Category Archives: School Basketball

Girl’s Prems and Senior A wrap

Are we witnessing a slight changing of the guard in Girl’s Premier League basketball in Auckland? Westlake Girls will be in the mix but expect Baradene College and Epsom Girls Grammar to also be in the shake-up at the business end of the season – all three teams off to a two-game winning start. 

Baradene made a strong start against St Mary’s leading 13-8 after the first ten minutes and 27-17 at half-time – Lilly Parke, Ritorya Tamilo and Deyna Topia all making telling contributions.

Kat Leslie tried to get things going for St Mary’s but 8 points in the third from Summer Faleafa ensured Baradene had an unassailable 48-29 lead at the three-quarter mark.

Baradene 68 – Tamilo 17, Faleafa 16, Topia 15, Parke 12

St Mary’s 47 – Leslie 13, Kadee Sefo 8, Faith Ualika 7

Sarah-Joy Aruwa scored 10 points in the opening quarter as Epsom Girls established a 22-16 lead at Rangitoto College.

Aroha Riley was also in double figures for Rangitoto who were still in touch at the interval trailing 33-29.

Epsom broke the game open in the third, threes from Flo Dallow, Draun Forbes and Lauren Boxall-Hunt helping them tally 30 points in the period and a 63-45 lead with ten minutes to play.

Kellie Tawhiao joined Riley on the 20-points mark but Epsom were cruising in the fourth.

Rangitoto 59 – Tawhiao 22, Riley 21

Epsom 86 – Dallow 30, Aruwa 26, Boxall-Hunt 9, Maya Fowler 9

A 31-4 opening period in favour of Westlake Girls High set the tone for a straight forward 109-20 victory over local rivals Carmel College.

The Mack Attack of Boucher and Chatfield did most of the damage for the hosts with Katie Linstrom’s 9 points the best for Carmel.

Westlake 109 – Makenzee Boucher 22, Mackenzie Chatfield 20, Amy Pateman 15, Rosie Dil 13, Jaelah Clayton 11, Amiya Fotu 9

Carmel 20 – Katie Linstrom 9, Jemma Gammell 6

Mt Albert Grammar made a strong start against Massey High School but eventually went down 70-63.

Breanna Waka, Tiger-Lily Cocker-Lemalie and Danae Tait scored a couple of baskets apiece as MAGS forged an early 20-13 lead.

However Massey piled on 30 points in the second quarter as Aylyah Leusogi-Ape and Manya Taingahue cut loose.

The two teams went hammer and tongue in the third period sharing 40 points in a high scoring frame – Taya Lewis led the MAGS effort but Massey held firm to win the closest game of the round.

Massey 76 – Leusogi-Ape 29, Taingahue 16, Zhoey Tilby-Woods 9, Tahlya Waikiki 8

MAGS 63 – Lewis 17, Tait 14, Waka 7

Senior A Results:

St Kentigern 88 (Sharmaine Tapling 34, Emma Halliday 17), Northcote 32 (Grace Lai 11)

Mt Roskill 56 (Tikara Sallow 26, Eden Ili 10), Pukekohe 38 (Abby Crane 16, Arizona Withers 8)

Pakuranga 73 (Eden Vaka 18, Jordan Koteka 16) Auckland Girls Grammar 46 (Leah Patuwairua 33)

One Tree Hill 75 Avondale 57

Christian Martin domiates Rosmini – Boy’s Prems and Senior A wrap

Results from Round 2 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boy’s Premier and Senior A fixtures:

With a half-time score of 39-37 in favour of Rosmini College at Westlake Boys High it looked as if a close encounter was on the cards.

However Westlake, or more precisely Christian Martin, had other ideas. Westlake swept Rosmini aside 31-8 in the third period, Martin piling on 16 points of his own on his way to a dominating 34 points.

Rosmini restored an element of respectability to the score in the final quarter, courtesy of Matt Drury (22 points) and (Charlie Dalton 25 points), but were second best on the night going down 94-78.

Tom Beattie and Kane Murphy got Rosmini off to a good start (23-19 ahead at quarter time) before Martin and Wade Mackenzie began to work up a head of steam in the second.

Martin was unstoppable in the third and with Boston Caldwell and Rocco Chang lending good support the result was beyond doubt at the three-quarter mark. 

Westlake 94 – Martin 34, Caldwell 22, Chang 12, MacKenzie 7, Hamza Zahran 6

Rosmini 78 – Dalton 25, Drury 22, Murphy 15, Beattie 13

St Kentigern College had little trouble against Liston College winning 102-51 with Kazlo Evans adding a lazy 29 points to his 47 in round 1.

He received fine support from Merrick Rillstone (22 points) and Caleb Mattison (21 points) as St Kent’s built on a 31-13 first quarter lead, winning every quarter.

Desmond Helu’s 13 points was the standout performance for Liston.

St Kent’s 102 – Evans 29, Rillstone 22, Mattison 21, George Turner 7, Kaea Rangihaetee 7

Liston 51 – Helu 13, Taona Chataivon 6, Dhon Lao 5

*St Kent’s guard Dontae Russo-Nance was away on duty with the Auckland Huskies and scored 19 points against the Canterbury Rams.

Auckland Grammar came away from their visit to Mt Albert Grammar with a crucial 96-69 win. 

Louis Uru dropped a three-pointer late in the opening period to edge MAGS to a 19-18 lead before AGS put their collective foot down in the second. They won the stanza 25-12 with skipper Caleb Landon and Toby Caldwell prominent.

Ben Skelton and  Aki Luamanuvae-Sua kept MAGS in contention in the third but a timely three from Jamal Todd gave AGS a 18-point buffer (70-52) at three-quarter time.

Luamanuvae-Sua went on to record a game high 25 points but a more balanced scoring effort from the men from Mountain Road claimed the spoils.

AGS 96 – Landon 23, Todd 15, Josh Mugglestone 15, Caldwell 14, Cody Brown 7, Blake Manning 7

MAGS 69 – Luamanuvae-Sua 25, Skelton 11, Will Leger 8/11r, Dante Tapulaaia 6

Four players combined to amass 119 points at Rangitoto College as Zeke Priest’s 36 points and Ethan Skelton’s 33 trumped Jack Donnelly’s 33 and Scott Erey’s 17 to propel the hosts to a 105-64 win against St Peter’s College.

The first quarter favoured Rangitoto 26-19 but it was one way traffic in the second frame as St Peter’s were outscored 30-7. The visitors were restricted to single figures again in the third as Rangi established a vice like grip on the game and record a second straight win of the season.

Rangitoto 105 – Priest 36, Skelton 33, Lucas Payne 12, Jacob Fotu 7

St Peter’s 64 – Donnelly 33, Erey 17, Toby Cox 8

*Rangitoto guard Zach Skelton was away on duty with the Auckland Huskies and scored 7 points against the Canterbury Rams.

Senior A Results:

Macleans College 89 Avondale College 107

Mt Roskill GS 89 (Kennedy Matenga 32, Anthony Beaumont 10) Aorere College 48 (Feloni Ngata 11, Devean Danielson 13)

Long Bay College 73 (George De Felice 16, Sam Love 13, Nouh Taher 12)  Massey HS 59 (James Anderson 15, Oscar Dickson 12)

Sacred Heart 116 (Josh Stewart 34, Adam Davies 23) Northcote College 76 (Aaron Sievert 38)

Girls Premier League Roundup

Large score lines were the feature of the opening round of the Auckland Secondary Schools Girl Premier League fixtures.

Rangitoto College got off to a flying start at St Mary’s College leading 22-13 at quarter time. However, despite 32 points from Aroha Riley, it was all downhill for the visitors thereafter with St Mary’s running out 81-56 winners.

Kodee Sefo scored a fine 19 points for the hosts who had four players in double figures.

St Mary’s 81 – Sefo 19, Kat Leslie 17, Faith Ualika 14, Alex Moore 13, Trinity Atiga 9

Rangitoto 56 – Riley 32, Emily Blythe 9, Kellie Tawhiao 9

Baradene College began their campaign with a solid 81-50 victory against Mt Albert Grammar School. 

Danae Tait posted 18 points for MAGs whilst Baradene, paced by 26 points from point guard Deyna Topia, never looked back after taking the opening ten minutes 18-9.

Baradene 81 – Topia 26, Lilly Parke 20, Ritorya Tamilo 15

MAGS 50 – Tait 18, Tiger-Lilly Cocker-Lemalie 14, Valana Pupuke-Robati 11

Westlake Girls High School proved far too good for Massey High School recording a 118-68 victory.

Westlake enjoyed a bunch of major contributions with Mackenzie Chatfield’s 21 points the highest score. Allyah Leusogi-Ape matched that but Massey were always struggling after incurring a 10-point deficit in the opening period.

Massey 68 – Leusogi-Ape 21, Maya Taingahue 18, Tahlya Waikiki 11

Westlake 118 – Chatfield 21, Rebecca Moors 20, Rosalie Dil 17, Simone Barnard 14, Sarah Moors 12, Makenzee Boucher 12

Also clocking up a century of points were Epsom Girls Grammar in their 111-56 win against Carmel College.

Flo Dallow and Sarah Joy Aruwa scored 32 points apiece as EGGS controlled proceedings from start to finish.

In a solid all-round performance Katie Linstrom logged 19 points for Carmel.

Carmel 56 – Linstrom 19, Jemma Cammell 16, Izzy MacGregor 7

Epsom 111 – Dallow 32, Aruwa 32, Lauren Boxall-Hunt 17, Draun Forbes 14

Kazlo Evans scores 47 points in Prems opener

The highlight of Week 1 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier League competition undoubtedly came at St Kentigern College where Kazlo Evans scored a stunning 47 points against Mt Albert Grammar School.

The St Kent’s guard dropped a remarkable 12 three-pointers, six of them in the first quarter in a 106-81 win. It may not be the most points scored in a single game but it is the highest individual tally for a number of seasons.

Phoenix Sorensen battled his way to a double-double of 16 points and 10 rebounds for the visitors.

St Kent’s 106 – Evans 47, Dontae Russo-Nance 15, George Turner 14, Merrick Rillstone 11, Caleb Mattison 8

MAGS 81 – Sorensen 16, Aki Luasmanuvae-Sua 16, Harri Coker-Grey 12, Louis Uru 7

In a one sided affair Rangitoto thumped Liston College 102-43 for an emphatic road win with a 26-4 opening quarter setting the scene for the contest.

Zeke Priest led the way for Rangi with 31 points with the victory achieved without the services of Zach Riley.

Liston 43 – Rasheed Tahiru 9, Preseti 8

Rangitoto 102 – Priest 31, Lucas Payne 17, Ethan Skelton 16, Jacob Fotu 14, Baxter Riley 9

Westlake Boys also recorded an away win defeating Auckland Grammar 88-73.

Boston Caldwell was the star of the show for Westlake knocking down six shots from beyond the arc to record a game high 30 points. Luka Vea scored 22 for AGS biut it was a night when they were always second best.

AGS 73 – Vea 22, Josh Mugglestone 10, Cody Brown 9, Will Shortt 8

Westlake  88 – Caldwell 30, Christian Martin 22, Liam Spencer 13, Rocco Chang 8

Rosmini College got their season off to a winning start defeating St Peter’s College 94-70.

Jack Donnelley and Scott Errey combined for 51 points for St Peter’s but the collective efforts of Rosmini led by Tom Beattie (19 points) carried the day.

Rosmini 94 – Beattie 19, Kane Murphy 16, Charlie Dalton 15, Pita Maxwell-Topia 12, Lucas Schnuriger 10

St Peter’s 70 – Donnelly 28, Errey 23, Jacob Nola 5

Steven Adams Invitational brings curtain down on high school year.

Some of the best high school talent assembled at Mount Albert Grammar School in Auckland for the 2020 Steven Adams High School Invitational on Thursday.

Both the girl’s and boy’s encounters were shown live on Sky Sport with the girls first to showcase their talents.

The American college bound pair of Raquel Sampson (Auburn University at Montgomery) and Jayzelee Waihi (Wichita State) ensured Team Black (TB) prevailed against Team White (TW) 75-64 in the Girl’s game.

Sampson (22 points) scored 8 points in the opening quarter which was tied 20 points apiece. Aria Cowley knocked down a pair of threes in support of Sampson whilst Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu bagged 6 points for Team White.

TW had six different scorers in the second quarter, Flo Dallow the only one to score a brace, as they forged a 35-26 half-time lead.

The tables were turned in the third quarter as TB bossed proceedings. Waihi (17 points) had been held scoreless in the opening half but she sprung to life in the third and along with Sampson, Jyordanna Davey and Safena Tenana-Williams they put together a 25-point period to lead 51-50 at the three-quarter mark.

TW were dealt a blow at the back-end of the third when live-wire point guard Alana Paewai went down with a knee injury and had to be helped from the court. Phoenix Patea revived TW’s spirits with a pair of threes, the second a Hail-Mary buzzer beater.

Waihi made the first two baskets of the third period and when Makenzee Boucher made back-to back buckets TB had enjoyed a 12-4 run. Vitolia Tuilave and Kailahi-Fulu tried to redress the momentum swing but without Paewai’s presence they couldn’t close the gap.

Cowley put the icing on a TB win with her third triple of the game.

Team Black 74:

Raquel Sampson (Sacred Heart, New Plymouth) 22, Jayzelee Waihi (Nga Taiatea) 17, Aria Cowley (Fraser HS) 9, Jyordanna Davey (Sacred Heart, Lower Hutt) 8, Makenzee Boucher (Westlake) 6, Safena Tenana-Williams (St Mary’s Ponsonby) 6, Ramona Fuaiva’a (Massey HS) 4, Melika Samia (Mount Maunganui Coll) 2, Lilly Parke (Baradene), Sarah-Joy Aruwa (Epsom Girls)

Team White 64:

Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu (St Mary’s Ponsonby) 14, Leata Tenana-Williams (St Mary’s Ponsonby) 10, Vitolia Tuilave (Mount Maunganui Coll) 8, Phoenix Patea (Wellington East Coll) 7, Savannah Cook (One Tree Hill Coll) 7, Alana Paewai (St Peter’s, Cambridge) 6, Odessa Lawson (Rutherford HS) 4, Jess Moors (Westlake) 4, Flo Dallow (Epsom Girls) 4, Kataleena Leslie (St Mary’s, Ponsonby) 

Team White (TW) turned the tables in a hotly contested Boy’s game winning 80-72 against Team Black (TB) with Carlin Davison’s 17 points the eye-catching performance.

Josh Book and Zach Riley opened the scores for their respective sides in one of the individual battles within the game that kept spectators entertained. Also providing entertainment, courtesy of some aerial extravagancies, was  New Plymouth Boys High swingman Davison who had eight points in the opening stanza as TW carved out a 27-13 lead.

The second period was a much more even affair. Sataan Tawera and Ben Gold landed a pair of threes apiece to cancel out the work of Levick Kerr, Kael Robinson and Malachi Collins as TB narrowed the deficit to 46-35 at half-time.

Aidan Tonge and Tafara Gapare reduced the arrears further after the interval. TW stopped that mini-run in its tracks with a 10-0 surge courtesy of Alex McNaught, Davison and Robinson.

KC Nwafor and Tawera combined for 11 points but an And-1 play from Collins ensured TW had a healthy 67-53 lead at three-quarter time.

Another run from TB cut the TW lead to eight (69-61) as things got a little testy between Nwafor and Kerr. Gapare made back-to back scores and with four minutes to play a grandstand finish looked on the cards.

The St John’s College pair of Akiva McBirney-Griffin and Robinson snuffed that out with TW able to withstand the TB endeavours in the closing minutes to close out an 8-point victory.

Team White 80:

Carlin Davison (New Plymouth Boys) 17, Akiva McBirney-Griffin (St John’s Coll) 13, Malachi Collins (Tawa Coll) 11, Kael Robinson (St John’s Coll) 9, Alex McNaught (St Kentigern Coll) 8, Josh Book (Christ’s Coll) 7, Ezekiel Stallworth (Scots Coll) 5, Clifton Bush III (Napier Boys HS) 5, Levick Kerr (St Kentigern Coll) 5, Tommy Ferguson (Napier Boys HS)

Team Black 72:

Sataan Tawera (Mt Albert GS) 19, Sam Gold (Tawa Coll) 12, KC Nwafor (Rotorua Boys HS) 11, Zach Riley (Rangitoto Coll) 10, Tafara Gapare (Scots Coll) 6, Kazlo Evans (St Kentigern Coll) 4, Sean Murphy (Rosmini Coll) 4, Finn Lally (St John’s Coll) 4, Aidan Tonge (Rotorua Boys HS) 2, Ezra Smiler (Fraser HS)

City too slick for Shore

The Girl’s edition of Battle of the Bridge was held at St Mary’s College on Saturday evening with City running out winners 81-64.

Shore were quickest out of the gate and led by double figures at the mid-point of the first quarter as Aroha Rogers, Rosie Dil and Makenzee Boucher made an immediate impact on the game.

City worked their way back into the contest at the backend of the period – five straight points from Lily Parke giving them a 22-21 quarter time lead.

Once ahead City steadily built their advantage to lead 44-34 at half-time and 64-51 at the three-quarter mark.

MacKenzie Chatfield made some eye catching plays for Shore but City always had the answers with MVP Flo Dallow, Parke, Odessa Lawson, and the Tenana-Williams sisters, Leata and Safena, all impressing.

As with the Boy’s game the previous day another good crowd was in attendance for what will hopefully become an annual celebration of girl’s high school basketball. Saturday evening was just that, congratulations to the organisers and all the players that provided the entertainment.

City 81 – Parke 20, Dallow 11, Lawson 8, Tyla Tevaga 8, Zaaliyah Kailahi-Fulu 8, S Tenana-Williams 5, Imogene Noble 5, Lelani Robertson 5, Monica Kelly 4, L Tenana-Williams 4, Ramona Fuaivaa 4, Maria Tatupu 2

Shore 64 – Chatfield 18, Boucher 8, Dil 7, Kellie Tawhio 7, A Rogers 7, Waiaaria Rogers 7, Emma Pugh 5, Centaine Noom-Duckworth 3, Qaizden Stephano 2

City win Battle of the Bridge

City retained the ‘Battle of the Bridge’ Trophy at St Kentigern College on Friday night with a 127-105 victory against their Shore rivals.

The free scoring tone was set in the opening quarter as the two teams threw down a combined 67 points – unfortunately for the Shore, City amassed 42 of them. Connor Ngan (six threes on the night) and Levick Kerr asserted early dominance with 13 points apiece in the frenetic start.

Christian Martin, Zach Riley, Taine Murray and Sean Murphy, on his way to a game high 36 points, redressed the balance in the second but City were sitting pretty – 72-56 ahead at half-time.

Any chance of Shore narrowing the gap in the third was snuffed out by Luka Vea and Dontae Russo-Nance.

Murphy continued his scoring ways but Theo Coker-Grey and Dakota Stephens put the exclamation marks on the win.

In front of a good sized crowd, and playing 12 minute quarters, the game was a fitting way to end Auckland Secondary Schools Boy’s Premier basketball for 2020. 

City 127 – Ngan 23, Russo-Nance 23, Vea 20, Kerr 17, Coker-Grey 12, Alex McNaught 11, Caleb Langdon 6, Sataan Tawera 6, Stephens 5, Kazlo Evans 4

Shore 105 – Murphy 36, Riley 18, Martin 13, Jett Thompson 10, Murray 9, Zeke Priest 6, Lucas Payne 5, Ethan Skelton 4, Josh Kooiman 2, Cian Emery 2

The Shore boys were able to turn the tables in the Junior game defeating City 73-67. Westlake’s Hamza Zahran led all scorers with 23 points.

It looked like another City win at three-quarter time as they were ahead 58-53 but held to just 11 points in the final ten minutes Shore charged home – threes in the final minutes from Zahran, Malachi Book and Jimmy Kim snatching momentum.

Harri Coker-Grey (18 points) and George Turner (11 points) were prominent for City.

Shore 73 – Zahran 23, Book 11, Michael Ropotini 10, Elyas Taher 8, Kim 7

City 67 – Coker-Grey 18, Turner 11, Noah Martin 9, Kade Cartwright 7

Rangitoto win Auckland Invitational

When the Covid-19 restrictions forced Auckland Secondary Schools Premier Basketball to be shut down Rangitoto College (5-0) were unbeaten at the top of the table with St Kentigern College (4-1) in pursuit. 

Fittingly the two teams contested the Auckland Invitational Final at Eventfinda Stadium on Saturday evening – the 2019 Auckland Premier Champions against the 2019 National Secondary Schools Champions.

And it was Rangitoto that gained the win, 81-74, to claim the unofficial 2020 Auckland Championship.

The two teams split 34 points in the opening term before St Kentigern embarked on a 13-2 run to begin the second quarter as Levick Kerr gained some ascendancy inside, Dontae Russo-Nance and George Turner found their range from the perimeter and Kazlo Evans made a couple of slashing drives to basket.

The riposte from Rangitoto was immediate. Zeke Priest (the Lowdown’s MVP of the Tournament) scored with some powerful drives, Zach Riley knocked down a couple of jump shots and with Daniel Powell chipping in with points the St Kent’s lead was trimmed to just two points at half-time (35-33)

Fortunes ebbed and flowed in the third but when Kerr sat down after picking up a fourth foul Rangitoto seized the opportunity – skipper Ethan Skelton’s 12 points in the period giving his team a 58-52 lead with ten minutes to play.

A pair of Russo-Nance baskets narrowed the deficit to two points at the start of the final quarter but that was as close as it got as Lucas Payne, Skelton, Riley and Priest (27 points) took the game away from St Kent’s.

Four days of entertaining basketball was certainly a positive way to finish a fragmented season especially for the numerous Year 13 players in the five participating teams.

Rangitoto 81 – Priest 27, Riley 18, Skelton 17, Payne 14

St Kentigern 74 – Russo-Nance 24, Evans 20, Kerr 10, Turner 10

Josh Kooiman and Sean Murphy ended their high school basketball careers in style in the 3rd/4th play-off game, won 102-85 by Westlake.

Westlake guard Kooiman knocked down eight threes on his way to 39 points whilst Rosmini wing Murphy was one shy of that mark with 38 points.

Rosmini 85 – S Murphy 38, Kane Murphy 13, Pita Maxwell-Topia 11, Tom Beattie 8

Westlake 102 –Kooiman 39, Reuben Natusch 13, Christian Martin 13, Antonio Leutich 9

Semi-Final Results:

Westlake 97 – Martin 22, Kooiman 16, Thompson 12, Natusch 9

Rangitoto 110 – Riley 22, Payne 21, Priest 19, Skelton 17, J Fotu 12

St Kentigern 84 – Kerr 26, Evans 19, Nance 15, Gan 11

Rosmini 75 – S Murphy 19, Beattie 18, Maxwell-Topia 12, Dalton 9

Sacred Heart show ticker, St Kentigern top table

Sacred Heart College bowed out of the Auckland Secondary Schools Invitational Tournament on Day 3 with a fourth straight loss going down 101-61 to Westlake Boys.

It was a balanced performance from Westlake as seven players scored 8 points or more. Joseph Hunter scored a game high 22 points for Sacred Heart who, despite losing four straight games, played with spirit until the end.

Sacred Heart Head Coach Mike Robinson complimented his team, who were unbeaten in the Auckland Senior A League before Covid shut the competition down, on wanting to test themselves against more accomplished Premier League players and teams.

The opposition don’t come much tougher as between them the four Premier teams taking part have won nine of the last eleven Secondary Schools National Championships.

Westlake 101 – Antonio Leutich 14, Zane Chang 14, Christian Martin 14, Boston Caldwell 12

Sacred Heart 61 – Hunter 22, Brooklyn Vile 10, Rafe Chisholm 9, Michael Stewart 6

St Kentigern College bounced back from their disappointing performance against Westlake on Thursday to dominate Rangitoto College in the other morning game winning 96-66.

Zach Riley scored 22 points for Rangitoto as they became the last Premier Boys team to give up their unbeaten record.

Young St Kent’s guard George Turner was in sublime shooting form knocking down six threes for his 18 points and Kazlo Evans was also in good scoring touch picking up 23 points.

St Kentigern 96 – Evans 23, Levick Kerr 19, Turner 18, Kaea Rangihaeta 10

Rangitoto 66 – Riley 22, Lucas Payne 15, Zeke Priest 9, Ethan Skelton 7

The evening games saw St Kentigern beat Rosmini and Rangitoto beat Westlake meaning that Rosmini finished fourth with a 1-3 record whilst the other three teams boasted an identical 3-1 record at the end of round robin play – St Kentigern earned top spot courtesy of a superior points differential.

Rangitoto were only 2 points ahead at half-time but dominated the second half to beat Westlake 100-77.

Jett Thompson top scored for Westlake with 25 points but Zeke Priest bettered that by one and Ethan Skelton was close behind with 22 points.

Rangitoto 100 – Priest 26, Skelton 22, Zach riley 14, Jacob Fotu 12, Lucas Payne 11

Westlake 77 – Thompson 25, Boston Caldwell 13, Zane Chang 10, Christian Martin 6

It was a similar story in the other game as St Kentigern, up by just five points at the half, pulled away after the resumption to win 78-57.

Dontae Nance (27 points) led the scoring for St Kent’s but it was Levick Kerr that was the big difference maker. The towering centre blocked multiple shots and was a dominant interior presence throughout. 

Sean Murphy (17 points) was the only Rosminian in double figures.

St Kentigern 78 – Nance 27, Kaea Rangihaeta 14, Martin Gan 10, Kazlo Evans 9, Kerr 8

Rosmini 57 – S Murphy 17, Tom Beattie 9, Kane Murphy 8

The semi-finals will be a repeat of the last games of the round robin with Westlake looking to turn the tables on Rangitoto and Rosmini looking to do the same against St Kentigern. Both games will be played at Eventfinda Stadium at midday on Saturday.

Auckland Invitation Tournament – Day 2 Wrap

Day 2 of the Auckland Secondary Schools Invitational Tournament saw Rangitoto College and Westlake Boys remain unbeaten with a 2-0 record.

Westlake followed their victory against Rosmini on Day 1 with a deserved 104-96 win against St Kentigern College on Thursday evening at Eventfinda Stadium. Westlake led by over 20 points but had to withstand a determined St Kent’s fight back before closing out the win. 

Kazlo Evans and Dontae Nance scored 22 and 21 respectively for St Kent’s but they were trumped by Jett Thompson (23 points) and Christian Martin who impressed again with a game high 25 points.

Westlake 104 – Martin 25, Thompson 23, Josh Kooiman 18, Liam Spencer 10, Boston Caldwell 9

St Kentigern 96 – Evans 22, Nance 21, Levick Kerr 17, Kaea Rangihaeta 15, Martin Gan 8

Rosmini College bounced back from the disappointment of a single point defeat against Rangitoto in the morning to defeat Sacred Heart College in convincing fashion 102-41 with Sean Murphy (26 points) once again leading the way. 

Rosmini 102 – S Murphy 26, Pita Maxwell-Topia 15, Charlie Dalton 13, Tane Murphy 12, Cyrus Grafil 10

Sacred Heart 41 – Joseph Hooker 10, Josh Stewart 10, Cassius Reynolds 6

In the morning games Rosmini College led 77-76 inside the final minute but a jump shot from Zeke Priest (31 points) gave Rangitoto the lead with 15 seconds remaining and although Kane Murphy got a shot off before the buzzer his effort hit the front of the rim and bounced out giving Rangi a one-point win. Sean Murphy again led the way for Rosmini with 18 points.

Rangitoto 78 – Priest 31, Ethan Skelton 22, Daniel Powell 8, Zach Riley 7

Rosmini 77 – S Murphy 18, Tom Beattie 15, Matt Drury 9, Cian Emery 9 

Also in the morning Joseph Hooker scored 26 points for Sacred Heart College but Levick Kerr, with a game high 33 points, was too tough to handle – St Kentigern winning the East Auckland derby 104-80.

St Kentigern 104 – Kerr 33, Kaea Rangihaeta 16, Iaiah Lasike 13, Dontae Nanace 9  

Sacred Heart 80 – Hooker 26, Ryan Topia 19, Josh Stewart 16, Muli Ma’asi 8