Monthly Archives: August 2018

The Steven Adams High School Invitational Games – a short wrap

The Steven Adams High School Invitational Games were played at Central Energy Trust Arena on Sunday.

The two games, featuring twenty of the best male and female highs school players in the country, produced plenty of action for the decent sized crowd in attendance and those watching live courtesy of Maori TV.

In the Girls game Team White dominated the second half to come from 44-33 down at the interval to beat Team Black 71-61.

Triples from Tayla Dalton, Tessa Talo-Tomokino and Rosalia Samia helped turn the tide in the third quarter and an important five points late in the fourth from Sofia Kennedy sealed the deal.

Dalton had a stats stuffing 10 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals and 3 blocks in an all-action display. Forwards Charlotte Whittaker, who led all scorers with 15 points and added 7 rebounds, and Jazz Kailahi-Fulu (12 points and 6 rebounds) also impressed. Shauna Povey (10 points)  also made a double figures contribution for Team White.

Team Black looked as if they might run away with the game in the second quarter when Sharne Pupuke-Robati (7 points and 7 rebounds), Mele Latu (13 points), Grace Hunter (13 points, 4 assists and 5 steals) and Olivia O’Neill all made triples. However, despite 10 points from Emme Shearer their scoring dried up in the second half and White took advantage outscoring their opponents 38-17 in the half.

Girls Team White

Tayla Dalton (Carmel College), Rochelle Fourie (Manukura), Jazzmyne Kailahi-Fulu (St Marys College), Sofia Kennedy (Middleton Grange), Jada Manase (Mt Albert Grammar), Shauna Povey (Massey High), Rosalia Samia (Napier Girls High), Charlotte Whittaker (St Andrews, Christchurch), Tessa Talo-Tomokino (Mt Albert Grammar), Riva Walker-Pitman (Hamilton Girls)

Girls Team Black

Grace Hunter (Queen Margaret College), Mele Latu (Auckland Girls Grammar), Koha Lewis (Hamilton Girls), Olivia O’Neill (St Hildas), Sharne Pupuke-Robati (Mt Albert Grammar), Emme Shearer (Westlake Girls), Rashaan Smith (Birkenhead College), Te Araroa Sopoanga (Queen Margaret College), Kaya Walker (Palmerston North Girls High)

 

In the Boys game Team Black found themselves 78-72 down inside the last two minutes against Team White but snatched a late win with Anzac Rissetto (14 points) making a three with just 8 seconds left on the game clock. White turned the ball over on the ensuing possession allowing Black to steal a 79-78 win.

Robert Coman (12 points) and Aniwaniwa Tait-Jones (7 points) got White off to a 24-13 start before the game’s top scorer Mitch Dance (22 points) reeled off three triples – Shalom Broughton (11 points) edged Black ahead at the interval 38-36.

Sam Mennenga (18 points) demonstrated his versatility with 11 straight points for White to give his team a 61-52 three-quarter lead.

Kruz Perrott-Hunt (17 points) and Finn McClure threes kept White in the ascendancy until those dying seconds.

Taine Murray (12 points) dragged Black to within three with 70 seconds to play and a Dance free throw reduced the arrears to two on the next Black offence.

Then it was over to Rissetto to bring an interesting couple of games to a fitting conclusion.

Boys Team Black

Shalom Broughton (St Kentigern College), Mitchell Dance (Rosmini College), Kainoa Lepou (Rosmini College), Jake McKinlay (Palmerston North Boys High), Taine Murray (Rosmini College), Anzac Rissetto (Auckland Grammar), Max Shorter (St Kentigern College), Ezrah Vaigafa (Rongotai College), Thomas Whyte (Auckland Grammar),

Marvin Williams-Dunn (Rosmini College)

Boys Team White

Jayden Boucher (Rosmini College), Robert Coman (Kings College), William Henry (Mount College), Finn McClure (Rongotai College), Sam Mennenga (Westlake Boys), Kruz Perrott-Hunt (Rosmini College), Klein Salmon (Rongotai College), Mac Stodart (James Hargest College), Aniwaniwa Tait-Jones (St Patrick’s, Wellington), Jaylin Trego-To’o (Rongotai College)

AGGS and MAGS secure Prems Final berths

IMG_8732

 

After a couple of excellent Premier Girls semi-finals at NSEC it is traditional rivals Auckland Girls Grammar and Mt Albert Grammar that will match up in the Grand Final next Friday.

Mt Albert led all the way against Westlake Girls to win 76-59 but AGGS were tested to the end by Rangitoto College before winning 79-77.

 A terrific semi-final between Auckland Girls Grammar and Rangitoto College went down to the wire before the regular season champions, paced by Elianna Tuaiti (26 points) and Heeni Blakey (22 points), prevailed 79-77.

Rangitoto, very well served by Hannah Wentworth (22 points) and Aroha Rogers (25 points), made the slightly better start leading 21-18 at quarter time.

Blakey stepped up the scoring in the second quarter – she had a dozen points in the period, including a couple of threes, as AGGS led 41-31 at half-time.

Rangitoto made the better start to the second half, Wentworth and Rogers making a pair of threes apiece, to give Rangi a 48-44 lead. Bella Elgar chipped in with a trey but the defending champions finished the quarter strongly through Laetitia and Elianna Tuaiti to lead 60-54 with ten minutes to play.

Mele Latu scored inside with finesse to push AGGS out to a double figure lead, Tyla Tuala making it 73-62 with 3 minutes to play.

Rangi were not finished as Wentworth and Gracie Hasler-Ewins cut the deficit to three points (75-72) with thirty seconds to play.

The composed E Tuaiti made an important free throw but Aroha Rogers made her seventh three of the game to keep the AGGS fans on edge.

Tuala converted one of two free throws and that was just enough to maintain the AGGS lead and a fifteenth straight win.

AGGS 77– E Tuaiti 26, H Blakey 22, M Latu 11, T Tuala 9

Rangitoto 75– A Rogers 25, H Wentworth 22, I Elgar 9, M Spooner 6

 

It was third time lucky for Mt Albert Grammar School. Having lost both regular season games to Westlake Girls they won their semi-final encounter 76-59 with Sharne Pupuke-Robati powering her way to a game high 32 points.

It was one way traffic early on as MAGS established a commanding 24-8 lead in the opening ten minutes – Pupuke-Robati quickly into double figures, Jada Manase not far behind with seven.

Emme Shearer, on her way to a season best 27 points, scored a dozen in the second stanza but Tessa Talo-Tomokino and Pupuke-Robati took MAGS to a 41-24 half-time lead.

The scoring slowed in the third period. The two teams split 22 points – a Shearer triple taking her tally into the twenties.

Moanekah Va’ai took the MAGS lead to twenty (63-43) but just when it looked as if the Lions would saunter to victory Westlake made a run.

Jess Moors led the revival with six straight points and aided by scores from Piper Manolas, Mareta Davidson and Shearer the deficit was down to ten points.

A triple from Manase plus scores from Raykesha Fiatau and Pupuke-Robati snuffed out the Westlake revival to set up a repeat of the 2017 final.

Westlake 59– E Shearer 27, J Moors 10, M Davidson 8, P Manolas 8

Mt Albert Grammar 76– S Pupuke-Robati 32, T Talo-Tomokino 14, J Manase 12, R Fiatau 9, M Va’ai 8

 

IMG_8760

Mt Albert and Rosmini secure Prems Grand Final places

image.png

Photo courtesy of Anna Arrol

Mt Albert Grammar and Rosmini College have booked their Auckland Schools Premier Grade Grand Final places for next Friday but the two came through their semi-finals in vastly contrasting styles.

Rosmini secured a relatively comfortable 94-57 victory against Auckland Grammar whereas Mt Albert had to come from 19 points down to pip St Kentigern 68-66.

St Kentigern looked to be headed for their debut appearance in the Grand Final when they led 64-48 at three-quarter time but unfortunately endured a nightmare final quarter managing just two points against the fast finishing regular season champions.

Point guard Sataan Tawera (23 points) initiated the comeback with a long three and when Ryan Laumatia dropped back to back jump shots, to cut the deficit to eight points (64-56), the travelling Lions supporters were starting to find their voices.

Shalom Broughton (23 points) converted a free throw and added an acrobatic block to the highlights reel but Rishon Royce and Tawera ate more into the deficit (65-62).

 

St Kent’s were looking anxious and although Max Shorter made a freebie MAGS were within two (66-64) when Nate Wilson scored with 1:20 to play.

St Kent’s anxiety heightened when Clarke Aiono tied proceedings, the MAGS comeback complete when Royce calmly stroked a pair of free throws with 13 seconds left on the clock.

St Kent’s launched one last vain effort to regain the lead, the final buzzer leaving the MAGS players and supporters in raptures, their opponents utterly dejected.

Earlier at had all been going well for St Kent’s as they built a handy 21-18 first quarter lead and an even more promising 44-33 half-time advantage with Broughton and Shorter doing most the damage.

Aiono scored a couple of much needed baskets for MAGS but when Levic Kerr and Alex McNaught scored consecutive buckets things were not looking too good for the Lions trailing 60-41.

Tawera and Dorcil gave MAGS a lift shortly before the three-quarter break – what happened after the restart was scarcely believable.

Mt Albert Grammar 68– S Tawera 23, R Laumatia 12, C Aiono10, R Royce 9

St Kentigern College 66– S Broughton 23, L Kerr 15, M Shorter 14, A McNaught 7

 

Ilaisa Tela scored a couple of early baskets for Auckland Grammar before scores late in the first from Joe Hylton and Terrence Abdon gave Rosmini a 21-8 early lead.

Teacum McCarthy, who had a fine game, and Isara Nua helped close the gap to single digits but when the influential Anzac Rissetto departed after picking up a third foul the complexion of the game changed.

With Rissetto not patrolling the paint Mitch Dance, Marvin Williams-Dunn and Jayden Boucher pounced to take Rosmini out to a 50-27 half-time lead.

Rissetto demonstrated his versatility with a triple to open the third frame and along with McCarthy and Nua the trio kept pace with Rosmini early in the third.

However Rozza moved into ‘Kruz’ control later in the period. Tall Blacks trialist Kruz Perrott-Hunt capped off a ten points quarter with a classy drive and finish to take his team out to a 71-43 lead at three-quarter time.

Perrott-Hunt with a dish for a Tom Seuren basket and a couple more triples from Williams-Dunn – he had six on the night – extended the Rosmini lead. Thomas Morgan and Sean Murphy applied the finishing touches to a convincing win.

Auckland Grammar 59– A Rissetto 22, T McCarthy 16, I Nua 11, I Tela 10

Rosmini94 – K Perrott-Hunt 22, Williams-Dunn 20, T Morgan 8, M Dance 8

 

Semi-finalists found in Canterbury Schools competitions

 

safe_image-1

Number five ranked Rangiora High School shocked the #2 Middleton Grange Gators 86-68 in the Thomson Trophy Division One Playoffs, with a superb performance on both ends of the court in front of numerous onlookers.

A 9-0 run that was capped off by a Jack Exter three (38 points) turned a half time lead for the Gators into a lead that Rangiora would hold on to the rest of the game. Middleton Grange turned to a press in the final quarter and closed the gap to five points, but eventually let the visitors pull away. Middleton Grange had ten double-figure scorers in the game (Ben Carlile-Smith 15; Jimmy Williamson 14; Jonte Britten 12; Jarred Burnett 10; Trey Te Awa 10), but allowed Lachie MacFarlane to get 21 in the win to couple with Exeter’s big game.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yPRsQw8z-OI

Noa Price contributed 12 points, as well as being a massive defensive presence blocking shots, and had a tremendous highlight play (above).

After Cashmere Boys defeated St. Andrew’s 92-60, an elimination game between Christchurch Boys’ and the Shirley Boys’ High Spartans took place on Wednesday night -the winner gaining the right to host Rangiora, the loser’s season being over. Both teams had almost identical stats – their biggest lead being nine-points each, and largest scoring run being seven. But in the end CBHS escaped with a one-point 67-66 win after a dump off pass from Fletcher Arnold (11p, 7a) inside the final two seconds found Kurt Feneon at the rim (20p, 22r).

Jackson Pauling had 12 off the bench, and Nick Aucutt 11 for CBHS. For the Spartans Joel Jeffrey had 17p 15r, Noah Westwood had 14 points, and Josh Thomson added 10p 9r. Thanks to the NZ Broadcasting School you can watch the entire game here (#MaccasTT game start at 100 minute mark):

https://www.facebook.com/ThomsonAndWhelanTrophies/videos/225596708125021/?t=0

In the Whelan Trophy Competition St. Andrew’s wrapped up the #1 seeding after beating Kaiapoi 68-60, and will host both of the Division One semi-finals.

safe_image

Christchurch Girls’ looked to have their game wrapped up with 7:30 remaining, and a 54-40 lead over Rangi Ruru. This is when the wheels fell off, as an 18-0 run for Lori McDaniel’s team saw them leave with a thrilling four-point victory. Sammy Arnold (15p 9r 6s) and Courtney Godinet (10p 8r) were ourstanding for CGHS, while Ashlee Strawbridge (19p 14r 5s) and Millie Knight (10p 12r) stood out for their opponents. This game was also streamed (at the link above).

Middleton Grange couldn’t quite shake off Ashburton until the final stages of their game, but had an 11-2 run which helped them build an insurmountable lead on the way to winning 65-56. Sophie Adams was excellent for the visitors with 23p, while Sofia Kennedy (18p), Sydney Murphy (12p) and Annabel Lapworth (12p) all helped the Gators to a win.

In Division Two of the Whelan Trophy Competition, Lincoln High lead for nearly the entire game against St. Margaret’s, but needed a Sophie Daly bucket to force overtime. Emily Evans scored the final four points in OT for St. Margaret’s (13p) as they left the Selwyn District with an 85-81 win. Kate Herman (35p) again stood out for Lincoln, with Samantha McCrone adding 21p. Eniselina Pale (25p), Madison Eder (19p), Alex Cooper (11p) and Liyah Faga-Ieti (11p) joined Evans in double figures for St. Margaret’s, who will next travel to #2 Ellesmere, while Lincoln will face off against #1 Avonside.

The #1 Avonside Lady Eagles had an easier go this time around against #6 Villa Maria, with Molly Cockburn (31p) helping lead them to a 82-58 win. Megan Shannon (17p) and Jennifer Kee (10p) also featured for Avonside. Georgia Knowles (16p) was joined by Molly Grafton (11p), Isabella Brunel (11p) and Casey Robinson (10p) in the scoring column for Kenny Perkins’ team.

All four #MaccasTT Division two semi-finalist’s won their games, and Ashburton and St. Thomas the right’s to home-court advantage before Finals’ Night, with the Papanui and Cathedral teams travelling.

From James Lissaman

Macca’s Week Eleven Results

Thomson Division Two

Papanui 75-60 Rangiora New Life

Linwood 110-72 Ellesmere

Ashburton 112-91 Kaiapoi

St. Thomas 84-64 Riccarton

Cathedral 82-64 Lincoln

 

Thomson Division One

Cashmere 92-60 St. Andrew’s

Rangiora 86-68 Middleton Grange

Christ’s 73-68 Burnside

St. Bede’s 88-82 Hillmorton

Christchurch Boys’ 67-66 Shirley Boys’

 

Whelan Division Two

St. Margaret’s 85-81 Lincoln (Overtime)

Avonside 82-58 Villa Maria

Marian 79-57 Papanui

Ellesmere 87-45 Hillmorton

Burnside 74-52 Te Pā

 

Whelan Division One

St. Andrew’s 68-60 Kaiapoi

Middleton Grange 65-56 Ashburton

Rangiora 64-34 Cashmere

Rangi Ruru 58-54 Christchurch Girls

 Upcoming Playoff Games – all Tuesday 21 August

Whelan Division II

4:45pm #3 St. Margaret’s @ #2 Ellesmere

5:15pm #4 Lincoln @ #1 Avonside

 

Whelan Division I

5:15pm #3 Christchurch Girls’ vs #2 Rangi Ruru (hosted at St. Andrew’s)

7:00pm #4 Kaiapoi @ #1 St. Andrew’s

 

Thomson Division II

5:15pm #3 Papanui @ #2 St. Thomas

6:00pm #4 Cathedral @ #1 Ashburton (at the EA Networks Centre)

 

Thomson Division I

6:00pm #3 Rangiora @ #2 Christchurch Boys’

7:00pm #4 Middleton Grange @ #1 Cashmere

St Kentigern beat Avondale to secure semi-final berth

 

shalom Broughton

Shalom Broughton (14) in action for NZ U17 recently

St Kentigern College have clinched fourth pace on the Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier competition ladder after winning 96-75 at Avondale College on Wednesday.

The win means St Kent’s (7-7) edge Westlake Boys (6-8) out of play-off contention, a semi-final match up with regular season champions Mt Albert Grammar their reward.

The result also means that Avondale, despite having won two of their final four games, finish the season with the wooden spoon.

The game was still in the balance at three-quarter time with Avondale, after a strong third period, only 62-58 down.

However Zac Chan made three of his five triples in the fourth and the impressive Max Shorter (37 points) scored 11. With Shalom Broughton and Tom Chester combining for ten points St Kent’s dominated the final term (34-17) to book their first semi-final appearance since 2011.

Earlier, despite nine first quarter points from Jaga Mete, Avondale trailed 21-17 at the first break.

Armand Donaldson, Bradley McGregor, Keanu Eteru and Preston Karatau each made threes for Avondale in the second period but Levic Kerr, Broughton and Shorter piled on the points to give St Kent’s a 46-39 half-time lead.

Chan and Shorter were the only scorers for the visitors in the third as Jason Cullen and Michael Reddy helped Avondale close to within four points.

However St Kentigern held their nerve in the final period to seal their seventh win of the season and a trip to North Shore Events Centre on Friday night.

Avondale 75 – J Mete 16, A Donaldson 16, K Eteru 14, J Childs 6, P Karatau 6

St Kentigern 96 – M Shorter 37, S Broughton 24, Z Chan 18, L Kerr 15, T Chester 6

 

Final Standings

13-1 Mt Albert

13-1 Rosmini

8-6 Auckland Grammar

7-7 St Kentigern

6-8 Westlake

4-10 Rangitoto

3-11 St Peter’s

2-12 Avondale

Katie Diakhaby headed to Maryville University

2016 Junior Tall Fern Katie Diakhaby is headed to Maryville University, St Louis to further her basketball and academic career.

After completing a two-year stint at Northeastern Junior College Diakhaby is about to test herself in the more competitive environment of NCAA college hoops.

I recently chatted to the former Orewa College and Harbour standout about her expectations ahead of linking with her new teammates at Maryville.

Read more

Tall Ferns in title chasing form in Australia

Stella Beck

Stella Beck in action for the Tall Ferns recently

It’s the business end of the season in the Australian State Basketball Leagues and Kiwi interest remains high in the Queensland Basketball League (QBL) and Big V League.

There is certain to be New Zealand representation in the QBL Final with Tall Ferns set to oppose each other in the upcoming semi-final.

Regular season champions Townsville Flames feature Stella Beck and Micaela Cocks with semi-final opponents Rockhampton Cyclones boasting Brooke Blair in their lineup.

Beck scored 12 points (5/7FG) and added 7 rebounds as the Flames doused North Gold Coast Seahawks 87-64 in the quarter-final. Cocks was a little subdued by her lofty standards scoring just five points to accompany 6 rebounds.

In another quarter-final Blair dropped 18 points (5/9 3PG) as the Cyclones blew past South West Metro Pirates 93-81.

The Purcell sisters combined for 52 points for the Pirates but it wasn’t enough to calm the Cyclones. Kalani Purcell came within a dime of a triple double (31 points, 12 rebounds and 9 assists) while Natalie Taylor scored 12 points and Charmian Mellars contributed 9 points and 8 rebounds.

The Sunbury Jets, aided by 16 points (4/6FG, 7/7FT) from Tall Ferns forward Jess Bygate are through to their third consecutive Big V Grand Final series.

The defending champions, coached by former Tall Ferns Head Coach Kennedy Kereama, beat Knox Raiders 63-59 in the semi-final.

2016 Tall Fern guard Rebecca Ott scored a game high 31 points for Knox.

There is not such good news with regard to Tall Ferns playing in other leagues.

In Perth Toni Farnworth, playing for the defending champions Perry Lakes Hawks, has fallen out of contention in the State Basketball League play-offs in the quarter-finals.

In Adelaide Jordan Hunter, playing for Sturt Sabres, has been eliminated at the semi-final stage of the South Australia Premier League.

Back in Melbourne Chevannah Paalvast (Diamond Valley) and Jess Bygate (Sandringham Sabres) were knocked out in the early stages of SEABL play-off action.

The wrap on the final placings in Girls Premier Grade

Jazz

St Marys forward Jazz Kailahi-Fulu

The Auckland Secondary Schools Girls Premier regular season title was decided last month but there was still plenty at stake in the final round of games on Friday.

Summarising the final four games:

Auckland Girls Grammar completed an unbeaten regular season winning 14 straight games.

Westlake Girls secured the runners-up spot.

Rangitioto College, despites a loss, gained the fourth semi-final place at the expense of Massey High (who also lost). Rangitoto lost their round five game to Massey 80-69 (-11) but beat them 69-53 (+16) in the return clash giving them a +5 differential after both teams finished with a 6-8 record.

St Kentigern College have the less desirable wooden spoon ‘title’.

The closest finish of the round was at St Kentigern College where the hosts took on Carmel College in the quest to avoid that wooden spoon.

Carmel looked destined for the basement spot when they found themselves 17 points down (60-43) with 1:30 left in the third period. However eight points in the closing 90 seconds of the quarter – seven of those to Tayla Dalton – propelled Carmel back into contention – 60-51 down with a quarter to play.

Kayla Robertson-Tekki restored St Kent’s double digit lead before Carmel reeled off a 11-2 run to tie the scores at 64 points apiece with five minutes to play.

Natasha Leishman went coast-to-coast for St Kent’s but Dalton with a left hander in traffic tied the scores again.

With four minutes to play Dalton picked up a controversial fifth foul – Carmel coach Gareth Teahan needing a timeout to discuss strategy with his leading scorer sidelined.

Courtney Griffiths put St Kent’s ahead but Broomfield tied proceedings again.

Robertson-Tekki gave the hosts a 70-68 advantage but Broomfield leveled the scores for the fourth time in the quarter.

Izzy Cattermole then made the crucial go-ahead basket for Carmel (72-70) with 2:30 to play – time for both teams to have a number of scoring opportunities but none would drop until Broomfield stepped to the free-throw line with two seconds on the clock – she made one to give Carmel an exciting 73-70 win.

St Kentigern 70

Carmel 73

(Individual scorers details not available).

Westlake secured the runners-up spot on the table with a solid 85-75 win at home to North Shore neighbours Rangitoto College – despite the result Rangitoto edged Massey out of fourth spot on points differential to book a place in the semi-finals.

Westlake point guard Tabatha Leyson scored the first five points before a Hannah Wentworth three made it 11-6 to the hosts.

Centaine Duckworth-Noon and Emma Pugh were enjoying an inside battle as a Rosie Dil three on the quarter-time buzzer took Lake to a 24-16 lead.

Leyson, as she had in the first, made early scores in the second period before Rangi closed to within two points (31-29) via scores from Robyn Blackstock and Gracie Hasler-Ewins.

Six points late in the period from Jess Moors meant Westlake carried a 44-31 half-time lead into the interval.

Wentworth, on her way to a season best equaling 28 points, made three triples in the third frame although Leyson, Moors and Makenzee Boucher matched that output collectively for Westlake

A Bella Elgar And-1 play kept Rangi in the hunt, trailing 63-55 at three-quarter time.

The two teams traded baskets in the final quarter – the closest Rangi got was within six points (79-73) after an Aroha Rogers score with two minutes to play.

However baskets down the stretch from the Dil’s, Rosie and Sophie, ensured the runners-up spot for Westlake.

Rangitoto 75 – H Wentworth 28, I Elgar 13, G Hasler-Ewins 10, R Blackstock 6

Westlake 85 – J Moors 21, T Leyson 15, R Dil 12, E Shearer 11, M Davidson 10

 

Massey High went down 57-44 against St Mary’s in a loss that cost them a top four finish and a place in the semi-finals.

A St Mary’s victory didn’t look on the cards in the early stages with Ramona Fuiavaa scoring seven early points to propel Massey to a 16-7 quarter time advantage.

Jazz Kailahi-Fulu, returning to the St Mary’s lineup after New Zealand duties, led a strong response in the second period – the scores locked at 25 points each at the interval.

Fuiavaav and Shauna Povey took their personal tallies into double figures but it was St Mary’s that dominated proceedings to lead 43-32 at the last break. Safena Te Nana-Williams and Riana Matiseni both made key baskets in the quarter.

Massey’s scoring output improved a little in the fourth but the Kailahi-Fulu sisters Jazz and Zaaliyah ensured that St Mary’s would finish their first season in Prem’s on a high.

St Mary’s 57 – J Kailahi-Fulu 18, R Matiseni 13, Z Kailahi-Fulu 11, S Te Nana-Williams 10

Massey 44 – S Povey 17, R Fuiavaa 11, A Schuster 8

 

Auckland Girls Grammar completed an unbeaten regular season with a 69-51 win against Mt Albert Grammar but unfortunately I haven’t received a scoresheet to provide additional details.

AGGS will take on Rangitoto in semi-final action on Friday at NSEC with Westlake matching up with MAGS.

Final Premier Standings at end of regular season.

14-0 AGGS

11-3 Westlake

10-4 MAGS

6-8 Rangitoto

6-8 Massey

5-9 St Mary’s

3-11 Carmel

1-13 St Kentigern

MAGS boys seal Minor Premiership

mt albert

Mt Albert Grammar have been crowned Auckland Secondary Schools Boys Premier Grade regular season champions after defeating local rivals Auckland Grammar School 79-58 on Friday.

Mt Albert finished the regular season with an impressive 13-1 record having won twelve straight games.

MAGS claimed the Minor Premiership on point’s differential from Rosmini College who also finished with just one loss.

Unfortunately the individual scorers from the MAGS v AGS game is not available.

What is still unclear is which team will claim the fourth semi-final spot and which will finish with the wooden spoon.

The Avondale versus St Kentigern College fixture is still to be played (hopefully the two teams will meet on Monday) and the result of that game has a major bearing on the Premier standings.

A win for St Kentigern will see them edge Westlake out of fourth spot but a win for Avondale would see them avoid the wooden spoon as they hold points differential over St Peter’s if the two finish with a 3-11 record.

Current Standings with one game to play (St Kentigern v Avondale)

13-1 Mt Albert

13-1 Rosmini

8-6 Auckland Grammar

6-8 Westlake

6-7 St Kentigern

4-10 Rangitoto

3-11 St Peter’s

2-11 Avondale

Avondale hadn’t won a game eight days ago but now they have two victories to celebrate after they comfortably beat St Peter’s 96-68.

Once again they were paced by Jaga Mete (41 points) as he posted his second 40+ points haul of the season. He received excellent support from Jack Childs who recorded a season best 30 points.

Whititera Parata and Phoenix Lepolu got St Peter’s off to a solid start as they trailed by just a single point at quarter-time (23-22).

Mete and Armand Donaldson began to make inroads against the St Peter’s defence in the second, helping Avondale to 45-37 lead at the interval.

Parata made ten points in the third period but Mete and Childs dominated the scoring as Avondale increased their lead to 68-52 with ten minutes remaining.

Three triples from Childs in the last period – he made seven in the game – ensured a successful excursion for Avondale who could make it three wins in four games if they can overcome St Kent’s.

St Peter’s 68 – W Parata 20, P Leupolu 17, L Buckingham 9, I Franklin 6, O Arlove 6

Avondale 95 – J Mete 41, J Childs 30, A Donaldson 13, T Toyer 7

 

Having put on a shooting clinic against St Kentigern College last week Westlake Boys encountered a bout of the scoring yips in the North Shore derby at home to Rangitoto College going down 80-61.

Paora Winitana opened the scoring for Westlake but three consecutive baskets from Tommy Te Puni edged Rangitoto ahead 11-10.

Winitana and Jackson Port had the last say in the period – Westlake ahead 15-14 at quarter-time.

Obadaiah Paea and Ethan Skelton both made threes to give the visitors a 23-17 advantage. Dylan Wilkie made a triple for Westlake but they were finding baskets hard to come by and trailed 38-26 at half-time.

Harry Payne began to find his touch in the third period, the Rangi lead out to 47-31.

Ryan Reader connected from long range for Westlake but 14 points in the period from Payne gave Rangi a 56-43 advantage with ten to play.

Despite a triple from Tom Cowie Westlake’s shooting woes continued in the fourth quarter.

Rontel Russo and Logan McIntosh took the lead close to twenty points and when Payne converted an And-1 play Rangi led 71-50 with five to play.

An acrobatic score from Cowie excited the home crowd but it was only a consolation effort as Rangi eased through the final period to record their second win on the bounce.

Westlake 61 – T Cowie 12, J Kooiman 11, P Winitana 11, E Clark 6

Rangitoto 80 – H Payne 26, O Paea 14, T Te Puni 12, L McIntosh 7

Rangi bench

Shalom Broughton scored a season high 32 points and with Levic Kerr also impressing with 24 points St Kentigern College pushed Rosmini all the way before eventually going down 89-78.

NZ U17 teammates Broughton and Mitch Dance were out of the gates early with both scoring a dozen in the opening ten minutes – Rosmini ahead by the smallest of margins 21-20.

Max Shorter came to the fore in the second as St Kent’s opened up a 44-41 half-time lead.

Broughton made a late triple at the back end of the third frame but it was a period dominated by the visitors.

Tyler Martin and Thomas Morgan provided some needed spark off the bench for Rosmini. Morgan, in good form of late, scored 8 points in the period and with Martin and Marvin Williams-Dunn knocking down threes Rosmini opened up a 67-57 lead at the three-quarter mark.

Kerr and Broughton continued to apply pressure on the Rosmini defence and add to their points tally but 8 more points from Morgan and contributions from Williams-Dunn and Taine Murray got Rosmini over the line – but only just.

St Kentigern 78 – S Broughton 32, L Kerr 24, M Shorter 12

Rosmini 87 – M Williams-Dunn 17, T Morgan 17, T Murray 13, M Dance 12

 

New Zealand win silver at U18 Asian Champs

U18 podium

New Zealand produced a highly commendable effort in the Final of the FIBA U18 Asian Championship in Thailand on Saturday before going down 72-63 against Australia.

When you think only on Tuesday they were beaten 111-62 by the same team in Pool play the improvement was marked.

Max Darling top scored for New Zealand with twenty points with Kruz Perrott-Hunt and Flynn Cameron scoring 16 points apiece.

Darling averaged 13 points per game and along with James Moors (14.0ppg) and Perrott-Hunt (13.7ppg) all three featured in the top twenty scorers.

Moors top the rebounding count with 7.9 boards per game.

Cameron had a strong tournament finishing second on the assists list (5.6pg) and fifth in the steals column with 2.4 per outing.

In the shooting stats Max de Geest was the leading three-point exponent (10 from 26 at 39%), Moors was the most efficient from the free throw line (22 from 31 at 71%) and Darling the best from the field (36 from 58 at 62%).

Read more