier Boys 97-79.

westlake girls

 

 

The girls quarter-finals victors were Westlake Girls High School, Hutt Valley High, Queen Margaret College, Wellington and St Peter’s, Cambridge.

Westlake ousted Mt Albert Grammar on the buzzer 70-69 and Hutt Valley outlasted Hamilton Girls (76-69). Queen Margaret College and St Peter’s won one sided contests against St Andrew’s College (69-38) and Auckland Grammar (77-33) respectively.

More news

 

 

Play-off berths decided on Day 3 at Schick Nationals

GirlsDay 3

It was moving day on Wednesday at the 2018 Schick Secondary Schools National Championships with the finalists found in the A Tournaments and play-off berths confirmed in the AA competitions.

The A Girls Final will feature local favourites Manukura against Ellesmere College.

Manukura accounted for Stratford High 78-63 and in a cliffhanger Ellesmere conceded an eight points advantage in the final minute to Te Aroha College before clinching a 59-57 win on the buzzer.

Stratford Boys High, the 2017 champions have the opportunity to defend their crown after beating Nga Taiatea Wharekura 88-75 in the A Boys semi-final. Te Aroha College boys made up for the loss by the girls team claiming a 67-61 win against Opunake High School in the other semi-final.

Macleans boys.jpg

The Girls and Boys AA tournaments have adopted the new FIBA style format with the top team in each of the four pools progressing to the quarter-finals. The second and third placed teams in each pool are faced with quarter-final qualifying fixtures on Thursday morning.

The teams benefitting from the additional recovery time after winning their respective pools are Hamilton Boys High, St Kentigern College, Palmerston North Boys High and Napier Boys High.

On the girls side St Peters, Cambridge, Westlake Girls High, Hamilton Girls High and Queen Margaret College, Wellington can have a sleep in on Thursday morning.

 Highlighted below are the teams that will play the quarter-final qualifying ties at 9am on Thursday morning to earn a slot in the last eight. In both the boys and girls competitions teams from Pool A will crossover against Pool B opposition (eg 2nd in Pool A v 3rd in Pool B) with the same scenario between the pool C and D teams.

Boys AA Tournament standings at conclusion of Pool play

Teams listed in order of seeding with 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed teams progressing to play-offs.

Pool A

2nd Rosmini College 4-1

Rongotai College 2-3

1st Hamilton Boys HS 4-1

New Plymouth Boys HS 0-4

St Andrew’s College 0-4

3rd Mt Albert GS 4-1

 

Pool B

1st St Kentigern College 5-0

3rd Westlake Boys HS 3-2

Shirley Boys HS 1-4

2nd St John’s College 4-1

Rotorua Boys HS 2-3

Fraser HS 0-5

 

Pool C

Rangitoto College 1-4

Auckland GS 3-2

1st Palmerston North Boys HS 4-1

Middleton Grange 1-4

Otago Boys HS 3-2

Hastings Boys HS 3-2

 

Pool D

2nd Cashmere HS 4-1

1st Napier Boys HS 4-1

3rd St Patrick’s College, Kilbirnie 3-2

Waimea College 1-4

Tauranga Boys HS 2-3

Macleans College 1-4

 

Girls AA Tournament standings at conclusion of Pool play

Pool A

2nd Sacred Heart Girls College, New Plymouth 4-1

1st Westlake Girls HS 5-0

3rd Rangitoto College 3-2

Christchurch Girls HS 1-4

Melville HS 2-3

Hillcrest HS 0-5

 

Pool B

1st St Peter’s, Cambridge 5-0

2nd Hutt Valley HS 4-1

3rd St Andrew’s College 3-2

Otago Girls HS 1-4

Wellington Girls College 2-3

Tauranga Girls College 0-5

 

Pool C

2nd Mt Albert GS 4-1

Rotorua Girls HS 2-3

Rangi Ruru 2-3

1st Queen Margaret College, Wellington 5-0

3rd St Mary’s College, Ponsonby 2-3 (advance on points differential)

Massey HS 0-5

 

Pool D

1st Hamilton Girls HS 5-0

2nd Auckland Girls GS 4-1

3rd Napier Girls HS 3-2

Fraser HS 1-4

Waimea College 1-4

Palmerston North Girls HS 1-4

 

Boys A Semi-Finals

Stratford High School 88 – M Trott 34, C Trethewey 29, F Jennings 12, W Ratu 11

Nga Taiatea Wharekura 75 – H Edwards 24, W Ake 20, M Short 14, C Marsh 11

 

Te Aroha College 67 – C Garnier 15, S Schuler 14, L van den Heuvel 14, J De Young 12

Opunake HS 61 – N Hill 23, H Loveridge-Seymour 23, R Bloemen 5

 

Girls A Semi-Finals

Manukura 78 – R Fourie 29, H Coleman 19, H Stanshall 11

Stratford HS 63 – R Utton 23, L Almazan 9, K Jones 9

 

Te Aroha College 57 – D Schuler 20, B Schuler 15, M Ross 8

Ellesmere 59 – M Ellis 30, S Irvine 11, K Timpson 8

2018 Schick Championships – Day 2 wrap

Rangi v WGHS0816_o

Day two at the 2018 Schick Secondary Schools Nationals threw up its fair share of surprises.

In Pool C of the AA Girls Tournament Queen Margaret College remain unbeaten with a 3-0 record. Rangi Ruru got the better of Rotorua Girls 61-45 in the early game on Tuesday but then went down to St Mary’s Ponsonby 76-58. Mt Albert Grammar, despite a 68-56 loss to Queen Margaret sits second with two wins and a loss equal with Rotorua Girls High.

Pool D action saw Auckland Girls Grammar preserve their unbeaten record with a 64-52 win against Napier Girls High. These two teams plus Hamilton Girls High (also 3-0) look likely to be play-off bound.

In Pool B St Peter’s Cambridge, winners in 2016 and 2017 have won three straight games as have Hutt Valley High.

Westlake Girls sit top of Pool A with four wins alongside Sacred Heart Girls College, New Plymouth. Rangitoto College are also well placed to progress from the group.

The semi-finalists have been found in the Girls A competition with favourites Manukura and Ellesmere College progressing from Pool A. Te Aroha College join them from Pool B having defeated Stratford High (that also qualify) in the last pool game late on Tuesday.

Day 2 Boys

 Mt Albert Grammar continued its strong showing in Pool A of the Boys AA Tournament. They have won four games straight to secure a play-off berth including a 76-69 defeat of Rongotai College. Rosmini pipped Hamilton Boys 72-69 with those two teams and Rongotai fighting for the remaining two spots in post pool play.

 Cashmere High appears to be on course to sweep Pool D although with two rounds to play. However Napier Boys are lurking at 2-1 with the two to meet late on Wednesday.

 With two rounds to play in Pool C each team has recorded at least one loss and no team is unbeaten – there is plenty to play for on Wednesday for all six teams. In two tight encounters Hastings Boys defeated Auckland Grammar 94-92 and in an equally tight affair Otago Boys downed Palmerston North Boys High 73-70.

In Pool B Westlake Boys and St Kentigern both have unblemished 3-0 records – the two teams clash in the final round of games on Wednesday. With two rounds to play both Rotorua Boys and St John’s, Hamilton still harbour hopes of a top three place.

In one of the best games of the day Stratford High beat Te Aroha College by the slimmest of margins 63-62 in their A Boys Pool A match up. Stratford finished the day 4-0 to book a semi-final place

In Pool B Opunake High have also claimed a semi-final slot as they also boast a 4-0 record.

The other two semi-final berths will be claimed early on Wednesday when the last round of pool games are completed.

 Boys AA Tournament standings after Day 2

Teams listed in order of seeding.

Pool A

Rosmini College 3-1

Rongotai College 2-2

Hamilton Boys HS 3-1

New Plymouth Boys HS 0-4

St Andrew’s College 0-4

Mt Albert GS 4-0

Pool B

St Kentigern College 3-0

Westlake Boys HS 3-0

Shirley Boys HS 0-3

St John’s College 2-1

Rotorua Boys HS 1-2

Fraser HS 0-3

Pool C

Rangitoto College 1-2

Auckland GS 1-2

Palmerston North Boys HS 2-1

Middleton Grange 1-2

Otago Boys HS 2-1

Hastings Boys HS 2-1

Pool D

Cashmere HS 3-0

Napier Boys HS 3-0

St Patrick’s College, Kilbirnie 2-1

Waimea College 0-3

Tauranga Boys HS 0-3

Macleans College 1-2

Girls AA Tournament standings after Day 2

Pool A

Sacred Heart Girls College, New Plymouth 4-0

Westlake Girls HS 4-0

Rangitoto College 2-2

Christchurch Girls HS 1-3

Melville HS 1-3

Hillcrest HS 0-4

Pool B

St Peter’s, Cambridge 3-0

Hutt Valley HS 3-0

St Andrew’s College 2-1

Otago Girls HS 1-2

Wellington Girls College 0-3

Tauranga Girls College 0-3

Pool C

Mt Albert GS 2-1

Rotorua Girls HS 2-1

Rangi Ruru 1-2

Queen Margaret College, Wellington 3-0

St Mary’s College, Ponsonby 1-2

Massey HS 0-3

Pool D

Hamilton Girls HS 3-0

Auckland Girls GS 3-0

Napier Girls HS 2-1

Fraser HS 1-2

Waimea College 0-3

Palmerston North Girls HS 0-3

Boys A Tournament standings after Day 2

Pool A

Stratford HS 4-0

Manukura 3-1

St Kevin’s College 1-3

Te Aroha College 3-1

Tai Wananga 1-3

Rangiora New Life School 0-4

 Pool B

Hillmorton HS 2-2

Opunake HS 4-0

Waihi College 0-4

Dunstan HS 1-3

Catholic Cathedral College 2-2

Nga Taiatea Wharekura 3-1

Girls A Tournament standings after Day 2

Pool A

Manukura 3-0

Te Kura Kokiri 1-2

Kavanagh College 1-2

Ellesmere College 1-2 (Ellesmere progress to semi-final on points differential).

Pool B

Te Aroha College 4-0

Stratford HS 3-1

Buller HS 2-2

Te Wharekura o Mauao 0-4

Te Kuiti HS 1-3

Schick National Champs Day 1 standings – MAGS Boys gain vital wins.

MAGS Boys

Not too many teams progress to play-off action from sixth seed in their pool at the Schick Secondary Schools Nationals but Mt Albert Grammar have given themselves every opportunity after beating Rosmini College 53-50 in the first round of action on Monday in Palmerston North.

It is widely regarded as an upset but it should be noted that MAGS beat Rosmini early in the season on their way to a 13-1 record that took them to the Auckland Premier Grade regular season title. MAGS completed a good day’s work defeating New Plymouth Boys 79-65 in the afternoon game.

In the same Pool Hamilton Boys defeated Rongotai College by the surprising scoreline of 78-48.

The closest game of the day was in Pool A of the Boys A Tournament where Manukura defeated St Kevin’s College, Oamaru by the narrowest of margins 70-69. Other tight encounters were in the Girls A Tournament, Pool B where Te Aroha beat Buller 52-50 and in the AA Boys Pool B – St John’s College edging Shirley Boys 58-56. Over in Pool C Otago Boys edged Rangitoto College 65-63, while also in the last round of the day Palmerston North Boys shaded Auckland Grammar 66-62.

In Pool B top seed St Kentigern College were given a scare by Rotorua Boys High before prevailing 81-78, a second single figure loss on day 1 for Rotorua.

Pool C of the Boys AA Tournament looks wide open with five of the six teams registering W’s on the opening day.

Hutt Valley recorded a significant win in Pool B of the AA Girls comp defeating St Andrews 74-59. Pretty much all other girls results in the AA competition followed the form book.

Boys AA Tournament standings after Day 1

(Teams listed in order of seeding.)

Pool A

Rosmini College 1-1

Rongotai College 1-1

Hamilton Boys HS 2-0

New Plymouth Boys HS 0-2

St Andrew’s College 0-2

Mt Albert GS 2-0

 

Pool B

St Kentigern College 2-0

Westlake Boys HS 2-0

Shirley Boys HS 0-2

St John’s College 2-0

Rotorua Boys HS 0-2

Fraser HS 0-2

 

Pool C 

Rangitoto College 1-1

Auckland GS 1-1

Palmerston North Boys HS 2-0

Middleton Grange 0-2

Otago Boys HS 1-1

Hastings Boys HS 1-1

 

Pool D

Cashmere HS 1-0

Napier Boys HS 1-0

St Patrick’s College, Kilbirnie 1-0

Waimea College 0-1

Tauranga Boys HS 0-1

Macleans College 0-1

 

Girls AA Tournament standings after Day 1

Pool A

Sacred Heart Girls College, New Plymouth 2-0

Westlake Girls HS 2-0

Rangitoto College 1-1

Christchurch Girls HS 1-1

Melville HS 0-2

Hillcrest HS 0-2

 

Pool B 

St Peter’s, Cambridge 2-0

Hutt Valley HS 2-0

St Andrew’s College 1-1

Otago Girls HS 1-1

Wellington Girls College 0-2

Tauranga Girls College 0-2

 

Pool C

Mt Albert GS 1-0

Rotorua Girls HS 1-0

Rangi Ruru 0-1

Queen Margaret College, Wellington 1-0

St Mary’s College, Ponsonby 0-1

Massey HS 0-1

 

Pool D

Hamilton Girls HS 1-0

Auckland Girls GS 1-0

Napier Girls HS 1-0

Fraser HS 0-1

Waimea College 0-1

Palmerston North Girls HS 0-1

 

Boys A Tournament standings after Day 1

Pool A

Stratford HS 2-0

Manukura 2-0

St Kevin’s College 0-2

Te Aroha College 2-0

Tai Wananga 0-2

Rangiora New Life School 0-2

Pool B

Hillmorton HS 0-2

Opunake HS 2-0

Waihi College 0-2

Dunstan HS 1-1

Catholic Cathedral College 1-1

Nga Taiatea Wharekura 2-0

 

Girls A Tournament standings after Day 1

Pool A

Manukura 2-0

Te Kura Kokiri 1-1

Kavanagh College 0-2

Ellesmere College 1-1

Pool B

Te Aroha College 2-0

Stratford HS 2-0

Buller HS 1-1

Te Wharekura o Mauao 0-2

Te Kuiti HS 0-2

2018 Secondary Schools Schick Championships Preview

The Schick Championships begin in Palmerston North on Monday with sixty-nine teams vying for four titles.

The Boy’s A champs Stratford High School and AA champs Rosmini College return to defend their titles.

The Girls tournaments will see new champions crowned with neither Opunake High or St Mary’s College, Wellington making it through the qualifying tournaments to defend the A and AA championships respectively.

Full preview

 

Advertisements